Ontario general election, 1977

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ontario general election, 1977
Ontario
← 1975 June 9, 1977 1981 →

125 seats in the 31st Legislative Assembly of Ontario
63 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Bill Davis Toronto 1984.jpg LIB Stephen Lewis - photo by Gordon Griffiths - 17 April 2009 crop.JPG
Leader Bill Davis Stuart Smith Stephen Lewis
Party Progressive Conservative Liberal New Democratic
Leader since February 12, 1971 January 25, 1976 October 4, 1970
Leader's seat Brampton Hamilton West Scarborough West
Last election 51 35 38
Seats won 58 34 33
Seat change Increase7 Decrease1 Decrease5
Percentage 39.7% 31.5% 28.0%
Swing Increase3.6pp Decrease2.8pp Decrease0.9pp

Premier before election

Bill Davis
Progressive Conservative

Premier-designate

Bill Davis
Progressive Conservative

Oleg77.png

The Ontario general election of 1977 was held on June 9, 1977, to elect the 125 members of the 31st Legislative Assembly of Ontario (Members of Provincial Parliament, or "MPPs") of the Province of Ontario, Canada.

The Progressive Conservative Party, led by Premier Bill Davis, was re-elected for an eleventh consecutive term in office, again with a minority in the legislature. The PCs won an additional seven seats, but were not able to win a majority.

The Liberal Party, led by Dr. Stuart Smith, lost one seat compared to its result in the previous election, but formed the Official Opposition because the NDP lost more seats.

The New Democratic Party, led by Stephen Lewis, lost five seats, and therefore lost the position of "Official Opposition" to the Liberals.

Sheila Copps, future federal cabinet minister and Deputy Prime Minister of Canada, made make her political debut in this election finishing second in the riding of Hamilton Centre.

This was the first election in which Jim Bradley, the longest-serving current MPP in Ontario, was elected.

Results[edit]

  Party Leader 1975 Elected % change Popular vote
 % change
  Progressive Conservative Bill Davis 51 58 +13.7% 39.7% +3.6%
  Liberal Stuart Smith 361 34 -2.9% 31.5% -2.8%
  New Democratic Stephen Lewis 38 33 -13.2% 28.0% -0.9%
Communist William Stewart - - - 0.2% -
Libertarian Paul Mollon - - - - -
  Other - - - 0.8% +0.1%
Total Seats 125 125 - 100%  

1 Includes T. Patrick Reid, a Liberal MPP who is re-elected in 1977 as a Liberal-Labour candidate (he had previously been elected as Liberal-Labour in 1967 but was re-elected in 1971 and 1975 as a straight Liberal).

A number of unregistered parties also contested this election. The North American Labour Party, consisting of Lyndon LaRouche supporters, ran three candidates in Toronto and three elsewhere in the province. The Revolutionary Marxist Group and League for Socialist Action fielded one candidate apiece; soon after the election, both groups merged into the Revolutionary Workers League.

Some members of the Social Credit Party also ran in the election, although it is not clear if they were formally endorsed by the party.

Riding results[edit]

