Matilda Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Matilda Awards are awards which recognise excellence in cabaret, dance, theatre, and performance in southeast Queensland.[1]

History[edit]

Established in 1987 by Alison Cotes and Sue Gough[2] the awards are an annual event held in February or March.[1]

In 2012 Silver and Gold Matilda statuettes were introduced, awarded for either a single work or a body of work over time.[2][1] There were five Gold Awards each year but in 2015 only one was awarded as a result of industry advice.[3]

The awards are voted by a panel of industry personnel and critics and membership of the panel has changes over time.[1] For the 2014 awards there was a 10 person panel.[4]

In 2013 the Award for the Best Emerging Artist was changed to Bille Brown Award for Best Emerging Artist. Bille Brown, Queensland born died January 2013, an actor who began his career in Brisbane and performed on stage, in television and films internationally.[5][6]

The committee received $30,000 from the Brisbane City Council for 2014-2016 and also receives funding from Arts Queensland.[7]

At the 2015 awards co-founder Alison Cotes was farewelled after 25 years on the committee.[3] She later wrote

In spite of many changes over its 29 year history, and the often bitter political rows about format and judges, the Matilda Awards are still going strong, and with the backing of Arts Queensland will continue to develop, even if they do annoy many people along the way and attract plenty of criticism.[8]

At the 2015 awards the Gold Matilda was awarded posthumously to Carol Burns. She was renowned in Brisbane theatre and the audience responded with a standing ovation.[8]

There has been some criticism by Kate Wilson (actor, director, teacher) that the awards only recognize Brisbane productions and the number of categories.[9] Nathalael Cooper writing in the Brisbane Times wrote that the Matildas give Brisbane performers/craftsmens recognition as the national Helpmann Awards tend to ignore Brisbane productions.[10]

Over the years awards have been won by productions from many theatre companies as is evidenced by their mention in the list of winners below. They including: Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts, Fractal Theatre Company, Harvest Rain, Judith Wright Centre, La Boite, Grin 'n' Tonic, little red company, Metro Arts, Monsters Appear, Oscar Theatre Company, Queensland Theatre Company (QTC), shake & stir, The Escapists, Wax Lyrical, Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre.

Hall of Fame[edit]

The Matilda Awards have a Hall of Fame which recognizes performers/craftsmens for a body of work. Current members are :

Sven Swenson, Sue Rider, Eugene Gilfedder, David Walters, Bill Hancock, Dale Ferguson, Andrew Buchanan, Caroline Kennison, Michael Futcher, Helen Howard, Greg Clarke, Hayden Spencer, Helen Cassidy, Jennifer Flowers.[11]

Awards[edit]

Winners are listed on the Matilda Awards website.[12]

