Members of the Australian Senate, 1993–1996

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Government (30)
     Labor (30) - (9 seat minority) [i]

Opposition (36)
     Liberal (29)
     National Party (6)
     CLP (1)

Crossbench (10)
     Democrat (7)
     WA Greens (2)
     Independent (Harradine) (1)
 
Changes in composition

  1. ^ John Devereux resigned from the Labor Party on 21 December 1994, and sat as an independent until his resignation from the Senate on 7 February 1996. Sue Mackay, a Labor member, was appointed as his replacement on 8 March.

This is a list of members of the Australian Senate from 1993 to 1996.[1] Half of the state senators had been elected at the March 1990 election and had terms due to finish on 30 June 1996; the other half of the state senators were elected at the March 1993 election and had terms due to finish on 30 June 1999. The territory senators were elected at the March 1993 election and their terms ended at the dissolution of the House of Representatives, which was March 1996.

Senator Party State End term Years in Office
Abetz, EricEric Abetz [a]   Liberal Tasmania 1999 1994–present
Alston, RichardRichard Alston   Liberal Victoria 1996 1986–2004
Archer, BrianBrian Archer [a][b]   Liberal Tasmania 1999 1975–1994
Baume, MichaelMichael Baume   Liberal New South Wales 1999 1984–1996
Beahan, MichaelMichael Beahan   Labor Western Australia 1996 1987–1996
Bell, RobertRobert Bell   Democrat Tasmania 1996 1990–1996
Bishop, BronwynBronwyn Bishop [c]   Liberal New South Wales 1996 1987–1994
Hon. Nick Bolkus   Labor South Australia 1999 1981–2005
Boswell, RonRon Boswell   National Queensland 1996 1983–2014
Bourne, VickiVicki Bourne   Democrat New South Wales 1996 1990–2002
Brownhill, DavidDavid Brownhill   National New South Wales 1996 1984–2000
Burns, BryantBryant Burns   Labor Queensland 1996 1987–1996
Calvert, PaulPaul Calvert   Liberal Tasmania 1996 1987–2007
Campbell, IanIan Campbell   Liberal Western Australia 1999 1990–2007
Carr, KimKim Carr   Labor Victoria 1999 1993–present
Chamarette, ChristabelChristabel Chamarette   WA Greens Western Australia 1996 1992–1996
Chapman, GrantGrant Chapman   Liberal South Australia 1996 1987–2008
Childs, BruceBruce Childs   Labor New South Wales 1996 1980–1997
Coates, JohnJohn Coates   Labor Tasmania 1999 1980–1996
Collins, BobBob Collins   Labor Northern Territory 1996 [d] 1987–1998
Collins, JacintaJacinta Collins [e]   Labor Victoria 1999 1995–2005, 2008–present
Colston, MalMal Colston [b]   Labor Queensland 1999 1975–1999
Conroy, StephenStephen Conroy [f]   Labor Victoria 1999 1996–2016
Hon. Peter Cook   Labor Western Australia 1999 1983–2005
Cooney, BarneyBarney Cooney   Labor Victoria 1996 1984–2002
Coulter, JohnJohn Coulter [g]   Democrat South Australia 1996 1987–1995
Crane, WinstonWinston Crane   Liberal Western Australia 1996 1990–2002
Crichton-Browne, NoelNoel Crichton-Browne   Liberal Western Australia 1996 1980–1996
Crowley, RosemaryRosemary Crowley   Labor South Australia 1996 1983–2002
Denman, KayKay Denman [h]   Labor Tasmania 1999 1993–2005
Devereux, JohnJohn Devereux [i]   Labor/Independent [i] Tasmania 1996 1987–1996
Ellison, ChrisChris Ellison   Liberal Western Australia 1999 1993–2009
Evans, ChrisChris Evans   Labor Western Australia 1999 1993–2013
Hon. Gareth Evans [f]   Labor Victoria 1999 1977–1996
Hon. John Faulkner   Labor New South Wales 1999 1989–2015
Ferguson, AlanAlan Ferguson   Liberal South Australia 1999 1992–2011
Foreman, DominicDominic Foreman   Labor South Australia 1999 1980–1997
Forshaw, MichaelMichael Forshaw [j]   Labor New South Wales 1999 1994–2011
Gibson, BrianBrian Gibson   Liberal Tasmania 1999 1993–2002
Harradine, BrianBrian Harradine [b]   Independent Tasmania 1999 1975–2005
John HerronJohn Herron   Liberal Queensland 1996 1990–2002
Hill, RobertRobert Hill   Liberal South Australia 1996 1981–2006
Jones, GerryGerry Jones   Labor Queensland 1996 1980–1996
Kemp, RodRod Kemp   Liberal Victoria 1996 1990–2008
Kernot, CherylCheryl Kernot   Democrat Queensland 1996 1990–1997
Knowles, SusanSusan Knowles   Liberal Western Australia 1999 1984–2005
Lees, MegMeg Lees   Democrat South Australia 1999 1990–2005
Loosley, StephenStephen Loosley [k]   Labor New South Wales 1996 1990–1995
Macdonald, IanIan Macdonald   Liberal Queensland 1996 1990–present
Macdonald, SandySandy Macdonald   National New South Wales 1999 1993–1999, 2000–2008
Julian McGauran   National Victoria 1999 1987–1990, 1993–2011
MacGibbon, DavidDavid MacGibbon   Liberal Queensland 1999 1977–1999
Mackay, SueSue Mackay [i]   Labor Tasmania 1996 1996–2005
Jim McKiernan   Labor Western Australia 1996 1984–2002
Hon. Bob McMullan   Labor Australian Capital Territory 1996 [d] 1988–1996
Margetts, DeeDee Margetts   WA Greens Western Australia 1999 1993–1999
Minchin, NickNick Minchin   Liberal South Australia 1999 1993–2011
Murphy, ShayneShayne Murphy   Labor Tasmania 1999 1993–2005
Neal, BelindaBelinda Neal [l]   Labor New South Wales 1999 1994–1998
Newman, JocelynJocelyn Newman   Liberal Tasmania 1996 1986–2002
O'Chee, BillBill O'Chee   National Queensland 1999 1990–1999
Panizza, JohnJohn Panizza   Liberal Western Australia 1996 1987–1997
Parer, WarwickWarwick Parer   Liberal Queensland 1999 1984–2000
Patterson, KayKay Patterson   Liberal Victoria 1996 1987–2008
Hon. Robert Ray   Labor Victoria 1996 1981–2008
Reid, MargaretMargaret Reid   Liberal Australian Capital Territory 1996 [d] 1981–2003
Hon. Margaret Reynolds   Labor Queensland 1999 1983–1999
Hon. Graham Richardson [j]   Labor New South Wales 1999 1983–1994
Schacht, ChrisChris Schacht   Labor South Australia 1996 1987–2002
Hon. Nick Sherry   Labor Tasmania 1996 1990–2012
Short, JimJim Short   Liberal Victoria 1999 1984–1997
Hon. Kerry Sibraa [l]   Labor New South Wales 1999 1975–1978, 1978–1994
Spindler, SidSid Spindler   Democrat Victoria 1996 1990–1996
Stott Despoja, NatashaNatasha Stott Despoja [g]   Democrat South Australia 1996 1995–2008
Tambling, GrantGrant Tambling   CLP Northern Territory 1996 [d] 1987–2001
Hon. Michael Tate [h]   Labor Tasmania 1999 1977–1993
Teague, BadenBaden Teague   Liberal South Australia 1996 1977–1996
Tierney, JohnJohn Tierney   Liberal New South Wales 1999 1991–2005
Troeth, JudithJudith Troeth   Liberal Victoria 1999 1993–2011
Vanstone, AmandaAmanda Vanstone   Liberal South Australia 1999 1984–2007
Watson, JohnJohn Watson   Liberal Tasmania 1996 1978–2008
West, SuzanneSuzanne West   Labor New South Wales 1996 1987, 1990–2002
Wheelwright, TomTom Wheelwright [k]   Labor New South Wales 1996 1995–1996
Woodley, JohnJohn Woodley   Democrat Queensland 1999 1993–2001
Woods, BobBob Woods [c]   Liberal New South Wales 1996 1994–1997
Zakharov, OliveOlive Zakharov [e]   Labor Victoria 1999 1983–1995