[1]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  PC   Liberal   NDP Other
Algoma Dave Liddle
5,751 (40.49%)
Gabriel Tremblay
1,534 (10.80%)
Bud Wildman
6,917 (48.70%)
Bud Wildman
Algoma—Manitoulin John Lane
7,381 (56.64%)
Don Prescott
3,486 (26.75%)
Tasso Christie
2,165 (16.61%)
John Lane
Armourdale Bruce McCaffrey
14,082 (42.67%)
Des Newman
11,649 (35.29%)
Marlene Koehler
6,736 (20.41%)
Bruce Evoy (Lbt)
280 (0.85%)
David Wraggett (Ind)
258 (0.78%)
Philip Givens
Beaches—Woodbine Tom Wardle
9,217 (37.31%)
Ernest Barr
3,579 (14.49%)
Marion Bryden
11,491 (46.51%)
George Leslie (Ind)
203 (0.81%)
Gerry Van Houten (Comm)
114 (0.46%)
Shirley Yamada (Lbt)
103 (0.41%)
Marion Bryden
Bellwoods Maria Sgro
2,925 (22.62%)
Millie Caccia
3,332 (25.77%)
Ross McClellan
6,177 (47.76%)
Scarth Heap (Comm)
194 (1.50%)
Grace-Ann Paulson (Lbt)
152 (1.17%)
Ronald Rodgers (Ind)
151 (1.17%)
Ross McClellan
Brampton Bill Davis
19,641 (51.92%)
Bob Callahan
7,948 (21.01%)
John Deamer
9,897 (26.16%)
John MacLennan (Comm)
216 (0.57%)
Therese Faubert (LSA)
86 (0.23%)
Fred Haight (NALP)
44 (0.12%)
Bill Davis
Brantford Phil Gillies
9,081 (31.77%)
Arne Zabell
6,130 (21.44%)
Mac Makarchuk
13,376 (46.79%)
Mac Makarchuk
Brant—Oxford—Haldimand Clare Huffman
5,812 (23.41%)
Robert Nixon
14,256 (57.42%)
Jim Schneider
4,760 (19.17%)
Robert Nixon
Brock Bob Welch
11,944 (51.77%)
Marv Edwards
5,910 (25.62%)
Robert Hoover
5,215 (22.61%)
Bob Welch
Burlington South George Kerr
18,892 (51.06%)
John O'Boyle
10,474 (28.31%)
Bill Brown
7,015 (18.96%)
John Lawson (Lbt)
615 (1.66%)
George Kerr
Cambridge Bill Barlow
10,566 (35.45%)
Claudette Millar
7,870 (26.40%)
Monty Davidson
11,120 (37.31%)
John Long (Ind SC)
252 (0.85%)
Monty Davidson
Carleton Sid Handleman
14,847 (46.51%)
Eileen Consiglio
10,241 (32.08%)
Judy Wasylycia-Leis
6,837 (21.41%)
Sid Handleman
Carleton East Darwin Kealey
12,052 (32.91%)
Ed Ryan
11,837 (32.32%)
Evelyn Gigantes
12,733 (34.77%)
Evelyn Gigantes
Carleton-Grenville Norm Sterling
14,002 (59.61%)
Paul Raina
5,493 (23.38%)
Jack McLachlen
3,995 (17.01%)
Donald Irvine
Chatham—Kent Darcy McKeough
10,769 (46.48%)
Darrell Gall
5,919 (25.55%)
Ron Franko
6,482 (27.96%)
Darcy McKeough
Cochrane North René Brunelle
10,412 (61.44%)
Frank Levay
2,488 (14.68%)
Robert Fortin
4,047 (23.88%)
René Brunelle
Cochrane South Alan Pope
12,533 (51.26%)
Kenneth Matthews
1,442 (5.90%)
Bill Ferrier
10,256 (41.95%)
Clem Larochelle (Ind)
219 (0.89%)
Bill Ferrier
Cornwall James Kirkey
9,492 (43.84%)
