All-NBL Team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from NBL (Australia) All NBL teams)
Jump to: navigation, search
National Basketball League awards and honors
Championship
Individual awards
Honours

The All-NBL Team is an annual National Basketball League (NBL) honour bestowed on the best players in the league following every NBL season. The team has been selected in every season since the league's second year in 1980.[1]

The All-NBL Team is chosen via a voting system involving the Head Coach, one Assistant Coach and the Team Captain of each team. Voters select their All-NBL First and Second Teams by selecting three 'outside' players and two 'inside' players for each team. Players are then allocated 3 points for being placed into a First Team and 2 points for being placed into a Second Team. These points are then combined, with the Top 10 players making up the First and Second Teams, allowing for an even spread of three 'outside' players and two 'inside' players on each team.[2]

On a few occasions, the league's Most Valuable Player (MVP) has not been named in the All-NBL First Team for that year. This anomaly is a result of the difference between the voting systems determining the two awards in the past.

Selections[edit]

Player (X) Denotes the number of times the player has been selected to the first team
Player
(in bold text)
Indicates the player who won the NBL Most Valuable Player in the same year

1980 to 1999–2000[edit]

Season First team
Players Teams
1980 Brian Banks Brisbane Bullets
Ian Davies Launceston Casino City
Herb McEachin Canberra Cannons
Danny Morseu St Kilda Saints
Ken Richardson West Adelaide Bearcats
Cal Stamp Canberra Cannons
1981 Al Green West Adelaide Bearcats
Danny Morseu (2) St Kilda Saints
David Nelson Canberra Cannons
Rocky Smith St Kilda Saints
Owen Wells Newcastle Falcons
1982 James Crawford Geelong Supercats
Leroy Loggins West Adelaide Bearcats
George Morrow Newcastle Falcons
Larry Sengstock Brisbane Bullets
Phil Smyth St Kilda Saints
1983 Cal Bruton Geelong Supercats
James Crawford (2) Geelong Supercats
Leroy Loggins (2) West Adelaide Bearcats
George Morrow (2) Newcastle Falcons
Phil Smyth (2) Canberra Cannons
1984 Cal Bruton (2) Geelong Supercats
Dan Clausen Adelaide 36ers
James Crawford (3) Geelong Supercats
Leroy Loggins (3) Brisbane Bullets
Phil Smyth (3) Canberra Cannons
1985 Ray Borner Coburg Giants
Al Green (2) Adelaide 36ers
Leroy Loggins (4) Brisbane Bullets
Kendal Pinder Sydney Supersonics
Phil Smyth (4) Canberra Cannons
1986 Steve Carfino Hobart Devils
Mark Davis Adelaide 36ers
Andrew Gaze Melbourne Tigers
Jim Foster Coburg Giants
Leroy Loggins (5) Brisbane Bullets
1987 Steve Carfino (2) Hobart Devils
James Crawford (4) Perth Wildcats
Mark Davis (2) Adelaide 36ers
Andrew Gaze (2) Melbourne Tigers
Leroy Loggins (6) Brisbane Bullets
1988 Mark Davis (3) Adelaide 36ers
Tim Dillon North Melbourne Giants
Andrew Gaze (3) Melbourne Tigers
Leroy Loggins (7) Brisbane Bullets
Phil Smyth (5) Canberra Cannons
1989 Mark Davis (4) Adelaide 36ers
Andrew Gaze (4) Melbourne Tigers
Scott Fisher North Melbourne Giants
Kent Lockhart Eastside Spectres
Phil Smyth (6) Canberra Cannons
1990 Andrew Gaze (5) Melbourne Tigers
Scott Fisher (2) North Melbourne Giants
Leroy Loggins (8) Brisbane Bullets
Andre Moore Brisbane Bullets
Derek Rucker Brisbane Bullets
1991 Mark Davis (5) Adelaide 36ers
Andrew Gaze (6) Melbourne Tigers
Ricky Grace Perth Wildcats
Scott Fisher (3) North Melbourne Giants
Mike Mitchell Gold Coast Rollers
1992 Andrew Gaze (7) Melbourne Tigers
Scott Fisher (4) North Melbourne Giants
Dwayne McClain Sydney Kings
Doug Overton Illawarra Hawks
Andrew Vlahov Perth Wildcats
1993 Terry Dozier Newcastle Falcons
Andrew Gaze (8) Melbourne Tigers
Leroy Loggins (9) Brisbane Bullets
Robert Rose South East Melbourne Magic
Melvin Thomas Illawarra Hawks
1994 Mark Bradtke Melbourne Tigers
Andrew Gaze (9) Melbourne Tigers
Leroy Loggins (10) Brisbane Bullets
Darryl McDonald North Melbourne Giants
Leon Trimmingham Sydney Kings
1995 John Dorge South East Melbourne Magic
Andrew Gaze (10) Melbourne Tigers
Darryl McDonald (2) North Melbourne Giants
Robert Rose (2) Adelaide 36ers
Reggie Smith Newcastle Falcons
Andrew Vlahov (2) Perth Wildcats
1996 Mark Bradtke (2) Melbourne Tigers
Andrew Gaze (11) Melbourne Tigers
Darryl McDonald (3) North Melbourne Giants
Ray Owes Geelong Supercats
Robert Rose (3) Canberra Cannons
1997 Mark Bradtke (3) Melbourne Tigers
Andrew Gaze (12) Melbourne Tigers
Robert Rose (4) Canberra Cannons
Derek Rucker (2) Townsville Suns
Clarence Tyson Townsville Suns
1998 Andrew Gaze (13) Melbourne Tigers
Ben Melmeth Newcastle Falcons
Derek Rucker (3) Townsville Suns
Ray Owes (2) Townsville Suns
Steve Woodberry Brisbane Bullets
1998–99 Mark Bradtke (4) Melbourne Tigers
Kevin Brooks Adelaide 36ers
Lanard Copeland Melbourne Tigers
Andrew Gaze (14) Melbourne Tigers
Steve Woodberry (2) Brisbane Bullets
1999–2000 Mark Bradtke (5) Melbourne Tigers
Andrew Gaze (15) Melbourne Tigers
Sam Mackinnon Townsville Crocodiles
Brett Maher Adelaide 36ers
Paul Rogers Perth Wildcats

