Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1996–1998

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1996 to 1998:

Member Party Electorate State Term in office
Hon Tony Abbott Liberal Warringah NSW 1994–present
Hon Dick Adams Labor Lyons Tas 1993–2013
Anthony Albanese Labor Grayndler NSW 1996–present
Hon John Anderson National Gwydir NSW 1989–2007
Peter Andren Independent Calare NSW 1996–2007
Neil Andrew Liberal Wakefield SA 1983–2004
Kevin Andrews Liberal Menzies Vic 1991–present
Larry Anthony National Richmond NSW 1996–2004
Fran Bailey Liberal McEwen Vic 1990–1993, 1996–2010
Bob Baldwin Liberal Paterson NSW 1996-1998, 2001–present
Hon Peter Baldwin Labor Sydney NSW 1983–1998
Phil Barresi Liberal Deakin Vic 1996–2007
Kerry Bartlett Liberal Macquarie NSW 1996–2007
Hon Kim Beazley Labor Brand WA 1980–2007
Hon David Beddall Labor Rankin Qld 1983–1998
Hon Arch Bevis Labor Brisbane Qld 1990–2010
Bruce Billson Liberal Dunkley Vic 1996–present
Hon Bronwyn Bishop Liberal Mackellar NSW 1994–present
John Bradford [5] Liberal/CDP McPherson Qld 1990–1998
Hon Laurie Brereton Labor Kingsford Smith NSW 1990–2004
Russell Broadbent Liberal McMillan Vic 1990–1993, 1996–1998
2004–present
Mal Brough Liberal Longman Qld 1996–2007, 2013–present
Hon Bob Brown Labor Charlton NSW 1980–1998
Alan Cadman Liberal Mitchell NSW 1974–2007
Eoin Cameron Liberal Stirling WA 1993–1998
Ross Cameron Liberal Parramatta NSW 1996–2004
Graeme Campbell Independent Kalgoorlie WA 1980–1998
Hon Ian Causley National Page NSW 1996–2007
Bob Charles Liberal La Trobe Vic 1990–2004
Michael Cobb National Parkes NSW 1984–1998
Hon Peter Costello Liberal Higgins Vic 1990–2009
Hon Simon Crean Labor Hotham Vic 1990–2013
Hon Janice Crosio Labor Prospect NSW 1990–2004
Steve Dargavel[3] Labor Fraser ACT 1997–1998
Nick Dondas CLP Northern Territory NT 1996–1998
Hon Alexander Downer Liberal Mayo SA 1984–2008
Trish Draper Liberal Makin SA 1996–2007
Annette Ellis Labor Namadgi ACT 1996–2010
Kay Elson Liberal Forde Qld 1996–2007
Warren Entsch Liberal Leichhardt Qld 1996–2007, 2010–present
Hon Gareth Evans Labor Holt Vic 1996–1999
Hon Martyn Evans Labor Bonython SA 1994–2004
Richard Evans Liberal Cowan WA 1993–1998
John Fahey Liberal Macarthur NSW 1996–2001
Laurie Ferguson Labor Reid NSW 1990–present
Martin Ferguson Labor Batman Vic 1996–2013
Paul Filing Independent Moore WA 1990–1998
Hon Tim Fischer National Farrer NSW 1984–2001
Joel Fitzgibbon Labor Hunter NSW 1996–present
John Forrest National Mallee Vic 1993–2013
Christine Gallus Liberal Hindmarsh SA 1990–2004
Teresa Gambaro Liberal Petrie Qld 1996–2007, 2010–present
Joanna Gash Liberal Gilmore NSW 1996–2013
Petro Georgiou Liberal Kooyong Vic 1994–2010
Ted Grace Labor Fowler NSW 1984–1998
Elizabeth Grace Liberal Lilley Qld 1996–1998
Alan Griffin Labor Bruce Vic 1993–present
Bob Halverson Liberal Casey Vic 1984–1998
Pauline Hanson [4] Independent/ONP Oxley Qld 1996–1998
Gary Hardgrave Liberal Moreton Qld 1996–2007
Michael Hatton [1] Labor Blaxland NSW 1996–2007
David Hawker Liberal Wannon Vic 1983–2010
Noel Hicks National Riverina NSW 1980–1998
Joe Hockey Liberal North Sydney NSW 1996–present
Hon Clyde Holding Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1977–1998
Colin Hollis Labor Throsby NSW 1984–2001
Hon John Howard Liberal Bennelong NSW 1974–2007
Susan Jeanes Liberal Kingston SA 1996–1998
Harry Jenkins Labor Scullin Vic 1986–2013
Ricky Johnston Liberal Canning WA 1996–1998
Hon Barry Jones Labor Lalor Vic 1977–1998
Hon David Jull Liberal Fadden Qld 1975–1983, 1984–2007
Hon Bob Katter National Kennedy Qld 1993–present
Paul Keating [1] Labor Blaxland NSW 1969–1996
De-Anne Kelly National Dawson Qld 1996–2007
Jackie Kelly[2] Liberal Lindsay NSW 1996–2007
Hon Dr David Kemp Liberal Goldstein Vic 1990–2004
Hon Duncan Kerr Labor Denison Tas 1987–2010
John Langmore[3] Labor Fraser ACT 1984–1997
Mark Latham Labor Werriwa NSW 1994–2005
Hon Dr Carmen Lawrence Labor Fremantle WA 1994–2007
Hon Michael Lee Labor Dobell NSW 1984–2001
Hon Lou Lieberman Liberal Indi Vic 1993–2001
Peter Lindsay Liberal Herbert Qld 1996–2010
Jim Lloyd Liberal Robertson NSW 1996–2007
Stewart McArthur Liberal Corangamite Vic 1984–2007
Robert McClelland Labor Barton NSW 1996–2013
Graeme McDougall Liberal Griffith Qld 1996–1998
Hon Peter McGauran National Gippsland Vic 1983–2008
