ISSF Olympic skeet

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Olympic skeet)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISSF Olympic skeet
Men
Number of targets 125 + 50
Olympic Games Since 1968
Abbreviation SK125
Women
Number of targets 125 + 50
Olympic Games Since 2000
Abbreviation SK125W

Olympic Skeet is a variant of skeet shooting, and the specific variant used in the Olympic Games. Two throwing machines at different heights launch a series of 25 targets in a specific order, some as singles and some as doubles, with the shooter having a fixed position between them. Men's competitions consist of five such series, while women's have three. The top six competitors shoot an additional series as a final round, on targets filled with special powder to show hits more clearly to the audience.

Unlike English Skeet, participants shooting Olympic Skeet must call for the clays with their gun off the shoulder, with the stock positioned level with the hip. There is also a delay switch incorporated within the clay trap, meaning the clays might be released immediately, or up to three seconds after the clay is called by the shooter. Under no circumstances must the gun be moved until the clay is released, or the shooter will face disqualification.

The event was introduced in 1968, and until 1992 both men and women were allowed to participate. But in 1996 the event was limited to men only, which was somewhat controversial because the 1992 Olympic Champion was a woman, Shan Zhang of China. In 2000, a female skeet event was introduced.

25 Shot Sequence[edit]

Station 1
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 2
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 3
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 4
  • Single from the High House
  • Single from the Low House
Station 5
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 6
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 7
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 4
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 8
  • Single from the High House
  • Single from the Low House

Olympic Games[edit]

Mixed / Men's skeet[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1968 Mexico Mexico City  Yevgeni Petrov (URS)  Romano Garagnani (ITA)  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)
1972 West Germany Munich  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)  Yevgeni Petrov (URS)  Michael Buchheim (GDR)
1976 Canada Montreal  Josef Panáček (TCH)  Eric Swinkels (NED)  Wiesław Gawlikowski (POL)
1980 Soviet Union Moscow  Kjeld Rasmussen (DEN)  Lars-Göran Carlsson (SWE)  Roberto Castrillo (CUB)
1984 United States Los Angeles  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Ole Riber Rasmussen (DEN)  Luca Scribani Rossi (ITA)
1988 South Korea Seoul  Axel Wegner (GDR)  Alfonso de Iruarrizaga (CHI)  Jorge Guardiola (ESP)
1992 Spain Barcelona  Zhang Shan (CHN)  Juan Giha (PER)  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)
1996 United States Atlanta  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Mirosław Rzepkowski (POL)  Andrea Benelli (ITA)
2000 Australia Sydney  Mykola Milchev (UKR)  Petr Málek (CZE)  James Graves (USA)
2004 Greece Athens  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Marko Kemppainen (FIN)  Juan Miguel Rodríguez (CUB)
2008 China Beijing  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Tore Brovold (NOR)  Anthony Terras (FRA)
2012 United Kingdom London  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Anders Golding (DEN)  Nasser Al-Attiyah (QAT)
2016 Brazil Rio de Janeiro  Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)  Marcus Svensson (SWE)  Abdullah Al-Rashidi (IOA)

Women's skeet[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Australia Sydney  Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)  Diána Igaly (HUN)
2004 Greece Athens  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Wei Ning (CHN)  Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)
2008 China Beijing  Chiara Cainero (ITA)  Kim Rhode (USA)  Christine Brinker (GER)
2012 United Kingdom London  Kim Rhode (USA)  Wei Ning (CHN)  Danka Barteková (SVK)
2016 Brazil Rio de Janeiro  Diana Bacosi (ITA)  Chiara Cainero (ITA)  Kim Rhode (USA)

