Names inscribed under the Arc de Triomphe

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is the list of the names of the 660 persons inscribed on the Arc de Triomphe, in Paris. Most of them are generals who served during the First French Empire (1804–1814) with additional figures from the French Revolution (1789–1799). Underlined names signify those killed in action.

Northern pillar[edit]

The 165 names inscribed on the Northern pillar (Avenue de la Grande Armée / Avenue de Wagram)
Column 01 Column 02 Column 03 Column 04 Column 05 Column 06 Column 07 Column 08 Column 09 Column 10
JE BONAPARTE
CHARTRES VICHERY LUCKNER GROUCHY AMBERT PONCET BROUSSIER DUHESME HUARD NEIGRE
DUMONCEAU MARGARON LAFAYETTE VILLARET JSE LAUBADERE DELAAGE GRATIEN GIRARD PELLETIER ROTTEMBOURG
DEMBARRERE GÉRARD, F. DUMOURIEZ DILLON TAPONIER BARBOU CHAMPMORIN LETORT BOUVIER DES EATZ DESVAUX
VERHUELL PIRÉ KELLERMANN CHARBONIER LAMARCHE BONNEAU QUENTIN FRIANT BURTHE MICHEL
ROUYER BALTUS TRUGUET MIRANDA COLAUD DESENFANTS DAVID MONTCHOISY DUBOIS-THEIMVLE FOULER
SEROUX PROST BEURNONVILLE VALENCE HATRY MORLOT OLIVIER MERMET JAMIN, AE DALESME
HANICQUE DOMMANGET DAMPIERRE TILLY DUFOUR LEMOINE MALHER POINSOT DAVRANGE PERCY
PUTHOD BONNAIRE CUSTINE FERRAND LIGNEVILLE MEUNIER LEVAL DARNAUD BELLAIR PETIET
ST GERMAIN JOUBERT, J. HOUCHARD CHAZOT BONNARD MARCEAU SAHUC PETIT BLEIN VILLEMANSY
DESSAIX, J. DAMAS LATOUCHE LANDREMONT DEJEAN DEBELLE MONTRICHARD TESTE DELCAMBRE BURCY
MISSIESSY MONFORT PICHEGRU LANOUE SOUHAM HARDY BOYER PAJOL VASSEROT LOCHET
VANDERMAESEN PENNE JOURDAN PULLY KILMAINE LORGE MARCOGNET CAMBRONNE D'ARRIULE SCHRAMM
DOUMERC HAMELIN HOCHE DABOVILLE VANDAMME LAHOUSSAYE LAROCHE DAUMESNIL JAMIN, J.B. COSMAO
AMEY HULOT BERNADOTTE CARNOT LEMAIRE GILOT GUILLEMINOT GOUVION CURELI BINOT
BORDESOULLE BARDET CHAMPIONNET DUVAL HARVILLE PAILLARD FAUCONNET BASTOUL HAMELINAYE RIGAU
LEFOL VILLATTE LEFEBVRE LEVENEUR SPARRE WATRIN DORSNER BEAUREPAIRE PORET DE MORVAN GRILLOT
DONOP DE ST MARS GRUNDLER SCHNEIDER
ARMEES DU NORD . DES ARDENNES . DE LA MOSELLE . DU RHIN . DE SAMBRE ET MEUSE . DE RHIN ET MOSELLE . DE HOLLANDE . DE HANOVRE

Eastern pillar[edit]

