Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 2001–2004

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 2001 to 2004, as elected at the 2001 federal election.[1]

Member Party Electorate State In office
Hon Tony Abbott Liberal Warringah NSW 1994–present
Hon Dick Adams Labor Lyons Tas 1993–2013
Anthony Albanese Labor Grayndler NSW 1996–present
Hon John Anderson National Gwydir NSW 1989–2007
Peter Andren Independent Calare NSW 1996–2007
Hon Neil Andrew Liberal Wakefield SA 1983–2004
Hon Kevin Andrews Liberal Menzies Vic 1991–present
Hon Larry Anthony National Richmond NSW 1996–2004
Hon Fran Bailey Liberal McEwen Vic 1990–1993, 1996–2010
Phil Barresi Liberal Deakin Vic 1996–2007
Hon Bruce Baird Liberal Cook NSW 1998–2007
Bob Baldwin Liberal Paterson NSW 1996–1998, 2001–2016
Kerry Bartlett Liberal Macquarie NSW 1996–2007
Hon Kim Beazley Labor Brand WA 1980–2007
Hon Arch Bevis Labor Brisbane Qld 1990–2010
Hon Bruce Billson Liberal Dunkley Vic 1996–2016
Hon Bronwyn Bishop Liberal Mackellar NSW 1994–2016
Hon Julie Bishop Liberal Curtin WA 1998–present
Hon Laurie Brereton Labor Kingsford Smith NSW 1990–2004
Hon Mal Brough Liberal Longman Qld 1996–2007, 2013–2016
Anna Burke Labor Chisholm Vic 1998–2016
Anthony Byrne Labor Holt Vic 1999–present
Hon Alan Cadman Liberal Mitchell NSW 1974–2007
Hon Ross Cameron Liberal Parramatta NSW 1996–2004
Hon Ian Causley National Page NSW 1996–2007
Bob Charles Liberal La Trobe Vic 1990–2004
Steven Ciobo Liberal Moncrieff Qld 2001–present
John Cobb National Parkes NSW 2001–2016
Ann Corcoran Labor Isaacs Vic 2000–2007
Hon Peter Costello Liberal Higgins Vic 1990–2009
David Cox Labor Kingston SA 1998–2004
Hon Simon Crean Labor Hotham Vic 1990–2013
Hon Janice Crosio Labor Prospect NSW 1990–2004
Michael Danby Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1998–present
Hon Alexander Downer Liberal Mayo SA 1984–2008
Trish Draper Liberal Makin SA 1996–2007
Peter Dutton Liberal Dickson Qld 2001–present
Hon Graham Edwards Labor Cowan WA 1998–2007
Annette Ellis Labor Canberra ACT 1996–2010
Kay Elson Liberal Forde Qld 1996–2007
Dr Craig Emerson Labor Rankin Qld 1998–2013
Hon Warren Entsch Liberal Leichhardt Qld 1996–2007, 2010–present
Hon Martyn Evans Labor Bonython SA 1994–2004
Pat Farmer Liberal Macarthur NSW 2001–2010
Laurie Ferguson Labor Reid NSW 1990–2016
Martin Ferguson Labor Batman Vic 1996–2013
Joel Fitzgibbon Labor Hunter NSW 1996–present
John Forrest National Mallee Vic 1993–2013
Hon Christine Gallus Liberal Hindmarsh SA 1990–2004
Hon Teresa Gambaro Liberal Petrie Qld 1996–2007, 2010–2016
Joanna Gash Liberal Gilmore NSW 1996–2013
Jennie George Labor Throsby NSW 2001–2010
Petro Georgiou Liberal Kooyong Vic 1994–2010
Steve Gibbons Labor Bendigo Vic 1998–2013
Julia Gillard Labor Lalor Vic 1998–2013
Sharon Grierson Labor Newcastle NSW 2001–2013
Alan Griffin Labor Bruce Vic 1993–2016
Barry Haase Liberal Kalgoorlie WA 1998–2013
Jill Hall Labor Shortland NSW 1998–2016
Gary Hardgrave Liberal Moreton Qld 1996–2007
Luke Hartsuyker National Cowper NSW 2001–present
Michael Hatton Labor Blaxland NSW 1996–2007
David Hawker Liberal Wannon Vic 1983–2010
Kelly Hoare Labor Charlton NSW 1998–2007
Hon Joe Hockey Liberal North Sydney NSW 1996–2015
Hon John Howard Liberal Bennelong NSW 1974–2007
Kay Hull National Riverina NSW 1998–2010
Greg Hunt Liberal Flinders Vic 2001–present
Julia Irwin Labor Fowler NSW 1998–2010
Sharryn Jackson Labor Hasluck WA 2001–2004, 2007–2010
Harry Jenkins Labor Scullin Vic 1986–2013
Michael Johnson Liberal Ryan Qld 2001–2010
Hon David Jull Liberal Fadden Qld 1975–1983, 1984–2007
Hon Bob Katter Independent Kennedy Qld 1993–present
De-Anne Kelly National Dawson Qld 1996–2007
Hon Jackie Kelly Liberal Lindsay NSW 1996–2007
Hon Dr David Kemp Liberal Goldstein Vic 1990–2004