World Championships, Men[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1947 Sweden Stockholm  Kjellin G. (SWE)  Carl Palmstierna (SWE)  Norman A. (SWE)
1950 Spain Madrid  Gerard Batten (USA)  William Mariot (GBR)  Carola Mandel (USA)
1952 Norway Oslo  Edwinson C. T. (USA)  Cecil Jones (USA)  Charles Michaelis (USA)
1954 Venezuela Caracas  Chester Crites (USA)  Kenneth Pendergrass (USA)  Bengt Malmgren (SWE)
1958 Soviet Union Moscow  Arkadiy Kaplun (URS)  Nikolai Durnev (URS)  Juan Garcia (VEN)
1959 Egypt Cairo  Oleg Losev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Nikolai Durnev (URS)
1961 Norway Oslo  Carlos Plaza Marquez (VEN)  Bernard Hartman (CAN)  Arkadiy Kaplun (URS)
1962 Egypt Cairo  Nikolai Durnev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Thomas Heffron (USA)
1965 Chile Santiago  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)  Jorge Jottar (CHI)  Guillermo Raydan (VEN)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Jorge Jottar (CHI)  Hans Suppli (FRG)  Artur Rogowski (POL)
1967 Italy Bologna  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)  Evgeni Petrov (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)
1969 Spain San Sebastian  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Nikolai Benesh (URS)  Romano Garagnani (ITA)
1970 United States Phoenix  Evgeni Petrov (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Elie Penot (FRA)
1971 Italy Bologna  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Klaus Reschke (GDR)  Loris Beccheroni (ITA)
1973 Australia Melbourne  Vladimir Andreyev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  David Seabrook (GBR)
1974 Switzerland Bern  Wieslaw Gawlikowski (POL)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Markus Remes (FIN)
1975 West Germany Munich  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Wieslaw Gawlikowski (POL)
 Eric Swinkels (NED)
1977 France Antibes  Benny Seiffert (DEN)  Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG)
 Anders Karlsson (SWE)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Luciano Brunetti (ITA)  Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG)  Romano Garagnani (ITA)
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme  Ole Justesen (DEN)  Lars-Goran Carlsson (SWE)  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)
1981 Argentina Tucuman  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)  Celso Giardini (ITA)  Elie Penot (FRA)
 Bruno Rossetti (ITA)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Daniel Carlisle (USA)  Dean Clark (USA)  Norbert Hofmann (FRG)
1983 Canada Edmonton  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Bruno Rossetti (FRA)  Michael Thompson E. (USA)
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme  Bernhard Hochwald (GDR)  Nam Ho Sin (PRK)
 Bjoern Thorwaldson (SWE)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Ioan Toman (ROM)
1987 Venezuela Valencia  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Guillermo Alfredo Torres (CUB)
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme  Claudio Giovannangelo (ITA)  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Vladimir Sokolov (URS)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Servando Puldon (CUB)  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)
1991 Australia Perth  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Kiek van Ieperen (NED)  Hennie Dompeling (NED)
1993 Spain Barcelona  Dean Clark (USA)  Tamaz Imnaishvili (GEO)  Karsten Krogner (DEN)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Alexander Cherkasov (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Valeri Timokhin (AZE)  Hennie Dompeling (NED)
1997 Peru Lima  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Juan Giha (PER)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Nikolai Tiopli (RUS)  James Graves (USA)
1999 Finland Tampere  Pietro Genga (ITA)  Drew Harvey (GBR)  Andrea Benelli (ITA)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Shawn Dulohery (USA)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Marko Kemppainen (FIN)
2002 Finland Lahti  Harald Jensen (NOR)  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Andrzej Glyda (POL)  Shawn Dulohery (USA)  Di Jin (CHN)
2005 Italy Lonato  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  James Graves (USA)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Andrei Inešin (EST)  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Tore Brovold (NOR)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)  Ioan Toman (ROU)  Vincent Hancock (USA)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
2010 Germany Munich  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)
2011 Serbia Belgrade  Juan Jose Aramburu (ESP)  Tore Brovold  (NOR)  Abdullah Alrashidi  (KUW)
2013 Peru Lima  Jesper Hansen (DEN)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Henrik Jansson (SWE)
2014 Spain Granada  Alexander Zemlin (RUS)  Anthony Terras (FRA)  Azmy Mehelba (EGY)
2015 Italy Lonato  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Anthony Terras (FRA)  Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)
2017 Russia Moscow  Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)  Vincent Haaga (GER)  Georgios Achilleos (CYP)

