Motocross des Nations

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
RickyCarmichaelMay2007.jpg
Ricky Carmichael individual and overall winner in 2005.
Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations
Local name Monster Energy Motocross of Nations
Homepage Homepage
Location various
Frequency annual
Date September/October
Type MXGP/MX2/Open
History
First edition 1947
Number of editions 70
First winner Great Britain
Latest winner France (2018)
Most wins United States (22 wins)
Motorsport current event.svg 2018 Motocross des Nations

The Motocross des Nations is an annual team motocross race, where riders representing their country meet at what is billed as the "Olympics of Motocross". The event has been staged since 1947, where the team of Bill Nicholson, Fred Rist and Bob Ray, representing Great Britain, took home the Chamberlain Trophy for the first time.[1][2]

The event as it stands today is an amalgamation of three separate events, the original Motocross des Nations, raced with 500cc motorcycles, the Trophée des Nations, raced with 250cc motorcycles, and the Coupe des Nations, for 125cc motorcycles. Before 1984, the three events were held in different locations on different weekends, whereafter they were combined into a single event with one rider per class.

The scoring for the event works on the position system, i.e. first place is awarded one point, second place two, etc. Each class (currently MXGP, MX2 and Open) races twice, each time against one of other two classes, for a total of three races. The worst score of three races is dropped, and the lowest combined score wins.

The event's name has been officially anglicised (as Motocross of Nations "MXON") since 2004, when Youthstream was awarded promotional rights for the World Motocross Grand Prix, although the general moniker Des Nations or MXDN is still very much in use.

Historically Great Britain dominated the early years, before the competition became more fierce. With the rise of motocross in North America from the 1970s, the USA embarked on a famous winning streak, lasting 13 years from 1981 to 1993.

Motocross des Nations winners[edit]