2000–01 to 2012–13[edit]

Season First team Second team Third team
Players Teams Players Teams Players Teams
2000–01 Mark Bradtke (6) Melbourne Tigers Chris Anstey Victoria Titans Ben Knight Cairns Taipans
Ricky Grace (2) Perth Wildcats Andrew Gaze Melbourne Tigers Darryl McDonald Victoria Titans
Darnell Mee Adelaide 36ers Shane Heal Sydney Kings Glen Saville Wollongong Hawks
Jason Smith Victoria Titans Matthew Nielsen Sydney Kings Melvin Thomas Wollongong Hawks
Robert Rose (5) Townsville Crocodiles Paul Rogers Perth Wildcats Jayson Wells Canberra Cannons
2001–02 Chris Anstey Victoria Titans Simon Dwight West Sydney Razorbacks George Banks Canberra Cannons
Mark Bradtke (7) Melbourne Tigers Willie Farley Adelaide 36ers Shane Heal Sydney Kings
Lanard Copeland (2) Melbourne Tigers John Rillie West Sydney Razorbacks Brett Maher Adelaide 36ers
Ricky Grace (3) Perth Wildcats Robert Rose Townsville Crocodiles Darryl McDonald Victoria Titans
Paul Rogers (2) Perth Wildcats Randy Rutherford Brisbane Bullets Tony Ronaldson Victoria Titans
2002–03 Mark Bradtke (8) Melbourne Tigers Rob Feaster Perth Wildcats Martin Cattalini Adelaide 36ers
Ricky Grace (4) Perth Wildcats Matthew Nielsen Sydney Kings Cortez Groves Wollongong Hawks
Shane Heal Sydney Kings Pat Reidy Townsville Crocodiles Kavossy Franklin Sydney Kings
Brett Maher (2) Adelaide 36ers John Rillie West Sydney Razorbacks Robert Rose Townsville Crocodiles
Chris Williams Sydney Kings Glen Saville Wollongong Hawks Wayne Turner Townsville Crocodiles
2003–04 Stephen Black Brisbane Bullets Bobby Brannen Brisbane Bullets C. J. Bruton Sydney Kings
Mark Bradtke (9) Melbourne Tigers Martin Cattalini Adelaide 36ers Mike Chappell New Zealand Breakers
Sam Mackinnon (2) West Sydney Razorbacks Simon Dwight West Sydney Razorbacks Kevin Freeman Brisbane Bullets
Matthew Nielsen Sydney Kings Ebi Ere Sydney Kings Darnell Mee Wollongong Hawks
John Rillie West Sydney Razorbacks Glen Saville Wollongong Hawks Rashad Tucker Perth Wildcats
2004–05 Mark Bradtke (10) Melbourne Tigers Bobby Brannen Brisbane Bullets Stephen Black Brisbane Bullets
Chris Burgess Cairns Taipans Brett Maher Adelaide 36ers Casey Calvary Townsville Crocodiles
Darnell Mee (2) Wollongong Hawks John Rillie Townsville Crocodiles Rosell Ellis Perth Wildcats
Jason Smith (2) Sydney Kings Dusty Rychart Adelaide 36ers Willie Farley Adelaide 36ers
Brian Wethers Hunter Pirates Glen Saville Wollongong Hawks Kavossy Franklin Hunter Pirates
2005–06 Larry Abney Townsville Crocodiles Sam Mackinnon Brisbane Bullets Chris Burgess Cairns Taipans
Chris Anstey (2) Melbourne Tigers Darryl McDonald Melbourne Tigers Martin Cattalini Cairns Taipans
C. J. Bruton Sydney Kings Shawn Redhage Perth Wildcats Darnell Mee Cairns Taipans
Cortez Groves Wollongong Hawks Jason Smith Sydney Kings Dusty Rychart Adelaide 36ers
Brett Maher (3) Adelaide 36ers Dave Thomas Melbourne Tigers Glen Saville Wollongong Hawks
2006–07 Chris Anstey (3) Melbourne Tigers Larry Abney Townsville Crocodiles Adam Ballinger Wollongong Hawks
Martin Cattalini Cairns Taipans Cortez Groves Wollongong Hawks C. J. Bruton Brisbane Bullets
