Oaks (greyhounds)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Oaks is an original classic greyhound competition, now held at Belle Vue Stadium.[1] [2] It was run at White City Stadium from 1927 until 1958, it moved to Harringay Stadium in 1959–1987 and then to Wimbledon Stadium in 1988. [3] [4]In 2013 the Greyhound Racing Association decided to move the event to sister track Belle Vue.

Past winners[edit]

Year Winning Greyhound Breeding Trainer Winning time SP Notes
1927 Three of Spades Mutts Brother - Elnora Sid Jennings (Harringay) 29.96 sec 5–1
1928 Moselle Lax Law - Fly Again Jimmy Quinn (Private) 30.50 sec 1-2f
1929 Bewitching Eve Beaded Rock - Oriental Action R Cooper (Clapton) 30.33 sec 3-1
1930 Faithful Kitty Mutton Cutlet - Old Bridge Lass Stanley Biss (West Ham) 30.02 sec 4–6f
1931 Drizzle De Novo - Edna Best Harry Woolner (White City) 30.00 sec 4–6f
1932 Queen of the Suir Mutton Cutlet - Burette Stanley Biss (West Ham) 30.89 sec 9–4
1933 Queen of the Suir Mutton Cutlet - Burette Stanley Biss (West Ham) 30.23 sec 2–5f
1934 Gallant Ruth Mick the Miller - Melksham Damsel Harry Buck (Harringay) 30.22 sec 10–11f
1935 Kitshine Macoma - Pleasant Note Arthur'Doc'Callanan (Wembley) 30.12 sec 11-2
1936 Genial Radiance Johnny Peters - Reymerston A.G.Hiscock (Belle Vue) 29.86 sec 4–6f
1937 Brave Queen Deemster - Burette Stanley Biss (West Ham) 29.62 sec 4–9f
1938 Quarter Day Lawyers Fee - House Keeper Joe Harmon (Wimbledon) 29.49 sec 4–5f
1945 Prancing Kitty Tanist - Be Careful Kitty Paddy Fortune (Wimbledon) 29.54 sec 13-8
1946 Dumbles Maid Toward Point - Flash And Flare Stanley Biss (Clapton) 29.42 sec 13-8
1947 Rio Cepretta Flying Dart - Rio Czarina Stanley Biss (Clapton) 29.32 sec 6–5f
1948 Night Breeze Mad Tanist - Charity Maid Stanley Biss (Clapton) 29.19 sec 4–1
1949 Still Drifting Shannon Shore - Bilting Antointette Sidney Probert (Wembley) 29.48 sec 11–2
1950 Caledonian Faith Train - Caledonian Desire A.Mountfield (Private) 29.62 sec 8–1
1951 Ballinasloe Mona Rimmells Black - Girlie O'Connor Jack Harvey (Wembley) 29.28 sec 6–4f
1952 Flos Pet Terrible Rebel - Drapers Assistant Paddy Fortune (Wimbledon) 29.60 sec 8–1 dead-heat
1952 Monachdy Girlie Local Interprize - Golden Gleam Jimmy Jowett (Clapton) 29.60 sec 10–1 dead-heat
1953 Lizette Master Captain - Dorothy Ann Paddy Fortune (Wimbledon) 29.18 sec 6–4f
1954 Ashcott Winsome Chittering Choice - Winsome Complexion Bert Heyes (White City) 29.39 sec 100–6
1955 Lizette Master Captain - Dorothy Ann Jack Harvey (Wembley) 29.52 sec 6–4
1956 First But Last Cheerful Chariot - Here At Last Jack Harvey (Wembley) 29.08 sec 2–7f
1957 Dark Rose Polonius - Exhibitionist W.G.Brown (Private) 29.02 sec 4–6f
1958 Antarctica Fire Prince - Spitland Joy Jimmy Jowett (Clapton) 29.12 sec 7–2
1959 Gurteen Scamp Hi There – Dunmore Claudia George Waterman (Wimbledon) 29.90 sec 11–2
