Moldova national under-19 football team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Moldova U-19
AssociationFMF
ConfederationUEFA (Europe)
Head coachOleg Fistican[1]
FIFA codeMDA
First colours
Second colours
First international
Official:
 Belarus 3–4 Moldova 
(Kyustendil, Bulgaria; 13 September 1994)
Biggest win
 Moldova 3–0 Estonia 
(Huskvarna, Sweden; 10 October 2017)
Biggest defeat
 Moldova 0–9 England 
(Irthlingborough, England; 5 November 2002)
European Championship
Appearances0

The Moldova national under-19 football team represents Moldova in international football at this age level and is controlled by the Moldovan Football Federation, the governing body for football in Moldova. The team competes to qualify for the UEFA European Under-19 Championship held every year.[2]

Competition history[edit]

UEFA U-18/19 European Championship[edit]

Under-18 era, 1995–2001
Under-19 era, 2002– present

UEFA U-18/19 European Championship record UEFA U-18/19
Qualification record[3]
Year Round Pld W D L GF GA GD Squad Pld W D L GF GA GD
Greece 1995 Did not qualify 2 1 0 1 6 7 −1
France Luxembourg 1996 2 0 0 2 3 5 −2
Iceland 1997 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7
Cyprus 1998 2 1 0 1 1 1 0
Sweden 1999 3 1 0 2 2 4 −2
Germany 2000 3 0 1 2 2 12 −10
Finland 2001 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7
Norway 2002 3 0 1 2 0 6 −6
Liechtenstein 2003 3 0 0 3 3 17 −14
Switzerland 2004 3 0 2 1 3 4 −1
Northern Ireland 2005 6 1 2 3 4 10 −6
Poland 2006 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6
Austria 2007 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4
Czech Republic 2008 6 2 2 2 5 5 0
Ukraine 2009 3 0 1 2 2 5 −3
France 2010 3 1 0 2 2 7 −5
Romania 2011 6 1 1 4 3 17 −14
Estonia 2012 3 0 0 3 2 11 −9
Lithuania 2013 3 0 1 2 1 10 −9
Hungary 2014 3 0 0 3 0 11 −11
Greece 2015 3 1 0 2 3 8 −5
Germany 2016 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3
Georgia (country) 2017 3 0 0 3 0 4 −4
Finland 2018 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4
Armenia 2019 3 0 1 2 1 8 −7
Northern Ireland 2020 To be determined
Total 0/25 81 11 13 57 54 194 −140

2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship[edit]

Qualifying round[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round
2  Israel 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3  Latvia (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Elite round if best third-placed team
4  Moldova 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 8 October 2019. Source: UEFA
(H) Host.
Netherlands v Moldova

Israel v Moldova

Moldova v Latvia

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Squad". fmf.md.
  2. ^ "Selecționata U-19". fmf.md.
  3. ^ "Statistics". rsssf.com.

External links[edit]