World Championships, Men Team[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Soviet Union Moscow Soviet Union Soviet Union
Boris Antonov
Jury Tsuranov
Nikolai Durnev
Arkadiy Kaplun
Venezuela Venezuela
Juan Garcia
Cardenas I.
Arnaldo Rincones
Carlos Plaza Marquez
Romania Romania
Gheorghe Enache
Ion Dumitrescu
George Florescu
Popovici S.
1962 Egypt Cairo United States United States
Edwin Calhoun
Thomas Heffron
Kenneth Pendergrass
Robert David Rodale
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Jury Tsuranov
Nikolai Durnev
Arkadiy Kaplun
Evgeni Petrov
Sweden Sweden
Alwen C.
Klingspor G.
Bo Runesson
Lennert Standar
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden United States United States
Arthur Harris
Gordon Horner
Frank Suber
Strothe Shumate
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Nikolai Durnev
Evgeni Kondratiev
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
West Germany West Germany
Haymo Rethwisch
Hans Suppli
Graf von Hoehenthal
Konrad Wirnhier
1967 Italy Bologna Soviet Union Soviet Union
Nikolai Durnev
Evgeni Kondratiev
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
Italy Italy
Loris Beccheroni
Giancarlo Chiono
Luigi Rivoira
Srefano Rivoira
Denmark Denmark
O. W. Folting
Benny Jensen
Karl Eigil Petersen
Benny Seiffert
1969 Spain San Sebastian Soviet Union Soviet Union
Nikolai Benesh
Boris Bulba
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
Poland Poland
Wlodzimierz Danek
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Olgierd Jan Korolkiewicz
Artur Rogowski
United States United States
Earl Francis Herring
Provence P.
Robert David Rodale
Robert Schuehle
1970 United States Phoenix Soviet Union Soviet Union
Nikolai Benesh
Evgeni Petrov
Valeriy Serov
Jury Tsuranov
United States United States
Kenneth Gilbert
Allen Morrison
Robert David Rodale
James Tiner
France France
Jean Claude Guadagnini
Robert Melinette
Elie Penot
Guy Swec
1971 Italy Bologna Soviet Union Soviet Union
Evgeni Petrov
Tariel Zhgenti
Gennady Sedinkin
Jury Tsuranov
East Germany East Germany
Michael Buchheim
Klaus Krumpholz
Klaus Reschke
Klaus Schulze
Italy Italy
Loris Beccheroni
Ercole Casadio
Floriano de Angeli
Romano Garagnani
1973 Australia Melbourne Soviet Union Soviet Union
Vladimir Andreyev
Evgeni Petrov
Tariel Zhgenti
Jury Tsuranov
Sweden Sweden
Gert-Ake Bengtsson
Jimmy Carlsson
Anders Karlsson
Kurt Samuelsson
United Kingdom Great Britain
Alec Bonnett
John Hawke
David Seabrook
Colin John Sephton
1974 Switzerland Bern Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alik Aliev
Vladimir Andreyev
Jury Tsuranov
Tariel Zhgenti
Poland Poland
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Piotr Nowakowski
Hubert Pawlowski
Jerzy Trzaskowski
United States United States
Allen Buntrock
Arthur Harris
John Satterwhite
William Slahucka
1975 West Germany Munich East Germany East Germany
Michael Buchheim
Bernhard Hochwald
Wolfgang Klaus
Klaus Reschke
Poland Poland
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Piotr Nowakowski
Andrzej Socharski
Jerzy Trzaskowski
Denmark Denmark
Leo Christensen
Ole Justesen
Poul Steffensen
Hans Kjeld Rasmussen
1977 France Antibes United States United States
Joseph Clemmons
Daniel Carlisle
Alger Mullins
Bradley Jay Simmons
France France
Gilbert Beasse
Gerard Crepin
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Sweden Sweden
Jan-Aake Bengtsson
Anders Karlsson
Mats Land
Lars Erik Olsson
1978 South Korea Seoul Italy Italy
Luciano Brunetti
Lindo Dominici
Romano Garagnani
Giancarlo Mecocci
France France
Gerard Crepin
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Sweden Sweden
Gert-Ake Bengtsson
Kent Goran Gustavsson
Manne Johnsson
Anders Karlsson
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme United States United States
Joseph Clemmons
Matthew Dryke
John Satterwhite
Jeffrey Sizemore
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Cherkasov
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Timur Matojan
Alexander Skubak
Italy Italy
Lindo Dominici
Celso Giardini
Romano Garagnani
Giancarlo Mecocci
1981 Argentina Tucuman Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Italo Cianfarani
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
France France
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Stephane Tyssier
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Peeter Pakk
Sergei Shakhvorostov
Tariel Zhgenti
1982 Venezuela Caracas United States United States
Daniel Carlisle
Dean Clark
Matthew Dryke
Alger Mullins
France France
Gerard Crepin
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Stephane Tyssier
Italy Italy
Italo Cianfarani
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Raffaele Ventilati
1983 Canada Edmonton United States United States
Dean Clark
Matthew Dryke
Michael Thompson E.
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Sergei Shakhvorostov
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Tariel Zhgenti
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Jan Hula
Miloslav Kalis
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme United States United States
Dean Clark
Joseph Dickson
Michael Schmidt, Jr.
Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Bronislav Bechynsky
Stanislav Klofanda
1986 East Germany Suhl Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
East Germany East Germany
Matthias Dunkel
Bernhard Hochwald
Axel Wegner
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Sergey Kolos
Valeri Timokhin
1987 Venezuela Valencia East Germany East Germany
Bernhard Hochwald
Torsten Remter
Axel Wegner
Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek

Cuba Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Claudio Giovannangelo
Bruno Rossetti
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Vassili Gussev
Vladimir Sokolov
Valeri Timokhin
Cuba Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Peeter Pakk
Valeri Timokhin
Cuba Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1991 Australia Perth United States United States
Dean Clark
Michael Schmidt, Jr.
Bill Roy
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Alexander Cherkasov
Andrei Inešin
Vladimir Sokolov
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
1993 Spain Barcelona Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Claudio Giovannangelo
Bruno Rossetti
Denmark Denmark
Karsten Krogner
Frank Nielsen
Ole Riber Rasmussen
United States United States
Dean Clark
James Graves
Bill Roy
1994 Italy Fagnano Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Bruno Rossetti
Russia Russia
Sergey Aksyutin
Alexander Cherkasov
Oleg Tishin
Germany Germany
Jan-Henrik Heinrich
Bernhard Hochwald
Axel Wegner
1995 Cyprus Nicosia Romania Romania
Attila Iosif Ciorba
Marin Matei
Ioan Toman
Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Bruno Rossetti
Georgia (country) Georgia
David Kvatadze
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Givi Shengelia
1997 Peru Lima United States United States
Joseph Buffa
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
Cuba Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
Russia Russia
Nikolay Salmin
Oleg Tishin
Nikolai Tiopli
1998 Spain Barcelona Finland Finland
Timo Laitinen
Janne Himanka
Jani Eklund
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Bronislav Bechynsky
Jan Sychra
Petr Málek
Russia Russia
Alexey Vetosh
Oleg Tishin
Nikolai Tiopli
1999 Finland Tampere Italy Italy
Pietro Genga
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Cuba Cuba
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Servando Puldon
Kuwait Kuwait
Abdullah Alrashidi
Salah Almutairi
Anwer Alhammad
2001 Egypt Cairo Czech Republic Czech Republic
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
Jan Sychra
Cyprus Cyprus
Georgios Achilleos
Antonakis Andreou
Kyriacos Christoforou
United States United States
Joseph Buffa
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
2002 Finland Lahti Czech Republic Czech Republic
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek
Jan Sychra
United States United States
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
David Treadwell
Russia Russia
Valeriy Shomin
Aleksey Skorobogatov
Oleg Tishin
2003 Cyprus Nicosia Cyprus Cyprus
Kyriacos Christoforou
Antonis Nikolaidis
Christos Kourtellas
China China
Di Jin
Ridong Qu
Xiguang Gao
Italy Italy
Andrea Benelli
Pietro Genga
Ennio Falco
2005 Italy Lonato Norway Norway
Tore Brovold
Erik Watndal
Harald Jensen
United States United States
Vincent Hancock
James Graves
Mark Weeks
Italy Italy
Ennio Falco
Valerio Luchini
Andrea Benelli
2006 Croatia Zagreb Italy Italy
Valerio Luchini
Ennio Falco
Andrea Benelli
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jan Sychra
Ales Hutar
Leos Hlavacek
Norway Norway
Tore Brovold
Erik Watndal
Harald Jensen
2007 Cyprus Nicosia Cyprus Cyprus
Georgios Achilleos
Kyriacos Christoforou
Antonis Nikolaidis
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Leos Hlavacek
Jan Sychra
Bretislav Dolecek
United States United States
Vincent Hancock
James Graves
Shawn Dulohery
2009 Slovenia Maribor United States United States
Vincent Hancock
Shawn Dulohery
Frank Thompson
Finland Finland
Marko Kemppainen
Heikki Meriluoto
Lauri Leskinen
Denmark Denmark
Anders Golding
Jesper Hansen
Michael Nielsen
2010 Germany Munich Cyprus Cyprus
Antonakis Andreou
Georgios Achilleos
Kyriacos Christoforou
Italy Italy
Ennio Falco
Angelo Moscariello
Valerio Luchini
France France
Anthony Terras
Eric Delaunay
Edouard Poumaillou
2011 Serbia Belgrade Russia Russia
Valeriy Shomin
Anton Astakhov
Evgeniy Serbin
Denmark Denmark
Martin Holmgaard
Jesper Hansen
Anders Golding
United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates
Saif Bin Futtais
Saeed Almaktoum
Mohamed Ahmad
2013 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Giancarlo Tazza
Ennio Falco
Luigi Lodde
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Tomas Nydrle
Jan Sychra
Jakub Tomecek
Norway Norway
Ole Eilif Undseth
Tom Beier Jensen
Tore Brovold
2014 Spain Granada Italy Italy
Luigi Lodde
Riccardo Filippelli
Tammaro Cassandro
United States United States
Vincent Hancock
Frank Thompson
Dustin David Perry
France France
Anthony Terras
Eric Delaunay
Emmanuel Petit
2015 Italy Lonato France France
Anthony Terras
Eric Delaunay
Emmanuel Petit
Italy Italy
Gabriele Rossetti
Luigi Lodde
Valerio Luchini
United States United States
Vincent Hancock
Dustin David Perry
Thomas Bayer
2017 Russia Moscow Italy Italy
Gabriele Rossetti
Tammaro Cassandro
Riccardo Filippelli
Russia Russia
Nikolay Teplyy
Alexander Zemlin
Anton Astakhov
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Milos Slavicek
Jan Zamecnik
Tomas Nydrle