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b Tasmanian Liberal Senator Brian Archer resigned on 31 January 1994. Eric Abetz was appointed as his replacement on 22 February.
  2. ^ a b c Father of the Senate
  3. ^ a b New South Wales Liberal Senator Bronwyn Bishop resigned on 24 February 1994. Dr Bob Woods was appointed as her replacement on 8 March.
  4. ^ a b c d The term of a territory senator ends at the dissolution of the House of Representatives, which was March 1996.
  5. ^ a b Victorian Labor Senator Olive Zakharov died on 6 March 1995. Jacinta Collins was appointed as her replacement on 3 May.
  6. ^ a b Victorian Labor Senator Gareth Evans resigned on 6 February 1996, to run for the House of Representatives seat of Holt. Steve Conroy was appointed as his replacement on 30 April.
  7. ^ a b South Australian Democrat Senator Dr John Coulter resigned on 20 November 1995. Natasha Stott Despoja was appointed as his replacement on 23 November.
  8. ^ a b Tasmanian Labor Senator Michael Tate resigned on 5 July 1993. Kay Denman was appointed as his replacement on 24 August.
  9. ^ a b c Tasmanian Senator John Devereux resigned from the Labor Party on 21 December 1994, and sat as an independent until his resignation from the Senate on 7 February 1996. Though he was an independent at the time of his resignation, because he had been elected as an Labor member, Sue Mackay, a Labor member, was appointed as his replacement on 8 March.
  10. ^ a b New South Wales Labor Senator Graham Richardson resigned on 25 March 1994. Michael Forshaw was appointed as his replacement on 10 May.
  11. ^ a b New South Wales Labor Senator Stephen Loosley resigned on 21 May 1995. Tom Wheelwright was appointed as his replacement on 24 May.
  12. ^ a b New South Wales Labor Senator Kerry Sibraa resigned on 1 February 1994. Belinda Neal was appointed as his replacement on 8 March.

References[edit]

  

Members of the Australian Parliament
House of Representatives

1990–1993  · 1993–1996  · 1996–1998

Senate

1990–1993  · 1993–1996  · 1996–1999