Northwest Upstate Illini Conference

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The Northwest Upstate Illini Conference within Illinois

The Northwest Upstate Illini Conference is a high school conference in northwest and north central Illinois. The conference participates in athletics and activities in the Illinois High School Association. The conference comprises 19 small public high schools and one small private school, with enrollments between 64-382 students in Carroll, Jo Daviess, Lee, Ogle, Stephenson, and Winnebago counties.

History[edit]

In 1996 the Northwest Illinois Conference (NWIC) and Upstate Illini Conference (UIC) merged under the Upstate Illini banner. Three divisions were formed: West - Dakota, East Dubuque, Galena, Lena-Winslow, Orangeville, River Ridge, Stockton, and Warren East - Ashton-Franklin Center, Durand, Kirkland-Hiawatha, North Boone, Pecatonica, Rockford Lutheran and South Beloit, and South - Forreston, Freeport Aquin, Eastland, Pearl City, Milledgeville, Mt. Carroll and Polo. In 1999 Savanna was added to the South Division and Rockford Christian Life to the East Division for a total of 24 teams. In 2000, six schools (Ashton-Franklin Center, Durand, Kirkland-Hiawatha, North Boone, Pecatonica and South Beloit) left to form the Four Rivers Conference, the remaining schools realigned under the Northwest Upstate Illini moniker. Based on proximity, the two remaining schools from the East, Rockford Christian Life and Rockford Lutheran, also left the conference following the 2000 school year.

Founded in 2001, the Northwest Upstate Illini was divided into two divisions: Northwest - Dakota, Eastland, Forreston, Galena, Lena-Winslow, Pearl City, Mt. Carroll and Savanna, and Upstate - Freeport Aquin, East Dubuque, Milledgeville, Orangeville, Polo, River Ridge, Scales Mound, Stockton, and Warren. In 2006, Mt. Carroll and Savanna consolidated with Thomson to become West Carroll. During the same year, four teams from the Four Rivers Conference (Ashton-Franklin Center, Durand, Pecatonica, South Beloit) were accepted to join the conference. Durand, Pecatonica and South Beloit joined the Northwest Division and Ashton-Franklin Center entered the Upstate. Outside of the Chicago Public High School League, the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference is the largest conference in the state of Illinois.

South Beloit left the NUIC after the 2015-16 season. The Sobos joined the Northeast Athletic Conference to compete against schools from Chicago, Rockford, Aurora, Arlington Heights, Elgin, Hebron, Crystal Lake, Ottawa, Mooseheart and Kirkland.[1] To replace the exiting team the NUIC has added Amboy High School, formerly a member of the Three Rivers Conference. The Clippers began competition in the NUIC during the 2016-17 school year.[2]

Current Membership[edit]

The Northwest Upstate Illini Conference is split into Northwest and Upstate divisions based on enrollment. The Northwest schools and coops have enrollments which exceed 250. Upstate schools enrollments fall below 250.

Northwest Division[edit]

School Location Mascot Colors Enrollment[3] IHSA Classes 2/3/4[4] IHSA Music Class[5] IHSA Football Class[6] IHSA Cheerleading Class[5]
Amboy High School Amboy, IL Clippers               
Red, White, Black
231 A/1A/1A
(LaMoille Coop- A/1A/2A)
C 2A
(LaMoille Coop - 2A)
Small squad
Dakota
High School
Dakota, IL Indians          
Maroon, White
258 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
Durand
High School
Durand, IL Bulldogs          
Royal Blue, White
188 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
Eastland
High School
Lanark, IL Cougars          
Royal Blue, Orange
185 A/1A/1A C 2A Small squad
Forreston
High School
Forreston, IL Cardinals               
Red, White, Black
273 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
Galena
High School
Galena, IL Pirates          
Royal Blue, White
238 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
Lena-Winslow
High School
Lena, IL Panthers          
Black, Gold
255 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
Pearl City
High School
Pearl City, IL Wolves               
Red, White, Black
156 A/1A/1A D 2A Small squad
Pecatonica
High School
Pecatonica, IL Indians          
Purple, Vegas Gold
266 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
West Carroll
High School
Savanna, IL Thunder               
Black, White, Forest Green
341 A/1A/2A B 2A Small squad

Upstate Division[edit]

