Miss Connecticut

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Heidi Voight, Miss Connecticut 2006, onboard USS Connecticut (SSN-22) in February 2006

The Miss Connecticut competition is the pageant that selects the representative for the state of Connecticut in the Miss America pageant. Connecticut has won the Miss America crown once (Marian Bergeron, 1933).

Results summary[edit]

The year in parentheses indicates the year of the Miss America competition the award/placement was garnered.

Placements[edit]

  • Miss Americas: Marian Bergeron (1933-1935)[1]
  • 1st runners-up: N/A
  • 2nd runners-up: Tilie Grey (1936)
  • 3rd runners-up: N/A
  • 4th runners-up: N/A
  • Top 10: Billie Turner (1959), Jeanne Caruso (1981), Sylvia Gomes (2000), Tanisha Brito (2003), Kaitlyn Tarpey (2014)
  • Top 15: Florence Harriet Green (1926)
  • Top 16: Joan Turner (1946), Renee Roy (1951), Acacia Courtney (2015)

Awards[edit]

Preliminary awards[edit]

Non-finalist awards[edit]

  • Non-finalist Talent: Susan Lightbown (1958), Carole Gelish (1967), Gunnell Ragone (1969), Maryalice Flineroy (1979), Michele Eaton (1988), Valorie Abate (1993), MaryGrace Santagata (1995), Merissa Starnes (1998), Dana Daunis (2008)

Other awards[edit]

Winners[edit]

Year Name Hometown Age Local Title Miss America Talent Placement at Miss America Special scholarships at Miss America Notes
2017 Eliza Lynne Kanner Miss Fairfield County
2016 Alyssa Taglia[2] Wolcott 22 Miss Litchfield County Tap Dance Previously Miss Connecticut Teen USA 2010
2015 Colleen Ward[3] Wolcott 22 Miss Windham County Irish Step Dance
2014 Acacia Courtney Hamden 21 Miss Hamden Ballet en Pointe from Don Quixote Top 16 Previously Miss Connecticut's Outstanding Teen 2009
2013 Kaitlyn Tarpey Stamford 21 Miss Southington Irish Step Dancing "Reel Around the Sun" from Riverdance Top 10 Previously New York's Miss Teen America 2008–2009

Preliminary Swimsuit Award at National Sweetheart 2012[citation needed]
2012 Emily Audibert[4][5] Wolcott 21 Miss Wolcott Lyrical Dance "Listen" from Dreamgirls
2011 Morgan Amarone[6] Hamden 23 Miss Southington Dance "My Strongest Suit" from Aida 1st runner-up at Miss Connecticut's Outstanding Teen 2005
2010 Brittany Decker Bristol 21 Miss Hartford County Vocal "Journey to the Past"
2009 Sharalynn Kuziak Southington 22 Miss Constitution Theatrical Tap Dance
2008 Ashley Glenn Hamden 23 Miss Shoreline Lyrical Dance Previously Massachusetts' Junior Miss 2003
2007 Dana Daunis Watertown 22 Miss Fairfield County Vocal "Let Him Fly" Preliminary Talent Award

Non-finalist Talent Award
Contestant at National Sweetheart 2006
Lauren Betancourt Suffield Miss North Haven N/A N/A Crowned on June 23, 2007 and resigned on August 6, 2007[citation needed]
2006 Heidi Alice Voight Milford 24 Miss Capital Region Vocal "Why Haven't I Heard from You"
2005 Dianna Baitinger Norwich 23 Miss North Haven Vocal "Sometimes Love Just Ain't Enough"
2004 Nikki Palmieri North Haven 22 Miss Montowese Jazz Dance "I Wanna Be a Dancin' Man"
2003 Marla Prete North Haven 22 Miss Fairfield County Tap Dance "I Got Rhythm" & "Fascinating Rhythm"
2002 Tanisha Brito New London 22 Miss New London County Tap Dance "Let's Face the Music and Dance" Top 10 Later Miss Georgia USA 2005
2001 Marissa Perez Meriden 23 Miss Fairfield County Vocal "This Time Around" Previously Miss Connecticut Teen USA 1996
2000 Renelle Richardson Branford 18 Miss Elm City Classical Ballet en Pointe "Kitri's Variation" from Don Quixote
1999 Sylvia Gomes Bridgeport 20 Miss Hamden Piano "Theme from The Piano" Top 10
1998 Lauren Bergamo Prospect 19 Miss Hamden Vocal "It's Time"
1997 Merissa Starnes Bloomfield 21 Miss Nutmeg Contemporary Ballet en Pointe Non-finalist Talent Award
1996 Stacy Perrone Wolcott 22 Miss Wolcott Vocal "And This Is My Beloved"
1995 Amy Zappone Wolcott 18 Miss Wolcott Dance "Dancin' Fool" from Copacabana
1994 MaryGrace Santagata New Haven 24 Miss Charter Oak Vocal Non-finalist Talent Award
1993 Kimberly Burgess Manchester 22 Miss Waterbury Lyrical Dance "Papa, Can You Hear Me?"
1992 Valorie Abate North Haven 22 Miss New Haven County Classical Vocal "Carnival of Venice" Non-finalist Talent Award Previously Miss Connecticut USA 1991

