Names of Belarusian places in other languages

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This page lists some names of places in Belarus, as they are called in Belarusian and in other languages spoken by ethnic groups which are or have been represented within Belarusian territory.

Cities[edit]

Minsk Region[edit]

Belarusian (Łacinka) Belarusian (Cyrillic) Russian Polish Yiddish Lithuanian
Barysaŭ Барысаў Борисов/Borisov Borysów באריסאב/Borisov Barysavas
Bierazino Беразіно Березино/Berezino Berezyna בערעזין/Berezin Berazino
Dziaržynsk (Kojdanaŭ) Дзяржынск (Койданаў) Дзержинск (Койдановo) /Dzerzhinsk (Kojdanovo) Dzierżyńsk (Kojdanów) קוידענאוו/Koidenav Dziaržynskas (Kaidanava)
Fanipal Фаніпаль Фаниполь/Fanipol Fanipal Fanipalis
Kapyl Капыль Копыль/Kopyl Kopyl קאפולע/Kapulie Kapylius
Kliecak Клецк Клецк/Kletsk Kleck קלעצק/Kletzk Kleckas
Krupki Крупкі Крупки/ Krupki Krupki קרופקע/Krupke Krupkos
Lubań Любань Любань/Lyuban Lubań לובאן/Luban Liubanė
Marjina Horka Мар’іна Горка Марьина Горка/Maryina Gorka Marina Horka Marjina Horka
Maładečna Маладзечна/Маладэчна Молодечно/Molodechno Mołodeczno מאלאדטשנע/Molodetchne Maladečina
Miadzieł Мядзел Мядель/Myadel Miadzioł Medilas
Minsk (Miensk) Мінск (Менск) Минск/Minsk Mińsk (-Litewski) מינסק/Minsk Minskas
Niaśviž Нясвіж Несвиж/Nesvizh Nieśwież ניעסוויזש/Nesvizsh Nesvyžius
Salihorsk Салігорск Солигорск/Soligorsk Soligorsk סאליגארסק/Soligorsk Salihorskas
Smalavičy Смалявічы Смолевичи/Smolevichi Smolewicze סמולאוויטש/Smolavitch Smaliavičai
Staryja Darohi Старыя Дарогі Старые Дороги/Staryie Dorogi Stare Dorogi סטאראיע דארוגי/Staraye Dorogi Staryja Darohos
Stoŭpcy Стоўбцы Столбцы/Stolbtsy Stołpce Stolpcai
Słuck (Słucak) Слуцк (Слуцак) Слуцк/Slutsk Słuck סלוצק/Slutsk Sluckas
Uzda Узда Узда/ Uzda Uzda אוזדא/Uzda Uzda
Vałožyn Валожын Воложин/Volozhin Wołożyn וואלאזשין/Volozshin Valažinas
Viliejka (Vialiejka) Вілейка (Вялейка) Вилейка/Vileyka Wilejka וילייקע/Vileike Vileika
Zasłaŭje Заслаўе Заславль/Zaslavl Zasław זאסלאב/Zaslov Zaslavlis
Červień (Ihumen) Чэрвень (Ігумен) Червень (Игумен) /Cherven (Igumen) Czerwień (Ihumeń) אייהומען/Eihumen Červenė (Igumenas)
Łahojsk Лагойск Логойск/Logoysk Łohojsk לאהויסק/Lahoisk Lahoiskas
Žodzina Жодзіна Жодино/Zhodino Żodzino Žodzina

Brest Region[edit]

