Moldovan nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Coat of arms of Moldova.svg

The current Moldovan nationality law dates back to June 2, 2000 and has been amended several times, with the latest modifications being made in 2014. It is based on the Constitution of Moldova (articles 17, 18 and 19). It is mainly based on Jus sanguinis.

Dual nationality is allowed, under certain conditions.

Under the law, there are provisions for citizenship to be acquired by:

  • Birth
  • Recognition
  • Adoption
  • Recover
  • Naturalisation

Citizenship by Birth[edit]

You acquire citizenship by birth, if you fulfil any of the following requirements.

  1. Either of your parents is a citizen of Moldova at the time of your birth
  2. You are born on the territory of Moldova, and your parents are stateless persons
  3. You are born on the territory of Moldova, and cannot receive the citizenship of either of your parents
  4. Any foundling found on the territory of Moldova is considered a citizen unless proven otherwise, until the age of 18

Citizenship by Naturalisation[edit]

Citizenship may be granted to anyone who has reached the age of 18, and who meets one of the following criteria:

  1. Has resided in Moldova lawfully and habitually for the last ten years; has been married to a citizen of Moldova for at least three years; or has resided lawfully and habitually for three years with parents or children (including adoptive) who are citizens of Moldova
  2. Has resided lawfully and habitually for five years before reaching the age of 18
  3. Is a stateless citizen or recognised refugee, who has been lawfully and habitually for at least 8 years

In addition they must fulfil the following criteria:

  1. Knows and observes the provisions of the Moldovan constitution
  2. Knows the national language, sufficiently well to integrate into social life
  3. Loses or renounces the citizenship of another state, if possessed, except in the cases when the loss of the renunciation is not possible or cannot reasonably be requested

External links[edit]