Award Winner Award Winner Award Winner
1988
Award Winner Jennifer Flowers: performances Hedda Gabler, The Lady Aoi, Butts in the Borsht Award Winner Sue Rider: devising and directing The Matilda Women Award Winner Eugene Gilfedder: versatile contribution to theatre, musical composition and direction, performance Hamlet
Award Winner Robert Arthur: directing Too Young For Ghosts, Hamlet Award Winner David Walters: lighting Les Liaisons Dangeureuses, The Sentimental Bloke, A Different Drummer Commendation Anna Pike: performance
Commendation Sally McKenzie: performance Commendation Russell Kiefel: performance Commendation Bill Haycock: stage design
Commendation Rick Billinghurst: directing Commendation Anthony Phelan: performance
1989
Award Winner David Brown: acting Romeo and Juliet, The Perfectionist Award Winner Jim Vilè: vital contribution to the enrichment of pro-am theatre in Brisbane Award Winner Rod Wissler: performance Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Award Winner Mark Radvan: directing Equus Commendation Veronica Neave: performance as Juliet Commendation Ian Leigh-Cooper: solid contribution to Brisbane theatre as director and actor
Commendation David Clendinning: extraordinary versatility in performance Commendation Christen O'Leary: refreshing new talent in Brisbane theatre The Threepenny Opera, Tokyo Rose Commendation Errol O'Neill: interpretation of The Christian Brothers
Special Commendation Queensland Performing Arts Trust: The Soldier's Tale
1990
Award Winner David Clendinning: translating A Month In The Country, performances The Venetian Twins, Lost Weekend Award Winner Dale Ferguson: stage design Top Silk, A Month In The Country Award Winner Bill Haycock: stage design Legend, The Glass Menagerie, Brief Lives
Award Winner Aubrey Mellor: contribution to the development of Queensland theatre Award Winner Anthony Phelan: performance A Month In The Country, Top Silk Commendation Beth Armstron : performance
Commendation David Bell: directing Commendation Sally McKenzie: performance Commendation Veronica Neave: performance
Commendation David Walter: lighting Commendation Rod Wissler: performance Commendation Joss McWilliam: - performance
Special Commendation Queensland Performing Arts Trust: Legend
1991
Award Winner David Bell: directing The Game of Love and Chance, Bouncers Award Winner Aubrey Mellor: directing Money and Friends Award Winner Bryan Nason: artistic direction (Grin 'n' Tonic), directing Gilgamesh
Award Winner Anthony Phelan: performance Essington Lewis I Am Work, The Game of Love and Chance Award Winner Sue Rider: directing Mrs Klein, devising and directing Dancing on the Walls Of Paris Commendation Charles Barry: performance
Commendation Jennifer Flowers:: performance Commendation Eugene Gilfedder: performance Commendation Bill Haycock: stage design
Commendation Sally McKenzie: performance Commendation Veronica Neave: performance Commendation Christen O'Leary: performance
Commendation Seymour Productions: body of work Special Commendation Babette Stephens: a lifetime of service to Queensland theatre
1992
Award Winner Bille Brown: performance Twelfth Night Award Winner Jonathan Hardy: performance Twelfth Night Award Winner Jennifer Flowers: performance A Cheery Soul, Twelfth Night, Hotel Sorrento,