Sam Mackinnon (3) Brisbane Bullets Brad Newley Townsville Crocodiles Kavossy Franklin South Dragons
Carlos Powell New Zealand Breakers Shawn Redhage Perth Wildcats Mike Helms Singapore Slingers
Dave Thomas Melbourne Tigers Paul Rogers Perth Wildcats Darryl McDonald Melbourne Tigers
2007–08 Chris Anstey (4) Melbourne Tigers Adam Ballinger Adelaide 36ers Dontaye Draper Sydney Kings
Ebi Ere Brisbane Bullets C. J. Bruton Brisbane Bullets Kavossy Franklin Wollongong Hawks
Kirk Penney New Zealand Breakers James Harvey Gold Coast Blaze Darnell Hinson West Sydney Razorbacks
Shawn Redhage Perth Wildcats Nathan Jawai Cairns Taipans Julius Hodge Adelaide 36ers
Mark Worthington Sydney Kings Corey Williams Townsville Crocodiles Paul Rogers Perth Wildcats
2008–09 Chris Anstey (5) Melbourne Tigers Adam Ballinger Adelaide 36ers Adam Gibson South Dragons
C. J. Bruton New Zealand Breakers Shawn Redhage Perth Wildcats David Barlow Melbourne Tigers
Ebi Ere (2) Melbourne Tigers Glen Saville Wollongong Hawks James Harvey Gold Coast Blaze
Kirk Penney (2) New Zealand Breakers Luke Schenscher Adelaide 36ers Joe Ingles South Dragons
Mark Worthington (2) South Dragons Corey Williams Townsville Crocodiles Matthew Knight Sydney Spirit
2009–10 Tywain McKee Wollongong Hawks Adam Ballinger Adelaide 36ers Larry Davidson Wollongong Hawks
Kirk Penney (3) New Zealand Breakers C. J. Bruton New Zealand Breakers John Gilchrist Adelaide 36ers
Shawn Redhage (2) Perth Wildcats Adam Gibson Gold Coast Blaze Julius Hodge Melbourne Tigers
Mark Worthington (3) Melbourne Tigers Anthony Petrie Gold Coast Blaze Glen Saville Wollongong Hawks
Corey Williams Townsville Crocodiles Ayinde Ubaka Gold Coast Blaze Cameron Tragardh Wollongong Hawks
2010–11 Gary Ervin Wollongong Hawks Ira Clark Gold Coast Blaze Adam Ballinger Adelaide 36ers
Julian Khazzouh Sydney Kings Adam Gibson Gold Coast Blaze Peter Crawford Townsville Crocodiles
Damian Martin Perth Wildcats Glen Saville Wollongong Hawks Alex Loughton Cairns Taipans
Kirk Penney (4) New Zealand Breakers Luke Schenscher Townsville Crocodiles Shawn Redhage Perth Wildcats
Gary Wilkinson New Zealand Breakers Corey Williams Melbourne Tigers Ayinde Ubaka Cairns Taipans
2011–12 Thomas Abercrombie New Zealand Breakers Peter Crawford Townsville Crocodiles Adris Deleon Gold Coast Blaze
Cedric Jackson New Zealand Breakers Adam Gibson Gold Coast Blaze Eddie Gill Townsville Crocodiles
Julian Khazzouh (2) Sydney Kings Cameron Tragardh Melbourne Tigers Daniel Johnson Adelaide 36ers
Kevin Lisch Perth Wildcats Gary Wilkinson New Zealand Breakers Damian Martin Perth Wildcats
Mark Worthington (4) Gold Coast Blaze Jamar Wilson Cairns Taipans Jesse Wagstaff Perth Wildcats
2012–13 Cedric Jackson (2) New Zealand Breakers Gary Ervin Townsville Crocodiles Thomas Abercrombie New Zealand Breakers
Matthew Knight Perth Wildcats Jonny Flynn Melbourne Tigers Ian Crosswhite Sydney Kings
Kevin Lisch (2) Perth Wildcats Daniel Johnson Adelaide 36ers Adam Gibson Adelaide 36ers
Ben Madgen Sydney Kings Damian Martin Perth Wildcats Shawn Redhage Perth Wildcats
Seth Scott Melbourne Tigers Mika Vukona New Zealand Breakers Jamar Wilson Cairns Taipans