Belarusian (Łacinka) Belarusian (Cyrillic) Russian Polish Yiddish Lithuanian
Baranavičy Баранавічы Барановичи/Baranovichi Baranowicze באראנאוויטש/Baranovitch Baranovičiai
Biaroza Бяроза (-Карту́ская) Берёза/Beryoza Bereza (-Kartuska) קארטוז-ברעזא /Kartoz-Breza Berioza (-Kartuskaja)
Biełaaziorsk Белаазёрск Белоозёрск/Beloozyorsk Biełooziersk Belaaziorskas
Brest (Bieraście) Брэст (Берасьце) Брест (-Литовск) /Brest(-Litovsk) Brześć (-Litewski, -nad Bugiem) בּריסק/Brisk Brestas (Lietuvos Brasta)
Davyd-Haradok Давыд-Гарадок Давид-Городок /David-Gorodok Dawidgródek דויד הורודוק/ David Horodok Davyd Haradokas
Drahičyn Драгічын Дрогичин/Drogichin Drohiczyn (-Poleski) דראהיטשין/Drohitchin Dragičynas
Hancavičy Ганцавічы Ганцевичи/Gantsevichi Hancewicze Hancavičiai
Ivacevičy Івацэвічы Ивацевичи/Ivatsevichi Iwacewicze איוואצוויטש/Ivatzvich Ivacevičiai
Ivanava (Janaŭ) Іванава (Я́наў) Иваново (Янов) /Ivanovo (Yanov) Janów (-Poleski) יאנוב פאלעסקי /Yanov Poleski Ivanava
Kamianiec Камянец Каменец (-Литовский) /Kamenets (-Litovskiy) Kamieniec (-Litewski) קאמענעץ ליטווסק/Kamenetz Litovsk Kamenecas
Kobryń Кобрын(ь) Кобрин/Kobrin Kobryń קאברין/Kobrin Kobrynė
Kosava (-Paleskaje) Косава Коссово/Kossovo Kosów Poleski קאסאוו/Kosov Kosava
Liachavičy Ляхавічы Ляховичи/Lyakhovichi Lachowicze Liachavičiai
Małaryta Маларыта Малорита/Malorita Małoryta מאלוריטה/Malorita Malaryta
Mikaševičy Мікашэвічы Микашевичи/Mikashevichy Mikaszewicze מיקשעוויץ/Mikshevitz Mikaševičiai
Pinsk Пінск Пинск/Pinsk Pińsk פינסק/Pinsk Pinskas
Pružany Пружаны Пружаны/Pruzhany Prużana פרוזשענע/Pruzhani Pružanai
Stolin Столін Столин/Stolin Stolin סטולין/Stolin Stolinas
Vysokaye Высокае Высокое(Высоко-Литовск) /Vysokoye (Vysoko-Litovsk) Wysokie (-Litewskie) װיסאָקא־-ליטאװסק /Visoka Litovsk Aukštieji Lietuviai
Łuniniec Лунінец Лунинец/Luninets Łuniniec לונינייץ/Luninitz Luninecas
Žabinka Жабінка Жабинка/ Zhabinka Żabinka זשאבינקא/Zshabinka Žabinka

Homiel Region[edit]

