Nikola Čačić

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Nikola Čačić
ITF nameNikola Cacic
Country (sports) Serbia
ResidenceBelgrade, Serbia
Born (1990-12-07) 7 December 1990 (age 27)
Banja Luka, SFR Yugoslavia
Height1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
PlaysRight-handed (two-handed backhand)
CoachGilbert Schaller
Prize money$130,210
Singles
Career record1–1 (50% in Grand Slam and ATP World Tour main draw matches, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles0
5 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 281 (8 September 2014)
Current rankingNo. 693 (19 November 2018)
Doubles
Career record0–3 (0% in Grand Slam and ATP World Tour main draw matches, and in Davis Cup)
Career titles0
32 Futures
Highest rankingNo. 175 (19 November 2018)
Current rankingNo. 175 (19 November 2018)
Last updated on: 19 November 2018.

Nikola Čačić (Serbian Cyrillic: Никола Чачић, pronounced [nǐkola tʃâtʃitɕ]; born 7 December 1990) is a Serbian professional tennis player.[1]

Tennis career[edit]

Čačić competes both in singles and doubles events, mainly on ITF Men's Circuit and ATP Challenger Tour level. Overall he has won five singles and 32 doubles titles in ITF Futures tournaments.

Having played alongside his compatriots, including Marko Djokovic, Ilija Bozoljac and Dušan Lajović, he has also taken part in three ATP World Tour main doubles tournaments held in Belgrade (in 2010 and 2012) and Umag (in 2012), where he lost in the opening rounds.

In the summer of 2014, after a series of successful appearances in Challenger tournaments played on clay surface, and thanks to his first victory in three years in Futures event, Čačić moved into the Top 300 and achieved his career-best singles ranking of 281 in the ATP list.

Čačić did not participate in any tournament during the 2015 season due to injury, which caused a drop from both world singles and doubles rankings.

He recorded his first win on ATP World Tour level in the first round of 2016 Croatia Open Umag, where he defeated Aljaž Bedene in three sets, ranked 69th at the time.

ATP Challenger Tour and ITF Futures finals[edit]

Singles: 10 (5 titles, 5 runners-up)[edit]

Legend
Challengers (0–0)
Futures (5–5)
Outcome
No.
Date
Tournament
Surface
Opponent
Score
Runner-up 1. 29 January 2011 Eilat, Israel Hard Hungary Ádám Kellner 2–6, 5–7
Winner 1. 19 June 2011 Belgrade, Serbia Clay France Axel Michon 6–3, 6–0
Winner 2. 28 August 2011 Vinkovci, Croatia Clay Croatia Dino Marcan 7–6(8–6), 6–0
Runner-up 2. 18 February 2012 Yoshkar-Ola, Russia Hard Russia Evgeny Kirillov 6–7(3–7), 6–7(3–7)
Runner-up 3. 18 November 2012 Heraklion, Greece Carpet Croatia Mate Delić 4–6, 6–7(3–7)
Runner-up 4. 24 November 2013 Rethymno, Greece Hard United Kingdom Oliver Golding 4–6, 6–7(4–7)
Winner 3. 31 August 2014 Brașov, Romania Clay Portugal Frederico Ferreira Silva 6–4, 4–6, 7–5
Winner 4. 15 May 2016 Bol, Croatia Clay Hungary Peter Nagy 7–5, 6–4
Winner 5. 20 November 2017 Hammamet, Tunisia Clay Spain Carlos Boluda-Purkiss 6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 5. 10 December 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić 6–7(2–7), 6–2, 6–7(7–9)

Doubles: 48 (32 titles, 16 runners-up)[edit]