directing The Idiot

Award Winner Veronica Neave: performance Twelfth Night, The Idiot Award Winner David Berthold: directing The Heidi Chronicles, co-directing Hotel Sorrento Commendation Andrew Buchanan: performance The Adman
Commendation Anthony Phelan: performance Commendation Peter Lamb: performance The Idiot Commendation Jennifer Blocksidge: performance
Commendation David Walters: lighting Commendation Dale Ferguson (designer): stage design Commendation Bill Haycock: stage design
Special Commendation John Kotzas and Queensland Performing Arts Trust Out of the Box Special Commendation La Boite Theatre: The Idiot
1993
Award Winner Brenna Lee-Cooney: establishment Fractal Theatre Company, directing The Orestaeia Award Winner Sue Rider: directing Vita! Award Winner Dale Ferguson: stage design Romeo & Juliet, The Shaughraun
Award Winner Andrew Buchanan: performance Romeo & Juliet, Summer of the Aliens, The Waking Hour Award Winner Jonathan Hardy: performance Romeo & Juliet, The Shaughraun Commendation Angie Quick
Commendation David Clendinning Commendation Eugene Gilfedder Commendation Caroline Kennison: performance Vita: A Fantasy
Commendation Siobhan Lawless: performance Diving For Pearls Special Commendation David Bell, David Walters and Bill Haycock creating The Waking Hour for Queensland Performing Arts Trust
1994
Award Winner Andrew Buchanan: performance The Taming of the Shrew, Cosi Award Winner Michael Futcher: performance Grendel Award Winner Kevin Hides: performance Cosi, Cyrano de Bergerac
Award Winner Caroline Kennison: performance Dancing at Lughnasa Award Winner Peter Lamb: performance Coriolanus, Theo An Illumination of the Life of Van Gogh Highly Commended Hilary Beaton: script No Strings Attached
Highly Commended Irena Haze: performances Coriolanus, The Fall of the House of Usher, The Romance of Orpheus Highly Commended Charles Barry: performance The Taming of the Shrew Highly Commended Karen Crone: performances Cosi, No Strings Attached
Highly Commended Leah Purcell: performance Low Highly Commended Christopher Morris: performance Low Outstanding Contribution to the Local Scene John Kotzas: artistic director Out of the Box
Outstanding Contribution to the Local Scene Sue Rider: consistent high standards for la Boite theatre Special Award for Services to the Qld Theatre Industry Alan Edwards (actor)
1995
Award Winner Andrew Buchanan: performance Hamlet Award Winner John Batchelor: performance Christmas at Turkey Beach, Mill Fire Award Winner Elise Greig: performance Mill Fire, Honour
Award Winner Philip Dean: script Long Gone Lonesome Cowgirls Award Winner Jacqui Carroll: leadership and direction Frank Theatre Commendation Gael Ballantyne: performance The Cavalcaders
Commendation Deborah Mailman: performance The Seven Stages of Grieving Commendation Peter Lamb: performance Commendation Andrew McGahan: script Bait
Commendation Liz Buchanan: performance Long Gone Lonesome Cowgirls Commendation' Barbara Fordham: performance Long Gone Lonesome Cowgirls Most Exciting Production The Dark, Rock 'n' Roll Circus
Sustained Contribution to Queensland Theatre Sean Mee: recognition 20 years in Queensland theatre Special Commendation Bryan Nason, Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe and its repertory season of four Shakespeare plays Special Commendation Michael Futcher & Helen Howard Matrix Theatre
Special Commendation Metro Arts, Experimetro programme
1996
Award Winner Caroline Kennison: performance Skylight, Simpatico Award Winner Jennifer Flowers: performance Supermarket Pavane Award Winner Glenn Francis: design Skylight, Love Child, There Goes The Neighbourhood, Supermarket Pavane, The Dreamers, Romeo& Juliet
Award Winner Lewis Jones: direction Someone To Watch Over Me, Bouncers Award Winner Danny Murphy: Olenna, Abigail's Party, There Goes The Neighbourhood Commendation Michael Futcher
Commendation Charles Barry Commendation Bill Haycock Commendation Rachel Konyi
Commendation Matt Scott Best Production Sweeney Todd Queensland Theatre Company Commended Brisbane Festival's community programme for supporting and promoting local theatre
1997
Award Winner Elaine Acworth: playwright Solitary Animals Award Winner John Batchelor: performance Sweet Phoebe, Oz Shorts 'Award Winner Greg Clarke: design Oz Shorts
Award Winner Paul Denny: performance Scar Award Winner Robyn Nevin: performance Masterclass, directing Summer Rain, After The Ball Commendation Anna Yen: writing, directing, performance
