National Sprint (greyhounds)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
National Sprint
LocationNottingham Greyhound Stadium
Inaugurated1953
SponsorLocal Parking Security Ltd
Race information
Distance305 metres
SurfaceSand

The National Sprint is a greyhound racing competition held annually at Nottingham Greyhound Stadium.

It was inaugurated in 1953 at Clapton Stadium.[1] Following the closure of Clapton in 1974 the competition briefly switched to Portsmouth Stadium before it found a home at Harringay Stadium.

When Harringay closed down in 1987 the event was not held again until Nottingham decided to resurrect the competition in 1990.[2]

Past winners[edit]

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time SP Notes
1953 Rolling Mike Mad Tanist – Brilliant Memory Jimmy Jowett (Clapton) 23.05 13-8f
1954 Demon King Imperial Dancer – Pretty Waltzer Jack Harvey (Wembley) 23.08 9-4
1955 Glenriver Jimmy Jowett (Clapton) 23.40 8-1
1956 Toby Boy Jeffs Pal – Mondays Flirt Paddy Fortune (Wimbledon) 22.91 7-2
1957 Land Of Song Fire Prince – Old Blarney Gift Bob Burls (Wembley) 22.88 9-2
1958 Town Prince Small Town – Orphan Princess Leslie Reynolds (Wembley) 22.90 7-4f
1959 Waterford Lough Country Mile – Waterford Glass Dennis Hannafin (Wimbledon) 22.94 7-1
1960 Gorey Airways Imperial Airways – Geffs Linnet Jimmy Jowett (Clapton) 22.79 4-7f
1961 Hey There Merry Hi There – Merry Champion Again Hugo Spencer (Portsmouth) 23.09
1962 Orions Nearly Blue John Bassett (Clapton) 22.60
1963 Cranog Bet Knock Hill Chieftain – Don’t Bet Phil Rees Sr. (Clapton) 22.71
1964 Bright Again Newdown Heather – Monalee Tiny Mrs J Reeve (Private) 23.03 5-1
1965 Gallant They Say Paddy Keane (Clapton) 22.84
1967 Fionas Chance Any Harm – Nicely Arranged Barney O'Connor (Walthamstow) 22.71
1968 Kattys Prairie Prairie Flash – Judo Win Bette Godwin (Clapton) 23.09 2-1f
1969 Cheeky Boy Sallys Yarn – Big Blarney Noreen Collin (Private) 23.10 5-4f
1970 Don't Gambol Prairie Flash – One For Minnie Paddy McEvoy (Wimbledon) 22.59
1971 One Last Day 23.07
1972 Hazelbury Silver Cons Duke – Hazelbury Lass Tom Johnston Jr. (Wembley) 22.77 7-4
1973 Giglis Star Lindas Champion – Giglis Waltz 22.91
1974 Star Vega Cobbler – Big Gamble Mrs.J.Hawkins (Private) 26.71
1975 Onitsown Silver Hope – Noble Florrie Hugo Spencer (Portsmouth) 27.31
1976 Whats The Score Hugo Spencer (Portsmouth) 27.56 14-1
1977 Glezepta Work Itsachampion – Fly Snowdrop Ben Parsons (Hall Green) 24.88
1978 Sampsons Pal Blessington Boy – Salta IV Pat Mullins (Private) 24.94
1979 Knockrour Brandy Bright Lad – Knockrour Last Freda Greenacre (Private) 24.90
1980 Knockrour Brandy Bright Lad – Knockrour Last Freda Greenacre (Private) 25.19
1981 Ballybeg Sport Minnesota Miller – Ballybeg Blonde Vicky Holloway (Oxford) 24.60 2-5f Track record [3]
1983 Ballybeg Sport Minnesota Miller – Ballybeg Blonde Vicky Holloway (Oxford) 25.19
1984 Floating Petal Brilliant Chimes – Glenmoy Lily 25.41
1985 Daleys Gold Lindas Champion – Ballinderry Moth Jerry Fisher (Reading) 16.11
1986 Paddock Speed Onitsown – Paddock Post 16.39
1987 Ard What Ballygarvan What – Heres Eden 16.38
1990 Wheres The Limo Glenpark Dancer – Kingswell Joy Linda Mullins (Romford) 18.50 5-1
1991 No Jo Soap Staplers Jo – Benroe Bessie Nigel Saunders (Belle Vue) 18.70 11-2
1992 Guns Blazing Deenside Spark – Aghadown Heather Tony Fell (Private) 18.90 5-4f
1993 Fast Copper Ballyard Hoffman – Parkswood Magpie John Copplestone (Reading) 18.34 1-2f
1994 Fast Copper Ballyard Hoffman – Parkswood Magpie Wayne Burrow (Reading) 18.49 6-4f
1995 Sunkleep Flashy Sir – Skimmer Barry Wileman (Private) 18.96 12-1
1996 Vannahs Flyer Whisper Wishes – Helens Special David Pruhs (Peterborough) 18.78 3-1
1997 Tanroyd Sammy Super Hoffman – Laganore Queen Dave Hopper (Sheffield) 18.78 5-1
1998 Crescent Classic Mustang Jack – Roving Bunnie Linda Jones (Walthamstow) 18.11 4-6f
1999 Gulleen Slaney Slaneyside Hare – Gulleen Elsa Charlie Lister (Private) 18.07 1-1f
2000 Elliots Pride Slaneyside Hare – Rubys Bridge Martin Burt (Monmore) 17.95 9-1
2001 Nervous Paddy Frightful Flash – Fees Chance Carol Evans (Private) 17.81 10-11f Track record
2002 Very Hot He Knows – Playful Sapphire Harry Crapper (Sheffield) 18.08 4-1
2003 Louisville Larkhill Jo – Woman Power John Mullins (Walthamstow) 17.74 6-1
2004 Ningbo Jack Honcho Classic – Pennys Spotlight Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 17.78 2-1
2005 Clounlaheen [4] Daves Mentor – First Alone Mick Hurst (Pelaw Grange) 17.74 6-1
2006 Centaur Striker [5] Brett Lee – Murlens Chance Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 17.82 14-1
2007 Unique Option [6] Top Savings – Turbo Flight David Pruhs (Peterborough) 18.05 3-1
2008 Horseshoe Ping [7] Top Honcho – Lucy May Jim Reynolds (Romford) 17.99 2-1
2009 Jimmy Lollie [8] [9] World Class – Droopys Kara Seamus Cahill (Hove) 17.67 5-2
2010 Jimmy Lollie [10] World Class – Droopys Kara Seamus Cahill (Hove) 17.90 2-1
2011 Drumcove Lad [11] Scarty Lad – Drumcove Fancy Chris Allsopp (Monmore) 17.91 9-4
2012 Jumeirah Dubai [12] Slip The Lark – Droopys Just Hot Julie Calvert (Sunderland) 17.71 4-6f
2013 Helenas Sailor [13] Droopys Scolari – Lenas Maggie Paul Donovan (Wimbledon) 17.67 6-4f
2014 Geelo Vegas [14] Cashen Legend – Ceol May Carl Perry (Private) 17.77 11-4
2015 Scolari Sound [15] Droopys Scolari – Turn It Up David Pruhs (Peterborough) 17.56 4-6f
2016 Trapstyle Jet [16] Droopys Jet - Cairns Risky Jean Liles (Towcester) 17.64 5-2
2017 Queen Anna [17] Tullymurry Act - Skate On Liz McNair (Private) 17.83 9-4
2018 Calzaghe Flash [18] Tyrur Big Mike - Headford Maura Ted Soppitt (Newcastle) 17.55 1-1f