World Championships, Women[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Egypt Cairo  Mercedes Mata (VEN)  Marjorie Annan (USA)  Elena Shebashova (URS)
1966 West Germany Wiesbaden  Claudia Smirnova (URS)  Mercedes Garcia (VEN)  Michele Valery (FRA)
1967 Italy Bologna  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Claudia Smirnova (URS)  Mirella Lenzini (ITA)
1969 Spain San Sebastian  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Elena Shebashova (URS)
1970 United States Phoenix  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Kari Linden (NOR)
1971 Italy Bologna  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Kari Linden (NOR)
1974 Switzerland Bern  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Saskia Brixner (FRG)  Evior Melander (SWE)
1975 West Germany Munich  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Pinky Le Grelle (BEL)  Ruth Jordan (FRG)
1977 France Antibes  Ruth Jordan (FRG)  Ila Hill (USA)  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)
1978 South Korea Seoul  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)  Terry Bankey (USA)  Ruth Jordan (FRG)
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)
1981 Argentina Tucuman  Lanying Wu (CHN)  Ila Hill (USA)  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)
1982 Venezuela Caracas  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)  Meimei Feng (CHN)  Weiping Shao (CHN)
1983 Canada Edmonton  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Terry Carlisle (USA)
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme  Terry Carlisle (USA)  Ling Liu (CHN)  Weiping Shao (CHN)
1986 East Germany Suhl  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Michaela Rink (FRG)  Connie Schiller (USA)
1987 Venezuela Valencia  Meimei Feng (CHN)  Bonnie Mc Laurin (USA)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme  Shan Zhang (CHN)  Antonella Parrini (ITA)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)
1990 Soviet Union Moscow  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)  Shan Zhang (CHN)
1991 Australia Perth  Jong Ran Pak (PRK)  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)
1994 Italy Fagnano  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (ARM)  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Daniela Bolis (ITA)
1995 Cyprus Nicosia  Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)  Connie Schiller (USA)  Diána Igaly (HUN)
1997 Peru Lima  Antonella Parrini (ITA)  Diana Valk (NED)  Jaana Pitkanen (FIN)
1998 Spain Barcelona  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Shan Zhang (CHN)  Andrea Stranovska (SVK)
1999 Finland Tampere  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)
2001 Egypt Cairo  Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)  Olga Panarina (RUS)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)
2002 Finland Lahti  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Andrea Stranovska (SVK)  Elena Little (GBR)
2003 Cyprus Nicosia  Ning Wei (CHN)  Katiuscia Spada (ITA)  Diána Igaly (HUN)
2005 Italy Lonato  Veronique Girardet-Allard (FRA)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)  Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2006 Croatia Zagreb  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS)  Chiara Cainero (ITA)  Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2007 Cyprus Nicosia  Christine Brinker (GER)  Ning Wei (CHN)  Chiara Cainero (ITA)
2009 Slovenia Maribor  Christine Brinker (GER)  Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (THA)  Katiuscia Spada (ITA)
2010 Germany Munich  Kim Rhode (USA)  Wei Ning (CHN)  Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2011 Serbia Belgrade  Christine Wenzel (GER)  Wei Ning (CHN)  Kim Rhode (USA)
2013 Peru Lima  Christine Wenzel (GER)  Simona Scocchoetti (ITA)  Elena Allen (GBR)
2014 Spain Granada  Brandy Drozd (USA)  Elena Allen (GBR)  Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2015 Italy Lonato  Morgan Craft (USA)  Caitlin Connor (USA)  Ning Wei (CHN)
2017 Russia Moscow  Dania Jo Vizzi (USA)  Albina Shakirova (RUS)  Andri Eleftheriou (CYP)
2018 South Korea Changwon  Caitlin Connor (USA)  Kim Rhode (USA)  Amber English (USA)