Commendation Deborah Mailman: performance Commendation Lorraine Dalu: performance Commendation Elise Greig: performance
Commendation Stephen Davis: writing Commendation Anthony Weigh: performance Special Commendation Wesley Enoch, services to indigenous theatre
Special Commendation John Kotzas, Stage X Festival
1998
Award Winner Helen Howard & Michael Futcher: writing A Beautiful Life Award Winner Dale Ferguson (designer): design The Marriage of Figaro Award Winner David Brown: writing, directing Kill Everything You Love
Award Winner Nicola Scott: performance Sweet Panic Award Winner Russell Dykstra: performance & writing Children of the Devil Commendation Margery Forde: writing X-Stacy
1999
Award Winner Bille Brown: performance The Judas Kiss Award Winner Brenna Lee-Cooney: directing Decadence, Dracula Award Winner Wesley Enoch: books, lyrics, directing The Sunshine Club
Award Winner Eugene Gilfedder: performance Decadence, The Tempest, Vertigo and The Virginia, Dracula Award Winner Kate Stewart: set design Hamlet,He Died With A Felafel In His Hand Commendation Angela Campbell: performance, directing, performance Vertigo and the Virginia
Commendation Jennifer Flowers: performance Georgia Commendation Damien Garvey: performance The Big Picture Commendation Stephen Grives: performance Antigone
Commendation Roxanne McDonald: performance Romeo and Juliet, Goin' To The Island, The Sunshine Club Commendation Jill Shearer: writing Georgia Commendation Kaye Stevenson: performance Hildegard
Special Award Jim Vilè and Katie Williams, directing and producing Cathedrals Week Special Award Queensland Theatre Company, developing and producing The Sunshine Club by Wesley Enoch and John Rodgers
2000
Award Winner Julie Eckersley: performance The Secret Death of Salvador Dali, As You Like It Award Winner Mark Bromilow: directing Clark In Sarajevo Award Winner Margery & Michael Forde: writing Milo's Wake
Award Winner Yalin Ozucelik: performance After January Award Winner Sean Mee: directing Box The Pony, performance Milo's Wake Commendation Stacey Callaghan: writing & performance When I Was A Boy
Commendation Sarah Kennedy: performance Sylvia Commendation Geoff Squires: lighting Closer, Clark In Sarajevo, Redemption Commendation Lisa O'Neill: performance Three Frank Women, Rashamon
Commendation Elizabeth Navratil: performance Ca Ca Courage Commendation Alison Ross: stage design The Secret Death Salvador Dali Trust Award for Excellence Leah Purcell: Box The Pony
Special Commendation Sue Rider, for her sustained contribution to Queensland theatre; her development and presentation of new local and Australian work; her encouragement of Queensland Artistes; and her development of La Boite into a professional centre of excellence
2001
Award Winner Michael Dorman: performance 48 Shades of Brown Award Winner Elise Greig: performance Alive at Williamstown Pier, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Secret Bridesmaids' Business Award Winner Helen Howard: performance Molly Sweeney
Award Winner Matt Scott: lighting The Forest, Richard III, Love's Labour's Lost, Buried Child Award Winner Hayden Spencer: performance Small Mercies, Alive At Williamstown Pier, The Caucasian Circle, Buried Child Commendation Andrew Buchanan: directing Love's Labour's Lost, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, performance Love's Labour's Lost, Secret Bridesmaids' Business
Commendation Damien Cassidy: performance The Pitchfork Disney Commendation Christine Johnston: devising, directing, performance Decent Spinster Commendation Jean-Marc Russ: directing 48 Shades of Brown, Rashamon, performance Fred
Commendation Sven Swenson: writing In Lieu of Flowers Commendation David Walters: lighting Molly Sweeney Special Commendation Michael Gow and Queensland Theatre Company, promoting local writing in their groundbreaking production of Dirt
MEAA Best Emerging Artist Michael Dorman In Memory of Ashley Wilkie, A Special One-off Award for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre Public Relations Rosemary Herbert (Walker), La Boite Theatre Backstage Award for Ongoing Excellence in Backstage Work (chosen by Brisbane theatre directors) Tiffany Noake
The Actors Benevolent Fund Award for Long-time Commitment to Queensland Theatre Leo Wockner QPAT Award Stephen Page: Bangarra Dance Company
2002
Award Winner Carol Burns: performance Bill and Mary, Bag O' Marbles, directing Road To Mecca Award Winner Greg Clarke: designs Dogs In The Roof productions Emma's Nose, Salt, Macbeth Award Winner Jon Halpin: directingThe Messiah, Bill and Mary, Bash