Year Location Winning team Winning riders
2020 France Ernée[3]
2019 Netherlands Assen
2018 United States Red Bud France France Gautier Paulin / Dylan Ferrandis / Jordi Tixier
2017 United Kingdom Matterley Basin France France Gautier Paulin / Christophe Charlier / Romain Febvre
2016 Italy Maggiora France France Gautier Paulin / Benoît Paturel / Romain Febvre
2015 France Ernée France France Gautier Paulin / Marvin Musquin / Romain Febvre
2014 Latvia Ķegums France France Gautier Paulin / Dylan Ferrandis / Steven Frossard
2013 Germany Teutschenthal Belgium Belgium Ken De Dycker / Jeremy Van Horebeek / Clément Desalle
2012 Belgium Lommel Germany Germany Maximilian Nagl / Ken Roczen / Marcus Schiffer
2011 France Saint-Jean-d'Angély United States USA Ryan Dungey / Blake Baggett / Ryan Villopoto
2010 United States Lakewood United States USA Ryan Dungey / Trey Canard / Andrew Short
2009 Italy Franciacorta United States USA Ryan Dungey / Jake Weimer / Ivan Tedesco
2008 United Kingdom Donington Park United States USA James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2007 United States Budds Creek United States USA Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Villopoto / Tim Ferry
2006 United Kingdom Matterley Basin United States USA James Stewart, Jr. / Ryan Villopoto / Ivan Tedesco
2005 France Ernée United States USA Ricky Carmichael / Kevin Windham / Ivan Tedesco
2004 Netherlands Lierop Belgium Belgium Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Kevin Strijbos
2003 Belgium Zolder Belgium Belgium Stefan Everts / Steve Ramon / Joël Smets
2002 SpainBellpuig Italy Italy Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi / Alessandro Puzar
2001 Belgium Namur France France Yves Demaria / Luigi Seguy / David Vuillemin
2000 France Saint-Jean-d'Angély United States USA Ricky Carmichael / Ryan Hughes / Travis Pastrana
1999 Brazil Indaiatuba Italy Italy Andrea Bartolini / Alessio Chiodi/ Claudio Federici
1998 United Kingdom Foxhills Belgium Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Patrick Caps / Stefan Everts
1997 Belgium Nismes Belgium Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1996 Spain Jerez de la Frontera United States USA Jeff Emig / Steve Lamson / Jeremy McGrath
1995 Slovakia Sverepec Belgium Belgium Marnicq Bervoets / Stefan Everts / Joël Smets
1994 Switzerland Roggenburg United Kingdom Great Britain Rob Herring / Paul Malin / Kurt Nicoll
1993 Austria Schwanenstadt United States USA Jeff Emig / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeremy McGrath
1992 Australia Manjimup United States USA Jeff Emig / Mike LaRocco / Billy Liles
1991 Netherlands Valkenswaard United States USA Damon Bradshaw / Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton
1990 Sweden Vimmerby United States USA Damon Bradshaw / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1989 West Germany Gaildorf United States USA Mike Kiedrowski / Jeff Stanton / Jeff Ward
1988 France Villars-sous-Ecot[4] United States USA Rick Johnson / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1987 United States Unadilla United States USA Bob Hannah / Rick Johnson / Jeff Ward
1986 Italy Maggiora United States USA David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O'Mara
1985 West Germany Gaildorf United States USA David Bailey / Ron Lechien / Jeff Ward
1984 Finland Vantaa United States USA David Bailey / Rick Johnson / Johnny O'Mara / Jeff Ward
1983 Belgium Angreau United States USA David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1982 Switzerland Wohlen United States USA David Bailey / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson / Johnny O'Mara
