New Forest District Council election, 1999

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from New Forest Council election, 1999)
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections to New Forest District Council were held on 6 May 1999. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council from the Liberal Democrat party.[1]

Election result[edit]

New Forest Local Election Result 1999
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 30 +7 51.7 50.4 41,530
  Liberal Democrat 25 -6 43.1 41.4 34,073
  Independent 3 -1 5.2 3.2 2,664
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 5.0 4,100

Ward results[edit]

Barton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Kenneth Austin 974
Conservative John Hutchins 903
Liberal Democrat David Hart 340
Liberal Democrat Roger Dagnall 270
Turnout 2,487 37.0
Bashley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Alan Rice 1,339
Conservative Delia Wilson 1,223
Liberal Democrat John Burton 471
Liberal Democrat Dean Hall 382
Labour Nicholas Fleming 273
Turnout 3,688 31.0
Becton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael Kidman 1,112
Conservative Paul Woods 1,105
Liberal Democrat Peter Fullick 510
Liberal Democrat Beverley Scott-Johns 505
Turnout 3,232 32.0
Blackfield & Langley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Barbara Maynard 747
Liberal Democrat Audrey Howe 607
Conservative Alexis McEvoy 497
Conservative Olivia Foster 437
Labour Michael Perkins 213
Turnout 2,501 34.0
Boldre
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Colin Wise 498 76.5
Liberal Democrat Margaret Cooper 153 23.5
Majority 345 53.0
Turnout 651 42.0
Bransgore & Sopley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Richard Frampton 1,022 62.7
Conservative Mark Crader 608 37.3
Majority 414 25.4
Turnout 1,630 40.0
Brockenhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Maureen Holding 815 70.3
Labour Ruth Rollin 177 15.3
Liberal Democrat Freda Angelou 167 14.4
Majority 638 55.0
Turnout 1,159 42.0
Colbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Geoffrey Spikins 330 57.3
Labour Peter Sopowski 183 31.8
Liberal Democrat John Ramsbottom 63 10.9
Majority 147 25.5
Turnout 576 33.0
Copythorne South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Derek Tipp 338 57.4
Liberal Democrat William Croydon 251 42.6
Majority 87 14.8
Turnout 589 39.0
Dibden & Hythe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Stanley Wade 1,448
Liberal Democrat Maureen Robinson 1,412
Liberal Democrat Carolyn Gradidge 1,345
Conservative Trevor Johnson 842
Conservative David Phillips 828
Conservative Mary Tollett 710
Turnout 5,137 33.7
Dibden Purlieu
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Brenda Smith 636 64.9
Conservative Marguerita Wrightson 344 35.1
Majority 292 39.8
Turnout 980 38.6
Downlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat George Locock 373 56.5
Conservative Martin Hasker 287 43.5
Majority 86 13.0
Turnout 660 45.0
Fawley & Holbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat John Coles 989
Liberal Democrat Lee Dunsdon 809
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Fidler 709
Conservative Barry Brooks 618
Conservative Michael Curry 578
Conservative Philip Pearce-Smith 575
Labour Debra Adamson 413
Turnout 4,691 28.0
Fordingbridge (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Robert Hale 1,118
Liberal Democrat Michael Shand 1,077
Conservative Colette Goodhand-Tait 632
Conservative Katherine Heron 584
Turnout 3,411 37.0
Forest North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative David Scott 424 50.8
Liberal Democrat Margaret Ferguson 410 49.2
Majority 14 1.6
Turnout 834 45.8
Forest North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative William Dow 552 54.1
Liberal Democrat Miranda Whitehead 469 45.9
Majority 83 8.2
Turnout 1,021 50.0
Forest South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Susan Abernethy 501 75.8
Liberal Democrat Arthur Hurrell 160 24.2
Majority 341 51.6
Turnout 661 37.4
Forest West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patricia Drake 986
Conservative Peter Greenfield 936
Liberal Democrat Lynn Marsden 363
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Connolly 319
Turnout 2,604 32.7
Hordle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Hoy 1,063
Independent Ernest Bowring 802
Liberal Democrat Jacqueline Szwaczka 328
Liberal Democrat Susan Cole 301
Turnout 2,494 36.0
Hythe South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Brian Dash 1,111
Liberal Democrat Maureen McLean 936
Liberal Democrat Malcolm Wade 901
Conservative Brian Uglow 475
Conservative Brenda Spearing 456
Conservative Kay Moulsdale 448
Labour Jon Francis 369
Turnout 4,696 28.7
Lymington Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Simon Hayes 1,816
Conservative Kevin Ault 1,726
Conservative Thomas Russell 1,652
Liberal Democrat Patricia Johnson 737
Liberal Democrat Peter Easton 696
Liberal Democrat Edward Jearrad 642
Labour Kathleen Smith 312
Turnout 7,581 37.1
Lyndhurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Patricia Wyeth 741 77.6
Labour Kenneth Kershaw 109 11.4
Liberal Democrat Rosemary Gregory 105 11.0
Majority 632 66.2
Turnout 955 38.9
Marchwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Gordon Richardson 508 50.9
Conservative Alan Shotter 366 36.7
Labour Olive Bevan 124 12.4
Majority 142 14.2
Turnout 998 27.0
Milford (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Melville Kendal 1,258
Conservative Timothy Droogleever 1,215
Liberal Democrat Roger Hedge 304
Liberal Democrat Nicola Williams 225
Labour Mary Tolfree 194
Turnout 3,196 40.4
Milton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Benjamin Earwicker 727
Conservative Benjamin Rule 705
Liberal Democrat Wynford Davies 667
Conservative Donald Tungate 656
Turnout 2,755 36.0
Netley Marsh
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Derek Burdle 438 78.6
Liberal Democrat David Russell 76 13.6
Labour Frederick Long 43 7.7
Majority 362 65.0
Turnout 557 32.8
Pennington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Martina Powell 799
Conservative Peter Cummings 717
Liberal Democrat Paul Hickman 690
Conservative Alan Joyce 687
Independent Maurice White 250
Turnout 3,143 38.0
Ringwood North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John Waddington 794
Conservative Michael Thierry 698
Liberal Democrat Poppy Baker 337
Liberal Democrat Veronica Sullivan 284
Labour Audrey Walker 176
Turnout 2,289 32.1
Ringwood South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Independent Daniel Cracknell 741
Conservative Jeremy Heron 622
Liberal Democrat Peter Baker 317
Labour Clive Coldwell 256
Liberal Democrat Peter Chambers 228
Turnout 2,164 27.7
Sway
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Barry Rickman 958 78.5
Liberal Democrat Susan Lewis 263 21.5
Majority 695 57.0
Turnout 1,221 45.0
Totton Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Frank Harrison 948
Liberal Democrat Stephen Shepherd 889
Liberal Democrat Leonard Harris 783
Conservative Marjorie Wickham 674
Conservative Marion Emery 642
Conservative Arthur Emery 637
Labour Alan Goodfellow 564
Independent Margaret Bannister 541
Turnout 5,678 22.8
Totton North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat John Dawson 854
Conservative Diana Brooks 699
Liberal Democrat Frank Bright 693
Conservative Penelope Rose 672
Conservative Christopher Webb 667
Liberal Democrat Fiona Downer 666
Labour Jennifer Ovenden 423
Turnout 5,036 26.7
Totton South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrat Linda Snashall 516
Conservative William Catt 433
Liberal Democrat Sharon Thery 417
Conservative Alan Leaver 369
Labour Joyce Hopgood 271
Turnout 2,006 24.4

References[edit]

  1. ^ "New Forest". BBC News Online. Retrieved 2009-12-17.