Stuttgart Open

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from MercedesCup)
Jump to: navigation, search
MercedesCup
MC2016.png
Tournament information
Tour ATP World Tour
Founded 1916; 101 years ago (1916)
Location Stuttgart, Germany
Venue Tennis Club Weissenhof
Category ATP World Tour 250
Surface Grass (Outdoor)
Draw 28S/16Q/16D
Prize money €701,975
Website mercedescup.de
Current champions (2017)
Singles France Lucas Pouille
Doubles United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares

The Stuttgart Open (currently sponsored by Mercedes Benz and called the MercedesCup) is an ATP World Tour 250 series tennis tournament on the ATP Tour. Between 1970 and 1989, the Stuttgart Open was a Grand Prix tennis circuit event. From 1990 to 1999, the Stuttgart Open was an ATP Championship Series tournament. The Championship Series name was changed to ATP International Series Gold in 2000, and the Stuttgart Open was a part of this series from 2000–2001 and 2003–2008. In 2002, the Stuttgart Open was briefly demoted for one year to ATP International Series status. In 2009, the Stuttgart Open was demoted again to the newly named ATP World Tour 250 series status, which it has retained ever since.

Held since 1916 in Stuttgart, Germany, the Stuttgart Open was played on clay up to and including 2014. Starting in 2015, the tournament is played on grass. Along with the move to grass-courts, the tournament is now staged in the week after the French Open finishes.[1]

Thomas Muster of Austria won the title twice in consecutive years (1995 and 1996).

This tournament is famous for awarding the title winner with a Mercedes car, in addition to the prize money.

The Stuttgart Open should not be confused with the Eurocard Open. The Stuttgart Open has always been played outdoors, while the Eurocard Open was a tournament that was played indoors in Stuttgart from 1988–2001, with the exception of 1995 when it was played in Essen. The Eurocard Open was also the eighth Super 9 event on the ATP Tour from 1995–2001.

Roger Federer has signed a deal to compete in Stuttgart for 2016 and 2017.[2] It will be Federer's first appearance in Stuttgart since the Stuttgart Masters in 2001.

Past finals[edit]

Singles[edit]