Legend
Challengers (0–2)
Futures (32–14)
Outcome
No.
Date
Tournament
Surface
Partner
Opponents
Score
Winner 1. 28 June 2008 Belgrade, Serbia (1) Clay Serbia Dušan Lajović Serbia David Savić
Serbia Miljan Zekić
7–6(8–6), 3–6, [10–8]
Runner-up 1. 9 October 2010 Antalya, Turkey Hard Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić Ukraine Artem Smirnov
Hungary Róbert Varga
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 2. 21 January 2011 Eilat, Israel Hard Canada Steven Diez Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ismar Gorčić
3–6, 4–6
Winner 2. 9 April 2011 Antalya, Turkey (1) Hard Slovakia Jozef Kovalík United Kingdom David Rice
United Kingdom Sean Thornley
4–6, 6–4, [10–4]
Winner 3. 14 May 2011 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay Serbia Miljan Zekić Slovenia Rok Jarc
Slovenia Tom Kočevar-Desman
6–3, 6–4
Winner 4. 21 May 2011 Brčko, Bosnia and Herzegovina (1) Clay Croatia Toni Androić Serbia Marko Rajić
Serbia Saša Vidojević
6–2, 6–3
Winner 5. 27 May 2011 Prijedor, Bosnia and Herzegovina (1) Clay Croatia Toni Androić Slovenia Rok Jarc
Slovenia Tom Kočevar-Desman
6–3, 6–2
Winner 6. 3 June 2011 Kiseljak, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay Croatia Toni Androić Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ismar Gorčić
7–5, 6–4
Winner 7. 18 June 2011 Belgrade, Serbia (2) Clay Montenegro Goran Tošić Montenegro Nemanja Kontić
Serbia Arsenije Zlatanović
6–0, 3–6, [10–7]
Runner-up 3. 25 June 2011 Belgrade, Serbia Clay Montenegro Goran Tošić Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur
Bosnia and Herzegovina Aldin Šetkić
6–2, 6–7(4–7), [6–10]
Runner-up 4. 30 July 2011 Kikinda, Serbia Clay Montenegro Goran Tošić Croatia Mislav Hižak
Croatia Ante Pavić
5–7, 5–7
Winner 8. 6 August 2011 Sombor, Serbia Clay Montenegro Goran Tošić Serbia Ivan Bjelica
Serbia Vladimir Obradović
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 5. 20 August 2011 Novi Sad, Serbia (1) Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur Serbia Ivan Bjelica
Serbia David Savić
7–5, 1–6, [6–10]
Winner 9. 1 October 2011 Umag, Croatia Clay Croatia Toni Androić Croatia Marin Draganja
Croatia Dino Marcan
2–6, 7–5, 6–4
Winner 10. 20 January 2012 Antalya, Turkey (2) Hard Croatia Toni Androić Sweden Patrik Brydolf
France Florian Reynet
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 6. 24 March 2012 Trento, Italy Hard Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur Italy Marco Crugnola
Italy Claudio Grassi
4–6, 4–6
Winner 11. 16 June 2012 Belgrade, Serbia (3) Clay Montenegro Goran Tošić Serbia Danilo Petrović
Serbia Milan Pokrajac
6–4, 6–4
Winner 12. 23 June 2012 Belgrade, Serbia (4) Clay Montenegro Goran Tošić Spain Juan Lizariturry
Spain Enrique López-Pérez
6–2, 6–4
Winner 13. 29 September 2012 Hambach, Germany Carpet (i) Slovakia Adrian Sikora Germany Pirmin Hänle
New Zealand Matt Simpson
6–2, 6–3
Winner 14. 10 November 2012 Heraklion, Greece (1) Carpet Croatia Mate Delić Belgium Julien Dubail
Belgium Yannick Vandenbulcke
7–5, 6–2
Winner 15. 17 November 2012 Heraklion, Greece (2) Carpet Croatia Mate Delić France Enzo Couacaud
Belgium Julien Dubail
6–1, 6–2
Winner 16. 2 February 2013 Feucherolles, France Hard (i) Serbia Miljan Zekić Netherlands Stephan Fransen
Netherlands Wesley Koolhof
3–6, 7–5, [10–8]
Winner 17. 26 April 2013 Vicenza, Italy Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur Italy Alessandro Motti
Italy Matteo Volante
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 7. 24 August 2013 Novi Sad, Serbia (2) Clay Serbia Denis Bejtulahi Serbia Boris Čonkić
Italy Matteo Fago
6–7(2–6), 2–6