Award Winner Bryan Nason: adaptation, directing, producing Monkey Award Winner David Walters: lighting Black Chicks Talking, Still Standing Commendation Eugene Gilfedder: performances My Love Had A Black Speed Stripe, Emma's Nose, Macbeth
Commendation Alison Ross: designs Cooking With Elvis, Road To Mecca, Bash, Mad Hercules, The Holden Plays Commendation Jean-Marc Russ: performanceCooking With Elvis, The Messiah Special Commendation Sue Benner and Metro Arts, promoting local artists and producing consistently good work in the inaugural Metro Arts Year of Independents
Special Commendation Queensland Theatre Company, supporting emerging artists through it's inaugural repertory program, and for the excellent body of work by it's ensemble of actors; Chris Beckey, Melinda Butel, Sarah Kennedy and Jason Klarwein Special Commendation Bryan Nason, his unparalleled contribution to Brisbane theatre - spanning five decades - through his company Grin 'n' Tonic Theatre Troupe Trust Award for Excellence Margery Forde, outstanding contribution to theatre in Queensland and Australia
Actors and Entertainers' Benevolent Fund (Qld) Inc. now the Alan Edwards Memorial Award for Lifetime Contribution to the Performing Art in Brisbane Carol Burns MEAA Awards Best Emerging Actor Jason Klarwein
2003
Award Winner Paul Denny: performance A Day In The Death of Joe Egg, The Removalists Award Winner Bill Haycock: set design Half and Half Award Winner Caroline Kennison: performance A Day In The Death of Joe Egg, Cosi
Award Winner Hayden Spencer: performances Half and Half, The Lonesome West Award Winner Sven Swenson: writing Road To The She-Devil's Salon Commendation Karen Crone: performance Cosi
Commendation Linda Hassell: writing Post Office Rose Commendation Jason Klarwein: performance Half and Half Commendation Bryan Probets: performances The Lonesome West, Road To The She-Devil's Salon
Commendation Jean-Marc Russ: directing A Conversation performance We Were Dancing Commendation Scott Witt:directingRoad To The She-Devil's Salon excellence in fight choregraphy Special Commendation Dawn Albinger, Artistic Direction of the Magdalena Australia Festival and work with Sacred Cow
Special Commendation Una Hollingworth, ongoing contribution to costume design at Brisbane Arts Theatre The Actors Benevolent Fund Alan Edwards Lifetime Achievement Award Errol O'Neill La Boite Backstage Award Tony Marr
MEAA Emerging Artist Award Bryan Probets QPAC Award for Excellence to an Individual or Ensemble Bryan Nason
2004
Award Winner Hayden Spencer Award Winner Melinda Butel Award Winner Caroline Kennison
Award Winner Jean-Marc Russ Award Winner Bill Haycock Best Male Actor in a Lead Role Hayden Spencer: The Real Inspector Hound / Black Comedy, Eating Ice Cream With Your Eyes Closed
Best Female Actor in [Lead] Role Melinda Butel: Proof Best Female Actor in [Lead] Role Caroline Kennison: Wit Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role Sandro Colarelli: The Odyssey, The Venetian Twins
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Carita Farrer: Proof, The Venetian Twins Best Director Jean-Marc Russ: Eating Ice Cream With Your Eyes Closed Best Design Bill Haycock: The Odyssey
Best Sound Design Brett Collery: God is a DJ Best Lighting Design David Walters: The Odyssey, Wicked Bodies Best Productiion Eating Ice Cream With Your Eyes Closed (QTC)
Alliance Award for Emerging Artist Emily Tomlins Backstage Award Gayle MacGregor Alan Edwards Lifetime Achievement Award Kaye Stevenson
QPAC Award for Excellence in the Performing Arts Bille Brown
2005
The Interactive Theatre of Australia Award for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Lead Role Steven Grives: The Drowning Bride The Interactive Theatre of Australia Award for Best Performance by a Female Actor in a Lead Role Sarah Kennedy: Hitchcock Blonde The Ben Parkinson Award for Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role Daniel Murphy: The Dance of Jeremiah
The Actors'Workshop Award for Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role Helen Cassidy: The Drowning Bride The QUT Precints Award for Best Director Michael Futcher: The Drowning Bride The Toadshow Award for Best Designer Jonathan Oxlade: A Christmas Carol, The Dance of Jeremiah, Bitin' Back, Creche and Burn
The Booknook Award for Best Playwright Helen Howard and Michael Futcher: The Drowning Bride Queensland Performing Arts Centre Award Gayle MacGregor: for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre Costume Design and Wardrobe Management
2006
