Nadiia Kichenok

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Nadiia Kichenok
Надія Кіченок
Kichenok N. WMQ14 (5) (14604941494).jpg
Kichenok in 2014
Country (sports)  Ukraine
Residence Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine
Born (1992-07-20) 20 July 1992 (age 25)
Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine
Height 1.72 m (5 ft 7 12 in)
Turned pro 2006
Plays Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money US$ 588,663
Singles
Career record 216–163
Career titles 0 WTA, 4 ITF
Highest ranking 100 (6 January 2014)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 1R (2014)
French Open 1R (2014)
Wimbledon Q1 (2013, 2014)
US Open Q1 (2013, 2014)
Doubles
Career record 269–156
Career titles 3 WTA, 27 ITF
Highest ranking 36 (29 January 2018)
Current ranking 36 (29 January 2018)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open 3R (2018)
French Open 2R (2016, 2018)
Wimbledon 2R (2014, 2017)
US Open 2R (2015, 2016)
Team competitions
Fed Cup 2–4
Last updated on: 29 January 2018.

Nadiia Viktorivna Kichenok (Ukrainian: Надія Вікторівна Кіченок; born 20 July 1992) is a Ukrainian tennis player. She has won three WTA doubles titles, including two with her twin sister Lyudmyla Kichenok.

Career[edit]

Kichenok has won four singles and 27 doubles titles on the ITF Women's Circuit. On 6 January 2014, she reached her career-high singles ranking of world No. 100. On 14 August 2017, she peaked at world No. 48 in the doubles rankings.

Playing for Ukraine at the Fed Cup, Kichenok has a win-loss record of 2–4.[1]

Kichenok's twin sister Lyudmyla is also a tennis professional, she won her first WTA doubles title together with her. They escaped a 5-0 deficit in the second set tie-break of their 6-4, 7-6(6) defeat of Liang Chen and Wang Yafan in the Shenzhen Open final. That made the Kichenoks the second pair of twins, after Karolína Plíšková and Kristýna Plíšková, to win a WTA doubles title. They previously were runners-up at Tashkent in 2011 and Shenzhen in 2014.[2]

Apparel and equipment[edit]

Kichenok is completely outfitted by Wilson – clothing and racquets.

WTA career finals[edit]

Doubles: 8 (3 title, 5 runners-up)[edit]

Legend
WTA Tour Championships (0–0)
Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0–0)
Premier (0–0)
International (3–5)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 17 September 2011 Tashkent Open, Uzbekistan Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Greece Eleni Daniilidou
Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
4–6, 3–6
Runner-up 2. 4 January 2014 Shenzhen Open, China Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Romania Monica Niculescu
Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová
3–6, 4–6
Winner 1. 10 January 2015 Shenzhen Open, China Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok China Liang Chen
China Wang Yafan
6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Runner-up 3. 23 May 2015 Internationaux de Strasbourg, France Clay China Zheng Saisai Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
China Liang Chen
6–4, 4–6, [10–12]
Winner 2. 04 August 2016 Brasil Tennis Cup, Florianópolis Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Hungary Tímea Babos
Hungary Réka Luca Jani
6–3, 6–1
Runner-up 4. 9 April 2017 Monterrey Open, Mexico Hard Slovenia Dalila Jakupovic Japan Nao Hibino
Poland Alicja Rosolska
2–6, 6–7 (4–7)
Winner 3. 30 April 2017 Istanbul Cup, Turkey Clay Slovenia Dalila Jakupovic United States Nicole Melichar
Belgium Elise Mertens
7–6(8–6), 6–2
Runner-up 5. 26 May 2018 Internationaux de Strasbourg, France Clay Australia Anastasia Rodionova Romania Mihaela Buzărnescu
Romania Raluca Olaru
5–7, 5–7

ITF Circuit finals[edit]