World Championships, Women Team[edit]

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1975 West Germany Munich Soviet Union Soviet Union
Larisa Gurvich
Pelageja Koneeva
Valentina Zakordonets
Belgium Belgium
Anne Marie Fontaine
Pinky Le Grelle
Odette Michel
West Germany West Germany
Saskia Brixner
Ruth Jordan
Claudia von Kanitz
1977 France Antibes West Germany West Germany
Saskia Brixner
Claudia von Kanitz
Ruth Jordan
United States United States
Joan Elkins
Eva Funes
Ila Hill
France France
Jeanne Blot
Odile Bretault
Daniele Lesprit
1978 South Korea Seoul West Germany West Germany
Saskia Brixner
Claudia von Kanitz
Ruth Jordan
United States United States
Terry Bankey
Eva Funes
Ila Hill
South Korea South Korea
Keun Sil Cha
Sam Lim Park
Hyun Dug Shin
1979 Italy Montecatini Terme Soviet Union Soviet Union
Natalia Kuzmenko
Svetlana Yakimova
Larisa Gurvich
United States United States
Terry Bankey
Joan Elkins
Ila Hill
France France
Jeanne Blot
Martine Delbes
Daniele Lesprit
1981 Argentina Tucuman China China
Lanying Wu
Meimei Feng
Weiping Shao
United States United States
Ellen Dryke
Ila Hill
Terry Carlisle
France France
Jeanne Blot
Martine Delbes
Daniele Lesprit
1982 Venezuela Caracas China China
Meimei Feng
Lanying Wu
Weiping Shao
United States United States
Terry Carlisle
Ellen Dryke
Connie Schiller
Sweden Sweden
Ylva Jansson
Kate Magnusson
Ulla Samuelsson
1983 Canada Edmonton China China
Meimei Feng
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
United States United States
Terry Carlisle
Ila Hill
Connie Schiller
Sweden Sweden
Ylva Jansson
Kate Magnusson
Ulla Samuelsson
1985 Italy Montecatini Terme China China
Ling Liu
Weiping Shao
Jie Wu
United States United States
Terry Carlisle
Ellen Dryke
Eva Funes
Italy Italy
Rossane Bernardini
Sonja Garagnani
Bianca Rosa Hansberg
1986 East Germany Suhl China China
Meimei Feng
Ling Liu
Weiping Shao
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Svetlana Demina
Zemfira Meftahatdinova
Elena Pushina
Poland Poland
Elzbieta Bednarczuk
Dorota Chytrowska Mika
Alicja Wilczynska
1989 Italy Montecatini Terme China China
Meimei Feng
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
United States United States
Connie Fluker
Cindy Rauhauge
Dorie Ann Vandentop
Hungary Hungary
Jozsefne Igaly
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
1990 Soviet Union Moscow Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
China China
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
Soviet Union Soviet Union
Svetlana Demina
Zemfira Meftahatdinova
Elena Pushina
1991 Australia Perth North Korea North Korea
Myong Hwa Kim
Hyon Ok Li
Jong Ran Pak
China China
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
1994 Italy Fagnano Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
United States United States
Terry Bankey
Shari Legate
Connie Schiller
Italy Italy
Daniela Bolis
Sabrina Nardini
Antonella Parrini
1995 Cyprus Nicosia United States United States
Kim Rhode
Connie Schiller
Colleen Rumore
Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
Italy Italy
Daniela Bolis
Cristina Vitali
Antonietta Zaino
1998 Spain Barcelona China China
Haiyan Liao
Shan Zhang
Zhenru Chen
Russia Russia
Marina Tarasevich
Svetlana Demina
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Italy Italy
Daniela Bolis
Antonella Parrini
Sabrina Nardini
1999 Finland Tampere Russia Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Larisa Antochina