Gold Matilda Award Winner Margi Brown-Ash: performance The Knowing of Mary Poppins Gold Matilda Award Winner Brett Collery: sound design Away, Constance Drinkwater and the Final Days of Somerset Gold Matilda Award Winner Michael Gow: direction Away, Private Lives, Absurd Person Singular
Gold Matilda Award Winner Robert Kemp: set Away, Private Lives Gold Matilda Award Winner Steven Tandy: performance Last Drinks Best New Australian Work New Royal Marcel Dorney
Best Actress Barbara Lowing: Away Best Supporting Actress Helen Howard: Last Drinks Best Supporting Actor Lucas Stibbard: New Royal
Emerging Artist Ross Balbuziente Emerging Artist Michael Balk Emerging Artist Dirk Hoult: Assasins
Emerging Artist Christopher Sommers
2007
Best New Australian Work The Kursk Sasha Janowicz Best Mainstage Production The Narcissist (La Boite Theatre Company) Best Mainstage Production The Glass Menagerie (QTC)
Best Director Michael Futcher: The Kursk Best Actress Helen Cassidy: The Glass Menagerie Best Actor Barry Otto: Heroes
Best Supporting Actress Helen Cassidy: Post Office Rose Best Supporting Actor James Stewart: The Glass Menagerie Best Newcomer Jessica Veurman-Betts: Post Office Rose
Best Independent Production The Kursk: (Metro Arts Independents) Best Technical Design David Walters: The Glass Menagerie Best Musical Production Tom Waits for No Man, Brisbane Cabaret Festival
Best Design Greg Clarke: The Glass Menagerie
2008
Best Mainstage Production Anatomy Titus Fall of Rome (QTC) Best Independent Production Hoods (Real TV) Best Direction Michael Futcher: Rabbit Hole (QTC)
Best Direction Michael Futcher : The Wishing Well (La Boite) Best Actress in a Lead Role Helen Howard: Rabbit Hole (QTC) Best Actor in a Lead Role Jean-Marc Russ: I am my own wife (QTC)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Kaye Stevenson: Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (La Boite) Best Actor in a Supporting Role Andrew Buchanan: Female of the Species (QTC) Best New Australian Work Hoods: Angela Betzien
Best Emerging Artist Kathryn Marquet: Jane Eyre, Bronte, Risk Best Design Jonathon Oxlade: Attack of the Attacking Attackers (La Boite) Best Technical Design David Walters: August Moon (QTC)
Best Musical Production The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Oscar Theatre. Co.)
2009
Matilda Awards Winner Michael Gow; Richard Jordan; Metro Arts; Michelle Miall; Sven Swenson Matilda Awards Winner Richard Jordan Matilda Awards Winner Metro Arts
Matilda Awards Winner Michelle Miall Matilda Awards Winner Sven Swenson Best New Australian Play 25 Down: Richard Jordan (QTC)
Best Independent Production The Tempest - in the raw (Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre) Best Mainstage Production The Crucible (QTC) Best Director Michelle Miall: The Pillowman (QTC)
Best Actor in a Lead Role Steven Rooke: The Pillowman (QTC) Best Actress in a Main Role Stace Callaghan: The White Earth Best Actor in a Supporting Role Chris Vernon: The Pillowman (QTC)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Andrea Moor: The Crucible Best Designer Jaxzyn (Jen Jackson): video design - The Pineapple Queen Best Emerging Artist Michelle Miall: The Pillowman (QTC)
2010
Matilda Award Winner Leon Cain for his performance in I Love You, Bro Matilda Award Winner The Escapists for devising and producing boy girl wall Matilda Award Winner Eugene Gilfedder for his body of performance work in 2010 including Grimm Tales, Hamlet and The Chairs
Matilda Award Winner Leah Purcell for her artistic direction of the Aboriginal Centre for the Performing Arts and directing and acting in The Story of the Miracles at Cookies Table Matilda Award Winner David Berthold for his repositioning of La Boite and directingHamlet and I Love You, Bro Best Mainstage Production Hamlet (La Boite)
Best Independent Production boy girl wall (The Escapists at Metro) Best Direction Michael Futcher: Grimm Tales Best Female Actor in a Lead Role Leah Purcell: The Story of The Miracles at Cookie's Table
Best Male Actor in a Lead Role Leon Cain in I Love You, Bro Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Melanie Zanetti: The Little Dog Laughed Best Male Actor in Supporting Role Dan Crestani: Grimm Tales''
Best New Australian Work The Bitterling by Sven Swenson Best Emerging Artist Amy Ingram: (acting) Fat Pig and Single Admissions Best Design (Set, lighting,sound or costume) Greg Clarke (design) on Grimm Tales
2011
Matilda Award Winner Simone de Haas for her artistic direction of Mixed Company and commitment to

