Margaret Magennis, Viscountess Iveagh

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Margaret Magennis, née Burke
Viscountess Iveagh
BornMargaret Burke
1673
Died19 July 1744
Kilcash Castle
Spouse(s)
Issue
Detail
John & others
FatherWilliam, 7th Earl of Clanricarde
MotherHelen MacCarty

Margaret Magennis, Viscountess Iveagh (/ˈv/ EYE-vay; née Burke; 1673–1744), also known as Margaret Butler, was the mother of John Butler, the de jure 15th Earl of Ormond. She is remembered by the song A Lament for Kilcash.

Birth and origins[edit]

Margaret was born in 1673[1] as the eldest daughter of William Burke and his second wife Helen MacCarty. Her father was the 7th Earl of Clanricarde. The Burkes were an Old English family. Margaret's mother was her father's second wife and the eldest daughter of Donough MacCarty, 1st Earl of Clancarty. The MacCartys were a Gaelic family. Both parents were Roman Catholic. Her parents had married in 1669.

Her father's first wife had been Lettice,[2] daughter of Henry Shirley, an English baronet,[3] and a Protestant. Margaret had half-siblings from her father's first marriage. Her mother also had been married before, but that marriage had been childless.

Family tree
Margaret Burke with her two husbands, one notable child, her parents, and other relatives.[a]
Ulick
Burke
3rd Earl
Clanricarde

d. 1601
Thomas
Viscount
Thurles

d. 1619
d.v.p.*
Sir
William
Burke

d. 1625
Donough
1st Earl
Clancarty

1594–1665
Eleanor
Butler

1612–1682
James
Butler
1st Duke
Ormond

1610–1688
Lettice
Shirley

1617–1655
William
Burke
7th Earl
Clanricarde

d. 1687
Helen
MacCarty

d. 1722
Justin
Viscount
Mount-
cashel

d. 1694
Ulick
Burke

1670–1691
Bryan
Magennis
5th
Viscount
Iveagh
Margaret
Burke

1673–1744
Thomas
Butler
of
Garryricken

d. 1738
Honora
Burke

1674–1698
John
de jure
15th Earl
Ormond

d. 1766
Bridget
Stacey
Legend
XXXMargaret
Magennis
XXXEarls of
Clanricarde
XXXEarls & dukes
of Ormond
XXXEarls of
Clancarty
*d.v.p. = predeceased his father (decessit vita patris).

First marriage[edit]

Margaret married twice. She married first in 1689 Bryan Magennis, 5th Viscount Iveagh, from County Down in Ulster.[17] He supported King James II, was attainted and took Austrian service. He died in 1693. The marriage seems to have been childless.

She seems to have fled to Limerick at the end of the Williamite War, at least she is mentioned among the people that were allowed to leave Galway for Limerick when Henry, 8th Viscount Dillon, surrendered the town to Ginkel on 26 July 1691.[18]

Second marriage and children[edit]

In 1696 she married secondly Colonel Thomas Butler of Garryricken, also known as Thomas Butler of Kilcash,[19] the grandson of Richard Butler of Kilcash.[20]

Thomas and Margaret had eight children, three sons and five daughters:

  1. Richard Butler (died 1711), who died of a fall from his horse at Kilcash.[21]
  2. Walter Butler, who died of smallpox at the Royal Academy at Paris.[22]
  3. John Butler (died 1766), who became de jure the 15th Earl of Ormond and inherited the estates of Richard Butler, 1st Earl of Arran but died childless.[23][24]
  4. Mary Butler, who married Bryan Cavanagh, of Borris, County Carlow.[25]
  5. Honora Butler (died 1730), who married Valentine, Lord Kenmare, in November 1720.[26]
  6. Hellen Butler, who married firstly Mr Esmond, and secondly, Richard Butler of Westcourt.[27]
  7. Margaret Butler (died 1743), who married George Matthew of Thurles, afterward of Thomastown.[28] and
  8. Catharine Butler, who became the third wife of James Mandeville, of Ballydine.[29]

Death[edit]

She died on 19 July 1744 at Kilcash Castle.[20] She is buried in the Butler Mausoleum at Kilcash. She is also remembered by the nineteenth-century Irish song 'A Lament for Kilcash', which was written in her memory.[30]

Notes, citations, and sources[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ This family tree is based on genealogies of the Earls of Clancarty,[4][5] the MacCarthy of Muskerry family,[6] and the Earls of Ormond.[7] Also see the lists of siblings and children in the text.
  2. ^ a b c d Lodge by error ignores Clanricarde's second marriage to Helen MacCarty and lists all the children as born by Lettice Shirley, his first wife.
  3. ^ There probably is some error here as the siege of Buda was in 1686.