Allan Burn
2,089 (9.65%)
George Samis
9,978 (46.08%)
James Rideout (Ind)
94 (0.43%)
George Samis
Don Mills Dennis Timbrell
17,005 (55.20%)
Andrew Meles
4,906 (15.92%)
Steve Thomas
8,125 (26.37%)
Michael Martin (Lbt)
772 (2.51%)
Dennis Timbrell
Dovercourt George Nixon
4,183 (27.52%)
A. David MacDonald
3,162 (20.81%)
Tony Lupusella
7,340 (48.30%)
William Stewart (Comm)
380 (2.50%)
Maureen Cain (Lbt)
133 (0.87%)
Tony Lupusella
Downsview Sam Stabile
6,152 (27.22%)
Joe DeAngelis
5,814 (25.72%)
Odoardo Di Santo
10,194 (45.10%)
Michael Little (Lbt)
251 (1.11%)
Doreen Leitch (NALP)
193 (0.85%)
Odoardo Di Santo
Dufferin—Simcoe George McCague
15,528 (48.81%)
James Wales
9,480 (29.80%)
Bill Fox
6,369 (20.02%)
Reg Gervais (SC)
438 (1.38%)
George McCague
Durham East Sam Cureatz
12,862 (41.66%)
Joan Downey
5,121 (16.58%)
Doug Moffatt
12,740 (41.26%)
Lloyd Leitch (NALP)
153 (0.50%)
Doug Moffatt
Durham West George Ashe
12,688 (41.30%)
Joe Bugelli
5,075 (16.52%)
Charles Godfrey
12,095 (39.37%)
Bill Leslie (Ind)
865 (2.81%)
Charles Godfrey
Durham—York Bill Newman
14,134 (51.44%)
Liz Catty
6,345 (23.09%)
Allan McPhail
7,000 (25.47%)
Bill Newman
Eglinton Roy McMurtry
19,213 (59.60%)
Sean McCann
7,471 (23.17%)
Eileen Elmy
4,857 (15.07%)
Linda Cain (Lbt)
382 (1.18%)
John Stifel (Ind)
315 (0.98%)
Roy McMurtry
Elgin Ron McNeil
12,655 (47.48%)
Dave Cook
9,174 (34.42%)
Colin Swan
4,654 (17.46%)
William Triska (Ind)
172 (0.64%)
Ron McNeil
Erie Greg Parker
5,833 (58.39%)
Ray Haggerty
10,008 (48.71%)
Barrie MacLeod
4,704 (22.90%)
Ray Haggerty
Essex North Marcel Desjardins
4,383 (22.89%)
Dick Ruston
9,801 (51.19%)
Dave Bradley
4,964 (25.92%)
Dick Ruston
Essex South Frank Klees
7,991 (32.56%)
Remo Mancini
11,215 (45.69%)
Dan Lauzon
5,340 (21.75%)
Remo Mancini
Etobicoke Rosalyn McKenna
6,789 (26.83%)
Ben Bellantone
6,363 (25.14%)
Ed Philip
11,637 (45.99%)
Richard Bostler (Lbt)
517 (2.04%)
Ed Philip
Fort William Mickey Hennessy
12,230 (46.28%)
Dick O'Donnell
4,080 (15.44%)
Iain Angus
9,974 (37.74%)
Clifford Wahl (Comm)
142 (0.54%)
Iain Angus
Frontenac—Addington Winston Cousins
9,565 (40.63%)
J. Earl McEwen
10,505 (44.63%)
Bill Barnes
3,157 (13.41%)
Ross Baker (Ind)
312 (1.33%)
J. Earl McEwen
Grey Fred Taylor
7,589 (28.69%)
Bob McKessock
14,651 (55.39%)
Walter Miller
4,210 (15.92%)
Bob McKessock
Grey-Bruce Harvey Davis
9,425 (35.26%)
Eddie Sargent
14,828 (55.47%)
Bill Proud
2,477 (9.27%)
Eddie Sargent
Haldimand-Norfolk Gordon McNern
11,632 (37.06%)
Gordon Miller
15,496 (49.37%)