producing quality self-funded independent theatre across three decades; including directing, designing and acting in its body of work

Matilda Award Winner Steven Rooke for his outstanding body of performance work in 2011,

including No Man's Land, Julius Caesar and The Removalists

Matilda Award Winner Josh McIntosh for his prolific body of work for independent theatre

companies in 2011, including shake & stir's Animal Farm and set and costume designs for Harvest Rain

Matilda Award Winner Marcel Dorney for his accomplishment as a playwright in

researching and rendering the script of Fractions

Matilda Award Winner Melanie Zanetti for her radiant performance as

Eliza Doolittle in Pygmalion

Best Mainstage Production Pygmalion (QTC)
Best Independent Production Animal Farm (Shake & Stir) Best Independent Production Amadeus (4MBS Festival of Classics) Best New Play Fractions by Marcel Dorney
Best Musical Cabaret (Zen Zen Zo Physical Theatre) Best Director Michael Futcher Animal Farm Best Director Michael Gow No Man’s Land
Best Male Actor in a Leading Role Paul Bishop: Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role Steven Rooke: No Man’s Land Best Female Actor in a Leading Role Melanie Zanetti: Pygmalion
Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Carol Burns: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Best Emerging Artist Anna McGahan: Julius Caesar Best Design (Set, lighting,sound or costume) Renee Mulder: (set design) Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness
2012
Gold Matilda Award Winner Bryan Probets Gold Matilda Award Winner Simone Romaniuk Gold Matilda Award Winner Helen Howard
Gold Matilda Award Winner David Walters Gold Matilda Award Winner Margi Brown Ash Silver Matilda Best Mainstage Production Kelly (QTC)
Silver Matilda Best New Australian Work A Tribute of Sorts: Benjamin Schostakowski Silver Matilda Best Independent Production A Tribute of Sorts (La Boite & Monsters Appear) Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Leading Role Dash Kruck: A Tribute of Sorts
Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Leading Role Emily Curtin: A Tribute of Sorts Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role Bryan Probets: As You Like It Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Louise Brehmer: Thérèse Raquin
Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Luisa Prosser: Thérèse Raquin Silver Matilda Best Director Helen Howard: Thérèse Raquin Silver Matilda Best Design Simone Romaniuk: Kelly
Silver Matilda Best Emerging Artist Lizzie Ballinger: Thérèse Raquin
2013
Gold Matilda Award Winner Barbara Lowing for performances in The China Incident, Tequila Mockingbird, and Motherland Gold Matilda Award Winner Jason Glenwright for lighting Rumour Has It, Sixty Minutes Inside Adele, Out Damn Snot,

Blood Brothers, Oklahoma!, Next to Normal, and Tequila Mockingbird

Gold Matilda Award Winner Andrea Moor for directing Venus in Fur
Gold Matilda Award Winner shake & stir theatre co. for creating Tequila Mockingbird Gold Matilda Award Winner Christen O’Leary for her performance in End of the Rainbow Silver Matilda Best Mainstage Production Tequila Mockingbird(shake + stir and QPAC)
Silver Matilda Best New Australian Work 1001 Nights Michael Futcher and Helen Howard (adapters) Silver Matilda Best Independent Production Motherland Metro Arts and Ellen Belloo Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Leading Role Dan Crestani: 1001 Nights
Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Leading Role Libby Munro: Venus in Fur Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role Hayden Spencer: End of the Rainbow Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Louise Brehmer: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Silver Matilda Best Director Michael Futcher: 1001 Nights Silver Matilda Best Design (Set and Costumes) Angel Kosch, costume design, A Midsummer Night’s Dream Silver Matilda Best Technical Design (Ligting, Multimedia, Sound Design) Phil Slade, musical director, 1001 Nights
Silver Matilda Bille Brown award for the Best Emerging Artist Sandra Carluccio, creator, This Is Capital City Silver Matilda Best Musical or Cabaret Rumour Has It: 60 Minutes Inside Adele Judith Wright Centre and the little red company
2014
Gold Matilda Award Winner Steven Mitchell Wright for directing A Doll's House and directing/designing Caligula Gold Matilda Award Winner Tim O'Connor (theatre director) for realising a new vision for Harvest Rain Gold Matilda Award Winner optikal bloc for projection and video work on Pale Blue Dot, The Mountaintop,

Wuthering Heights, Gasp! and 1984

Gold Matilda Award Winner Simone Romaniuk for designing Macbeth and Australia Day Gold Matilda Award Winner' Sven Swenson for co-producing, writing and acting in Angel Gear and Dangerfield Park Silver Matilda Best Mainstage Production Gloria (QTC)
Silver Matilda Best New Australian Work - Lord Mayors Award) Richard Jordan: Machina Silver Matilda Best Independent Production Angel Gear (La Boite Indie & Pentimento Productions

with the support of QPAC)

Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Leading Role Sven Swenson: Angel Gear
Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Leading Role Helen Christinson: A Doll’s House Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role Damien Cassidy: A Doll’s House Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Cienda McNamara: A Doll’s House
Silver Matilda Best Director Steven Mitchell Wright: A Doll’s House Silver Matilda Best Design (Set and Costumes) Simone Romaniuk: Macbeth Silver Matilda Best Technical Design (Lighting, Multimedia, Sound Design) optikal bloc: Pale Blue Dot
Silver Matilda Bille Brown award for the Best Emerging Artist Casey Woods: Angel Gear Silver Matilda Best Musical or Cabaret Spamalot: (Harvest Rain Theatre Company)
2015
Gold Matilda Award Winner Carol Burns for an outstanding performance in Happy Days, and also to celebrate an exceptional body of work Silver Matilda Best Mainstage Production Brisbane (QTC) Silver Matilda Best Independent Production The Pillowman (Shock Therapy Productions in partnership with Brisbane Powerhouse)
Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Leading Role Dash Kruck: Brisbane Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Leading Role Libby Munro: Grounded Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role Tama Matheson: The Pillowman
Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Naomi Price: Ladies in Black Silver Matilda Best Director Sam Foster: The Pillowman Silver Matilda Best Design (Set and Costumes)' Josh McIntosh: set design - Dracula
Silver Matilda Best Technical Design (Lighting, Multimedia, Sound Design) Jason Glenwright: lighting design - Dracula Silver Matilda Best New Australian Work - Lord Mayors Award) Brisbane: Matthew Ryan (writer) Silver Matilda Bille Brown award for the Best Emerging Artist Georgina Hopson: Pirates of Penzance & Into the Woods
Silver Matilda Best Musical or Cabaret I Might Take My Shirt Off (QPAC in association with QLD Cabaret Festival, Jai Higgs & Dash Kruck) Hall of Fame Sven Swenson
2016
Gold Matilda Award Winner Dead Puppet Society celebrating their exceptional body of work Silver Matilda Best Mainstage Production Switzerland (QTC) Silver Matilda Best Independent Production Viral (Shock Therapy Productions)
Silver Matilda Best Male Actor Matthew Backer: Switzerland Silver Matilda Best Female Actor Andrea Moor: Switzerland Silver Matilda Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role Julian Curtis: True West
Silver Matilda Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role Emily Weir: Tartuffe Silver Matilda Best Director David Morton: The Wider Earth Silver Matilda Best Set Design Leah Shelton:Terror Australis
Silver Matilda Best Lighting Design Jason Glenwright:Carrie: The Musical Silver Matilda Best Costume Design David Morton & Aaron Barton:The Wider Earth Silver Matilda Best Sound Design / Composition Tony Brumpton (Sound Design), Lior & Tony Buchen (Composition) The Wider Earth
Silver Matilda Best Audio Visual Design Justin Harrison (AV Design) & Anna Straker (Illustration):The Wider Earth Silver Matilda Best New Australian Work - Brisbane City Council) Bastard Territory: Bastard Territory Silver Matilda Bille Brown award for the Best Emerging Artist Emily Weir:Tartuffe
Silver Matilda Best Musical or Cabaret Carrie: The Musical (Brisbane Powerhouse and Wax Lyrical Productions)

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d "HIstory". Matilda Awards. Retrieved 9 June 2017. 
  2. ^ a b "Best of Brisbane Theatre Honoured at 2014 Matilda Awards By Daily Review 10 March 2015". Daily Review. Retrieved 8 June 2017. 
  3. ^ a b "2015 Matilda Awards". Stage Whispers. Retrieved 9 June 2017. 
  4. ^ "Qld theatre excellence recognised at Matilda Awards By Natalie Bochenski 10 March 2015". Brisbane Times. Retrieved 8 June 2017. 
  5. ^ "Bille Brown". IMDb. Retrieved 13 June 2017. 
  6. ^ "Bille Brown, a truly original titan of the theatre By Matthew Westwood 15 January 2014". The Australian. Retrieved 13 June 2013. 
  7. ^ "Best of Brisbane theatre as Matilda Awards announced 10 March 2014". Arts Review. Retrieved 9 June 2017. 
  8. ^ a b "Queensland's Matilda Awards and Brisbane scoops the Pool by Alison Cotes 3 March 2016". Daily Review. Retrieved 10 June 2017. 
  9. ^ "Queensland’s Matilda Awards: where to now? By Kate Wilson 2 March 2009". Katefoy. Retrieved 9 June 2017. 
  10. ^ "Queenslanders win big at the other awards ceremony By Nathalael Cooper 29 February 2017". Brisbane Times. Retrieved 10 June 2017. 
  11. ^ "Hall of Fame". Matilda Awards. Retrieved 12 June 2017. 
  12. ^ "Matilda Awards Archive". Matilda Awards. Retrieved 8 June 2017.