Singles: 11 (4–7)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (4–6)
Clay (0–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 16 October 2009 Kharkiv, Ukraine Carpet Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok 7–6(7–2), 2–6, 3–6
Runner-up 2. 30 April 2011 Minsk, Belarus Hard Russia Olga Puchkova 2–6, 5–7
Runner-up 3. 20 May 2012 Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard Croatia Donna Vekić 2–6, 2–6
Runner-up 4. 2 June 2012 Karshi, Uzbekistan Hard Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya 4–6, 5–7
Winner 1. 9 June 2012 Karshi, Uzbekistan Hard Slovenia Tadeja Majerič 6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Runner-up 5. 21 September 2012 Yoshkar-Ola, Russia Hard Russia Margarita Gasparyan 5–7, 6–7(3–7)
Runner-up 6. 11 January 2013 Quanzhou, China Hard Thailand Varatchaya Wongteanchai 2–6, 7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7)
Runner-up 7. 30 March 2013 Tallinn, Estonia Hard Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich 6–7(3–7), 2–6
Winner 2. 20 April 2013 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova 6–2, 6–3
Winner 3. 28 July 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Portugal Maria João Koehler 6–4, 7–5
Winner 4. 9 November 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i) Belarus Ilona Kremen 6–3, 6–1

Doubles: 46 (24–22)[edit]