1960 Wheatfield Countess Hi There - Wheatfield Satellite Stan Martin (Wimbledon) 29.33 sec 5–4f
1961 Ballinasloe Blondie Northern King - Ballinasloe Chicken Jack Harvey (Wembley) 29.58 sec 2–7f
1962 Ballinasloe Blondie Northern King - Ballinasloe Chicken Jack Harvey (Wembley) 29.68 sec 1-2f
1963 Cranog Bet Knock Hill Chieftain - Don't Bet Phil Rees Sr. (Private) 29.31 sec 7–2
1964 Cranog Bet Knock Hill Chieftain - Don't Bet Phil Rees Sr. (Private) 29.02 sec 4–9f
1965 Marjone Crazy Parachute - Anjone Mick O'Toole (Ireland) 29.37 sec 4–1
1966 Merry Emblem Printers Prince - One For The Major Matt Bruton (Ireland) 29.58 sec 7–4
1967 Solerina Crazy Parachute - Primrose Princess Janice Thistleton (Catford) 29.50 sec 12-1
1968 Shady Parachute Crazy Parachute - Shady Contempora Phil Rees Sr. (Wimbledon) 29.38 sec 1-2f
1969 Shady Bracelet Printers Prince - Shady Crocus Peter Collett (Private) 28.63 sec 7–4f
1970 Perth Pat Maryville Hi - Hiver Swanky Jim Morgan (Oxford) 28.81 sec 13–8f
1971 Short Cake The Grand Silver - She Is Landing David Geggus (Walthamstow) 28.98 sec 5–1
1972 Decimal Queen Dusty Trail - Roamin Beauty Mick Hawkins (Private) 28.60 sec 6–4f
1973 Miss Ross Myross Again - Rich Life Tom Johnston Jr. (Wembley) 28.63 sec 8–1
1974 Lady Devine Supreme Fun - Funny Flash Sid Ryall (Wembley) 28.76 sec 3–1
1975 Pineapple Grand The Grand Silver - Pineapple Baby Frank Baldwin (Perry Barr) 28.85 sec 8-11f
1976 Ballinderry Moth Kilbelin Style - Skipping Chick Barney O'Connor (Walthamstow) 28.60 sec 4–6f
1977 Switch Off Westpark Mint - Kudas Pinch Jim Singleton (Harringay) 28.69 sec 6-4f
1978 Kilmagoura Mist Yanka Boy - Kilmagoura Fair Tom Johnston Jr. (Wembley) 28.55 sec 10–1
1979 Sunny Interval Itsachampion - Cloheadon Pussy Phil Rees Jr. (Wimbledon) 28.77 sec 12–1
1980 Devilish Dolores Itsachampion - Dancing Dolores Ernie Gaskin Sr. (Private) 28.72 sec 20–1
1981 Thanet Princess Instant Gambler - Isle Of Thanet Dick Hawkes (Walthamstow) 28.82 sec 11–2
1982 Duchess of Avon Ballintee Star - Quarry Blaze Adam Jackson (Wembley) 28.72 sec 1–1f
1983 Major Grove Knockrour Tiger - Sandras Melody Eric Pateman (Wimbledon) 28.59 sec 6–1
1984 Sandy Sally Sand Man - Ballyderg Moth Jack Coker (Milton Keynes) 28.69 sec 9–2
1985 Spiral Super Cooladine Super - Spiral Mint George Curtis (Brighton) 28.57 sec 10–11f
1986 Sullane Princess Oran Jack - Muileann Amere Peter Payne (Romford) 28.79 sec 20–1
1987 Lucky Empress Citizen Supreme - Dark Empress Allen Briggs (Private) 28.43 sec 2–1
1988 Wendys Dream Tamarac - Up Town Girl Tommy Foster (Wimbledon) 28.81 sec 4–5f
1989 Nice and Lovely Plunket Tim - Luisa Daniella Derek Tidswell (Private) 29.02 sec 9–4
1990 Liberal Girl Easy And Slow - Ballinvard Rose Derek Knight (Brighton) 28.95 sec 5–1
1991 Simple Trend Moral Support - Woodside Breeze Ernie Gaskin Sr. (Walthamstow) 29.06 sec 2–1f
1992 Skelligs Smurf Skelligs Tiger - Speedy Smurf Bob Gilling (Reading) 29.71 sec 11–8f
