Omani nationality law

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Omani Citizenship Act
National emblem of Oman.svg
Parliament of Oman
An Act relating to Omani citizenship
Enacted byGovernment of Oman
Status: Current legislation

Oman nationality law determines who is an Omani citizen and who is not. Foreigners are rarely given citizenship.[1][2][3]

By birth[edit]

Children born to unknown parents in Oman are Omani citizens by birth.

By descent[edit]

Children born to an Omani father or an Omani mother and an unknown father irrespective of the place of birth is an Omani citizen by descent. Children born to an Omani mother and foreign father may be granted citizenship if he or she fulfils the following:

  • The child's foreign father is dead, divorced or abandoned the Omani mother for at least 10 years.
  • If the child is born outside of Oman with Omani father, and the child came to Oman before the age of 18 can get citizenship other else it will be consider same as the fresh applicant.
  • The marriage took place with permission from the Ministry.
  • Under the Omani mother's custody.
  • Lived in Oman for 10 years.
  • Not a criminal; has a good reputation.
  • Can voluntarily give up his foreign nationalities.
  • His guardian has given perimission.

By marriage[edit]

A foreign woman who married an Omani man has right to Omani citizenship if she fulfils the following:

  • The marriage took place with permission from the Ministry.
  • Bore her Omani husband a son.
  • Lived with her husband for 10 years in Oman.
  • Has knowledge of the Arabic language.
  • Not a criminal; has a good reputation.

A foreign widow or divorcee of an Omani man has right to Omani citizenship if she fulfils the above and has not remarried a non-Omani person.

By naturalisation[edit]

A foreigner may be granted citizenship if he or she fulfils the following:

  • Lived in Oman for 20 years. If married to an Omani woman the foreign man has to stay in Oman for 15 year provided that he has a son with the Omani wife and the marriage was solemnized with permission from the Omani ministry.
  • Mentally fit. Willing to renounce foreign citizenship(s).

References[edit]

  1. ^ Curtis (13 Oct 2014). "The new Omani Nationality Law: How big is the departure from the old law?". Oman Law Blog. Retrieved 27 Feb 2015.
  2. ^ "Oman: Nationality Law" (PDF). Refworld (in Arabic).
  3. ^ Saleh Al Saibany (6 July 2014). "Should long-time expats be granted Omani citizenship?". Times of Oman. Oman: Times of Oman News. Retrieved 27 Feb 2015.