Hon Ian McLachlan Liberal Barker SA 1990–1998
Hon Leo McLeay Labor Watson NSW 1979–2004
Hon Bob McMullan Labor Canberra ACT 1996–2010
Jenny Macklin Labor Jagajaga Vic 1996–present
Paul Marek National Capricornia Qld 1996–1998
Hon Stephen Martin Labor Cunningham NSW 1984–2002
Daryl Melham Labor Banks NSW 1990–2013
Hon Chris Miles Liberal Braddon Tas 1984–1998
Hon John Moore Liberal Ryan Qld 1975–2001
Allan Morris Labor Newcastle NSW 1983–2001
Hon Peter Morris Labor Shortland NSW 1972–1998
Frank Mossfield Labor Greenway NSW 1996–2004
Hon Judi Moylan Liberal Pearce WA 1993–2013
Stephen Mutch Liberal Cook NSW 1996–1998
Gary Nairn Liberal Eden-Monaro NSW 1996–2007
Garry Nehl National Cowper NSW 1984–2001
Dr Brendan Nelson Liberal Bradfield NSW 1996–2009
Paul Neville National Hinkler Qld 1993–2013
Peter Nugent Liberal Aston Vic 1990–2001
Gavan O'Connor Labor Corio Vic 1993–2007
Hon Neil O'Keefe Labor Burke Vic 1984–2001
Hon Roger Price Labor Chifley NSW 1984–2010
Hon Geoff Prosser Liberal Forrest WA 1987–2007
Christopher Pyne Liberal Sturt SA 1993–present
Harry Quick Labor Franklin Tas 1993–2007
Don Randall Liberal Swan WA 1996–1998, 2001–present
Hon Bruce Reid Liberal Bendigo Vic 1990–1998
Hon Peter Reith Liberal Flinders Vic 1982–1983, 1984–2001
Allan Rocher Independent Curtin WA 1981–1998
Michael Ronaldson Liberal Ballarat Vic 1990–2001
Hon Philip Ruddock Liberal Berowra NSW 1973–present
Rod Sawford Labor Port Adelaide SA 1988–2007
Hon Bruce Scott National Maranoa Qld 1990–present
Bob Sercombe Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1996–2007
Hon John Sharp National Hume NSW 1984–1998
Rt Hon Ian Sinclair National New England NSW 1963–1998
Peter Slipper Liberal Fisher Qld 1984–1987, 1993–2013
Tony Smith Liberal/Independent [7] Dickson Qld 1996–1998
Stephen Smith Labor Perth WA 1993–2013
Hon Warwick Smith Liberal Bass Tas 1984–1993, 1996–1998
Alex Somlyay Liberal Fairfax Qld 1990–2013
Dr Andrew Southcott Liberal Boothby SA 1996–present
Dr Sharman Stone Liberal Murray Vic 1996–present
Kathy Sullivan Liberal Moncrieff Qld 1984–2001
Lindsay Tanner Labor Melbourne Vic 1993–2010
Bill Taylor Liberal Groom Qld 1988–1998
Hon Andrew Theophanous Labor Calwell Vic 1980–2001
Hon Andrew Thomson Liberal Wentworth NSW 1995–2001
Kelvin Thomson Labor Wills Vic 1996–present
Warren Truss National Wide Bay Qld 1990–present
Wilson Tuckey Liberal O'Connor WA 1980–2010
Mark Vaile National Lyne NSW 1993–2008
Danna Vale Liberal Hughes NSW 1996–2010
Barry Wakelin Liberal Grey SA 1993–2007
Andrea West Liberal Bowman Qld 1996–1998
Hon Daryl Williams Liberal Tangney WA 1993–2004
Hon Ralph Willis Labor Gellibrand Vic 1972–1998
Greg Wilton Labor Isaacs Vic 1996–2000
Hon Michael Wooldridge Liberal Casey Vic 1987–2001
Trish Worth Liberal Adelaide SA 1996–2004
Paul Zammit Liberal/Independent [6] Lowe NSW 1996–1998
1 The Labor member for Blaxland, Paul Keating resigned before the swearing in of parliament, after losing the election and thus, the position of Prime Minister. At the resulting by-election held on 15 June 1996 by the Labor's Michael Hatton.
2 The election of Jackie Kelly in Lindsay was declared invalid by the High Court of Australia, but she was subsequently re-elected in a by-election on 19 October 1996.
3 Labor member John Langmore, member for Fraser, resigned. At the resulting by-election on 1 February 1997, Labor candidate Steve Dargavel was elected.
4 Pauline Hanson, the member for Oxley, was elected as a Liberal, though she had been disendorsed during the campaign. She subsequently sat in Parliament as an independent, until forming her own party, One Nation, later in her term.
5 John Bradford, member for the Gold Coast seat of McPherson, resigned from the Liberal Party in 1998 and joined the Christian Democratic Party, serving as their only representative in the parliament. He was defeated at the subsequent general election.
6 Paul Zammit, member for the inner western Sydney seat of Lowe, resigned from the Liberal Party in 1998 over a dispute about Sydney Airport. He served the remainder of his term as an independent.
7 Tony Smith, the member for Dickson, resigned from the Liberal Party in 1998 and sat as an independent.

See also[edit]

Members of the Australian Parliament
House of Representatives

1993–1996  · 1996–1998  · 1998–2001

Senate

1993–1996  · 1996–1999  · 1999–2002