2013–14 to present[edit]

Since the 2013–14 season, the All-NBL Team has been composed of two teams, each with five roster spots. Players are selected with regard to position, allowing for an even spread of three 'outside' players and two 'inside' players on each team.

Season First team Second team
Players Teams Players Teams
2013–14 O: Rotnei Clarke Wollongong Hawks O: Damian Martin Perth Wildcats
O: Chris Goulding Melbourne Tigers O: Jermaine Beal Perth Wildcats
O: James Ennis Perth Wildcats O: Sam Young Sydney Kings
I: Daniel Johnson Adelaide 36ers I: Mika Vukona New Zealand Breakers
I: Andrew Ogilvy Sydney Kings I: Brian Conklin Townsville Crocodiles
2014–15 O: Cedric Jackson (3) New Zealand Breakers O: Jamar Wilson Adelaide 36ers
O: Scottie Wilbekin Cairns Taipans O: Jordan McRae Melbourne United
O: Josh Childress Sydney Kings O: Todd Blanchfield Townsville Crocodiles
I: Brock Motum Adelaide 36ers I: Ekene Ibekwe New Zealand Breakers
I: Brian Conklin Townsville Crocodiles I: Matthew Knight Perth Wildcats
2015–16 O: Jerome Randle Adelaide 36ers O: Stephen Holt Melbourne United
O: Kevin Lisch (3) Illawarra Hawks O: Corey Webster New Zealand Breakers
O: Chris Goulding (2) Melbourne United O: Kirk Penney Illawarra Hawks
I: Daniel Kickert Melbourne United I: Matthew Knight Perth Wildcats
I: Andrew Ogilvy (2) Illawarra Hawks I: Daniel Johnson Adelaide 36ers
2016–17 O: Jerome Randle (2) Adelaide 36ers O: Kevin Lisch Sydney Kings
O: Casper Ware Melbourne United O: Nathan Sobey Adelaide 36ers
O: Casey Prather Perth Wildcats O: Brad Newley Sydney Kings
I: Daniel Johnson (2) Adelaide 36ers I: Torrey Craig Brisbane Bullets
I: Andrew Ogilvy (3) Illawarra Hawks I: Daniel Kickert Brisbane Bullets

References[edit]

  1. ^ "All NBL First Team". andthefoul.net. Retrieved 17 February 2016. 
  2. ^ "RANDLE, LISCH HEADLINE ALL-NBL TEAMS". NBL.com.au. 17 February 2016. Retrieved 17 February 2016.