Norm Walpole
4,257 (13.56%)
Gordon Miller
Halton—Burlington George Gray
10,287 (34.44%)
Julian Reed
13,985 (46.82%)
Bill Johnson
5,598 (18.74%)
Julian Reed
Hamilton Centre Bill McCulloch
5,092 (23.47%)
Sheila Copps Miller
8,202 (37.80%)
Mike Davison
8,216 (37.86%)
Art Walling (Comm)
189 (0.87%)
Mike Davison
Hamilton East Fred Campbell
6,605 (21.51%)
Olga Varga
9,266 (30.17%)
Robert W. Mackenzie
14,461 (47.09%)
Bob Jaggard (Comm)
376 (1.22%)
Robert W. Mackenzie
Hamilton Mountain John Smith
12,308 (37.13%)
Kris Channan
7,910 (23.86%)
Brian Charlton
12,681 (38.26%)
Mike Mirza (Comm)
247 (0.75%)
John Smith
Hamilton West Maurice Carter
8,379 (29.47%)
Stuart Smith
12,239 (43.05%)
Marjorie Baskin
7,668 (26.97%)
Lucylle Boikoff (NALP)
144 (0.51%)
Stuart Smith
Hastings-Peterborough Clarke Rollins
11,442 (47.22%)
Dave Hobson
9,584 (39.55%)
Elmer Buchanan
2,808 (11.59%)
Bill Hawthorne Jr.
247 (1.02%)
Gary Beamish
149 (0.61%)
Clarke Rollins
High Park—Swansea Bill Boytchuk
9,630 (37.80%)
Ted Ives
4,897 (19.22%)
Ed Ziemba
10,409 (40.86%)
Robert McKay (Lbt)
360 (1.41%)
Christian Negre (Comm)
177 (0.69%)
Morton Shulman
Humber John MacBeth
19,888 (50.95%)
John Dods
10,572 (27.08%)
Bob Curran
7,781 (19.93%)
Sheldon Gold (Lbt)
399 (1.02%)
Kris Hansen
394 (1.01%)
John MacBeth
Huron-Bruce Sam MacGregor
7,523 (28.25%)
Murray Gaunt
17,356 (65.17%)
David Zyluk
1,754 (6.59%)
Murray Gaunt
Huron—Middlesex Anson McKinley
8,878 (38.55%)
Jack Riddell
12,749 (55.35%)
Shirley Weary
1,405 (6.10%)
Jack Riddell
Kenora Leo Bernier
10,882 (57.14%)
Rupert Ross
2,907 (15.26%)
Bill Watkins
5,256 (27.60%)
Leo Bernier
Kent—Elgin Don Luckham
9,397 (42.80%)
Jim McGuigan
10,038 (45.72%)
Ed Cutler
2,521 (11.48%)
Jack Spence
Kingston and the Islands Keith Norton
12,246 (52.32%)
Peter Watson
6,490 (27.73%)
John Clements
4,510 (19.27%)
Louise Andrews (Comm)
158 (0.68%)
Keith Norton
Kitchener Sid McLennan
6,910 (24.94%)
Jim Breithaupt
14,425 (52.06%)
Cam Conrad
6,264 (22.61%)
Evelina Pan (Comm)
111 (0.40%)
Jim Breithaupt
Kitchener-Wilmot Curtis Roth
6,470 (26.54%)
John Sweeney
12,450 (51.07%)
Jo Surich
5,456 (22.38%)
John Sweeney
Lake Nipigon Al Charr
2,417 (20.91%)
John Lentowicz Miller
1,397 (12.08%)
Jack Stokes
7,747 (67.01%)
Jack Stokes
Lambton Lorne Henderson
11,604 (52.63%)
Fred McCormick
8,741 (39.65%)
Cliff Swanstrom
1,702 (7.72%)
Lorne Henderson
Lanark Douglas Wiseman
11,086 (55.42%)
Craig Steenburgh
3,919 (19.59%)
Bev Greenslade
4,997 (24.98%)
Douglas Wiseman
Lakeshore Al Kolyn
