Members of the 3rd Northern Ireland Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
3rd Northern Ireland Assembly
2nd Assembly 4th Assembly
Northern-ireland-assembly.png
Overview
Jurisdiction Northern Ireland
Meeting place Parliament Buildings,
Stormont
Term 13 March 2007 – 23 March 2011
Election 2007 assembly election
Government Executive of the 3rd Assembly
Members 108
Speaker William Hay
Eileen Bell
until 8 May 2007
First Minister Peter Robinson
Arlene Foster
until 3 February 2010
Peter Robinson
until 11 January 2010
Ian Paisley
until 5 June 2008
Deputy First Minister Martin McGuinness
Sessions
1st 13 March 2007 – 20 March 2007
2nd 8 May 2007 – 3 July 2007
3rd 10 September 2007 – 1 July 2008
4th 15 September 2008 – 7 July 2009
5th 14 September 2009 – 30 June 2010
6th 13 September 2010 – 23 March 2011

This is a list of the members of the third Northern Ireland Assembly elected on 7 March 2007 or subsequently co-opted. The third term was the first in the Assembly's history to run to completion.[1]

Party strengths[edit]

Party Designation Mar 2007
election
Mar 2011
end
Democratic Unionist Party Unionist 36 35
Sinn Féin Nationalist 28 27
Ulster Unionist Party Unionist 18 16
Social Democratic and Labour Party Nationalist 16 16
Alliance Party of Northern Ireland[n 1] Other 7 7
Progressive Unionist Party Unionist 1 0
Green Party in Northern Ireland Other 1 1
Independent Nationalist 0 1
Independent Other 1 1
Independent Unionist 0 3
Speaker[n 2] None 0 1
Total 108
● = Northern Ireland Executive

Notes

  1. ^ Alliance joined the Executive on 12 April 2010, administering the Department of Justice with cross-community support.
  2. ^ The MLA elected Speaker by the Assembly relinquishes party affiliation while in post.

Graphical representation[edit]

This is not the actual seating plan.

Members[edit]