1993 Pearls Girl Flashy Sir - Desert Pearl Sam Sykes (Wimbledon) 28.55 sec 8–11f
1994 Westmead Chick I'm Slippy - Westmead Move Nick Savva (Walthamstow) 28.60 sec 8–11f
1995 Saddlers Return April Trio - Velvet Coat Ernie Gaskin Sr. (Walthamstow) 28.76 sec 3–1
1996 Annies Bullet Slippys Quest - O'Hickey Kylie Nick Savva (Walthamstow) 28.76 sec 7–4jf
1997 Flashy Get Murlens Slippy - Flashy Fiona Ernie Gaskin Sr. (Walthamstow) 28.75 sec 14–1
1998 Sarah Dee Arrigle Buddy - Castlegannon Pop Nick Savva (Walthamstow) 28.82 sec 6–4f
1999 Springtime Vintage Prince - Meantime Ger Watson (Ireland) 28.97 sec 4–9f
2000 Ragga Juju Justright Melody - Cent Her Forward Joanne Page (Milton Keynes) 29.29 sec 7–1
2001 Talktothehand Top Honcho - Merry Bluebell Jimmy Gibson (Belle Vue) 29.06 sec 6–4jf
2002 Purley Queen Frisby Flashing - Traceys Whisper Norah McEllistrim (Wimbledon) 29.14 sec 8–1
2003 Cooly Pantera Spiral Nikita - Direen Havana Brian Clemenson (Hove) 29.18 sec 11–8f
2004 Tidyplayroom Smooth Rumble - Toss Stella Derek Knight (Hove) 29.27 sec 5–1
2005 Droopys Stacey Droopys Kewell – Droopy Roberta Ian Reilly (Ireland) 29.10 sec 4–6f
2006 Dilemmas Flight Droopys Vieri – Early Flight Nick Savva (Private) 28.96 sec 7–1
2007 Blonde Jeannie Daves Mentor – Easy and Breezy John Mullins (Private) 28.76 sec 2–1
2008 Meenala Amy Droopys Shearer – Lassana Jenny Kim Billingham (Monmore) 28.99 sec 10–1
2009 Shaws Dilemma Droopys Vieri – Saffron Border Liz McNair (Private) 28.52 sec 5–2
2010 Freedom Emma Brett Lee – Miss Freckles Richard Yeates (Oxford) 28.68 sec 5–2
2011 Silverview Perky Head Bound - Owens Rover Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 28.40 sec 1–1f
2012 Droopys Hope Ace Hi Rumble – Droopys Darjina Liz McNair (Private) 28.83 sec 2–1
2013 Droopys Danneel Rumble Impact – Droopys Bubble Kevin Hutton (Swindon) 27.97 sec 7–4f
2014 Cashen Maureen Cashen Legend – Leigh Fantastic Mark Wallis (Towcester) 27.99 sec 4–6f
2015 Domino Storm [5] Makeshift – Swift Erin Mark Wallis (Towcester) 27.59 sec 5–2
2016 Forest Twilight [6] Ace Hi Rumble - Forest May Hayley Keightley (Private) 27.79 sec 6-4f


Venues & Distances[edit]

  • 1927 (White City, 500 y)
  • 1928–1958 (White City, 525 y)
  • 1959–1974 (Harringay, 525 y)
  • 1975–1987 (Harringay, 475 m)
  • 1988–2012 (Wimbledon, 480 m)
  • 2013-Present (Belle Vue, 470 m)

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barnes, Julia (1988). Daily Mirror Greyhound Fact File, pages 171-174. Ringpress Books. ISBN 0-948955-15-5. 
  2. ^ http://www.thedogs.co.uk
  3. ^ Genders, Roy (1981). The Encyclopedia of Greyhound Racing. Pelham Books Ltd. ISBN 07207-1106-1. 
  4. ^ Hobbs, Jonathan (2007). Greyhound Annual 2008, pages 142-144. Raceform. ISBN 978-1-905153-53-4. 
  5. ^ "2015 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain. 
  6. ^ "2016 Result". Greyhound Board of Great Britain. 

External links[edit]