The 164 names inscribed on the Eastern pillar (Avenue des Champs-Élysées / Avenue de Wagram).
Column 11 Column 12 Column 13 Column 14 Column 15 Column 16 Column 17 Column 18 Column 19 Column 20
NARBONNE BOYELDIEU MOREAU GERARD TURREAU DESJARDINS CARRA ST CYR BEAUPUY BARBANÈGRE AUBRY
CLARKE BERCKHEIM BRUIX MAISON DESSOLES NANSOUTY DECOUZ VALHUBERT DUPRAT ROUSSEL D'HAL
THARREAU ORNANO MICHAUD MOUTON BONET DELMAS CURIAL DEBILLY MARIN LEPIC
LEMAROIS KNIAZIEWICZ GOUVION ST CYR LECOURBE COMPANS FRIRION BEAUMONT CAMPANA GAUTHERIN L'HÉRITIER
TREILLARD PLAUZONNE NEY STE SUZANNE MONTBRUN CLAPAREDE CERVONI GAUTIER PELET JACQUINOT
DUTAILLIS DERY MACDONALD FERINO LARIBOISSIERE BISSON LTR MAUBOURG CAULAINCOURT PELLEPORT BOURCKE
FOUCHER CHOUARD OUDINOT GRENIER GUDIN WALTHER LASALLE LACUÉE MONTMARIE DOMON
CLÉMENT, L.R. BOYER, J. DAVOUST SCHAAL MORAND BRUYERE DURUTTE HIGONET CAMPI GIRARDIN
DELAGRANGE, A. GOURÉ LANNES BOURCIER LEGRAND BOUDET KLEIN MORLAND DURRIEU DARU
MARULAZ SÉGUR, PH. MORTIER RICHEPANCE LABOISSIERE ROCHAMBEAU HEUDELET MAZAS WATHIEZ COËHORN
GUYOT DE LACOUR VALLIN BESSIERES ÉBLÉ CHERIN DELZONS DONZELOT VIALA SCHRAMM, J. ROUSSEL
DEFRANCE LALAING D'AUDDE PONIATOWSKY MARESCOT SORBIER CONROUX BELLAVESNE HARD LAMOTTE VINCENT GIRARD DIT VIEUX
DUMOUSTIER DELAGRANGE, CH. ROSILY RAPP KIRGENER D'HAUTPOUL TEULIÉ MARION GENTIL ST ALPSE GUYOT
ALMÉRAS MONTESQUIOU-FAC LAURISTON SAVARY DUROC DESPAGNE FRESSINET HERVO FOISSAC-LATUR DAHLMANN
ALBERT DEDON VILLENEUVE DROUET MIEU DUMAS CORBINEAU DEMONT CHAMBURE LANABÈRE BRUN
CHEMINEAU WATHIER MOLITOR BERTRAND SONGIS GRANDJEAN ABBATUCCI LTR DAUVERGNE LEJEUNE ROMEUF
MOREAUX GROS ROSAMEL FRIEDERICHS
ARMEES DU DANUBE . D'HELVETIE . DES GRISONS . DES ALPES . DU VAR . D'ITALIE . DE ROME . DE NAPLES

Southern pillar[edit]

The 166 names inscribed on the Southern pillar (Avenue des Champs-Élysées / Avenue Kléber).
Column 21 Column 22 Column 23 Column 24 Column 25 Column 26 Column 27 Column 28 Column 29 Column 30
LS BONAPARTE
KELLERMANN, F RUTY ANSELME SERURIER BON CHARPENTIER POUGET GRIGNY MAGON BACHELU
RIVAUD DE LA RÈRE SOULT, P. BRUNET MURAT LANUSSE DAMAS LASALCETTE CHAMPEAUX POITEVIN DE MLAN MEUNIER, C.
FIORELLA DIGEON BIRON BEAUHARNAIS RUSCA GAZAN SOULÈS CHARTON BESSIÈRES, B. BRICHE
VIGNOLLE LAPLANE DUMERBION MARMONT GARDANNE BEKER CAMPREDON BAYRAND CAVAIGNAC THOUVENOT
FAULTRIER JEANIN MONTESQUIOU MENOU DUBOIS MARCHAND CHABRAN POINT GUDIN, P. MERLIN
CAFFARELLI, A. DODE DUMAS PERRÉE ST HILAIRE DALLEMAGNE VIAL BOISGERARD DELAITRE DEJEAN, A.
SANSON FABRE MASSENA LAPOYPE GARNIER CHABERT BERTHEZENE DUPHOT BORRELLI SUBERVIE
PERNETY DELAMOTTE, A. BERTHIER REYNIER DOMBROWSKY COLLI EXELMANS BANEL MONTÉLÉGIER BIGARRE
LASOWSKI GARBÉ AUGEREAU LAHARPE DOMMARTIN ZAYONSCHECK LEDRU DES ESSDS STENGEL BERGE LARREY
SARRUT STROLTZ JOUBERT RAMPON VERDIER PARTOUNEAUX DARRICAU VALLONGUE MERLIN, E. LAMETH, CH.
ARRIGHI QUIOT KLEBER BELLIARD MENARD DUPAS CASSAGNE SULKOSKY VALAZÉ CAUSSE
DANTHOUARD RÉMOND, V. BRUEYS ANDREOSSI FRERE ROGUET CAFFARELLI LETURC LUCOTTE LAHURE
EMERIAU BONNEMAINS DESAIX CHASSELOUP MIOLLIS MONIER DELEGORGUES MIREUR LOVERDO ROIZE
RAZOUT ST GENIÉS BRUNE GUYEUX DUGUA RICARD RAMBAUD DESNOYERS BAUROT MARISY
DÉRIOT WILLAUMEZ SCHAWEMBOURG VAUBOIS SERAS MAINONI CACAULT MARIGNY LAFON-BLANIAC MORANGIES
TIRLET LAMORANDIÈRE GANTHEAUME BEY D'HILLIERS DESTAING PACTHOD PIJON BLANCHEVILLE DESGENETTES BRON
MORIO DE LISLE CHAMORIN DENNIÉE ST LAURENT SIBUET
ARMEES DE DALMATIE . D'EGYPTE . D'ESPAGNE . DE PORTUGAL . D'ANDALOUSIE . D'ARRAGON . DE CATALOGNE . DU MIDI