1st runner-up at Miss Oktoberfest 1991
1991 Stephanie Stiefel West Haven 26 Miss New Haven County Classical Vocal "Quando me'n vo'"
1990 Bianca Salahashourian Fairfield 25 Miss Greater Waterbury Vocal "Part of Your World"
1989 Marlena Marshall Glastonbury 25 Miss Vernon Ballet en Pointe
1988 Maria Caporale Oakdale 24 Miss New London County Vocal "What Did I Have That I Don't Have" from On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
1987 Michele Eaton Shelton 21 Miss Fairfield County Baton Twirling "They're Playing Our Song" Non-finalist Talent Award Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1986 Lorraine Hudson North Haven 24 Miss Briarwood College Vocal "Something's Coming" from West Side Story
1985 Lorine Guagenti Derby 21 Miss New Haven County Jazz Dance
1984 Joanne Caruso Trumbull 23 Miss Trumbull Clarinet "Jazz Medley" Sister of Miss Connecticut 1980[citation needed]
1983 Dakeita Vanderburg Westport 26 Miss Westport Popular Vocal "I Can See It" Miss Charlotte-Mecklenburg 1979

Top 10 finalist at Miss North Carolina 1981 as Miss Cabarrus County[citation needed]
1982 Kelly Slater Woodbury 21 Miss Woodbury Popular Vocal "Blue Champagne"
1981 Virginia Reichardt Danbury 21 Miss Danbury Country Western Vocal "Love is a Rose" & "Queen of Hearts"
1980 Jeanne Caruso Trumbull 21 Miss Trumbull Piano & Original Vocal "Song for Tomorrow" Top 10 Sister of Miss Connecticut 1984

Former wife of Joe Theisman[citation needed]
1979 Laura Kaufmann Enfield 18 Miss Greater Enfield Interpretive Modern Jazz Dance Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1978 Maryalice Flineroy Meriden 18 Miss Meriden Popular Vocal "Inseparable" Non-finalist Talent Award Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1977 Karen Kopins Ridgefield 18 Miss Ridgefield Modern Jazz Dance "Zero to Sixty in Five" Actress who has appeared in Dallas, Designing Women, Perry Mason, Troop Beverly Hills, and Once Bitten[citation needed]
1976 Debra LaRoche Cheshire 20 Miss Cheshire Popular Vocal "I Feel a Song Coming On"
1975 Mary Cadorette East Hartford 18 Miss Manchester Modern Jazz Dance Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1974 Elisa Heinemann Wethersfield 18 Miss Wethersfield Dramatic Interpretations "Prunella", "Yenta", & "Wicked Witch"
1973 Deborah Blanchard North Haven 21 Miss New Haven Modern Jazz Dance "West Side Story"
1972 Linda Kapral East Lyme 19 Miss East Lyme Modern Jazz, African Dance & Gymnastics Toured with Miss America USO Troupe
1971 Priscilla Doyle Rockville 23 Miss Manchester Flamenco Dance
1970 Cynthia Fowler Cheshire 21 Miss Cheshire Classical Vocal "The Jewel Song" from Faust
1969 Carol Jean Norval Stafford Springs 21 Miss Stafford Organ "St. Louis Blues" Preliminary Swimsuit Award
1968 Gunnell Ragone West Hartford 21 Miss University of Hartford Popular Vocal & Monologue "Guantanamera" Non-finalist Talent Award
1967 Diane Bylo Norwalk 21 Miss Stamford Vocal "Heaven Hop"
1966 Carole Gelish Accordion Solo "Brazil", "More", & "Tico Tico" Non-finalist Talent Award Toured with Miss America USO Troupe