1981 West Germany Bielstein United States USA Donnie Hansen / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O'Mara / Chuck Sun
1980 United Kingdom Farleigh Castle Belgium Belgium Georges Jobé / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek / André Vromans
1979 Sweden Stockholm Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / André Malherbe / Ivan Van Den Broek
1978 West Germany Gaildorf Soviet Union USSR Kavinov / Khudiakov / Korneev / Guennady Moisseev
1977 France Cognac Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jean-Paul Mingles / Jaak van Velthoven
1976 Netherlands St. Anthonis Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Harry Everts / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven
1975 Czechoslovakia Sedlčany Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Bavorovský / Churavý / Naváček / Velký
1974 Sweden Stockholm Sweden Sweden Bengt Aberg / Hakan Andersson / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1973 Switzerland Wohlen Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / René Heeren / Jaak van Velthoven
1972 Netherlands Norg Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Rene Van de Vorst / Jaak van Velthoven
1971 France Vannes Sweden Sweden Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1970 Italy Maggiora Sweden Sweden Bengt Aberg / Christer Hammargren / Ake Jonsson / Arne Kring
1969 United Kingdom Farleigh Castle Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Joël Robert / Jef Teeuwissen
1968 Soviet Union Chișinău Soviet Union USSR Arnis Angers/ Evgeni Petushkov / Vladimir Pogbrniak / Leonid Shinkarenko
1967 Netherlands Markelo United Kingdom Great Britain Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood/ Jeff Smith
1966 France Rémalard United Kingdom Great Britain Dave Bickers / Vic Eastwood / D.J. Rickman
1965 Belgium Namur United Kingdom Great Britain Arthur Lampkin / Vic Eastwood / Jeff Smith
1964 United Kingdom Hawkstone Park United Kingdom Great Britain D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman / Jeff Smith
1963 Sweden Knutstorp United Kingdom Great Britain Burton / D.E. Rickman / D.J. Rickman
1962 Switzerland Wohlen Sweden Sweden Jan Johansson / Ove Lundell / Rolf Tibblin
1961 Netherlands Schijndel Sweden Sweden Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson / Rolf Tibblin
1960 France Cassel United Kingdom Great Britain Curtis / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1959 Belgium Namur United Kingdom Great Britain John Draper / Rickman / Jeff Smith
1958 Sweden Knutstorp Sweden Sweden Lars Gustavsson / Ove Lundell / Bill Nilsson
1957 United Kingdom Brands Hatch United Kingdom Great Britain Curtis / Martin / Jeff Smith
1956 Belgium Namur United Kingdom Great Britain John Draper / Jeff Smith/ Geoff Ward
1955 Denmark Randers Sweden Sweden Lars Gustavsson / Sten Lundin / Bill Nilsson
1954 Netherlands Norg United Kingdom Great Britain Curtis / Brian Stonebridge / Geoff Ward
1953 Sweden Värnamo-Skillingaryd United Kingdom Great Britain Les Archer / John Draper / Geoff Ward
1952 United Kingdom Brands Hatch United Kingdom Great Britain Les Archer / Brian Stonebridge / Geoff Ward
1951 Belgium Namur Belgium Belgium Jansen / Leloup / Meunier
1950 Sweden Värnamo-Skillingaryd United Kingdom Great Britain John Draper / Basil Hall / Harold Lines
1949 United Kingdom Brands Hatch United Kingdom Great Britain Harold Lines / Bob Manns / Ian Soovell
1948 Belgium Spa Belgium Belgium Cox / Jansen / Milhoux
1947 Netherlands Wassenaar United Kingdom Great Britain Bill Nicholson / Bob Ray / Fred Rist