6,683 (26.12%)
Carl Weinsheimer
4,815 (18.82%)
Pat Lawlor
13,345 (52.16%)
Gordon Flowers (Comm)
740 (2.89%)
Pat Lawlor
Leeds James Auld
14,853 (67.65%)
John Carley
3,702 (16.86%)
Jim Morrison
3,400 (15.49%)
James Auld
Lincoln Ron Southward
9,387 (42.36%)
Ross Hall
9,969 (44.98%)
Barbara Mersereau
2,806 (12.66%)
Ross Hall
London Centre Frank Ross
8,915 (31.61%)
David Peterson
12,808 (45.42%)
Stu Ross
6,279 (22.26%)
Agnes Shaw (Ind)
200 (0.71%)
David Peterson
London North Marvin Shore
10,631 (33.23%)
Ron Van Horne
15,033 (46.99%)
David Cunningham
6,130 (19.16%)
Greg Utas (Lbt)
201 (0.63%)
Marvin Shore
London South Gordon Walker
16,011 (42.38%)
John Ferris
13,800 (36.53%)
Tom Olien
7,964 (21.08%)
John Ferris
Middlesex Robert G. Eaton
10,247 (42.46%)
Don Nisbet
8,889 (36.83%)
Gordon Hill
4,998 (20.71%)
Robert G Eaton
Mississauga East Bud Gregory
11,945 (45.25%)
Irene Robinson
8,456 (32.04%)
Neil Davis
5,994 (22.71%)
Bud Gregory
Mississauga North Terry Jones
16,151 (46.56%)
Al LaRochelle
5,684 (16.39%)
David Busby
12,401 (35.75%)
Betty Cerar (Lbt)
380 (1.10%)
Anna Sideris (Comm)
71 (0.20%)
Terry Jones
Mississauga South Douglas Kennedy
13,622 (47.91%)
Mike Garvey
7,616 (26.78%)
Ted Humphreys
7,196 (25.31%)
Douglas Kennedy
Muskoka Frank Miller
8,865 (49.23%)
Peggy Fitzpatrick
2,774 (15.41%)
Ken Cargill
6,368 (35.36%)
Frank Miller
Niagara Falls Guy Ungaro
9,352 (30.58%)
Vincent Kerrio
13,280 (43.42%)
Peter Sobol
7,952 (26.00%)
Vince Kerrio
Nickel Belt Marty McAllister
3,923 (23.95%)
Paul Adam
3,046 (18.60%)
Floyd Laughren
9,410 (57.45%)
Floyd Laughren
Nipissing Merle Dickerson
11,232 (37.56%)
Mike Bolan
12,898 (43.13%)
Dennis Arsenault
5,777 (19.32%)
Richard Smith
Northumberland Russell Rowe
14,061 (48.30%)
Dennis Buckley
10,334 (35.50%)
John Taylor
4,716 (16.20%)
Russell Rowe
Oakville James Snow
14,456 (50.97%)
Walt Elliot
7,948 (28.03%)
Doug Black
5,955 (21.00%)
James Snow
Oakwood Fergy Brown
6,379 (30.10%)
Richard Meagher
5,046 (23.81%)
Tony Grande
9,214 (43.48%)
Val Bjarnason (Comm)
229 (1.08%)
Willis Cummins
170 (0.80%)
Alex Eaglesham (Lbt)
153 (0.72%)
Tony Grande
Oriole John Williams
14,194 (44.32%)
Luella Lumley
9,707 (30.31%)
Fred Birket
6,737 (21.03%)
Jim McMillan
929 (2.90%)
Paul Miniato (Lbt)
282 (0.88%)
Arthur Wright
180 (0.56%)
John Williams
Oshawa Jack Snedden
6,512 (28.35%)
Ivan Wallace
4,032 (17.55%)
Mike Breaugh
12,226 (53.23%)
Russell Rak (Comm)
199 (0.87%)
Mike Breaugh
Ottawa Centre Brian Cameron
8,223 (32.16%)
Ian Kimmerly
