Members of the National Parliament of Papua New Guinea, 2002–2007

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the National Parliament of Papua New Guinea from 2002 to 2007 as elected at the 2002 election.[1][2][3]

Member Party Electorate Province Term in office
Sam Abal [a] People's Democratic Movement Wabag Open Enga 2002–2003, 2004–2012
Sam Akoitai United Resources Party Central Bougainville Open Bougainville 1997–2007
Tony Aimo People's Action Party Ambunti-Dreikikir Open East Sepik 2002–2012, 2012–2013
Martin Aini Pangu Party Kavieng Open New Ireland 2002–2012
Benny Allan Independent Unggai-Bena Open Eastern Highlands 2002–present
Fr Louis Ambane [b] National Alliance Party Chimbu Provincial Chimbu 1997–1998, 1999–2003
Tom Amukele Pipol First Party Okapa Open Eastern Highlands 2002–2007
David Anggo [c] Nation Transformation Party Chuave Open Chimbu 2002–2005
Mark Anis Christian Democratic Party Tambul-Nebilyer Open Western Highlands 2002–2007
Sir Moi Avei Melanesian Alliance Party Kairuku-Hiri Open Central 1992–2007
Andrew Baing [d] People's Progress Party Markham Open Morobe 1992–2006
David Basua [e] People's Democratic Movement Kagua-Erave Open Southern Highlands 1997–1998, 1999–2007
Yuntuvi Bao People's Labour Party Kainantu Open Eastern Highlands 2002–2007
Sir Peter Barter Independent Madang Provincial Madang 1992–1997, 2002–2007
Charlie Benjamin Advance PNG Party Manus Open Manus 1997–2007, 2012–present
Roy Biyama PNG Revival Party Middle Fly Open Western 2002–present
Sinai Brown National Alliance Party Gazelle Open East New Britain 2000–2007
Atimeng Buhupe Pangu Party Telefomin Open West Sepik 2002–2007
Dr Banare Bun Christian Democratic Party Henganofi Open Eastern Highlands 2002–2007
Byron Chan People's Progress Party Namatanai Open New Ireland 2002–2017
Bob Dadae United Party Kabwum Open Morobe 2002–2017
Dr Bob Danaya PNG Labour Party Western Provincial Western 2002–2012
Leo Dion National Alliance Party East New Britain Provincial East New Britain 2000–2017
Cecilking Doruba PNG First Party Ijivitari Open Northern 2002–2007
William Duma Independent Hagen Open Western Highlands 2002–present
Teta Geoka National Alliance Party Menyamya Open Morobe 2002–2007
Mathew Gubag People's Democratic Movement Sumkar Open Madang 1997–2007
Bernard Hagoria [f] People's Democratic Movement Yangoru-Saussia Open East Sepik 2000–2003
Chris Haiveta Pangu Party Gulf Provincial Gulf 1992–2007, 2017–present
Leo Hannett [g] National Alliance Party Bougainville Provincial Bougainville 2006–2007
Conrad Haoda Pangu Party South Fly Open Western 2002–2007
John Hickey National Alliance Party Bogia Open Madang 2002–2017
Bani Hoivo National Alliance Party Northern Provincial Northern 2002–2007
Fabian Inne Rural Pipol's Pati Goilala Open Central 2002–2007
Philip Inou People's Action Party Vanimo-Green River Open West Sepik 2002–2007
Peter Ipatas People's Democratic Movement Enga Provincial Enga 1997–present
Dr Jacob Jumogot People's Democratic Movement Manus Provincial Manus 2002–2007
Miki Kaeok People's Labour Party Wapenamanda Open Enga 2002–2012
Michael Mas Kal PNG National Party North Waghi Open Western Highlands 2002–2007
Hon Gabriel Kapris People's Action Party Maprik Open East Sepik 2002–2012
Kimson Kare Nation Transformation Party Wewak Open East Sepik 2002–2007
John Kekeno [h] People's Action Party Koroba-Lake Kopiago Open Southern Highlands 2006–2012
Ben Kiagi United Party Daulo Open Eastern Highlands 2002–2007
Lady Carol Kidu Melanesian Alliance Party Moresby South Open NCD 1997–2012
Bire Kimisopa United Party Goroka Open Eastern Highlands 2002–2007, 2012–2017
Kuri Kingal Independent Baiyer-Mul Open Western Highlands 2002–2007
Alois Kingsley Independent Madang Open Madang 2002–2007
John Koigiri People's Solidarity Party Obura-Wonenara Open Eastern Highlands 2002–2007
Robert Kopaol People's Progress Party Nipa-Kutubu Open Southern Highlands 2002–2007
Nick Kuman Independent Gumine Open Chimbu 2002–2007, 2013–present
Andrew Kumbakor People's Democratic Movement Nuku Open West Sepik 1997–2012
Francis Kunai PNG National Party Jimi Open Western Highlands 2002–2007
Michael Laimo National Alliance Party South Bougainville Open Bougainville 1992–2008
Peter Launa [b] United Resources Party Chimbu Provincial Chimbu 2004–2007