School Location Mascot Colors Enrollment[3] IHSA Classes 2/3/4[4] IHSA Music Class[5] IHSA Football Class[6] IHSA Cheerleading Class[5]
Aquin Catholic
High School
Freeport, IL Bulldogs          
Navy Blue, Gold
116
(191.40 Adjusted)
A/1A/1A D 1A Small squad
Ashton-Franklin Center
High School
Ashton, IL Raiders               
Black, Gold, White
168 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
East Dubuque
High School
East Dubuque, IL Warriors          
Royal Blue, White
217 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
Milledgeville
High School
Milledgeville, IL Missiles          
Orange, Black
169 A/1A/1A D 1A Small squad
Orangeville
High School
Orangeville, IL Broncos          
Purple, Gold
111 A/1A/1A D 1A Small squad
Polo
High School
Polo, IL Marcos          
Blue, Gold
196 A/1A/1A C 1A Small squad
River Ridge
High School
Hanover, IL Wildcats          
Navy Blue, Grey
156 A/1A/1A D 1A Small squad
Scales Mound
High School
Scales Mound, IL Hornets          
Kelly Green, White
63 A/1A/1A D -- Small squad
Stockton
High School
Stockton, IL Blackhawks          
Maroon, Gold
178 A/1A/1A D 1A Small squad
Warren
High School
Warren, IL Warriors          
Orange, Black
138 A/1A/1A D 1A Small squad

Sources:IHSA Conferences,[7] IHSA Coop Teams,[8] and IHSA Member Schools Directory[9]


Cooperative Arrangements[edit]

note: Highlighted school is the host[10]

  • Dakota and Orangeville High Schools co-operate for wrestling.
  • Durand and Pecatonica High Schools co-operate for wrestling.
  • Durand and Pecatonica High Schools co-operate for girls cross country.
  • Eastland and Milledgeville High Schools co-operate for boys & girls golf.
  • Forreston and Polo High Schools co-operate for baseball & softball
  • Forreston and Byron High Schools co-operate for boys & girls swimming & diving.
  • Galena and East Dubuque High Schools co-operate for boys & girls track & field.
  • Galena and River Ridge High Schools co-operate for boys & girls track & field.
  • Galena and River Ridge High Schools co-operate for girls soccer.
  • Lena-Winslow and Stockton High Schools co-operate for wrestling.
  • Lena-Winslow and Warren High Schools co-operate for wrestling.
  • Lena-Winslow and Orangeville High Schools co-operate for speech individual events.
  • Lena-Winslow and Stockton High Schools co-operate for speech individual events.
  • Lena-Winslow and Warren High Schools co-operate for speech individual events.
  • Milledgeville and Eastland High Schools co-operate for boys & girls track & field.
  • Pearl City and Eastland High Schools co-operate for football[11]
  • Pearl City and Eastland High Schools co-operate for speech individual events.
  • Pecatonica and Durand High Schools co-operate for baseball.
  • Pecatonica and Winnebago High Schools co-operate for boys & girls bowling.
  • Pecatonica and Byron High Schools co-operate for boys & girls swimming & diving.
  • Pecatonica and Durand High Schools co-operate for boys & girls track & field.
  • Polo and Byron High Schools co-operate for boys & girls swimming & diving.
  • Polo and Forreston High Schools co-operate for boys & girls track & field.
  • Polo and Forreston High Schools co-operate for wrestling.
  • Polo and Eastland High Schools co-operate for wrestling.
  • River Ridge and Scales Mound High Schools co-operate for baseball.
  • River Ridge and Scales Mound High Schools co-operate for boys golf.
  • River Ridge and Scales Mound High Schools co-operate for girls basketball.
  • Scales Mound High School co-operates with Benton, WI for football, therefore they do not participate in the IHSA football playoffs.
  • Stockton and Warren High Schools co-operate for softball.
  • Stockton and Warren High Schools co-operate for girls track.
  • Warren and Stockton High Schools co-operate for baseball.
  • West Carroll and Byron High Schools co-operate for boys & girls swimming & diving.

Membership timeline[edit]

Four Rivers Conference

Full members Full members (non-football) Full members (Football Coop) Other Conference Consolidated

Competitive Success[edit]

The Northwest Upstate Illini Conference has won 70 team state championships in IHSA sponsored athletics and activities.[12][13][14][15][16][17][18][19][20][21][22][23][24][25] The conference also has produced over 108 individual championships, including golf,[16] public speaking,[26] track & field,[17][23] and wrestling.[27] Josh Alber and Seth Milks from Dakota are the only individual 4-time state champions in the history of the conference. As a wrestler, Alber finished his 4 years of competition undefeated with a final record of 182 wins and 0 losses. Alber also became the first four-time state champion in IHSA history to complete high school competition without a loss or tie.