Belarusian (Łacinka) Belarusian (Cyrillic) Russian Polish Yiddish Lithuanian
Brahin Брагін Брагин/Bragin Brahiń בראָגין/Brogin Brahinas
Buda-Kašaliova Буда-Кашалёва Буда-Кошелёво/Buda-Koshelevo Buda Koszelewska Buda Kašaliova
Chojniki Хойнікі Хойники/Khoyniki Chojniki Choinikai
Dobruš Добруш Добруш/Dobrush Dobrusz דאָברוש/Dobrush Dobrušas
Homiel Гомель Гомель/Gomel Homel האָמל/Homl Gomelis
Jelsk (Karolin) Ельск (Каролін) Ельск (Королин) /Yelsk (Korolin) Jelsk (Karolin) Jelskas
Kalinkavičy Калінкавічы Калинковичи/Kalinkovichi Kalinkowicze קאלינקאָוויטש/Kalinkovitch Kalinkavičai
Mazyr Мазыр Мозырь/Mozyr Mozyrz מאָזיר/Mozir Mozyrius
Naroŭla Нароўля Наровля/Narovlya Narowla נאראָוולא/Narovla Naroulia
Pietrykaŭ Петрыкаў Петриков/Petrikov Pietrzyków פעטריקאָוו/Petrikov Petrykavas
Rahačoŭ Рагачоў Рогачёв/ Rogachyov Rohaczów ראָגאטשעוו/Rogatshev Rahačovas
Rečyca Рэчыца Речица/Rechitsa Rzeczyca רעטשיטסא/Retshitsa Rečyca
Turaŭ Тураў Туров/Turov Turów טורעוו/Turev Turovas
Vasilievičy Васілевічы Василевичи/Vasilevichi Wasilewicze וואסילעוויטש/Vasilevitch Vasilevičai
Vietka Ветка Ветка/Vetka Wietka ויאטקא/Viatka Vetka
Čačersk Чачэрск Чечерск/Chechersk Czeczersk טשעטשערסק/Tshetshersk Čačerskas
Śvietłahorsk (Šacilki) Светлагорск (Шацілкі) Светлогорск (Шатилки) /Svetlogorsk (Shatilki) Swietłahorsk (Szaciłki) Svietlahorskas
Žytkavičy Жыткавічы Житковичи/Zhitkovichi Żytkowicze זשיטקאָוויטש/Zshitkovitch Žytkavičai
Žłobin Жлобін Жлобин/Zhlobin Żłobin זשלאָבין/Zshlobin Žlobinas

Hrodna Region[edit]

Belarusian (Łacinka) Belarusian (Cyrillic) Russian Polish Yiddish Lithuanian
Astraviec Астравец Острове́ц/Ostrovets Ostrowiec אוסטרווייץ/Ostrovietz Astravas
Ašmiany Ашмяны Ошмяны/Oshmyany Oszmiana אָשמענע/Oshmene Ašmena
Bjarozaŭka Бярозаўка Берёзовка/Beryozovka Brzozówka Biariozauka
Dziatłava (Zdziecieł) Дзятлава (Зьдзецел) Дятлово/Dyatlovo Zdzięcioł זשעטל/Zhetl Zietela
Hrodna (Horadnia) Гродна (Го́радня) Гродно /Grodno Grodno גראָדנע/Grodne Gardinas
Iŭje Іўе Ивье/Ivye Iwie אייוויע/Ivie Vija (Yvija)
Lida Ліда Лида/Lida Lida לידע/Lide Lyda
Masty Масты Мосты/Mosty Mosty מאסט/Most Mastai
Navahrudak (Navahradak) Навагрудак /Наваградак Новогрудок/Novogrudok Nowogródek נאַוואַרעדאָק/Navaredak Naugardukas (Naugardas)
Skidziel (Skidal) Скідзель (Скідаль) Скидель/Skidel Skidel סקידעל/Skidel Skidlius
Smarhoń Смаргонь Сморгонь/Smorgon Smorgonie סמורגון /Smorgon Smurgainys
Słonim Слонім Слоним/Slonim Słonim סלונים/Slonim Slanimas
Vaŭkavysk Ваўкавыск Волковыск/Volkovysk Wołkowysk וואלקאוויסק/Volkavisk Valkaviskas
Śvisłač Свіслач Свислочь/Svisloch Świsłocz סיסלעוויטש/Sislevitch Svisločius
Ščučyn Шчучын Щучин/Shchuchin Szczuczyn (-Litewski) שטוטשין/Shtutshin Ščiutinas

Mahiloŭ Region[edit]