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (18–11)
Clay (2–9)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (4–2)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 1 October 2006 Podgorica, Serbia & Montenegro Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Croatia Josipa Bek
Serbia and Montenegro Karolina Jovanović
4–6, 7–5, 2–6
Runner-up 2. 25 May 2007 Cherkassy, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Katerina Avdiyenko
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
6–7(3–7), 2–6
Runner-up 3. 3 August 2008 Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Vasilisa Davydova
Russia Maria Kondratieva
3–6, 1–6
Runner-up 4. 29 August 2008 Bucharest, Romania Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Romania Laura-Ioana Andrei
Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
2–6, 6–3, [6–10]
Runner-up 5. 29 March 2009 Moscow, Russia Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich
1–6, 1–6
Runner-up 6. 22 May 2009 Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Belarus Ksenia Mievskaya
Ukraine Lesia Tsurenko
4–6, 4–6
Winner 1. 13 September 2009 Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlands Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Netherlands Chayenne Ewijk
Netherlands Marlot Meddens
6–2, 4–6, [10–8]
Winner 2. 16 October 2009 Kharkiv, Ukraine Carpet Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Veronika Kapshay
Latvia Irina Kuzmina
2–6, 6–2, [10–3]
Winner 3. 1 November 2009 Stockholm, Sweden Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Alexandra Artamonova
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
6–3, 6–1
Winner 4. 14 November 2009 Minsk, Belarus Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Vesna Mansieva
Russia Evgeniya Rodina
6–3, 7–6(9–7)
Runner-up 7. 22 November 2009 Opole, Poland Carpet Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Serbia Ana Jovanović
Germany Justine Ozga
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 8. 7 February 2010 Rancho Mirage, California, USA Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Australia Monique Adamczak
United States Abigail Spears
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 9. 28 March 2010 Moscow, Russia Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Nina Bratchikova
France Irena Pavlovic
7–6(7–4), 2–6, [3–10]
Runner-up 10. 3 April 2010 Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia Carpet Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Alexandra Panova
Russia Ksenia Pervak
6–7(7–9), 6–2, [7–10]
Winner 5. 8 May 2010 Kharkiv, Ukraine Carpet Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
Ukraine Elina Svitolina
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 11. 21 May 2010 Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Katerina Avdiyenko
Belarus Ksenia Milevskaya
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 12. 27 June 2010 Périgueux, France Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Netherlands Elise Tamaëla
Germany Scarlett Werner
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 13. 3 July 2010 Mont-de-Marsan, France Clay France Constance Sibille Spain Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino
Spain Inès Ferrer-Suarez
3–6, 1–6
Winner 6. 10 October 2010 Limoges, France Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok France Claire Feuerstein
France Caroline Garcia
6–7(5–7), 6–4, [10–8]
Winner 7. 26 March 2011 Moscow, Russia Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Alexandra Panova
Russia Olga Panova
6–3, 6–3
Winner 8. 30 April 2011 Minsk, Belarus Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Serbia Teodora Mirčić
Austria Nicole Rottmann
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 14. 5 June 2011 Přerov, Czech Republic Clay Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Czech Republic Katerina Kramperová
Czech Republic Karolína Plíšková
3–6, 4–6
Winner 9. 16 October 2011 Joué-lès-Tours, France Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Greece Eirini Gergatou
France Irena Pavlovic
6–2, 6–0
Winner 10. 6 November 2011 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić
Croatia Ana Vrljić
4–6, 6–1, [10–7]
Runner-up 15. 22 January 2012 Stuttgart, Germany Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Poland Paula Kania
Russia Ksenia Lykina
3–6, 4–6
Winner 11. 20 May 2012 Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Uzbekistan Albina Khabibulina
Ukraine Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6–4, 6–1
Winner 12. 16 June 2012 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
7–5, 7–5
Winner 13. 21 July 2012 Donetsk, Ukraine Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
6–2, 7–5
Runner-up 16. 28 July 2012 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Georgia (country) Oksana Kalashnikova
Russia Marta Sirotkina
6–3, 4–6, [2–10]
Runner-up 17. 18 August 2012 Kazan, Russia Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
4–6, 7–6(8–6), [4–10]
Winner 14. 3 November 2012 Netanya, Israel Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Slovakia Zuzana Luknarova
Slovakia Anna Karolína Schmiedlová
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 18. 10 November 2012 Minsk, Belarus Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Belarus Ekaterina Dzehalevich
Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich
6–1, 2–6, [3–10]
Winner 15. 18 November 2012 Helsinki, Finland Carpet (i) Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Irina Buryachok
Russia Valeria Solovieva
6–3, 6–3
Winner 16. 11 January 2013 Quanzhou, China Hard Ukraine Irina Buryachok China Liang Chen
China Sheng-Nan Sun
3–6, 6–3, [12–10]
Runner-up 19. 30 March 2013 Tallinn, Estonia Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Estonia Anett Kontaveit
Latvia Jelena Ostapenko
6–2, 5–7, [0–10]
Winner 17. 28 April 2013 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Russia Ekaterina Bychkova Turkey Başak Eraydın
Bulgaria Aleksandrina Naydenova
3–6, 6–2, [10–5]
Winner 18. 27 July 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Nina Bratchikova
Russia Valeria Solovieva
6–2, 6–2
Winner 19. 9 November 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Alexandra Artamonova
Russia Eugeniya Pashkova
6–1, 6–1
Runner-up 20. 15 November 2013 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Olga Savchuk
Russia Vitalia Diatchenko
5–7, 1–6
Winner 20. 1 November 2014 Nantes, France Hard (i) Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok France Stéphanie Foretz
France Amandine Hesse
6–2, 6–3
Winner 21. 21 February 2015 Kreuzlingen, Switzerland Carpet(i) Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok France Stéphanie Foretz
France Irina Ramialison
6–3, 6–3
Winner 22. 26 April 2015 İstanbul, Turkey Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Russia Polina Monova
6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 21. 5 February 2016 Launceston, Australia Hard Luxembourg Mandy Minella China You Xiaodi
China Zhu Lin
6–2, 5–7, [7–10]
Winner 23. 20 March 2016 Irapuato, Mexico Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Japan Akiko Omae
India Prarthana Thombare
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 22. 11 March 2017 Zhuhai, China Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Netherlands Lesley Kerkhove
Belarus Lidziya Marozava
4–6, 2–6
Winner 24. 19 March 2017 Shenzhen, China Hard Ukraine Lyudmyla Kichenok Japan Eri Hozumi
Russia Valeria Savinykh
6–4, 6–4

References[edit]

External links[edit]