State Champions[edit]

Note: Championships listed here also include championships won by current member schools prior to any respective consolidations, as well as prior to the formation of the Northwest Upstate Illini Conference.

Team[edit]

School Sport/Activity Gender Year Class
Stockton Football Boys 1978-79 2A
Aquin Central Catholic Football Boys 1981-82 1A
Aquin Central Catholic Football Boys 1986-87 1A
Orangeville Football Boys 1989-90 1A
Stockton Football Boys 1991-92 1A
Galena Football Boys 1997-98 1A
South Beloit Football Boys 2002-03 1A
Galena Football Boys 2003-04 1A
Aquin Central Catholic Football Boys 2005-06 1A
Dakota Football Boys 2005-06 2A
Dakota Football Boys 2007-08 2A
Galena Football Boys 2007-08 1A
Lena-Winslow Football Boys 2010-11 1A
Dakota Football Boys 2011-12 1A
Lena-Winslow Football Boys 2013-14 1A
Forreston Football Boys 2014-15 1A
Pearl City (coop w. Eastland) Football Boys 2014-15 2A
Forreston Football Boys 2016-17 1A
Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling Boys 1973-74 A
Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling Boys 1974-75 A
Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling Boys 1976-77 A
Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling Boys 1978-79 A
Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling Boys 1979-80 A
Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling Boys 1981-82 A
Dakota Wrestling Boys 2005-06 A
Dakota Wrestling Boys 2012-13 A
Dakota Wrestling Boys 2013-14 A
Dakota Wrestling Boys 2014-15 A
Dakota Wrestling Boys 2015-16 A
Lena-Winslow Wrestling Boys 2016-17 A
Eastland Volleyball Girls 2008-09 1A
Eastland Volleyball Girls 2009-10 1A
Dakota Volleyball Girls 2011-12 1A
Eastland Volleyball Girls 2015-16 1A
Aquin Central Catholic Basketball Girls 2011-12 1A
Aquin Central Catholic Basketball Girls 2012-13 1A
Milledgeville Softball Girls 2012-13 1A
West Carroll Music Sweepstakes COED 2009-10 B
West Carroll Music Sweepstakes COED 2010-11 B
West Carroll Music Sweepstakes COED 2011-12 B
West Carroll Music Sweepstakes COED 2012-13 B
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 1992-93 C
Milledgeville Music Sweepstakes COED 1998-99 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 1999-00 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2000-01 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2001-02 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2002-03 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2003-04 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2004-05 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2005-06 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2006-07 C
Eastland Music Sweepstakes COED 2007-08 C
Eastland Music Sweepstakes COED 2008-09 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2010-11 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2011-12 C
Forreston Music Sweepstakes COED 2012-13 C
Leaf River (now Forreston) Music Sweepstakes COED 1974-75 D
Leaf River (now Forreston) Music Sweepstakes COED 1975-76 D
Elizabeth (now River Ridge) Music Sweepstakes COED 1982-83 D
Elizabeth (now River Ridge) Music Sweepstakes COED 1983-84 D
Orangeville Music Sweepstakes COED 2003-04 D
Orangeville Music Sweepstakes COED 2005-06 D
Orangeville Music Sweepstakes COED 2006-07 D
Orangeville Music Sweepstakes COED 2007-08 D
Orangeville Music Sweepstakes COED 2008-09 D
Stockton Music Sweepstakes COED 2011-12[28] D
Stockton Music Sweepstakes COED 2012-13 D
Stockton Music Sweepstakes COED 2013-14 D
Stockton Music Sweepstakes COED 2014-15 D
Stockton Music Sweepstakes COED 2015-16 D

Individual[edit]

