Members of the 18th Dáil

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
18th Dáil Éireann
17th Dáil 19th Dáil
Oireachtas logo.svg
Legislative body Dáil Éireann
Jurisdiction Ireland
Meeting place Leinster House
Term 21 April 1965 – 21 May 1969
Election 1965 general election
Government Government of the 18th Dáil
Members 144
Ceann Comhairle Cormac Breslin
Patrick Hogan
until 14 November 1967
Taoiseach Jack Lynch
Seán Lemass
until 10 November 1966
Tánaiste Frank Aiken
Chief Whip Michael Carty
Leader of the Opposition Liam Cosgrave
Sessions
1st 21 April 1965 – 21 July 1965
2nd 20 October 1965 – 8 July 1966
3rd 27 September 1966 – 26 July 1967
4th 18 October 1967 – 11 July 1968
5th 23 October 1968 – 21 May 1969

This is a list of the members who were elected to the 18th Dáil Éireann, the lower house of the Oireachtas (legislature) of Ireland. These TDs (Members of Parliament) were elected at the 1965 general election on 7 April 1965 and met on 21 April 1965. The 18th Dáil was dissolved by President Éamon de Valera, at the request of the Taoiseach Jack Lynch on 22 May 1969. The 18th Dáil lasted 1,281 days, and saw a change of Taoiseach from Seán Lemass to Jack Lynch.

Composition of the 18th Dáil[edit]

Party April 1965 June 1969
Fianna Fáil 72 75
Fine Gael 47 46
Labour Party 21 19
Clann na Poblachta 1 1
Independents 2 2
Ceann Comhairle 1 1

Government party denoted with bullet ()

Graphical representation[edit]

This is a graphical comparison of party strengths in the 18th Dáil from April 1965.

18th Dáil.svg

  • Note that this was not the official seating plan.

TDs by constituency[edit]

The list of the 144 TDs elected, is given in alphabetical order by constituency.