Citations[edit]

  1. ^ Lodge 1789a, p. 138, line 27: "... Margaret, born in 1673 and married first in 1689 to Bryan Viscount Magennis, of Iveagh who dying in 1692, she remarried in 1696 with Thomas Butler of Kilcash in the co. of Tipperary, Esq.; where she died his widow, 19 July, 1744;"
  2. ^ Cokayne 1913, p. 232: "He m. [married] 1stly Lettice, da. [daughter] of Sir Henry Shirley, Bart. by Dorothy da. of Robert (Devereux) Earl of Essex."
  3. ^ Burke & Burke 1909, p. 720, left column"Sir Henry Shirley, 2nd Bt. This gentleman m. [married] in 1615 Dorothy, yst. dau. [youngest daughter] of Queen Elizabeth's accomplished but unfortunate favourite, 2nd Earl of Essex ..."
  4. ^ Burke 1866, p. 344Genealogy of the earls of Clancarty
  5. ^ Cokayne 1913, pp. 214–217Genealogy of the earls of Clancarty
  6. ^ Lainé 1836, pp. 74–78Genealogy of the MacCarthy of Muskerry family
  7. ^ Burke & Burke 1909, p. 1400Genealogy of the earls of Ormond
  8. ^ Lodge 1789a, p. 138, line 13: "Ulick, created by privy seal, dated at Whitehall, 9 May, and by patent 2 June 1687, baron of Tyaquin in the co. of Galway, and Viscount of Galway; was a nobleman of true courage and endowed with many good qualities; he commanded a regiment of foot in K. James's army; and in that station was killed at Aghrim, 12 July, 1691, being not full 22 years old."
  9. ^ Lodge 1789a, p. 138, line 26: "William died in his minority in France."
  10. ^ Burke 2005, p. 21: "Honora de Burgh was born c. 1675 at Portumna Castle co. Galway."
  11. ^ Lodge 1789a, p. 138, line 32: "Lady Honora (first married to Patrick Sarsfield, Earl of Lucan, who was killed in the battle of Landen, 29 July, 1693, by whom she had one son who died without issue in Flanders, and secondly was married in the chapel of the Castle of St Germains, near Paris, in 1695, to James Fitz-James, Duke of Berwick, Marshal, Duke and Peer of France, eldest natural son of James II. by Arabella, sister to John Churchill Duke of Marlborough, one of the greatest generals in Europe, who was killed at the siege of Philipsburgh, 12 June, 1734, leaving issue by her (who died at Pezenas, a city of Languedoc, in 1698), James-Francis ..."
  12. ^ Debrett 1828, p. 643: "Richard, 6th earl, who also d. [died] without issue, and was succeeded by his brother William, 7th earl, father of Richard, 8th earl (who died without issue) and John, 9th earl, who d. 17 October 1722, leaving issue."
  13. ^ Cokayne 1913, p. 233: "8. Richard (Bourke), Earl of Clanricarde & [I. [Ireland] ], s. [son] and h. [heir] by 1st wife. He conformed to the established Church in or before 1681."
  14. ^ Cokayne 1913, p. 234: "9. John (Bourke), Earl of Clanricarde & [I. [Ireland] ], br. [brother] and h. [heir] male by full blood. He was born 1642 ..."
  15. ^ Lodge 1789a, p. 138, line 11: "Thomas, who was killed in 1688 at the siege of Buda, in Hungary, then possessed by the Turks ..."
  16. ^ Burke 1869, p. 228, left column, line 6: "Thomas, killed at Buda."
  17. ^ Cokayne 1893, p. 200, line 11: "He [Bryan] m. [married] in 1689 Margaret, da. [daughter] of William (de Burgh), 7th Earl of Clanricarde [I. Ireland ..."
  18. ^ Boulger 1911, p. 247, line 17: "Among those who marched out of Galway with d'Usson and Dillon were Lady Iveagh ..."
  19. ^ Debrett 1828, p. 642: "Thomas, of Kilcash, m. [married] Margaret, eldest daughter of William, earl of Clanricarde and widow of Bryant Magennis, viscount Iveagh and d. [died] 1738 ...."
  20. ^ a b Cokayne 1893, p. 200, line 16: "His [Bryan Magennis] widow, who was b. [born] 1673, m. [married] in 1696 Thomas Butler of Kilcash, co. Tipperary, and d. [died] there (a widow) 19 July 1744."
  21. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 42, line 27: "Richard, killed by a fall from his horse at Kilcash, in 1711."
  22. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 42, line 29: "Walter, who died, unmarried, of smallpox at the royal Academy at Paris."
  23. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 42, line 31: "John Butler of Kilcash, Esq., who succeeded to the estates of the Earl of Arran, and married in April 1763 the daughter of ..."
  24. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 42, line 34: "... he [John Butler] died 24 Jun 1766 without issue ..."
  25. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 42, line 38: "Daughter Mary, married to Bryan Cavenagh, of Borras in the county of Carlow, Esq. who left her a widow 22 April 1741 ..."
  26. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 42, line 41: "Honora, in November 1720, to Valentine, Lord Kenmare, and died of the smallpox in 1730, having two sons ..."
  27. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 43, line 6: "Hellen, first to Mr Esmond, brother to Sir Lawrence and John Esmond, Barts., who died 17 December 1736, by the accidental discharge of his gun when fowling; and secondly to Richard Butler of Westcourt, as before observed."
  28. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 43, line 10: "Margaret to George Matthew of Thurles, afterwards of Thomastown, Esq.; and died 30 July 1743, leaving one daughter, who died in 1752."
  29. ^ Lodge 1789b, p. 43, line 13: "Catherine, became the third wife of James Mandeville, of Ballydyne in Tipperary, Esq.; and had no issue."
  30. ^ Mangan 1850, p. 197: "A Lament for Killcash"

Sources[edit]