Female Athlete(s) School Sport/Activity Event/Level Gender Year Class
Barb Fogel Mt. Carroll (now West Carroll) Track & Field 400m Dash Girls 1980-81 A
Loni Goeke Dakota Track & Field Discus Girls 1997-98 A
Loni Goeke Dakota Track & Field Discus Girls 1998-99 A
Jody Rendon Stockton Track & Field Shot Put Girls 1998-99 A
Jody Rendon Stockton Track & Field Shot Put Girls 1999-2000 A
Brittany Houghton Dakota Track & Field Triple Jump Girls 2005-06 A
Abby Redmon Galena Track & Field 300m Low Hurdles Girls 2000-01 A
Rhiannon Coffey Polo Track & Field 300m Low Hurdles Girls 2003-04 A
Toni Logemann Stockton Track & Field 800m Run Girls 1994-95 A
Rachel Knapp Pecatonica Track & Field 1600m Run Girls 1989-90 A
Tammy Adkins
Emily Borchers
Roxi DeVries
Jessica Gagliardi
Forreston Track & Field 4x400m Relay Girls 1991-92 A
Danelle Buttel
Marissa Ludewig
Jennifer Mennenga
Mandy Scheffner
Forreston Track & Field 4x400m Relay Girls 1994-95 A
Jennifer Birkholz
Danelle Buttel
Marissa Ludewig
Mandy Scheffner
Forreston Track & Field 4x400m Relay Girls 1995-96 A
Courtney Kuehl
Chrissy Lehmann
Tammy Schurch
Kelli Wessels
Lena-Winslow Track & Field 4x400m Relay Girls 1997-98 A
Male Athlete(s) School Sport/Activity Event/Level Gender Year Class
Dave Melhus Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 98 lbs Boys 1974-75 A
Jerry Raab Stockton Wrestling 98 lbs Boys 1975-76 A
Brad Anderson Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 98 lbs Boys 1979-80 A
Pete Alber Dakota Wrestling 98 lbs Boys 1980-81 A
Dave Seward Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 103 lbs Boys 1961-62 -
Seth Milks Dakota Wrestling 103 lbs Boys 2005-06 A
Josh Alber Dakota Wrestling 103 lbs Boys 2010-11 1A
Jerry Raab Stockton Wrestling 105 lbs Boys 1976-77 A
Mike Lizer Dakota Wrestling 105 lbs Boys 1978-79 A
Tony Alber Dakota Wrestling 105 lbs Boys 1979-80 A
Mark Massery Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 112 lbs Boys 1967-68 -
Dennis Lizer Dakota Wrestling 112 lbs Boys 1976-77 A
Paul Evans Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 112 lbs Boys 1977-78 A
Matt Jacobs Dakota Wrestling 112 lbs Boys 1997-98 A
Seth Milks Dakota Wrestling 112 lbs Boys 2006-07 A
Alec Henze Dakota Wrestling 113 lbs Boys 2014-15 1A
Alec Henze Dakota Wrestling 113 lbs Boys 2015-16 1A
Pat Johnson Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 119 lbs Boys 1976-77 A
Dan Anderson Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 119 lbs Boys 1980-81 A
Randy Stubbe Dakota Wrestling 119 lbs Boys 1997-98 A
Seth Milks Dakota Wrestling 119 lbs Boys 2007-08 A
Mark Massey Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 120 lbs Boys 1968-69 -
Josh Alber Dakota Wrestling 120 lbs Boys 2011-12 1A
Josh Alber Dakota Wrestling 120 lbs Boys 2012-13 1A
Matt Jacobs Dakota Wrestling 125 lbs Boys 1998-99 A
Cort Lawton Polo Wrestling 125 lbs Boys 2005-06 A
Vince Alber Dakota Wrestling 125 lbs Boys 2006-07 A
Steve Webster Dakota Wrestling 126 lbs Boys 1973-74 A
Dave Melhus Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 126 lbs Boys 1976-77 A
Jack Nickels Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 126 lbs Boys 1978-79 A
Greg Alber Dakota Wrestling 126 lbs Boys 1987-88 A
Printice Walls Dakota Wrestling 126 lbs Boys 2014-15 1A
Andy Reeter Dakota Wrestling 130 lbs Boys 1998-99 A
Seth Milks Dakota Wrestling 130 lbs Boys 2008-09 1A
Paul Engaldo Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 132 lbs Boys 1974-75 A
Josh Alber Dakota Wrestling 132 lbs Boys 2013-14 1A
Carver James Dakota Wrestling 138 lbs Boys 2012-13 1A
J.J. Wolfe Dakota Wrestling 138 lbs Boys 2013-14 1A
Nate Olsen Dakota Wrestling 138 lbs Boys 2014-15 1A