Participating nations 2000–2018[edit]

Team France
2000
Belgium
2001
Spain
2002
Belgium
2003
Netherlands
2004
France
2005
United Kingdom
2006
United States
2007
United Kingdom
2008
Italy
2009
United States
2010
France
2011
Belgium
2012
Germany
2013
Latvia
2014
France
2015
Italy
2016
United Kingdom
2017
United States
2018
Argentina Argentina 30th 23rd
Australia Australia 7th 6th 14th 13th 16th 11th 20th 6th 7th 6th 3rd 10th 4th 14th 7th 8th 6th 4th
Austria Austria 13th 22nd 23rd 21st 23rd 12th 20th 24th 12th 10th 15th 13th
Belarus Belarus 27th
Belgium Belgium 3rd 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 3rd 2nd 3rd 3rd 3rd 2nd 5th 2nd 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 4th 7th
Brazil Brazil 23rd 23rd 16th 14th 14th 18th 27th 32nd 31st 27th 27th 24th 23rd 17th
Canada Canada 28th 26th 8th 17th 18th 10th 13th 27th 16th 23rd 17th 10th 13th 11th
Chile Chile 18th
China China 30th 35th
Costa Rica Costa Rica 26th 24th
Croatia Croatia 17th 24th 28th 25th 29th 29th 30th 34th 32nd 30th 31st 27th
Cyprus Cyprus 29th 36th
Czech Republic Czech Republic 9th 12th 8th 10th 16th 18th 16th 17th 25th 21st 14th 21st 15th 25th 22nd 16th 22nd 16th
Denmark Denmark 15th 19th 12th 12th 21st 20th 23rd 20th 15th 18th 18th 14th 15th 15th 14th 11th
Dominican Republic Dominican Republic 30th
Ecuador Ecuador 22nd 21st
Estonia Estonia 24th 11th 7th 8th 4th 6th 9th 11th 12th 8th 15th 10th 7th 10th 9th 4th 9th 8th 9th
Finland Finland 8th 10th 3rd 3rd 6th 11th 10th 11th 18th 14th 17th 20th 18th 16th 28th 29th 31st
France France 18th 1st 6th 9th 3rd 2nd 5th 2nd 2nd 2nd 7th 2nd 6th 5th 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st
Germany Germany 10th 5th 16th 19th 11th 14th 13th 9th 10th 4th 3rd 7th 1st 7th 5th 9th 22nd 20th 10th
United Kingdom Great Britain 4th 4th 6th 9th 5th 6th 5th 4th 5th 4th 4th 8th 6th 4th 18th 7th 3rd 5th
Greece Greece 30th 28th 27th 25th 32nd 33rd 31st 36th 31st 32nd 35th 34th
Guatemala Guatemala 27th 25th 23rd 26th 28th
Hungary Hungary 27th 29th 27th 26th 31st 28th 28th 26th 27th 33rd
Iceland Iceland 29th 30th 30th 30th 32nd 30th 37th 36th 29th 25th
Republic of Ireland Ireland 11th 14th 9th 7th 14th 22nd 31st 13th 21st 16th 20th 19th 13th 22nd 19th 17th 20th 15th 14th
Israel Israel 40th 34th 36th 38th 38th 30th
Italy Italy 2nd 17th 1st 17th 15th 13th 4th 4th 5th 6th 5th 16th 5th 3rd 6th 14th 5th 7th 2nd
Japan Japan 6th 5th 17th 12th 12th 7th 17th 19th 13th 26th 24th 22nd 20th 18th 22nd
Kuwait Kuwait 36th
Latvia Latvia 16th 18th 13th 18th 23rd 26th 24th 15th 16th 17th 17th 22nd 14th 16th 12th 19th 32nd 25th
Lithuania Lithuania 30th 31st 26th 28th 35th 28th 31st 22nd 26th 24th 25th 19th 35th
Luxembourg Luxembourg 26th 38th 33rd 34th 37th 37th
Mexico Mexico 27th 27th 26th
Mongolia Mongolia 32nd 33rd
Morocco Morocco 17th 35th
Netherlands Netherlands 32nd 15th 20th 2nd 7th 22nd 18th 19th 9th 4th 11th 10th 6th 2nd 2nd 3rd
New Zealand New Zealand 19th 3rd 4th 7th 4th 3rd 8th 11th 8th 29th 15th 20th 23rd 8th 17th 21st 18th
Norway Norway 25th 22nd 15th 20th 20th 27th 25th 26th 17th 19th 23rd 24th
Philippines Philippines 29th 29th
Poland Poland 25th 28th 24th 30th 32nd
Portugal Portugal 14th 8th 14th 23rd 10th 8th 14th 19th 24th 13th 9th 11th 9th 17th 13th 16th 21st 16th 21st
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico 28th 19th 26th 10th 24th 23rd 21st 18th 33rd 26th 17th 19th
Romania Romania 32nd
Russia Russia 29th 21st 21st 18th 24th 25th 22nd 22nd 15th 11th 8th 8th 12th 11th 14th
San Marino San Marino 34th
Slovakia Slovakia 25th 25th 15th 29th 24th 35th 29th 26th 28th 19th
Slovenia Slovenia 21st 13th 11th 16th 24th 21st 28th 26th 28th 23rd 16th 27th 20th 21st 23rd 12th
South Africa South Africa 5th 9th 11th 5th 9th 7th 12th 15th 9th 6th 27th 25th 26th 24th
Spain Spain 12th 16th 4th 24th 12th 10th 8th 6th 7th 12th 13th 8th 25th 13th 21st 11th 12th 18th 8th
Sweden Sweden 20th 7th 5th 13th 19th 19th 19th 14th 23rd 20th 22nd 21st 12th 30th 11th 13th 13th 10th 12th
Switzerland Switzerland 22nd 20th 10th 22nd 15th 18th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 19th 9th 7th 5th 6th 5th 20th
Thailand Thailand 34th 34th 33rd 39th 36th
United States United States 1st 2nd 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 3rd 2nd 3rd 2nd 3rd 9th 6th
Ukraine Ukraine 31st 28th 21st 25th 28th 29th 30th 31st 33rd 28th 27th
Venezuela Venezuela 26th 27th 15th 24th 31st 23rd 25th 29th 33rd 29th 15th
Total 32 31 17 28 27 29 31 30 32 36 30 36 33 40 34 36 38 38 30

