Members of the Australian Senate, 1987–1990

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the Australian Senate from 1987 to 1990:

Senator Party State Years in Office
Richard Alston Liberal Victoria 1986–2004
Brian Archer Liberal Tasmania 1975–1994
Terry Aulich ALP Tasmania 1984–1993
Michael Baume Liberal New South Wales 1984–1996
Hon Dr Peter Baume Liberal New South Wales 1974–1991
Michael Beahan ALP Western Australia 1987–1996
Robert Bell 5 Democrat Tasmania 1990–1996
Bronwyn Bishop Liberal New South Wales 1987–1994
Flo Bjelke-Petersen National Queensland 1980–1993
John Black ALP Queensland 1984–1990
Hon Nick Bolkus ALP South Australia 1981–2005
Ron Boswell National Queensland 1983–2014
David Brownhill National New South Wales 1984–2000
Bryant Burns ALP Queensland 1987–1996
Hon John Button ALP Victoria 1974–1993
Paul Calvert Liberal Tasmania 1987–2007
Ian Campbell 4 Liberal Western Australia 1990–2007
Hon Fred Chaney 4 Liberal Western Australia 1974–1990
Grant Chapman Liberal South Australia 1987–2008
Bruce Childs ALP New South Wales 1980–1997
Noel Crichton-Browne Liberal Western Australia 1980–1996
John Coates ALP Tasmania 1980–1996
Hon Bob Collins ALP Northern Territory 1987–1998
Dr Mal Colston ALP Queensland 1975–1999
Barney Cooney ALP Victoria 1984–2002
Hon Peter Cook ALP Western Australia 1983–2005
Dr John Coulter Democrat South Australia 1987–1995
Dr Rosemary Crowley ALP South Australia 1983–2002
John Devereux ALP Tasmania 1987–1996
Ray Devlin ALP Tasmania 1984–1990
Irina Dunn 2 NDP/Independent New South Wales 1988–1990
Hon Peter Durack Liberal Western Australia 1970–1993
Hon Gareth Evans ALP Victoria 1977–1996
John Faulkner 3 ALP New South Wales 1989–2015
Dominic Foreman ALP South Australia 1980–1997
Hon Arthur Gietzelt 3 ALP New South Wales 1970–1989
Patricia Giles ALP Western Australia 1980–1993
Janine Haines 6 Democrat South Australia 1977–1978, 1980–1990
David Hamer Liberal Victoria 1977–1990
Brian Harradine Independent Tasmania 1975–2005
Robert Hill Liberal South Australia 1981–2006
Jean Jenkins Democrat Western Australia 1987–1990
Gerry Jones ALP Queensland 1980–1996
Susan Knowles Liberal Western Australia 1984–2005
Meg Lees 6 Democrat South Australia 1990–2005
Austin Lewis Liberal Victoria 1976–1993
David MacGibbon Liberal Queensland 1977–1999
Graham Maguire ALP South Australia 1983–1993
Dr Michael Macklin Democrat Queensland 1980–1990
Julian McGauran National Victoria 1987–1990, 1993–2011
Jim McKiernan ALP Western Australia 1984–2002
Paul McLean Democrat New South Wales 1987–1991
Bob McMullan 1 ALP Australian Capital Territory 1988–1996
Hon Tony Messner 8 Liberal South Australia 1975–1990
John Morris ALP New South Wales 1984–1990
Jocelyn Newman Liberal Tasmania 1986–2002
Bill O'Chee 7 National Queensland 1990–1999
John Olsen 8 Liberal South Australia 1990–1992
John Panizza Liberal Western Australia 1987–1997
Warwick Parer Liberal Queensland 1984–2000
Dr Kay Patterson Liberal Victoria 1987–2008
Janet Powell Democrat Victoria 1986–1993
Chris Puplick Liberal New South Wales 1978–1980, 1984–1990
Hon Robert Ray ALP Victoria 1981–2008
Margaret Reid Liberal Australian Capital Territory 1981–2003
Hon Margaret Reynolds ALP Queensland 1983–1999
Hon Graham Richardson ALP New South Wales 1983–1994
Hon Susan Ryan 1 ALP Australian Capital Territory 1975–1988
Dr Norm Sanders 5 Democrat Tasmania 1984–1990
Chris Schacht ALP South Australia 1987–2002
Dr Glen Sheil National Queensland 1974–1981, 1984–1990
Jim Short Liberal Victoria 1984–1997
Hon Kerry Sibraa ALP New South Wales 1975–1978, 1978–1994
John Stone 7 National Queensland 1987–1990
Grant Tambling CLP Northern Territory 1987–2001
Hon Michael Tate ALP Tasmania 1977–1993
Baden Teague Liberal South Australia 1977–1996
Jo Vallentine Independent (VPG) Western Australia 1984–1992
Amanda Vanstone Liberal South Australia 1984–2007
Hon Peter Walsh ALP Western Australia 1974–1993
Shirley Walters Liberal Tasmania 1975–1993
John Watson Liberal Tasmania 1978–2008
Suzanne West ALP New South Wales 1987–2002
(William) Robert Wood 2 NDP New South Wales 1987–1988
Olive Zakharov ALP Victoria 1983–1995
1 Australian Capital Territory ALP Senator Susan Ryan resigned on 29 January 1988. Bob McMullan was appointed as her replacement on 16 February.
2 The election of New South Wales NDP Senator Robert Wood was voided by the Court of Disputed Returns on 12 May 1988, after it was discovered that he was not an Australian citizen. Irina Dunn, who had been the number 2 candidate for the NDP on the Senate ballot paper, was elected on a re-count on 21 July. Dunn refused a request from the NDP to step down when Wood became a citizen (and thus eligible for election to the Senate), and was expelled from the party. Dunn served out the remainder of her term as an independent.
3 New South Wales ALP Senator Arthur Gietzelt resigned on 27 February 1989. John Faulkner was appointed as his replacement on 4 April.
4 Western Australian Liberal Senator Fred Chaney resigned on 27 February 1990. Ian Campbell was appointed as his replacement on 16 May.
5 Tasmanian Democrat Senator Dr Norm Sanders resigned on 1 March 1990. Robert Bell was appointed as his replacement on 9 March.
6 South Australian Democrat Senator Janine Haines resigned on 1 March 1990. Meg Lees was appointed as her replacement on 4 April.
7 Queensland National Senator John Stone resigned on 1 March 1990. Bill O'Chee was appointed as his replacement on 8 May.
8 South Australian Liberal Senator Tony Messner resigned on 17 April 1990. John Olsen was appointed as his replacement on 7 May.
Members of the Australian Parliament
House of Representatives

1984–1987  · 1987–1990  · 1990–1993

Senate

1985–1987  · 1987–1990  · 1990–1993