Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1913–1914

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the Fifth Australian Parliament, which was elected on 31 May 1913.

Member Party Electorate State First elected
Percy Abbott Commonwealth Liberal New England NSW 1913
Cornelius Ahern Commonwealth Liberal Indi Vic 1913
Frank Anstey Labor Bourke Vic 1910
William Archibald * Labor Hindmarsh SA 1910
John Arthur Labor Bendigo Vic 1913
Llewellyn Atkinson Commonwealth Liberal Wilmot Tas 1906
Fred Bamford Labor Herbert Qld 1901
James Bennett Commonwealth Liberal Gippsland Vic 1913
Hon Sir Robert Best Commonwealth Liberal Kooyong Vic 1910 (by-election)
James Boyd Commonwealth Liberal Henty Vic 1913
Frank Brennan Labor Batman Vic 1911 (by-election)
Reginald Burchell Labor Fremantle WA 1913
George Burns Labor Illawarra NSW 1913
Ernest Carr Labor Macquarie NSW 1906
James Catts Labor Cook NSW 1906
Austin Chapman Commonwealth Liberal Eden-Monaro NSW 1901
Matthew Charlton Labor Hunter NSW 1910
Hon Alfred Conroy [1] Commonwealth Liberal Werriwa NSW 1901–1906, 1913
Hon Joseph Cook Commonwealth Liberal Parramatta NSW 1901
George Dankel Labor Boothby SA 1913
Franc Falkiner Commonwealth Liberal Riverina NSW 1913
James Fenton Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1910
William Finlayson Labor Brisbane Qld 1910
Andrew Fisher Labor Wide Bay Qld 1901
William Fleming Commonwealth Liberal Robertson NSW 1913
Rt Hon Sir John Forrest Commonwealth Liberal Swan WA 1901
Richard Foster Commonwealth Liberal Wakefield SA 1909 (by-election)
Hon James Fowler Commonwealth Liberal Perth WA 1901
Hon Charles Frazer * [2] Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1903
Paddy Glynn * Commonwealth Liberal Angas SA 1901
Henry Gregory Commonwealth Liberal Dampier WA 1913
Hon Littleton Groom Commonwealth Liberal Darling Downs Qld 1901 (by-election)
Joseph Hannan Labor Fawkner Vic 1913
Hon William Higgs Labor Capricornia Qld 1910
Robert Howe Labor Dalley NSW 1910
Billy Hughes Labor West Sydney NSW 1901
Hans Irvine Commonwealth Liberal Grampians Vic 1906
Hon William Irvine Commonwealth Liberal Flinders Vic 1906
Jens Jensen Labor Bass Tas 1910
Elliot Johnson Commonwealth Liberal Lang NSW 1903
Willie Kelly Commonwealth Liberal Wentworth NSW 1903
William Kendell Commonwealth Liberal Corio Vic 1913
William Laird Smith Labor Denison Tas 1910
John Livingston Commonwealth Liberal Barker SA 1906
Charles McDonald Labor Kennedy Qld 1901
Charles McGrath Labor Ballarat Vic 1913
William McWilliams Commonwealth Liberal Franklin Tas 1903
Dr William Maloney Labor Melbourne Vic 1906
Hon Chester Manifold [3] Commonwealth Liberal Corangamite Vic 1901–1903, 1913
Walter Massy-Greene Commonwealth Liberal Richmond NSW 1910
James Mathews Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1906
King O'Malley Labor Darwin Tas 1901
Richard Orchard Commonwealth Liberal Nepean NSW 1913
Jim Page Labor Maranoa Qld 1901
Albert Palmer Commonwealth Liberal Echuca Vic 1906
Robert Patten Commonwealth Liberal Hume NSW 1913
Henry Pigott Commonwealth Liberal Calare NSW 1913
Alexander Poynton Labor Grey SA 1901
Edward Riley Labor South Sydney NSW 1910
Ernest Roberts [4] Labor Adelaide SA 1908 (by-election)
Arthur Rodgers Commonwealth Liberal Wannon Vic 1913
Granville Ryrie Commonwealth Liberal North Sydney NSW 1911 (by-election)
Sydney Sampson Commonwealth Liberal Wimmera Vic 1906
James Sharpe Labor Oxley Qld 1913
Hugh Sinclair Commonwealth Liberal Moreton Qld 1906
Bruce Smith Commonwealth Liberal Parkes NSW 1901
William Spence Labor Darling NSW 1901
Jacob Stumm Commonwealth Liberal Lilley Qld 1913
Josiah Thomas Labor Barrier NSW 1901
John Thomson Commonwealth Liberal Cowper NSW 1906
Frank Tudor Labor Yarra Vic 1901
David Watkins Labor Newcastle NSW 1901
William Webster Labor Gwydir NSW 1903
John West Labor East Sydney NSW 1910
Agar Wynne Commonwealth Liberal Balaclava Vic 1906

Notes[edit]

* These candidates were elected unopposed.
† These seats were created at the 1912 redistribution.

  1. ^ Alfred Conroy was first elected as the member for Werriwa in 1901, but was defeated in 1906.
  2. ^ Charles Frazer died in 1913, and was replaced by Hugh Mahon (Labor) at the resulting by-election on 22 December 1913.
  3. ^ Chester Manifold was first elected as the member for Corangamite in 1901, but he retired in 1903.
  4. ^ Ernest Roberts died in 1913, and was replaced by George Edwin Yates (Labor) at the resulting by-election on 10 January 1914.