Participating nations pre-2000[edit]

Team Germany
1985
Italy
1986
United States
1987
France
1988
Germany
1989
Sweden
1990
Netherlands
1991
Australia
1992
Austria
1993
Switzerland
1994
Slovakia
1995
Spain
1996
Belgium
1997
United Kingdom
1998
Brazil
1999
Andorra Andorra 23rd
Argentina Argentina 16th
Australia Australia 20th 7th 16th 4th 7th 7th 10th 6th 13th 17th 14th 19th 11th 16th 8th
Austria Austria 11th 23rd 12th 12th 13th 13th 9th 8th 9th 12th 17th 18th 29th
Belarus Belarus 29th 31st
Belgium Belgium 8th 22nd 3rd 10th 9th 2nd 2nd 2nd 2nd 4th 1st 3rd 1st 1st 3rd
Brazil Brazil 27th 31st 14th
Canada Canada 10th 16th 12th 13th 17th
Chile Chile 18th
Croatia Croatia 21st 22nd 24th 23rd 22nd 28th 12th
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 6th 10th 14th 11th 16th 14th
Czech Republic Czech Republic 11th 15th 10th 10th 13th 8th
Denmark Denmark 12th 12th 8th 16th 16th 9th 9th 8th 9th 11th 13th 16th 9th 13th
East Germany East Germany 21st
Estonia Estonia 16th 21st 18th 13th 25th 10th 17th
Finland Finland 7th 4th 9th 3rd 22nd 10th 6th 15th 14th 9th 9th 19th 2nd 11th
France France 9th 8th 5th 2nd 6th 12th 23rd 4th 25th 3rd 3rd 2nd 5th 12th 2nd
Germany Germany 3rd 9th 4th 8th 5th 8th 7th 15th 6th 5th 8th 4th 6th 6th 9th
United Kingdom Great Britain 5th 2nd 10th 9th 3rd 6th 5th 3rd 4th 1st 4th 14th 3rd 7th 5th
Greece Greece 17th 18th 20th 21st 28th 30th
Hong Kong Hong Kong 21st
Hungary Hungary 24th 19th 23rd 26th 25th 28th 23rd
Republic of Ireland Ireland 15th 15th 18th 17th 17th 17th 12th 26th 13th 21st 11th 14th 24th
Italy Italy 4th 3rd 6th 7th 2nd 4th 8th 23rd 20th 19th 8th 2nd 11th 1st
Japan Japan 15th 14th 20th 17th 10th
Latvia Latvia 11th 17th 25th 30th 21st 21st 22nd
Lithuania Lithuania 29th 30th 28th 22nd 30th
Luxembourg Luxembourg 24th 19th 4th 11th 22nd 22nd 31st 29th 31st 27th
Netherlands Netherlands 2nd 5th 2nd 5th 10th 5th 3rd 7th 24th 6th 5th 5th 10th 4th 6th
New Zealand New Zealand 17th 17th 20th 10th 5th 16th 7th 6th 7th 3rd
Norway Norway 21st 18th 14th 11th 10th 12th 22nd 26th 25th
Poland Poland 18th 19th 22nd 21st 22nd
Portugal Portugal 19th 20th 21st 26th 17th 24th 24th 21st 13th
Russia Russia 18th 27th 25th 32nd 26th
San Marino San Marino 11th 11th 13th
Slovakia Slovakia 24th 15th 23rd 18th 15th
Slovenia Slovenia 27th 18th 23rd 12th 12th 9th 20th
South Africa/South Africa South Africa 12th 16th 7th 8th 16th 16th 19th
Soviet Union Soviet Union 18th 19th
Spain Spain 14th 14th 11th 14th 19th 15th 14th 10th 11th 15th 15th 15th 7th
Sweden Sweden 14th 6th 7th 6th 8th 3rd 4th 5th 3rd 7th 6th 7th 4th 20th
Switzerland Switzerland 13th 13th 13th 15th 15th 16th 18th 13th 12th 19th 20th 18th 20th 14th
Ukraine Ukraine 20th 28th 27th 29th
United States United States 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 2nd 2nd 1st 8th 5th 4th
Uruguay Uruguay 19th
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 16th 15th 20th 19th 20th
Total 21 24 17 23 22 22 24 16 29 31 31 25 32 31 20

Participating nations: 500cc-only era[edit]

Team Sweden
1963
United Kingdom
1964
Belgium
1965
France
1966
Netherlands
1967
Soviet Union
1968
United Kingdom
1969
Italy
1970
France
1971
Netherlands
1972
Switzerland
1973
Sweden
1974
Czech Republic
1975
Netherlands
1976
France
1977
Germany
1978
Finland
1979
United Kingdom
1980
Germany
1981
Switzerland
1982
Belgium
1983
Finland
1984
Austria Austria 8th 10th 5th
Belgium Belgium 3rd 2nd 2nd 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 10th 2nd 1st 1st 3rd 1st 1st 3rd 2nd 2nd 2nd
Canada/Canada Canada 7th 11th
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia 4th 3rd 3rd 4th 1st 12th 7th
Denmark Denmark 6th 6th 5th 7th 7th 7th 10th 11th 6th 10th 7th 11th 8th 9th 11th 7th 12th 12th 11th 9th 10th
East Germany East Germany 9th 5th 2nd
Finland Finland 8th 5th 5th 12th 7th 12th 4th 7th 10th 14th 8th 9th 9th 14th 5th
France France 4th 5th 4th 5th 9th 3rd 5th 9th 8th 8th 8th 6th 14th 9th 6th 8th 11th 7th 8th 7th 6th 11th
Germany Germany 11th 12th 3rd 7th 2nd 3rd 3rd 4th 9th 5th 7th
United Kingdom Great Britain 1st 1st 1st 1st 1st 3rd 4th 4th 5th 5th 4th 3rd 6th 3rd 5th 2nd 4th 2nd 3rd 3rd 4th
Republic of Ireland Ireland 8th 12th 11th 11th 12th 12th
Italy Italy 10th 6th 9th 11th 12th 7th 13th 5th 10th 6th 14th 4th 7th 8th
Luxembourg Luxembourg 10th 15th 10th 4th 6th
Netherlands Netherlands 3rd 6th 6th 4th 6th 5th 6th 3rd 6th 5th 6th 2nd 8th 9th 5th 2nd 7th 6th 8th 9th
New Zealand New Zealand 13th
Norway Norway 9th 11th 9th 8th 11th 12th 9th 13th
 Romania 4th
Sweden Sweden 2nd 8th 7th 3rd 2nd 2nd 1st 1st 2nd 2nd 1st 13th 14th 4th 6th 6th 5th 5th 8th 3rd
Switzerland Switzerland 7th 4th 3rd 8th 10th 6th 9th 8th 7th 10th 9th 8th 10th 10th 11th 13th 10th 14th 13th 13th 10th 12th
United States United States 10th 7th 4th 2nd 9th 5th 2nd 4th 1st 1st 1st 1st
Soviet Union USSR 5th 4th 6th 1st 7th 12th 3rd 3rd 5th 4th 1st 4th 6th
Total 7 8 7 10 10 6 9 10 12 12 12 12 14 14 12 14 11 14 15 14 12 13