Hon Duncan Kerr Labor Denison Tas 1987–2010
Catherine King Labor Ballarat Vic 2001–present
Peter King Liberal/Independent Wentworth NSW 2001–2004
Mark Latham Labor Werriwa NSW 1994–2005
Hon Dr Carmen Lawrence Labor Fremantle WA 1994–2007
Sussan Ley Liberal Farrer NSW 2001–present
Peter Lindsay Liberal Herbert Qld 1996–2010
Kirsten Livermore Labor Capricornia Qld 1998–2013
Hon Jim Lloyd Liberal Robertson NSW 1996–2007
Stewart McArthur Liberal Corangamite Vic 1984–2007
Robert McClelland Labor Barton NSW 1996–2013
Hon Ian Macfarlane Liberal Groom Qld 1998–2016
Jann McFarlane Labor Stirling WA 1998–2004
Hon Peter McGauran National Gippsland Vic 1983–2008
Hon Leo McLeay Labor Watson NSW 1979–2004
Hon Bob McMullan Labor Fraser ACT 1996–2010
Jenny Macklin Labor Jagajaga Vic 1996–present
Hon Stephen Martin [1] Labor Cunningham NSW 1984–2002
Margaret May Liberal McPherson Qld 1998–2010
Daryl Melham Labor Banks NSW 1990–2013
Frank Mossfield Labor Greenway NSW 1996–2004
Hon Judi Moylan Liberal Pearce WA 1993–2013
John Murphy Labor Lowe NSW 1998–2013
Gary Nairn Liberal Eden-Monaro NSW 1996–2007
Hon Dr Brendan Nelson Liberal Bradfield NSW 1996–2009
Paul Neville National Hinkler Qld 1993–2013
Michelle O'Byrne Labor Bass Tas 1998–2004
Brendan O'Connor Labor Burke Vic 2001–present
Gavan O'Connor Labor Corio Vic 1993–2007
Michael Organ [1] Green Cunningham NSW 2002–2004
Sophie Panopoulos Liberal Indi Vic 2001–2013
Chris Pearce Liberal Aston Vic 2001–2010
Tanya Plibersek Labor Sydney NSW 1998–present
Hon Roger Price Labor Chifley NSW 1984–2010
Hon Geoff Prosser Liberal Forrest WA 1987–2007
Hon Christopher Pyne Liberal Sturt SA 1993–present
Harry Quick Labor Franklin Tas 1993–2007
Don Randall Liberal Canning WA 1996–1998, 2001–2015
Bernie Ripoll Labor Oxley Qld 1998–2016
Nicola Roxon Labor Gellibrand Vic 1998–2013
Kevin Rudd Labor Griffith Qld 1998–2013
Hon Philip Ruddock Liberal Berowra NSW 1973–2016
Rod Sawford Labor Port Adelaide SA 1988–2007
Alby Schultz Liberal Hume NSW 1998–2013
Hon Con Sciacca Labor Bowman Qld 1987–1996, 1998–2004
Hon Bruce Scott National Maranoa Qld 1990–2016
Patrick Secker Liberal Barker SA 1998–2013
Bob Sercombe Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1996–2007
Sid Sidebottom Labor Braddon Tas 1998–2004, 2007–2013
Hon Peter Slipper Liberal Fisher Qld 1984–1987, 1993–2013
Stephen Smith Labor Perth WA 1993–2013
Tony Smith Liberal Casey Vic 2001–present
Hon Warren Snowdon Labor Lingiari NT 1987–1996, 1998–present
Hon Alex Somlyay Liberal Fairfax Qld 1990–2013
Dr Andrew Southcott Liberal Boothby SA 1996–2016
Hon Dr Sharman Stone Liberal Murray Vic 1996–2016
Wayne Swan Labor Lilley Qld 1993–1996, 1998–present
Lindsay Tanner Labor Melbourne Vic 1993–2010
Cameron Thompson Liberal Blair Qld 1998–2007
Kelvin Thomson Labor Wills Vic 1996–2016
Ken Ticehurst Liberal Dobell NSW 2001–2007
Dave Tollner CLP Solomon NT 2001–2007
Hon Warren Truss National Wide Bay Qld 1990–2016
Hon Wilson Tuckey Liberal O'Connor WA 1980–2010
Hon Mark Vaile National Lyne NSW 1993–2008
Hon Danna Vale Liberal Hughes NSW 1996–2010
Maria Vamvakinou Labor Calwell Vic 2001–present
Barry Wakelin Liberal Grey SA 1993–2007
Dr Mal Washer Liberal Moore WA 1998–2013
Kim Wilkie Labor Swan WA 1998–2007
Hon Daryl Williams Liberal Tangney WA 1993–2004
Tony Windsor Independent New England NSW 2001–2013
Hon Trish Worth Liberal Adelaide SA 1996–2004
Christian Zahra Labor McMillan Vic 1998–2004
1 The Labor member for the Wollongong-based seat of Cunningham, Stephen Martin, resigned on 16 August 2002; the Australian Greens candidate Michael Organ won the resulting by-election on 19 October.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Historical information on the Australian Parliament" (PDF). Parliament of Australia. Retrieved 29 October 2016.