6,358 (24.87%)
Michael Cassidy
10,626 (41.56%)
Marvin Glass (Comm)
360 (1.41%)
Michael Cassidy
Ottawa East Gisele Lalonde
4,055 (17.24%)
Albert Roy
15,864 (67.44%)
Robert Choquette
3,605 (15.32%)
Albert Roy
Ottawa South Claude Bennett
16,662 (49.37%)
Patricia Thorpe
7,754 (22.98%)
Eileen Scotton
8,759 (25.95%)
Michael Houlton
574 (1.70%)
Claude Bennett
Ottawa West Reuben Baetz
15,279 (45.07%)
Bill Roberts
9,906 (29.22%)
Marion Dewar
8,718 (25.71%)
Donald Morrow
Oxford Harry Parrott
17,758 (50.98%)
John MacDonald
12,657 (36.33%)
Mike Casselman
4,420 (12.69%)
Harry Parrott
Parkdale Lee Monaco
4,116 (23.98%)
Stan Mamak
5,134 (29.91%)
Jan Dukszta
7,574 (44.12%)
Gareth Blythe (Comm)
343 (2.00%)
Jan Dukszta
Parry Sound Lorne Maeck
9,929 (49.66%)
Ed Fisher
7,510 (37.57%)
Ray Smith
2,553 (12.77%)
Lorne Maeck
Perth Vivian Jarvis
6,056 (22.92%)
Hugh Edighoffer
18,201 (68.88%)
Carson McLauchlan
2,167 (8.20%)
Hugh Edighoffer
Peterborough John Turner
16,923 (40.66%)
Peter Adams
10,083 (24.23%)
Gillian Sandeman
14,275 (34.30%)
John Hayes (Lbt)
341 (0.82%)
Gill Sandeman
Port Arthur Allan Laakkonen
9,290 (38.72%)
Juha Siimes
4,818 (20.08%)
Jim Foulds
9,629 (40.14%)
Philip Harris (Comm)
254 (1.06%)
Jim Foulds
Prescott and Russell Joseph Bélanger
11,863 (48.74%)
Philibert Proulx
8,877 (36.48%)
Joseph Cheff
3,597 (14.78%)
Joseph Bélanger
Prince Edward-Lennox James Taylor
11,411 (55.22%)
Mary Kaiser
5,759 (27.87%)
Jan Nicol
3,494 (16.91%)
James Taylor
Quinte Don Williams
10,009 (36.70%)
Hugh O'Neil
17,264 (63.30%)
Hugh O'Neil
Rainy River Gordon Thomson
3,268 (28.12%)
T. Patrick Reid
5,335 (45.90%)
Howard Hampton
3,019 (25.98%)
T. Patrick Reid
Renfrew North Bob Cotnam
6,817 (32.70%)
Sean Conway
9,549 (45.80%)
Bob Cox
4,482 (21.50%)
Sean Conway
Renfrew South Paul Yakabuski
12,666 (46.56%)
Dick Trainor
11,585 (42.59%)
Harry Pattinson
2,952 (10.85%)
Paul Yakabuski
Riverdale Nola Sam Crewe
4,289 (24.83%)
Dennis Drainville
2,821 (16.33%)
Jim Renwick
9,639 (55.79%)
Gordon Massie (Comm)
214 (1.24%)
Walter Balej (Lbt)
196 (1.13%)
Barry Weisleder (Ind/RMG)
117 (0.68%)
Jim Renwick
St. Andrew-St. Patrick Larry Grossman
11,621 (49.57%)
Edward Clarke
3,000 (12.80%)
Barbara Beardsley
8,452 (36.05%)
Anna Larsen (Comm)
198 (0.84%)
Vincent Miller (Lbt)
172 (0.73%)
Larry Grossman
St. Catharines Eleanor Lancaster
11,669 (36.62%)
Jim Bradley
12,392 (38.89%)
Fred Dickson
7,556 (23.71%)
Eric Blair (Comm)
247 (0.78%)
Robert Mercer Johnston
St. David Margaret Scrivener
11,894 (44.14%)