Belarusian (Łacinka) Belarusian (Cyrillic) Russian Polish Yiddish Lithuanian
Asipovičy Асіповічы Осиповичи/Osipovichi Osipowicze אָסיפוביטש/Osipovitch Asipovičai
Babrujsk Бабруйск Бобруйск/Bobruysk Bobrujsk באברויסק/Bobroisk Babruiskas
Bychaŭ Быхаў Быхов/Bykhov Bychów ביחאָוו/Bihov Bychavas
Horki Горкі Горки/Gorki Horki האָרקי/Horki Horkos
Kaściukovičy Касцюковічы Костюковичи/Kostyukovichi Kościukowicze קאָסטיוקאָוויטש/Kostiukovitch Kasciukovičai
Kiraŭsk (Kačeryčy) Кіраўск (Качэрычы) Кировск/Kirovsk Kirowsk (Kaczerycze) Kirauskas
Klimavičy Клімавічы Климовичи/Klimovichi Klimowicze קלימאָוויטש/Klimovitch Klimavičai
Kličaŭ Клічаў Кличев/Klichev Kliczów Kličavas
Kryčaŭ Крычаў Кричев/Krichev Krzyczew Kryčavas
Mahilioŭ Магілёў Могилёв/Mogilev Mohylew מאָהלעוו/Mohlev Mogiliavas
Mścisłaŭ (Amścisłaŭ) Мсціслаў (Амсьціслаў) Мстиславль/Mstislavl Mścisław אָמטשיסלאוו/Omtchislav Mscislavas
Słaŭharad (Prapojsk) Слаўгарад (Прапойск) Славгород (Пропойск) /Slavgorod (Propoysk) Sławograd (Propojsk) פראָפאָיסק/Propoisk Slauharadas (Prapoiskas)
Čavusy Чавусы Чаусы/ Chausy Czausy טשאָסס/Tshoss Čavusai
Čerykaŭ Чэрыкаў Чериков/Cherikov Czeryków טשעריקאָוו/Tcherikov Čerykavas
Škłoŭ Шклоў Шклов/Shklov Szkłów שקלאָוו/Shklov Šklovas

Viciebsk Region[edit]

Belarusian (Łacinka) Belarusian (Cyrillic) Russian Polish Yiddish Lithuanian
Barań Барань Барань/Baran Barań באראן/Baran Baranis
Brasłaŭ Браслаў Браслав/Braslav Brasław ברעסלעב/Breslev Breslauja
Dokšycy Докшыцы Докшицы/Dokshitsy Dokszyce דאָקשיטס/Dokshits Dokšica
Dubroŭna Дуброўна Дубровно/Dubrovno Dubrowna דובראָוונאָ/Dubrovno Dubrouna
Dzisna Дзісна Дисна/Disna Dzisna דיסנע/Disne Dysna
Haradok Гарадок Городок/Gorodok Horodek האָראָדאָק/Horodok Haradokas
Hłybokaje Глыбокае Глубокое/Glubokoye Głębokie גלובאָק/Glubok Glubokas
Lepiel Лепель Лепель/Lepel Lepel לעפעל/Lepel Lepelis
Miory Міёры (Мёры) Миоры/Miory Miory מיור/Mior Miorai
Navapołack (Navapołacak) Наваполацк (Наваполацак) Новополоцк/Novopolotsk Nowopołock Navapolackas
Novałukomĺ (Novałukomaĺ) Новалукомль (Новалукомаль) Новолукомль/Novolukoml Nowołukoml Novalukomlis
Orša (Vorša) Орша (Ворша) Орша/Orsha Orsza אורשא/Orsha Orša
Pastavy Паставы Поставы/Postavy Postawy פאָסטאָוו/Postov Pastovys
Połack (Połacak) Полацк (Полацак) Полоцк/Polotsk Połock פאָלאָטסק/Polotsk Polockas
Sianno Сянно Сенно/Senno Sienno סענא/Sena Siano
Tałačyn Талачын Толочин/Tolochin Tołoczyn טאָלאָטשין/Tolotshin Talačynas
Viciebsk Віцебск Витебск/Vitebsk Witebsk ויטעבסק/Vitebsk Vitebskas
Vierchniadzvinsk (Drysa) Верхнядзвінск (Дрыса) Верхнедвинск (Дрисса) /Verkhnedvinsk (Drissa) Wierchniedźwińsk (Dryssa) דריסא/Drisa Verchniadzvinskas (Drisa)
Čašniki Чашнікі Чашники/Chashniki Czaśniki טשאשניק/Tshashnik Čašnikai

See also[edit]

References[edit]