China China
Shan Zhang
Zhenru Chen
Chang Nie
United Kingdom Great Britain
Kelly Elvin
Susan Bramley
Elena Little
2001 Egypt Cairo Russia Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
China China
Zhenru Chen
Ning Wei
Shan Zhang
Italy Italy
Chiara Cainero
Sabrina Nardini
Cristina Vitali
2002 Finland Lahti China China
Zhenru Chen
Hong Yan Shi
Ning Wei
Russia Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
Hungary Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
2003 Cyprus Nicosia United States United States
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
Shari Legate
Russia Russia
Svetlana Demina
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Olga Panarina
Italy Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
Chiara Cainero
2005 Italy Lonato Italy Italy
Cristina Vitali
Katiuscia Spada
Chiara Cainero
Slovakia Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Andrea Stranovska
Lenka Bartekova
United States United States
Haley Dunn
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
2006 Croatia Zagreb United States United States
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
Haley Dunn
Russia Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
Italy Italy
Chiara Cainero
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
2007 Cyprus Nicosia China China
Ning Wei
Xiumin Yu
Shan Zhang
United States United States
Haley Dunn
Kim Rhode
Connie Smotek
Italy Italy
Chiara Cainero
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
2009 Slovenia Maribor Russia Russia
Olga Panarina
Svetlana Demina
Nadezda Konovalova
Italy Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Chiara Cainero
Cristina Vitali
Slovakia Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Monika Zemkova
Lenka Bartekova
2010 Germany Munich United States United States
Kim Rhode
Haley Dunn
Amber English
China China
Ning Wei
Heng Zhang
Shan Zhang
Slovakia Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Lenka Bartekova
Monika Zemkova
2011 Serbia Belgrade China China
Ning Wei
Shan Zhang
Donglian Zhang
Italy Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Chiara Cainero
Simona Scocchetti
Slovakia Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Andrea Stranovska
Monika Zemkova
2013 Peru Lima Italy Italy
Diana Bacosi
Simona Scocchetti
Katiuscia Spada
United Kingdom Great Britain
Amber Hill
Elena Allen
Pinky Le Grelle
Russia Russia
Olga Panarina
Landish Kvartalova
Nadezda Konovalova
2014 Spain Granada United Kingdom Great Britain
Elena Allen
Amber Hill
Sarah Gray
Slovakia Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Andrea Stranovska
Monika Stibrava
United States United States
Brandy Drozd
Kim Rhode
Haley Dunn
2015 Italy Lonato United States United States
Morgan Craft
Caitlin Connor
Kim Rhode
Italy Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Diana Bacosi
Chiara Cainero
China China
Ning Wei
Meng Wei
Piao Piao Lin
2017 Russia Moscow United States United States
Kim Rhode
Dania Jo Vizzi
Caitlin Connor
Italy Italy
Diana Bacosi
Katiuscia Spada
Simona Scocchetti
Russia Russia
Albina Shakirova
Nadezda Konovalova
Anastasia Krakhmaleva
2018 South Korea Changwon United States United States
Caitlin Connor
Kim Rhode
Amber English
Italy Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Diana Bacosi
Chiara Cainero
Cyprus Cyprus
Andri Eleftheriou
Konstantia Nikolaou
Panagiota Andreou