Name Constituency Party
Allan Bresland West Tyrone Democratic Unionist Party
Wallace Browne Belfast East Democratic Unionist Party
Thomas Buchanan West Tyrone Democratic Unionist Party
Gregory Campbell East Londonderry Democratic Unionist Party
Trevor Clarke South Antrim Democratic Unionist Party
Jonathan Craig Lagan Valley Democratic Unionist Party
George Dawson (deceased), replaced by Alastair Ian Ross East Antrim Democratic Unionist Party
Nigel Dodds (resigned), replaced by William Humphrey Belfast North Democratic Unionist Party
Alex Easton North Down Democratic Unionist Party
Jeffrey Donaldson (resigned), replaced by Paul Givan Lagan Valley Democratic Unionist Party
Arlene Foster Fermanagh and South Tyrone Democratic Unionist Party
Simon Hamilton Strangford Democratic Unionist Party
David Hilditch East Antrim Democratic Unionist Party
William Irwin Newry and Armagh Democratic Unionist Party
Nelson McCausland Belfast North Democratic Unionist Party
Ian McCrea Mid Ulster Democratic Unionist Party
William McCrea (resigned), replaced by Paul Girvan South Antrim Democratic Unionist Party
Michelle McIlveen Strangford Democratic Unionist Party
Adrian McQuillan East Londonderry Democratic Unionist Party
Maurice Morrow Fermanagh and South Tyrone Democratic Unionist Party
Stephen Moutray Upper Bann Democratic Unionist Party
Robin Newton Belfast East Democratic Unionist Party
Ian Paisley North Antrim Democratic Unionist Party
Ian Paisley Jr (resigned), replaced by Paul Frew North Antrim Democratic Unionist Party
Edwin Poots Lagan Valley Democratic Unionist Party
George Robinson East Londonderry Democratic Unionist Party
Iris Robinson (resigned), replaced by Jonathan Bell Strangford Democratic Unionist Party
Peter Robinson Belfast East Democratic Unionist Party
Jim Shannon (resigned), replaced by Simpson Gibson Strangford Democratic Unionist Party
David Simpson (resigned), replaced by Sidney Anderson Upper Bann Democratic Unionist Party
Jimmy Spratt Belfast South Democratic Unionist Party
Mervyn Storey North Antrim Democratic Unionist Party
Peter Weir North Down Democratic Unionist Party
Jim Wells South Down Democratic Unionist Party
Sammy Wilson East Antrim Democratic Unionist Party
Gerry Adams (resigned), replaced by Pat Sheehan Belfast West Sinn Féin
Martina Anderson Foyle Sinn Féin
Cathal Boylan Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin
Mickey Brady Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin
Francie Brolly (resigned), replaced by Billy Leonard East Londonderry Sinn Féin
Paul Butler Lagan Valley Sinn Féin
Carál Ní Chuilín Belfast North Sinn Féin
Willie Clarke South Down Sinn Féin
Pat Doherty West Tyrone Sinn Féin
Michelle Gildernew Fermanagh and South Tyrone Sinn Féin
Gerry Kelly Belfast North Sinn Féin
Alex Maskey Belfast South Sinn Féin
Paul Maskey Belfast West Sinn Féin
Fra McCann Belfast West Sinn Féin
Jennifer McCann Belfast West Sinn Féin
Raymond McCartney Foyle Sinn Féin
Barry McElduff West Tyrone Sinn Féin
Claire McGill West Tyrone Sinn Féin
Martin McGuinness Mid Ulster Sinn Féin
Daithí McKay North Antrim Sinn Féin
Mitchel McLaughlin South Antrim Sinn Féin
Francie Molloy Mid Ulster Sinn Féin
Conor Murphy Newry and Armagh Sinn Féin
John O'Dowd Upper Bann Sinn Féin
Michelle O'Neill Mid Ulster Sinn Féin
Sue Ramsey Belfast West Sinn Féin
Caitriona Ruane South Down Sinn Féin
Alex Attwood Belfast West Social Democratic and Labour Party
Dominic Bradley Newry and Armagh Social Democratic and Labour Party
Mary Bradley Foyle Social Democratic and Labour Party
P. J. Bradley South Down Social Democratic and Labour Party
Thomas Burns South Antrim Social Democratic and Labour Party
John Dallat East Londonderry Social Democratic and Labour Party
Mark Durkan (resigned), replaced by Pól Callaghan Foyle Social Democratic and Labour Party
Tommy Gallagher Fermanagh and South Tyrone Social Democratic and Labour Party
Carmel Hanna (resigned), replaced by Conall McDevitt Belfast South Social Democratic and Labour Party
Dolores Kelly Upper Bann Social Democratic and Labour Party
Alban Maginness Belfast North Social Democratic and Labour Party
Alasdair McDonnell Belfast South Social Democratic and Labour Party
Patsy McGlone Mid Ulster Social Democratic and Labour Party
Declan O'Loan North Antrim Social Democratic and Labour Party
Pat Ramsey Foyle Social Democratic and Labour Party
Margaret Ritchie South Down Social Democratic and Labour Party
Billy Armstrong Mid Ulster Ulster Unionist Party
Roy Beggs Jr East Antrim Ulster Unionist Party
David Burnside (resigned), replaced by Danny Kinahan South Antrim Ulster Unionist Party
Fred Cobain Belfast North Ulster Unionist Party
Robert Coulter North Antrim Ulster Unionist Party
Leslie Cree North Down Ulster Unionist Party
Tom Elliott Fermanagh and South Tyrone Ulster Unionist Party
Reg Empey Belfast East Ulster Unionist Party
Sam Gardiner Upper Bann Ulster Unionist Party
Danny Kennedy Newry and Armagh Ulster Unionist Party
John McCallister South Down Ulster Unionist Party
Basil McCrea Lagan Valley Ulster Unionist Party
Michael McGimpsey Belfast South Ulster Unionist Party
David McNarry Strangford Ulster Unionist Party
Ken Robinson East Antrim Ulster Unionist Party
George Savage Upper Bann Ulster Unionist Party
Stephen Farry North Down Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
David Ford South Antrim Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Anna Lo Belfast South Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Naomi Long (resigned), replaced by Chris Lyttle Belfast East Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Trevor Lunn Lagan Valley Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Kieran McCarthy Strangford Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Sean Neeson East Antrim Alliance Party of Northern Ireland
Brian Wilson North Down Green Party in Northern Ireland
Kieran Deeny West Tyrone Independent
Gerry McHugh Fermanagh and South Tyrone Independent, see note at end of this table
Alan McFarland North Down Independent, see note at end of this table
Dawn Purvis Belfast East Independent, see note at end of this table
David McClarty East Londonderry Independent, see note at end of this table
William Hay Foyle Speaker

Changes since the election[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]