Robert McClelland
3,794 (14.08%)
Gordon Cressy
11,058 (41.03%)
Shane Parkhill (Comm)
202 (0.75%)
Margaret Scrivener
St. George Frank Vasilkioti
9,807 (35.30%)
Margaret Campbell
10,289 (37.04%)
Lukin Robinson
6,171 (22.21%)
D.M. Campbell
1,083 (3.90%)
David T. Anderson (Lbt)
272 (0.98%)
Fred Weir (Comm)
159 (0.57%)
Margaret Campbell
Sarnia Andy Brandt
11,243 (38.10%)
Paul Blundy
11,500 (38.97%)
Wallace Krawczyk
6,770 (22.94%)
Jim Bullbrook
Sault Ste. Marie John Rhodes
19,209 (55.28%)
John Nelson
3,715 (10.69%)
Don Burgess
11,660 (33.56%)
Arlene Bovingdon (Comm)
162 (0.47%)
John Rhodes
Scarborough Centre Frank Drea
11,585 (43.59%)
Charles Beer
5,263 (19.80%)
Dave Gracey
8,806 (33.14%)
Robert Schultz (Lbt)
722 (2.72%)
Peter Sideris (Comm)
200 (0.75%)
Frank Drea
Scarborough East Margaret Birch
14,792 (50.91%)
Ron Myatt
6,558 (22.57%)
Ann Marie Hill
7,218 (24.84%)
John White (Lbt)
489 (1.68%)
Margaret Birch
Scarborough-Ellesmere Spurge Near
9,676 (35.06%)
Ken Dimson
6,557 (23.76%)
David Warner
11,150 (40.40%)
Mathias Blecker (Comm)
213 (0.77%)
David Warner
Scarborough North Thomas Leonard Wells
21,250 (50.02%)
Jean Brookes
10,495 (24.70%)
Frank Lowery
10,015 (23.57%)
Marilee Haylock (Lbt)
722 (1.70%)
Thomas L Wells
Scarborough West Kenneth Timney
6,870 (27.79%)
Bobby Orr
3,869 (15.65%)
Stephen Lewis
13,340 (53.96%)
Paul Mollon (Lbt)
476 (1.93%)
Richard Sanders (Ind)
167 (0.68%)
Stephen Lewis
Simcoe Centre George Taylor
15,876 (44.25%)
Jim Corneau
9,556 (26.64%)
Paul Wessenger
10,442 (29.11%)
George Taylor
Simcoe East Gordon Smith
13,793 (44.74%)
Elinor Bingham
6,783 (22.00%)
Roger Pretty
10,254 (33.26%)
Gordon Smith
Stormont-Dundas and Glengarry Osie Villeneuve
10,533 (49.15%)
Johnny Whitteker
8,111 (37.85%)
Joe O'Neill
2,788 (13.01%)
Osie Villeneuve
Sudbury Peter Cosgrove
8,485 (31.77%)
Gaetan Doucet
6,778 (25.38%)
Bud Germa
11,117 (41.62%)
Justin Legault (Comm)
330 (1.24%)
Bud Germa
Sudbury East Michael Hopkins
7,001 (24.16%)
Garrett Lacey
5,984 (20.65%)
Elie Martel
15,991 (55.19%)
Elie Martel
Timiskaming Ed Havrot
9,578 (47.95%)
Dan Casey
1,481 (7.42%)
Robert Bain
8,914 (44.63%)
Robert Bain
Victoria-Haliburton Jim Webster
10,539 (33.34%)
John Eakins
15,218 (48.15%)
Fred McLaughlin
5,851 (18.51%)
John Eakins
Waterloo North Bob Gramlow
8,016 (32.88%)
Herb Epp
13,556 (55.60%)
Mary-Jane Mewhinney
2,809 (11.52%)
Edward R. Good
Welland-Thorold Allan Pietz
10,389 (37.88%)
Keith Cameron
4,335 (15.81%)
Mel Swart
12,704 (46.32%)
Mel Swart