Jesse Milks Dakota Wrestling 140 lbs Boys 2005-06 A
Lonnie Robinson Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 145 lbs Boys 1974-75 A
Dave Lloyd Ashton (now AFC) Wrestling 145 lbs Boys 1981-82 A
Ryan Castro Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 145 lbs Boys 1996-97 A
Darren Olsen Dakota Wrestling 145 lbs Boys 2004-05 A
Quincy Kalkbrenner Lena-Winslow Wrestling 145 lbs Boys 2012-13 1A
J.J. Wolfe Dakota Wrestling 145 lbs Boys 2014-15 1A
Greg Krulas Dakota Wrestling 145 lbs Boys 2015-16 1A
Carver James Dakota Wrestling 152 lbs Boys 2013-14 1A
Greg Krulas Dakota Wrestling 152 lbs Boys 2014-15 1A
Joe Fosdick Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 155 lbs Boys 1973-74 A
Jim Kurth Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 155 lbs Boys 1981-82 A
Mike Kurth Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 155 lbs Boys 1982-83 A
Matt Wenger Dakota Wrestling 160 lbs Boys 2003-04 A
Caleb Kraft Dakota Wrestling 160 lbs Boys 2006-07 A
Quincy Kalkbrenner Lena-Winslow Wrestling 160 lbs Boys 2013-14 1A
Nathan Olsen Dakota Wrestling 160 lbs Boys 2015-16 1A
Joe Fosdick Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 167 lbs Boys 1975-76 A
Mike Lindeman Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 167 lbs Boys 1979-80 A
Brian Woodley Dakota Wrestling 167 lbs Boys 1993-94 A
Matthew Wenger Dakota Wrestling 167 lbs Boys 2004-05 A
Matthew Wenger Dakota Wrestling 167 lbs Boys 2005-06 A
Carl Bonvillain Lena-Winslow Wrestling 167 lbs Boys 2006-07 A
Trey Griffin Lena-Winslow Wrestling 167 lbs Boys 2009-10 1A
Jake Apple Dakota Wrestling 167 lbs Boys 2010-11 1A
Carver James Dakota Wrestling 170 lbs Boys 2014-15 1A
Logan Staver Lena-Winslow Wrestling 182 lbs Boys 2012-13 1A
Jeff Eastlick Stockton Wrestling 185 lbs Boys 1977-78 A
Chuck Haas Savanna (now West Carroll) Wrestling 185 lbs Boys 1978-79 A
Andy McPeek Lena-Winslow Wrestling 189 lbs Boys 1992-93 A
Wes Folk Dakota Wrestling 189 lbs Boys 1994-95 A
Mitch Alberstett Durand Wrestling 189 lbs Boys 2007-08 A
Mitch Alberstett Durand Wrestling 189 lbs Boys 2008-09 1A
Trey Griffin Lena-Winslow Wrestling 189 lbs Boys 2010-11 1A
Ty Harmston Lena-Winslow Wrestling 195 lbs Boys 2012-13 1A
Scott Nicholas Dakota Wrestling 215 lbs Boys 2005-06 A
Ty Harmston Lena-Winslow Wrestling 220 lbs Boys 2013-14 1A
Jake Peterson Polo Wrestling 285 lbs Boys 2009-10 1A
Jamin Soria Ashton (now AFC) Wrestling HWT Boys 1992-93 A
Jamin Soria Ashton (now AFC) Wrestling 275 lbs Boys 1994-95 A
George Pulford Savanna (now West Carroll) Track & Field 880yd Walk Boys 1896-97 -
Floyd "Bud" Smith Mt. Carroll (now West Carroll) Track & Field High Jump Boys 1952-53 -
Carl Colby Pecatonica Track & Field Pole Vault Boys 1900-01 -
Dan Smith South Beloit Track & Field Long Jump Boys 1954-55 -
Aaron Ruter Forreston Track & Field Discus Boys 2003-04 A
Dave Eaton Galena Track & Field 100m Dash Boys 1986-87 A
Troy Piper Durand Track & Field 400m Dash Boys 1981-82 A
Kevin Glastetter Milledgeville Track & Field 400m Dash Boys 2010-11 1A
Scott Bartelt Polo Track & Field 880yd Dash Boys 1975-76 A
Jerry Funk Forreston Track & Field 800m Run Boys 1984-85 A
Allen Berkstresser Mt. Carroll (now West Carroll) Track & Field 1 Mile Boys 1905-06 -
Jeremy Daughenbaugh
Kurt Kramer
Jayson Lietzen
Jeremy Spencer
Lena-Winslow Track & Field 4x100m Relay Boys 1992-93 A
Trey Timpe Stockton Golf - Boys 2013-14 1A
Alec Mackenzie Savanna (now West Carroll) Individual Events Extemporaneous Speaking CoEd 1940-41 -
Alec Mackenzie Savanna (now West Carroll) Individual Events Original Oratory CoEd 1940-41 -
Stephen Baldridge Savanna (now West Carroll) Individual Events Prose Reading CoEd 1966-67 -

References[edit]

External links[edit]