World Championships, total medals[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Soviet Union 27 21 12 60
2  United States 24 24 15 63
3  Italy 19 16 27 62
4  China 13 9 4 26
5  West Germany 5 3 5 13
6  Russia 4 10 4 18
7  Hungary 4 3 7 14
8  East Germany 3 3 0 6
9  Cyprus 3 2 0 5
10  Kuwait 3 0 1 4
11  Poland 2 4 2 8
12  Czech Republic 2 3 0 5
13  Venezuela 2 2 2 6
14  Mexico 2 2 1 5
15  Denmark 2 1 4 7
16  Azerbaijan 2 1 0 3
16  North Korea 2 1 0 3
18  Norway 2 0 4 6
19  Germany 2 0 1 3
20  France 1 5 8 14
20  Sweden 1 5 8 14
22  Finland 1 1 3 5
23  Romania 1 1 2 4
24  Chile 1 1 0 2
25  Czechoslovakia 1 0 4 5
26  Armenia 1 0 0 1
26  Estonia 1 0 0 1
28  Cuba 0 3 4 7
29  Netherlands 0 3 2 5
30  Great Britain 0 2 4 6
30  Slovakia 0 2 4 6
32  Argentina 0 2 0 2
32  Belgium 0 2 0 2
34  Georgia 0 1 1 2
35  Canada 0 1 0 1
35  Thailand 0 1 0 1
37  South Korea 0 0 1 1
37  Peru 0 0 1 1
Total 132 135 131 398

Current world records[edit]

Current world records in skeet as of April 29, 2018 [1]
Men Qualification 125  Valerio Luchini (ITA)
 Vincent Hancock (USA)
 Georgios Achilleos (CYP)
 Anthony Terras (FRA)
 Tammaro Cassandro (ITA)
 Riccardo Filippelli (ITA)
 Ralf Buchheim (GER)
 Vincent Hancock (USA)
July 9, 2014
March 9, 2015
April 27, 2015
September 17, 2015
June 10, 2016
July 10, 2016
July 10, 2016
September 14, 2018
Beijing (CHN)
Acapulco (MEX)
Larnaka (CYP)
Lonato (ITA)
San Marino (SMR)
Lonato (ITA)
Lonato (ITA)
Changwon (KOR)
edit
Final 59  Ben Llewellin (GBR)
 Riccardo Filippelli (ITA)
 Vincent Hancock (USA)
 Paul Adams (AUS)
 Vincent Hancock (USA)
 Vincent Hancock (USA)
October 26, 2017
October 26, 2017
March 11, 2018
March 11, 2018
April 29, 2018
September 14, 2018
New Delhi (IND)
New Delhi (IND)
Guadalajara (MEX)
Guadalajara (MEX)
Changwon (KOR)
Changwon (KOR)
edit
Teams 371  Italy (Filippelli, Lodde, Rossetti) July 10, 2016 Lonato (ITA) edit
Junior Men Qualification 124  Tammaro Cassandro (ITA)
 Gabriele Rossetti (ITA)
 Eetu Kallioinen (FIN)
August 7, 2013
July 22, 2015
September 17, 2015
Suhl (GER)
Maribor (SLO)
Lonato (ITA)
edit
Final 58  Xuyang Dou (CHN) March 28, 2018 Sydney (AUS) edit
Teams 363  Italy (Cassandro, Rossetti, Rossetti) August 7, 2013 Suhl (GER) edit
Women Qualification 122  Kimberly Rhode (USA)
 Kimberly Rhode (USA)
March 10, 2018
July 12, 2018
Guadalajara (MEX)
Tucson (USA)
edit
Final 58  Kimberly Rhode (USA) April 28, 2018 Changwon (KOR) edit
Teams 355  United States (English, Rhode, Connor) September 11, 2018 Changwon (KOR) edit
Junior Women Qualification 118  Yufei Che (CHN)
 Esmee Van Der Veen (NED)
July 12, 2018
August 9, 2018
Tucson (USA)
Leobersdorf (AUT)
edit
Final 52  Vanesa Hockova (SVK) June 28, 2018 Suhl (GER) edit
Teams 349  China (Che, Song, Sun) August 14, 2018 Changwon (KOR) edit

References[edit]

  1. ^ "ISSF - International Shooting Sport Federation - issf-sports.org". www.issf-sports.org. Retrieved 2018-04-06.