Assumed the title after charging that the winner, Karen Maguire, was not qualified. Behind closed doors with pageant officials present there was some sort of secret run-off with the original winner. At that meeting, Miss Gelish was declared the winner.[7] Galesh (1966) and Joanne Stanulonis (1983) are related.[8]
1965 Donna Scott Stratford 18 Miss Danbury Vocal "Someone to Watch Over Me"
1964 Honora Bukowski Wallingford 18 Miss Wallingford Jazz Dance "Bossa Nova"
1963 Valerie Stetson Milldale Miss Southington Modern Ballet
1962 Diane DeMaio Hartford 18 Miss Hartford Dramatic Skit
1961 Karen Scalise Glastonbury 18 Miss East Hartford Sermon based on Sermon on the Mount
1960 Wendy Mitchell New Haven 18 Miss West Haven Vocal "Just In Time"
1959 Diana Klug Torrington 21 Speech on Fashion Designing, Presentation of Original Designs & Tractor Driving Preliminary Talent Award
1958 Billie Turner New Canaan Ballet en Pointe from Les Sylphides Top 10 Preliminary Talent Award
1957 Susan Lightbown Fairfield Vocal / Monologue "Wouldn't It Be Loverly" Non-finalist Talent Award
1956 Joy Corrado Torrington Organ
1955 Audrey Figlar Hartford Charleston Dance
1954 Dorothy Hopkins Storrs Piano
1953 Sally Middleton Hartford Dance
1952 Joyce Yeske West Hartford Ballroom Dance
1951 Beverly Buriant Bridgeport Drama Later Miss Connecticut USA 1953
1950 Renee Roy Hartford Comedy Sketch of a Cosmetic Demonstration and Vocal / Dance "Charley, My Boy" Top 16 Preliminary Talent Award Later Miss New York City USA 1954[citation needed]
1949 Barbara Smetana Bridgeport Vocal & Monologue "Maybe" & "Jackie, Son of a Hardboiled Cop"
1948 Fairfax Mason Bridgeport Classical Vocal "Mon cœur s'ouvre à ta voix"
1947 Louise Bienvenu Waterbury Vocal "On the Sunny Side of the Street"
1946 Joan Turner West Haven Vocal "Coax Me a Little Bit" Top 16
1945 Sylvia Shaw Hartford Vocal "I'm in the Mood for Love"
1944 Barbara Fisher East Hartford
1943 Mary Rice Hartford
1942 Alice Clifford Burlington
1941 Daphne Gladding Plymouth
1940 Dorothy Pickard New Haven
1939 Frieda Lampar Bridgeport Multiple Connecticut representatives
Catherine Harrison Derby Miss Central Connecticut Multiple Connecticut representatives
1938 Blanche Hawley Stratford
1937 Frances Greene Milford
1936 Tilie Grey Waterbury 2nd runner-up Multiple Connecticut representatives
Evelyn Lenhart Greenwich Miss Roton Point Multiple Connecticut representatives
1935 Margaretta Kling Preliminary Swimsuit Award Multiple Connecticut representatives
Margaret Holmes Hartford Miss Hartford Multiple Connecticut representatives
Ruth S. Rubin[citation needed] New Haven Miss New Haven Multiple Connecticut representatives
Veronica Turosky[citation needed] Miss Greater Hartford Multiple Connecticut representatives
Sonia Elizabeth Banka Bridgeport Miss Bridgeport Multiple Connecticut representatives
1934
No pageant was held
1933–1934 Marian Bergeron West Haven 15 N/A Winner Held the national title from September 1933 to September 1935.

The pageant was financially unsuccessful after 1933 and did not return until 1935.[9]
1932
No pageants were held
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927 Antoinette Violet Bridgeport Miss Bridgeport Multiple Connecticut representatives
Leona Faith Monoson Hartford Miss Hartford Multiple Connecticut representatives
Peggy Louise Proctor Miss Lockport Multiple Connecticut representatives
Dorothy Barton New Haven Miss New Haven Multiple Connecticut representatives
1926 Florence Harriet Green Bridgeport Miss Bridgeport Top 15 Multiple Connecticut representatives
Doris Laretta Beaupre Hartford Miss Hartford Multiple Connecticut representatives
Molla Barnett New Haven Miss New Haven Multiple Connecticut representatives
1925 Alta Sommerville Bridgeport Miss Bridgeport Multiple Connecticut representatives
Mary Brandaburg Hartford Miss Hartford Multiple Connecticut representatives
Helen Kanehl Miss Manchester Multiple Connecticut representatives
1924 Helen Haddock Miss Samford No Miss Connecticut
1923 Hazel Haddock New Haven Miss New Haven No Miss Connecticut
1922 Paula Spottle Bridgeport Miss Bridgeport Multiple Connecticut representatives
Lillian O. Peterson New Haven Miss New Haven Multiple Connecticut representatives
Hazel Germershausen Miss Waterbury Multiple Connecticut representatives
1921
No Connecticut representative at Miss America pageant

References[edit]

External links[edit]