Trophée des Nations winners[5][6][edit]

Year Location Team Riders
1961 Avigliana, Italy United Kingdom United Kingdom Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1962 Ipswich, Great Britain United Kingdom United Kingdom Jeff Smith / Dave Bickers / Arthur Lampkin
1963 Loppem, Belgium Sweden Sweden Torsten Hallman / Lars Forsberg / Cenneth Lööf
1964 Markelo, Netherlands Sweden Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1965 Cancelled due to bad riding conditions[7]
1966 Brands Hatch, Great Britain Sweden Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Tornblom / Olle Petersson
1967 Holice, Czechoslovakia Sweden Sweden Torsten Hallman / Åke Jonsson / Olle Petersson
1968 Payerne, Switzerland Sweden Sweden Bengt Åberg / Christer Hammargren / Bengt-Arne Bonn
1969 Kester, Belgium Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1970 Knutstorp, Sweden Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Sylvain Geboers
1971 Holice, Czechoslovakia Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven
1972 Genk, Belgium Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Joël Robert / Jaak van Velthoven / Marcel Wiertz
1973 Donington Park, Great Britain Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Sylvain Geboers / Jaak van Velthoven / Jean-Claude Laquaye
1974 Vesoul, France Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1975 Maggiora, Italy Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1976 Wohlen, Switzerland Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1977 Markelo, Netherlands Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / André Malherbe / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1978 Kester, Belgium Belgium Belgium Roger De Coster / Gaston Rahier / Jaak van Velthoven / Harry Everts
1979 Stockholm, Sweden Soviet Union Soviet Union Guennady Moisseev / Vladimir Kavinov / Vladimir Korneev / Yuri Khudiakov
1980 Maggiora, Italy Belgium Belgium André Malherbe / Harry Everts / Georges Jobé / André Vromans
1981 Lommel, Belgium United States United States Chuck Sun / Danny LaPorte / Johnny O’Mara / Donnie Hansen
1982 Gaildorf, Germany United States United States David Bailey / Johnny O’Mara / Danny Chandler / Jim Gibson
1983 Považská Bystrica, Czechoslovakia United States United States David Bailey / Mark Barnett / Broc Glover / Jeff Ward
1984 Varberg, Sweden United States United States Broc Glover / Johnny O’Mara / Ricky Johnson / Jeff Ward

References[edit]

  1. ^ "History of Individual Motocross World Championships". fim-live.com. Archived from the original on 23 September 2011. Retrieved 11 October 2011.
  2. ^ "Motocross goes International 1947 through 1965". motorcyclemuseum.org. Archived from the original on 4 April 2012. Retrieved 11 October 2011.
  3. ^ "Ernée to Host 2020 Monster Energy FIM Motocross of Nations". mxgp.com. Retrieved 2018-10-08.
  4. ^ http://mxofnations.blogspot.fr/2011/09/1988.html
  5. ^ "Trophée des Nations winners" (PDF). marcin-rutkowski.com. Retrieved 10 August 2012.
  6. ^ "Trophée des Nations results". memotocross.fr. Retrieved 6 February 2016.
  7. ^ "Vintage History – 1960s". mxbikes.com. Archived from the original on 29 September 2012. Retrieved 10 August 2012.

External links[edit]