Wellington-Dufferin-Peel Jack Johnson
14,272 (45.83%)
David Wright
9,631 (30.93%)
Marion Chambers
7,235 (23.24%)
Jack Johnson
Wellington South Doug Auld
7,667 (23.89%)
Harry Worton
16,212 (50.52%)
Carl Hamilton
7,886 (24.57%)
Brian Seymour (Lbt)
163 (0.51%)
Eric Blythe (Comm)
162 (0.50%)
Harry Worton
Wentworth Dave Brown
5,506 (21.48%)
Dennis Wilson
4,800 (18.72%)
Ian Deans
15,332 (59.80%)
Ian Deans
Wentworth North John Voortman
8,464 (24.94%)
Eric Cunningham
18,322 (53.98%)
Dennis Young
7,157 (21.09%)
Eric Cunningham
Wilson Heights David Rotenberg
11,430 (41.97%)
Murray Markin
7,195 (26.42%)
Howard Moscoe
8,437 (30.98%)
Webster J Webb (Lbt)
174 (0.64%)
David Rotenberg
Windsor-Riverside Al Santing
4,878 (17.18%)
Michael MacDougall
10,572 (37.23%)
Dave Cooke
12,947 (45.59%)
Dave Cooke
Windsor-Sandwich Randy Atkins
2,838 (15.01%)
Carman McClelland
6,024 (31.86%)
Ted Bounsall
9,711 (51.36%)
Mike Longmoore (Comm)
334 (1.77%)
Ted Bounsall
Windsor-Walkerville Ron Moro
4,842 (22.88%)
Bernard Newman
11,233 (53.09%)
Len Wallace
4,565 (21.57%)
Allan MacDonald
233 (1.10%)
Nicola Veronico (Comm)
124 (0.59%)
Joe Crouchman
103 (0.49%)
Diane Donison
59 (0.28%)
Bernard Newman
York Centre Bill Corcoran
15,768 (39.76%)
Alfred Stong
17,608 (44.41%)
Chris Olsen
6,277 (15.83%)
Alfred Stong
York East Robert Elgie
14,131 (46.72%)
Mike Kenny
7,126 (23.56%)
Lois Cox
8,334 (27.55%)
Chris Greenland (Ind SC)
265 (0.88%)
Maura O'Neill (Comm)
245 (0.81%)
Paul Wakfer (Lbt)
144 (0.48%)
Robert Elgie
York Mills Bette Stephenson
21,656 (58.32%)
Wilfred Caplan
9,614 (25.89%)
Allan Millard
5,071 (13.66%)
Donald Gordon
465 (1.25%)
Scott Bell (Lbt)
368 (0.99%)
Bette Stephenson
York North Bill Hodgson
15,639 (48.05%)
Jim Wilson
9,660 (29.68%)
Ian Scott
7,247 (22.27%)
Bill Hodgson
York South Austin Clarke
7,666 (27.34%)
Michael Kolle
5,332 (19.02%)
Donald C. MacDonald
14,178 (50.56%)
Mike Phillips (Comm)
526 (1.88%)
Ken Kortentayer (Lbt)
338 (1.21%)
Donald C. MacDonald
York West Nick Leluk
16,538 (46.25%)
Pete Farrow
10,450 (29.22%)
Ian Barrett
8,510 (23.80%)
Ronald Vaughan (LbT)
260 (0.73%)
Nick Leluk
Yorkview George Gemmell
4,105 (15.50%)
Paul Uguccioni
6,503 (24.55%)
Fred Young
14,426 (54.46%)
Dorlene Hewitt
488 (1.84%)
Hersh Gelman (Lbt)
487 (1.84%)
Roberto Moretton (Comm)
359 (1.36%)
Helen Obadia (Ind NALP)
120 (0.45%)
Fred Young

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Extrapolated from Canadian Press (1975-09-19). The Toronto Daily Star. Toronto. p. A18 & The Windsor Star p.20 .