Balus Libe [e] People's Labour Party Komo-Magarima Open Southern Highlands 1992–1994, 1995–1996, 2003–2007
Ian Ling-Stuckey Pangu Party New Ireland Provincial New Ireland 1997–2007, 2017–present
Mark Maipakai People's Progress Party Kikori Open Gulf 2002–2017
Dickson Maki PNG Country Party Kompiam-Ambum Open Enga 2002–2007
Moses Maladina Independent Esa'ala Open Milne Bay 2002–2012
Dr Allan Marat People's Progress Party Rabaul Open East New Britain 2002–present
Jamie Maxtone-Graham [i] Independent Anglimp-South Waghi Open Western Highlands 2004–2012
Posi Menai Independent Karimui-Nomane Open Chimbu 2002–2012
Fr John Momis [g] National Alliance Party Bougainville Provincial Bougainville 1972–2005
Sir Mekere Morauta People's Democratic Movement Moresby North-West Open NCD 1997–2012, 2017–present
Alphonse Moroi Independent Central Provincial Central 2002–2012
John Muingnepe People's Democratic Movement Bulolo Open Morobe 2002–2007
Clement Nakmai Independent West New Britain Provincial West New Britain 2000–2007
Michael Nali People's Progress Party Mendi Open Southern Highlands 1992–2007, 2017–present
Sir Rabbie Namaliu Pangu Party Kokopo Open East New Britain 1982–2007
Jeffrey Nape National Alliance Party Sinasina-Yonggamugl Open Chimbu 2002–2012
Tim Neville Independent Milne Bay Provincial Milne Bay 1992–1997, 2002–2007
Jim Nomane [c] Independent Chuave Open Chimbu Provincial 2006–2012
Peter O'Neill People's Solidarity Party Ialibu-Pangia Open Southern Highlands 2002–present
Peter Oresi People's National Congress Sohe Open Northern Province 2002–2007
Melchior Pep PNG National Party Dei Open Western Highlands 1987–1992, 2002–2007
Bart Philemon National Alliance Party Lae Open Morobe 1992–2012
Don Polye National Alliance Party Kandep Open Enga 2002–2009, 2009–2017
Patrick Pruaitch Independent Aitape-Lumi Open West Sepik 2002–present
Brian Pulayasi People's Action Party Kiriwina-Goodenough Open Milne Bay 2002–2007
Ekis Ropenu People's Labour Party Kerema Open Gulf 2002–2007
Ben Semri [j] People's Action Party Middle Ramu Open Madang 2002–2012
Yawa Silupa National Alliance Party Lufa Open Eastern Highlands 2002–2012
Bill Skate [k] People's National Congress Nat. Capital District Provincial NCD 1992–2006
Mathew Siune People's Democratic Movement Kundiawa Open Chimbu 2002–2007
Malcolm Smith-Kela Independent Eastern Highlands Provincial Eastern Highlands 2002–2012
Arthur Somare National Alliance Party Angoram Open East Sepik 1997–2012
Sir Michael Somare National Alliance Party East Sepik Provincial East Sepik 1968–2017
David Sui Pan Melanesian Congress Kandrian-Gloucester Open West New Britain 2002–2007
Martin Tabi Rural Pipol's Pati North Fly Open Western 2002–2007
Isaac Taitibe Independent Alotau Open Milne Bay 2002–2007
Timothy Tala [e] People's Progress Party Imbonggu Open Southern Highlands 2003–2007
Dr Puka Temu [l] National Alliance Party Abau Open Central 2002–2003, 2003–present
Petrus Thomas [e][h] People's Progress Party Koroba-Lake Kopiago Open Southern Highlands 2003–2005, 2017–present
Paul Tiensten People's Progress Party Pomio Open East New Britain 2002–2014
James Togel National Alliance Party North Bougainville Open Bougainville 2002–2007
Tom Tomiape [e] People's Action Party Tari Open Southern Highlands 1997–2007
Tommy Tomscoll [j] People's Democratic Movement Middle Ramu Open Madang 1997–2002, 2003, 2012–2017
Anderson Vele Melanesian Alliance Party Rigo Open Central 2002–2007
Wari Vele [k] National Alliance Party Nat. Capital District Provincial NCD 2006–2007
John Vulupindi Independent Talasea Open West New Britain 2002–2007
Paul Wai [i] Christian Democratic Party Anglimp-South Waghi Open Western Highlands 2002–2003
Peter Waranaka [f] National Alliance Party Yangoru-Saussia Open East Sepik 2004–2012
Luther Wenge Pipol First Party Morobe Provincial Morobe 1997–2012
Gordon Wesley One People Party Samarai-Murua Open Milne Bay 2002–2014, 2016–2017
Alphonse Willie National Alliance Party Kerowagi Open Chimbu 2002–2007
Paias Wingti People's Democratic Movement Western Highlands Provincial Western Highlands 1977–2007, 2012–present
Casper Wollom [m] People's Democratic Movement/
People's National Congress
Moresby North-East Open NCD 2002–2004, 2004–2007