Runner-up 8. 31 August 2013 Zlatibor, Serbia Clay Serbia Denis Bejtulahi Croatia Duje Kekez
Serbia Ilija Vučić
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 9. 23 November 2013 Rethymno, Greece Hard Greece Alexandros Jakupovic United Kingdom Lewis Burton
United Kingdom Marcus Willis
4–6, 6–7(5–7)
Runner-up 10. 15 February 2014 Sondrio, Italy Hard (i) Serbia Ilija Vučić Czech Republic Roman Jebavý
Czech Republic Robin Staněk
6–3, 5–7, [7–10]
Runner-up 11. 15 March 2014 Heraklion, Greece Hard Serbia Ilija Vučić United Kingdom Oliver Golding
Greece Alexandros Jakupovic
1–6, 6–3, [5–10]
Winner 18. 22 March 2014 Heraklion, Greece (3) Hard Serbia Ilija Vučić Czech Republic Jan Hernych
Czech Republic Robin Staněk
7–6(7–1), 7–5
Winner 19. 9 May 2014 Doboj, Bosnia and Herzegovina Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić Serbia Ivan Milivojević
Serbia Bojan Zdravković
6–1, 6–3
Winner 20. 16 May 2014 Prijedor, Bosnia and Herzegovina (2) Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić Serbia Darko Jandrić
Croatia Ante Marinčić
6–3, 6–2
Winner 21. 23 May 2014 Brčko, Bosnia and Herzegovina (2) Clay Serbia Marko Tepavac Serbia Nikola Ćirić
Serbia Danilo Petrović
6–4, 1–6, [10–1]
Winner 22. 16 January 2016 Plantation, United States (1) Clay Serbia Denis Bejtulahi United States Nick Chappell
United States Raleigh Smith
3–6, 6–3, [10–7]
Winner 23. 14 January 2017 Plantation, United States (2) Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić Spain Jaume Pla Malfeito
Spain Miguel Semmler
4–6, 6–1, [10–3]
Runner-up 12. 20 January 2017 Sunrise, United States Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić Germany Peter Torebko
Austria Bastian Trinker
6–7(3–7), 6–4, [7–10]
Winner 24. 25 February 2017 Hammamet, Tunisia (1) Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić Brazil Oscar José Gutierrez
Brazil Nicolas Santos
6–3, 6–2
Winner 25. 16 June 2017 Gyula. Hungary Clay Australia Scott Puodziunas Hungary Levente Gödry
Hungary Péter Nagy
7–6(6–2), 6–2
Runner-up 13. 15 July 2017 Istanbul, Turkey Clay Bulgaria Vasko Mladenov Serbia Miki Janković
Bulgaria Dimitar Kuzmanov
4–6, 6–2, [9–11]
Winner 26. 12 August 2017 Mersin. Turkey Clay Portugal Bernardo Saraiva Russia Bogdan Bobrov
Serbia Goran Marković
6–2, 3–6, [11–9]
Winner 27. 14 October 2017 Antalya, Turkey (3) Clay Kazakhstan Dmitry Popko Germany Peter Torebko
Belgium Jeroen Vanneste
6–1, 6–4
Winner 28. 11 November 2017 Hammamet, Tunisia (2) Clay Croatia Nino Serdarušić Spain Marc Giner
Spain Jaume Pla Malfeito
6–2, 6–1
Winner 29. 19 November 2017 Hammamet, Tunisia (3) Clay Croatia Nino Serdarušić Tunisia Moez Echargui
Tunisia Anis Ghorbel
7–5, 6–3
Winner 30. 3 December 2017 Antalya, Turkey (4) Clay Switzerland Luca Margaroli Turkey Gökberk Ergeneman
Uzbekistan Khumoyun Sultanov
7–5, 6–2
Winner 31. 9 December 2017 Antalya, Turkey (5) Clay Switzerland Luca Margaroli Russia Ivan Gakhov
Russia Alexander Pavlioutchenkov
6–3, 7–6(7–1)
Winner 32. 3 March 2018 Antalya, Turkey (6) Hard Poland Maciej Smoła Netherlands Michiel de Krom
Netherlands Ryan Nijboer
6–3, 6–4
Runner-up 14. 21 April 2018 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Switzerland Luca Margaroli Russia Alexander Pavlioutchenkov
Russia Evgeny Tyurnev
6–7(4–7), 7–6(7–5), [8–10]
Runner-up 15. 23 June 2018 Poprad, Slovakia Clay Switzerland Luca Margaroli Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić
Croatia Ante Pavić
3–6, 6–4, [14–16]
Runner-up 16. 10 August 2018 Portorož, Slovenia Hard Austria Lucas Miedler Spain Gerard Granollers
Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol
5–7, 3–6

References[edit]

External links[edit]