Venues[edit]

  • 1953-1973 (Clapton)
  • 1974-1976 (Portsmouth)
  • 1977-1984 (Harringay 414m)
  • 1985-1987 (Harringay 272m)
  • 1982, 1988-1989 Not Run
  • 1990–1998 (Nottingham 310m)
  • 1999-2002 (Nottingham 300m)
  • 2003-2004 (Nottingham 295m)
  • 2005-2018 (Nottingham 305m)

Sponsors[edit]

  • 1998-2001 Peter Derrick bookmakers
  • 2002-2003 William Hill
  • 2005-2017 Stadium Bookmakers
  • 2018-2018 Local Parking Security Ltd

References[edit]

  1. ^ Genders, Roy (1981). The Encyclopedia of Greyhound Racing. Pelham Books Ltd. ISBN 07207-1106-1.
  2. ^ Hobbs, Jonathan (2007). Greyhound Annual 2008, page 141. Raceform. ISBN 978-1-905153-53-4.
  3. ^ "Monthly Greyhound Star (Remember When 1981) September edition". Greyhound Star. 2012.
  4. ^ "2005 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  5. ^ "2006 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  6. ^ "2007 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  7. ^ "2008 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  8. ^ "2009 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  9. ^ "Greyhound Star (Remember When December)". Greyhound Star.
  10. ^ "2010 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  11. ^ "2011 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  12. ^ "2012 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  13. ^ "2013 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  14. ^ "2014 Stadium Bookmakers National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  15. ^ "2015 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  16. ^ "2016 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  17. ^ "2017 result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  18. ^ "National Sprint". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.

External links[edit]