James Yali National Alliance Party Rai Coast Open Madang 2002–2007
Peter Yama People's Labour Party Usino Bundi Open Madang 1994–1997, 2002–2007, 2017–present
Kappa Yarka Independent Lagaip-Porgera Open Enga 2002–2007
Hami Yawari [e] People's Democratic Movement Southern Highlands Provincial Southern Highlands 2003–2007
Gallus Yumbui Pan Melanesian Congress Wosera Gaui Open East Sepik 1997–2007
Carlos Yuni Independent West Sepik Provincial West Sepik 2002–2007
Mao Zeming [n] People's Democratic Movement Tewae-Siassi Open Morobe 1995–2003, 2012–2017
Sasa Zibe National Alliance Party Huon Gulf Open Morobe 2002–2012
Guao Zurenuoc People's Progress Party Finschhafen Open Morobe 2002–2007
Wesley Zurenuc National Vision for Humanity Nawae Open Morobe 2002–2007

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ The National Court declared the election of Wabag Open MP Sam Abal to be void on 21 March 2003 due to electoral irregularities. Abal won the resulting by-election in November 2004.[4][5]
  2. ^ a b Chimbu Provincial MP Louis Ambane died on 10 May 2003. Peter Launa won the resulting by-election in June 2004.[6][7]
  3. ^ a b The National Court declared the election of Chuave Open MP David Anggo to be void on 9 September 2005 due to electoral irregularities. Jim Nomane, the successful petitioner against Anggo, won the resulting by-election in August 2006.[8][9]
  4. ^ Markham Open MP Andrew Baing was dismissed from office in December 2006 after being found guilty of misappropriation by a leadership tribunal. A by-election was not held due to the proximity of the 2007 election.[10]
  5. ^ a b c d e f In August 2012, after serious problems with voting in the Southern Highlands Province, the Papua New Guinea Electoral Commission declared the 2012 election to have failed in six electorates: Southern Highlands Provincial, Koroba-Lake Kopiago Open, Tari-Pori Open, Kagua-Erave Open, Komo-Magarima Open and Imbonggu Open. A supplementary election was held in the six electorates between 26 April and 9 May 2003. The six elected members (David Basua, Balus Libe, Timothy Tala, Petrus Thomas, Tom Tomiape and Hami Yawari) were sworn in on 28 May 2003.[11][12][13]
  6. ^ a b Yangoru-Saussia Open MP Bernard Hagoria was dismissed from office in September 2003 after being found guilty of misappropriation by a leadership tribunal. Peter Waranaka won the resulting by-election in May 2004.[14][15]
  7. ^ a b Bougainville Provincial MP John Momis resigned in April 2005 to contest the inaugural Bougainville presidential election. Leo Hannett won the resulting by-election in January 2006.[16][17]
  8. ^ a b The National Court declared the election of Koroba-Lake Kopiago Open MP Petrus Thomas to be void on 3 January 2005. John Kekeno won the resulting by-election in July 2006.[25][26]
  9. ^ a b Anglimp-South Waghi Open MP Paul Wai died on 29 July 2003. Jamie Maxtone-Graham won the resulting by-election in June 2004.[27][28]
  10. ^ a b The National Court declared the election of Middle Ramu Open MP Ben Semri to be void on 17 March 2003 and declared runner-up Tommy Tomscoll to have been the duly elected MP. Tomscoll was sworn in as an MP in April, but Semri won a Supreme Court appeal later in the year and was ordered to be reinstated.[18][19][20]
  11. ^ a b National Capital District Provincial MP Bill Skate died on 3 January 2006. Wari Vele won the resulting by-election in July 2006.[21][22]
  12. ^ The National Court declared the election of Abau Open MP Puka Temu to be void on 5 March 2003. Temu won the resulting by-election in December.[23][24]
  13. ^ The National Court declared the election of Moresby North East Open MP Casper Wollom to be void on 30 April 2004. Wollom won the resulting by-election later in the year.[29][20]
  14. ^ Tewae-Siassi Open MP Mao Zeming was dismissed from office in May 2003 after being found guilty of misappropriation by a leadership tribunal. The seat remained vacant for the rest of the term, as by the time the National Court ruled on his final appeal in February 2006, it was too close to the 2007 election.[30][31]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Papua New Guinea Election Results 1972 – 2012" (PDF). Development Policy Centre, Australian National University. Retrieved 21 March 2017. 