Western pillar[edit]

The 165 names inscribed on the Western pillar (Avenue de la Grande Armée / Avenue Kléber).
Column 31 Column 32 Column 33 Column 34 Column 35 Column 36 Column 37 Column 38 Column 39 Column 40
DESFOURNEAUX CHARBONNEL SERVAN CLAUZEL LESPINASSE MCE MATHIEU MUSNIER MIRABEL DESAILLY LENOURY
BERRUYER LAMARTINIÈRE DUGOMMIER LECLERC SAURET HARISPE PECHEUX BEAUREGARD TROUDE CASTEX
HÉDOUVILLE LATRILLE DE LEZ SCHERER SEBASTIANI MERLE LAVAL BARROIS COMPERE JOUFFROY COLBERT, E.
MARTIN CORBINEAU, J. MONCEY REILLE SOLIGNAC DARMAGNAC AYMARD COLBERT BAILLOD MAURIN
LAMARTILLIÈRE DUVERNET, M. DEFLERS DORSENNE MANCUNE DAULTANNE QUESNEL SENARMONT ST CYR NUGUES DAURE
CAULAINCOURT, L. DROUOT D'ELBHECQ DUPERRE GILLY HABERT BRAYER SALM BEURMANN, J.F. NOAILLES
LERY FLAHAULT MULLER BARBANTANE BARBOT ROGNIAT RUFFIN GRAINDORGE GRESSOT SERCEY
St SULPICE LQUE DE LA FERRIERE PERIGNON SAHUGUET DUBRETON DELORT ORDONNEAU FEREY SIMMER BONNAMY
LEFÈVRE-DESNTE GUÉHÉNEUC DAGOBERT FREGEVILLE THIEBAULT HAXO EEL REY JARDON CHRISTIANI LACROIX, P.
DUROSNEL REISET VICTOR DUBOUQUET BRENIER LAMARQUE LAPISSE WERLE FLAMAND D'HÉNIN
ORDENER PICQUET SOULT CANCLAUX LOISON VALEE LIGER BELAIR BECHAUD MEYNADIER MACON
TAVIEL CHATEAU DECRES TRAVOT MARANSIN SEVEROLI TAUPIN THOMIERES BOULARD RENAUDIN
GUYOT, C. HARLET SUCHET DELABORDE FOY ABBE KLOPISKY LACOSTE WOLFF PRÉVAL
LEBRUN MAUCOMBLE JUNOT MARBOT SEMELE SALIGNY BERTOLETTI HENRY GAUTHIER, CRC LHERMITTE
CHASTEL BOUCHU DECAEN WILLOT GOBERT FRANCESCHI LALLEMAND BASTE RÉNÉ D'ALTON
BAILLY DE MONTON VALLETAUX LINOIS LAGRANGE MILHAUD DULONG PHILIPPON PEPIN SCHMITZ MONTMARIE, L.
DEPONTHON HUBER PILLE MIQUEL BIZANET
ARMEES DES PYRENEES ORALES . DES PYRENEES OCALES . DE L'OUEST . DE RESERVE . DU CAMP DE BOULOGNE . GRANDE ARMEE

Notes[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • Jensen, Nathan D. (2012). "Appendix: Names on the Arc de Triomphe". arcdetriomphe.info. Retrieved 30 December 2015.  "Unfortunately, some names inscribed on the Arc de Triomphe are ambiguous due to notable individuals sharing the same last name. While most names are clearly honoring a particular officer, a few remain which are unclear."