Members of the 18th Dáil
Constituency Name Party
Carlow–Kilkenny Patrick Crotty Fine Gael
Jim Gibbons Fianna Fáil
Desmond Governey Fine Gael
Tom Nolan Fianna Fáil
Séamus Pattison Labour Party
Cavan Tom Fitzpatrick Fine Gael
Paddy Smith Fianna Fáil
John Tully Clann na Poblachta
Clare Patrick Hillery Fianna Fáil
William Murphy Fine Gael
Patrick Hogan Ceann Comhairle
Seán Ó Ceallaigh Fianna Fáil
Cork Borough Stephen Barrett Fine Gael
Seán Casey Labour Party
Gus Healy Fianna Fáil
Jack Lynch Fianna Fáil
Pearse Wyse Fianna Fáil
Cork Mid Donal Creed Fine Gael
Flor Crowley Fianna Fáil
Eileen Desmond Labour Party
Thomas Meaney Fianna Fáil
Cork North–East Richard Barry Fine Gael
Philip Burton Fine Gael
Martin Corry Fianna Fáil
Jerry Cronin Fianna Fáil
Patrick McAuliffe Labour Party
Cork South–West Seán Collins Fine Gael
Edward Cotter Fianna Fáil
Michael Murphy Labour Party
Donegal North–East Neil Blaney Fianna Fáil
Liam Cunningham Fianna Fáil
Paddy Harte Fine Gael
Donegal South–West Joseph Brennan Fianna Fáil
Cormac Breslin Fianna Fáil
Patrick O'Donnell Fine Gael
Dublin County Kevin Boland Fianna Fáil
Patrick Burke Fianna Fáil
Mark Clinton Fine Gael
Seán Dunne Labour Party
Desmond Foley Fianna Fáil
Dublin North–Central Luke Belton Fine Gael
Vivion de Valera Fianna Fáil
Celia Lynch Fianna Fáil
Michael O'Leary Labour Party
Dublin North–East Paddy Belton Fine Gael
Patrick Byrne Fine Gael
George Colley Fianna Fáil
Charles Haughey Fianna Fáil
Denis Larkin Labour Party
Dublin North–West Declan Costello Fine Gael
Richard Gogan Fianna Fáil
Michael Mullen Labour Party
Dublin South–Central Philip Brady Fianna Fáil
Frank Cluskey Labour Party
Maurice E. Dockrell Fine Gael
Tom Fitzpatrick Fianna Fáil
Seán Lemass Fianna Fáil
Dublin South–East John A. Costello Fine Gael
Seán MacEntee Fianna Fáil
Seán Moore Fianna Fáil
Dublin South–West Ben Briscoe Fianna Fáil
Joseph Dowling Fianna Fáil
Noel Lemass, Jnr Fianna Fáil
John O'Connell Labour Party
Richie Ryan Fine Gael
Dún Laoghaire and Rathdown David Andrews Fianna Fáil
Lionel Booth Fianna Fáil
Liam Cosgrave Fine Gael
H. Percy Dockrell Fine Gael
Galway East Michael Carty Fianna Fáil
John Donnellan Fine Gael
Brigid Hogan-O'Higgins Fine Gael
Michael F. Kitt Fianna Fáil
Anthony Millar Fianna Fáil
Galway West Fintan Coogan Fine Gael
Johnny Geoghegan Fianna Fáil
Bobby Molloy Fianna Fáil
Kerry North Patrick Finucane Independent
Tom McEllistrim Fianna Fáil
Dan Spring Labour Party
Kerry South Honor Crowley Fianna Fáil
Patrick Connor Fine Gael
Timothy O'Connor Fianna Fáil
Kildare Terence Boylan Fianna Fáil
Brendan Crinion Fianna Fáil
Patrick Norton Labour Party
Gerard Sweetman Fine Gael
Laois–Offaly Henry Byrne Labour Party
Nicholas Egan Fianna Fáil
Oliver J. Flanagan Fine Gael
Patrick Lalor Fianna Fáil
Tom O'Higgins Fine Gael
Limerick East Paddy Clohessy Fianna Fáil
Stephen Coughlan Labour Party
Tom O'Donnell Fine Gael
Donogh O'Malley Fianna Fáil
Limerick West James Collins Fianna Fáil
Denis Jones Fine Gael
Donnchadh Ó Briain Fianna Fáil
Longford–Westmeath Frank Carter Fianna Fáil
Patrick Lenihan Fianna Fáil
Gerry L'Estrange Fine Gael
Joe Sheridan Independent
Louth Frank Aiken Fianna Fáil
Paddy Donegan Fine Gael
Pádraig Faulkner Fianna Fáil
Mayo North Phelim Calleary Fianna Fáil
Patrick Lindsay Fine Gael
Thomas O'Hara Fine Gael
Mayo South Seán Flanagan Fianna Fáil
Henry Kenny Fine Gael
Michael Lyons Fine Gael
Micheál Ó Móráin Fianna Fáil
Meath Denis Farrelly Fine Gael
Michael Hilliard Fianna Fáil
James Tully Labour Party
Monaghan Erskine H. Childers Fianna Fáil
James Dillon Fine Gael
Patrick Mooney Fianna Fáil
Roscommon Joan Burke Fine Gael
Hugh Gibbons Fianna Fáil
Brian Lenihan Fianna Fáil
Patrick J. Reynolds Fine Gael
Sligo–Leitrim James Gallagher Fianna Fáil
Eugene Gilbride Fianna Fáil
Eugene Gilhawley Fine Gael
Joseph McLoughlin Fine Gael
Tipperary North Thomas Dunne Fine Gael
John Fanning Fianna Fáil
Patrick Tierney Labour Party
Tipperary South Don Davern Fianna Fáil
Jackie Fahey Fianna Fáil
Patrick Hogan Fine Gael
Seán Treacy Labour Party
Waterford Billy Kenneally Fianna Fáil
Thomas Kyne Labour Party
Thaddeus Lynch Fine Gael
Wexford Lorcan Allen Fianna Fáil
Brendan Corish Labour Party
Anthony Esmonde Fine Gael
James Kennedy Fianna Fáil
Wicklow Paudge Brennan Fianna Fáil
James Everett Labour Party
Michael O'Higgins Fine Gael

Changes[edit]

Date Constituency Gain Loss Note
7 December 1966 Kerry South Fianna Fáil Fianna Fáil John O'Leary (FF) holds the seat vacated by the death of Honor Crowley (FF)
7 December 1966 Waterford Fianna Fáil Fine Gael Fad Browne (FF) wins the seat vacated by the death of Thaddeus Lynch (FG)
9 November 1967 Cork Borough Fianna Fáil Labour Party Seán French (FF) wins the seat vacated by the death of Seán Casey (Lab)
9 November 1967 Limerick West Fianna Fáil Fianna Fáil Gerry Collins (FF) holds the seat vacated by the death of his father James Collins (FF)
14 March 1968 Clare Fianna Fáil Fine Gael Sylvester Barrett (FF) wins the seat vacated by the death of William Murphy (FG)
14 March 1968 Wicklow Fine Gael Labour Party Godfrey Timmins (FG) wins the seat vacated by the death of James Everett (Lab)
22 May 1968 Limerick East Fianna Fáil Fianna Fáil Desmond O'Malley (FF) holds the seat vacated by the death of his uncle Donogh O'Malley (FF)

See also[edit]