  2. ^ "LEGISLATIVE ELECTION OF 15 TO 29 JUNE 2002". Psephos. Retrieved 21 March 2017. 
  3. ^ "NATIONAL ELECTION 2002". PNG Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 14 October 2002. Retrieved 23 March 2017. 
  4. ^ "Court rules Abal's election null, void". PNG Post Courier. 24 February 2003. 
  5. ^ "Abal sworn in as Wabag MP by G-G". PNG Post Courier. 15 December 2004. 
  6. ^ "PNG Parliament mourns loss of governor.". Australian Broadcasting Corporation. 22 May 2003. 
  7. ^ "Launa wins Chimbu Regional seat". PNG Post Courier. 25 June 2004. 
  8. ^ "Nomane v Anggo [2005] PGLawRp 21; [2005] PNGLR 100 (9 September 2005)". Papua New Guinea Law Reports. PacLII. Retrieved 11 April 2017. 
  9. ^ "Nomane new MP for Chuave". PNG Post-Courier. 25 August 2006. 
  10. ^ "Baing and Benjamin guilty". PNG Post Courier. 21 December 2006. 
  11. ^ "G-G issues writs for SHP elections". PNG Post-Courier. 21 February 2003. 
  12. ^ "New elections for six SHP seats". PNG Post Courier. 2 August 2002. 
  13. ^ "Members from SHP sworn in". PNG Post Courier. 29 May 2003. 
  14. ^ "Tribunal wants MP dismissed". PNG Post-Courier. 4 September 2003. 
  15. ^ "Boost for Govt". PNG Post Courier. 2 June 2004. 
  16. ^ "Momis resigns as MP for PNG's Bougainville island". Radio New Zealand. 8 April 2005. Retrieved 12 April 2017. 
  17. ^ "Hannett back to the future". PNG Post-Courier. 30 January 2006. 
  18. ^ "Minister ousted". PNG Post Courier. 18 March 2003. 
  19. ^ "Tomscoll sworn in". PNG Post Courier. 17 April 2003. 
  20. ^ a b "3. Background to the 2007 Election: Political Developments". Election 2007. Australian National University. Retrieved 12 April 2017. 
  21. ^ "Former Papua New Guinea Premier Bill Skate dies". Radio Australia. 3 January 2006. 
  22. ^ "Vele new NCD Member". PNG Post Courier. 2 August 2006. 
  23. ^ "Papua New Guinea minister ousted from parliament". The National. 6 March 2003. 
  24. ^ "Temu back as MP". PNG Post Courier. 17 December 2003. 
  25. ^ "Court KO s MP Thomas". PNG Post-Courier. 4 January 2005. 
  26. ^ "Victory for Kekeno". PNG Post Courier. 25 July 2006. 
  27. ^ "MP dies". PNG Post Courier. 30 July 2003. 
  28. ^ "Maxtone-Graham wins by-election". PNG Post Courier. 10 June 2004. 
  29. ^ "Election clash in Port Moresby over PNG by-election". Australian Associated Press. 1 May 2003. 
  30. ^ "Unworthy to hold office". PNG Post Courier. 28 May 2003. 
  31. ^ "Court upholds dismissal". PNG Post Courier. 7 February 2006.