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1949 West Germany Werner Beuthner West Germany Otto Fürst 6-3, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2
1950 West Germany Helmut Gulcz Czech Republic Jan Dostal 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
1951 West Germany Otto Fürst West Germany Peter De Vos 6-3, 6-3
1952 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Milan Branovic France Jacques Thomas 4-6, 10-8, 7-5, ret.
1953 Denmark Torben Ulrich Sweden Bengt Axelsson 2-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-0
1954 West Germany Gottfried von Cramm Canada Robert Bédard 6–4, 6–8, 6–2
1955 United States Hugh Stewart United States Tony Vincent 6–2, 8–6, 6–4
1956 Australia Jack Arkinstall United States Tony Vincent 6-2, 8-6, 6-4
1957 Austria Ladislav Legenstein Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Milan Branovic
1958 Sweden Ulf Schmidt Belgium Jacques Brichant 6–4, 6–4, 7–9, 6–1
1959 Australia Warren Woodcock Denmark Torben Ulrich 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
1960 Sweden Ulf Schmidt Australia Warren Woodcock 6–2, 2–6, 6–4, 1–6, 6–3
1961 Australia Warren Woodcock Australia Barry Phillips-Moore 2-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5
1962 Sweden Ulf Schmidt Sweden Jan-Erik Lundquist 6-4, 7-5
1963 South Africa Gordon Forbes Australia Warren Woodcock 6-1, 8-6, 6-3
1964 South Africa Cliff Drysdale South Africa Keith Diepraam 6–1, 6–3
1965 South Africa Cliff Drysdale West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 6-0, 6-1, 6-1
1966 South Africa Frew McMillan South Africa Keith Diepraam 6-4, 7-5
1967 Australia Roy Emerson Romania Ion Țiriac 1–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–2
1968 India Ramanathan Krishnan West Germany Detlev Nitsche 6-2, 6-8, 6-4, retired
1969 West Germany Christian Kuhnke West Germany Wilhelm Bungert 2–6, 6–2, 6–0, 6–2
1970 Not Held
1971 Australia Barry Phillips-Moore Hungary István Gulyás 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1972 West Germany Attila Korpas Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zlatko Ivančić 6-8, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
1973 West Germany Harald Elschenbroich West Germany Hans-Jürgen Pohmann 2-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-4
1974 West Germany Hans-Joachim Plötz France Jacques Thamin 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
1975 West Germany Jürgen Fassbender
Australia Richard Crealy
Final interrupted
1976 West Germany Attila Korpas Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Zlatko Ivančić
1977 West Germany Jürgen Fassbender West Germany Attila Korpas
1978 West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Australia Kim Warwick 6–4, 6–2, 7–6
1979 Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd West Germany Ulrich Pinner 6–4, 6–0, 6–2
1980 United States Vitas Gerulaitis Poland Wojtek Fibak 6–2, 7–5, 6–2
1981 Sweden Björn Borg Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 1–6, 7–6, 6–2, 6–4
1982 India Ramesh Krishnan United States Sandy Mayer 5–7, 6–3, 6–3, 7–6
1983 Spain José Higueras Switzerland Heinz Günthardt 6–1, 6–1, 7–6
1984 France Henri Leconte United States Gene Mayer 7–6, 6–0, 1–6, 6–1
1985 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Brad Gilbert 6–4, 6–0
1986 Argentina Martín Jaite Sweden Jonas Svensson 7–5, 6–2
1987 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř Sweden Jan Gunnarsson 6–0, 6–2
1988 United States Andre Agassi Ecuador Andrés Gómez 6–4, 6–2
1989 Argentina Martín Jaite Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Goran Prpić 6–3, 6–2
1990 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Goran Ivanišević Argentina Guillermo Pérez Roldán 6–7, 6–1, 6–4, 7–6
1991 Germany Michael Stich Argentina Alberto Mancini 1–6, 7–6(11-9), 6–4, 6–2
1992 Ukraine Andrei Medvedev South Africa Wayne Ferreira 6–1, 6–4, 6–7(5-7), 2–6, 6–1
1993 Sweden Magnus Gustafsson Germany Michael Stich 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 4–6, 6–4
1994 Spain Alberto Berasategui Italy Andrea Gaudenzi 7–5, 6–3, 7–6(7-5)
1995 Austria Thomas Muster Sweden Jan Apell 6–2, 6–2
1996 Austria Thomas Muster Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov 6–2, 6–2, 6–4
1997 Spain Álex Corretja Slovakia Karol Kučera 6–2, 7–5
1998 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Slovakia Karol Kučera 4–6, 6–2, 6–4
1999 Sweden Magnus Norman Germany Tommy Haas 6-7(6-8), 4–6, 7-6(9-7), 6–0, 6–3
2000 Argentina Franco Squillari Argentina Gastón Gaudio 6–2, 3–6, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2
2001 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten Argentina Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
2002 Russia Mikhail Youzhny Argentina Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 3–6, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
2003 Argentina Guillermo Coria Spain Tommy Robredo 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
2004 Argentina Guillermo Cañas Argentina Gastón Gaudio 5–7, 6–2, 6–0, 1–6, 6–3
2005 Spain Rafael Nadal Argentina Gastón Gaudio 6–3, 6–3, 6–4
2006 Spain David Ferrer Argentina José Acasuso 6–4, 3–6, 6-7(3-7), 7–5, 6–4
2007 Spain Rafael Nadal Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka 6–4, 7–5
2008 Argentina Juan Martín del Potro France Richard Gasquet 6–4, 7–5
2009 France Jérémy Chardy Romania Victor Hănescu 1–6, 6–3, 6–4
2010 Spain Albert Montañés France Gaël Monfils 6–2, 1–2, RET.
2011 Spain Juan Carlos Ferrero Spain Pablo Andújar 6–4, 6–0
2012 Serbia Janko Tipsarević Argentina Juan Mónaco 6–4, 5–7, 6–3
2013 Italy Fabio Fognini Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
2014 Spain Roberto Bautista Agut Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 6–3, 4–6, 6–2
Changed from Clay to Grass Court
2015 Spain Rafael Nadal Serbia Viktor Troicki 7–6 (7–3), 6–3
2016 Austria Dominic Thiem Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber 6–7 (2–7), 6–4, 6–4
2017 France Lucas Pouille Spain Feliciano López 4–6, 7–6 (7–5), 6–4

Doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1978 Czech Republic Jan Kodeš
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Belus Prajoux
6–3, 7–6
1979 Zimbabwe Colin Dowdeswell
South Africa Frew McMillan
Poland Wojtek Fibak
Czech Republic Pavel Složil
6–4, 6–2, 2–6, 6–4
1980 Zimbabwe Colin Dowdeswell
South Africa Frew McMillan
New Zealand Chris Lewis
South Africa John Yuill
6–3, 6–4
1981 Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Mike Estep
2–6, 6–4, 7–6
1982 Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Brian Teacher
Germany Andreas Maurer
Germany Wolfgang Popp
6–3, 6–1
1983 India Anand Amritraj
United States Mike Bauer
Czech Republic Pavel Složil
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
1984 United States Sandy Mayer
Germany Andreas Maurer
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Ferdi Taygan
7–6, 6–4
1985 Czech Republic Ivan Lendl
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
United States Andy Kohlberg
Brazil João Soares
3–6, 6–4, 6–2
1986 Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Iran Mansour Bahrami
Uruguay Diego Pérez
6–4, 6–3
1987 United States Rick Leach
United States Tim Pawsat
Sweden Mikael Pernfors
Sweden Magnus Tideman
6–3, 6–4
1988 Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Sweden Anders Järryd
Denmark Michael Mortensen
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1989 Czech Republic Petr Korda
Czech Republic Tomáš Šmíd
Romania Florin Segărceanu
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6–3, 6–4
1990 South Africa Pieter Aldrich
South Africa Danie Visser
Sweden Per Henricsson
Sweden Nicklas Utgren
6–3, 6–4
1991 Australia Wally Masur
Spain Emilio Sánchez
Italy Omar Camporese
Croatia Goran Ivanišević
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1992 United States Glenn Layendecker
South Africa Byron Talbot
Switzerland Marc Rosset
Spain Javier Sánchez
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1993 Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
South Africa Gary Muller
South Africa Piet Norval
7–6, 6–3
1994 United States Scott Melville
South Africa Piet Norval
Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
7–6, 7–5
1995 Spain Tomás Carbonell
Spain Francisco Roig
South Africa Ellis Ferreira
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
1996 Belgium Libor Pimek
South Africa Byron Talbot
Spain Tomás Carbonell
Spain Francisco Roig
6–2, 5–7, 6–4
1997 Brazil Gustavo Kuerten
Brazil Fernando Meligeni
United States Donald Johnson
United States Francisco Montana
6–4, 6–4
1998 France Olivier Delaître
France Fabrice Santoro
Australia Joshua Eagle
United States Jim Grabb
6–1, 3–6, 6–3
1999 Brazil Jaime Oncins
Argentina Daniel Orsanic
Republic of Macedonia Aleksandar Kitinov
United States Jack Waite
6–2, 6–1
2000 Czech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic David Rikl
Argentina Lucas Arnold Ker
United States Donald Johnson
5–7, 6–2, 6–3
2001 Argentina Guillermo Cañas
Germany Rainer Schüttler
Australia Michael Hill
United States Jeff Tarango
4–6, 7–6, 6–4
2002 Australia Joshua Eagle
Czech Republic David Rikl
South Africa David Adams
Argentina Gastón Etlis
6–3, 6–4
2003 Czech Republic Tomáš Cibulec
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Zimbabwe Kevin Ullyett
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2004 Czech Republic Jiří Novák
Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek
Sweden Simon Aspelin
Australia Todd Perry
6–2, 6–4
2005 Argentina José Acasuso
Argentina Sebastián Prieto
Argentina Mariano Hood
Spain Tommy Robredo
7–6, 6–3
2006 Argentina Gastón Gaudio
Belarus Max Mirnyi
Switzerland Yves Allegro
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
7–5, 6–7, [12–10]
2007 Czech Republic František Čermák
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
Spain Guillermo García-López
Spain Fernando Verdasco
6–4, 6–4
2008 Germany Christopher Kas
Germany Philipp Kohlschreiber
Germany Michael Berrer
Germany Mischa Zverev
6–3, 6–4
2009 Czech Republic František Čermák
Slovakia Michal Mertiňák
Romania Victor Hănescu
Romania Horia Tecău
7–5, 6–4
2010 Argentina Carlos Berlocq
Argentina Eduardo Schwank
Germany Christopher Kas
Germany Philipp Petzschner
7–6(7-5), 7–6(8-6)
2011 Austria Jürgen Melzer
Germany Philipp Petzschner
Spain Marcel Granollers
Spain Marc López
6–3, 6–4
2012 France Jérémy Chardy
Poland Łukasz Kubot
Slovakia Michal Mertiňák
Brazil André Sá
6–1, 6–3
2013 Argentina Facundo Bagnis
Brazil Thomaz Bellucci
Poland Tomasz Bednarek
Poland Mateusz Kowalczyk
2–6, 6–4, [11–9]
2014 Poland Mateusz Kowalczyk
New Zealand Artem Sitak
Spain Guillermo García-López
Austria Philipp Oswald
2–6, 6–1, [10–7]
2015 India Rohan Bopanna
Romania Florin Mergea
Austria Alexander Peya
Brazil Bruno Soares
5–7, 6–2, [10–7]
2016 New Zealand Marcus Daniell
New Zealand Artem Sitak
Austria Oliver Marach
France Fabrice Martin
6–7(4–7), 6–4, [10–8]
2017 United Kingdom Jamie Murray
Brazil Bruno Soares
Austria Oliver Marach
France Fabrice Martin
6–7(4–7), 7–5, [10–5]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Coordinates: 48°47′46″N 9°10′08″E / 48.796°N 9.169°E / 48.796; 9.169