Ontario general election, 1995

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ontario general election, 1995
Ontario
← 1990 June 8, 1995 1999 →

130 seats in the 36th Legislative Assembly of Ontario
66 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Mike Harris 2014.jpg
LIB
Bob Rae.jpg
Leader Mike Harris Lyn McLeod Bob Rae
Party Progressive Conservative Liberal New Democratic
Leader since May 12, 1990 February 9, 1992 February 7, 1982
Leader's seat Nipissing Fort William York South
Last election 20 36 74
Seats won 82 30 17
Seat change Increase62 Decrease6 Decrease57
Popular vote 1,870,110 1,291,326 854,163
Percentage 44.8% 31.1% 20.6%
Swing Increase21.3pp Decrease1.3pp Decrease17.0pp

Ontario Provincial Election 1995 - Results Map.svg
Popular vote by riding. As this is an FPTP election, seat totals are not determined by popular vote, but instead via results by each riding. Click the map for more details.

Premier before election

Bob Rae
New Democratic

Premier-designate

Mike Harris
Progressive Conservative

The Ontario Legislature after the 1995 election.

The Ontario general election of 1995 was held on June 8, 1995, to elect members of the 36th Legislative Assembly of the province of Ontario, Canada. The writs for the election were dropped on April 28, 1995.

The governing New Democratic Party, led by Premier Bob Rae, was defeated by voters, who were angry with the actions of the Rae government such as the Social Contract legislation in 1993. The Social Contract also caused the NDP to lose much of their base in organized labour, further reducing support for the party.

The Liberal Party under Lyn McLeod had been leading in the polls for most of the period from 1992 to 1995, and were generally favoured to benefit from the swing in support away from the NDP. However, the party hurt its credibility through a series of high-profile policy reversals in the period leading up to the election. The most notable of these occurred when McLeod withdrew Liberal support from the Equality Rights Statute Amendment Act (Bill 167) introduced by the NDP government in 1994, which would have provided same-sex couples with rights and obligations mostly equal to those of opposite-sex common law couples and introduced a form of civil unions. Her decision was seen as cynical and opportunistic in light of the Liberals' earlier rural by-election loss in the socially conservative riding of Victoria—Haliburton. This gave the McLeod Liberals a reputation for "flip-flopping" and inconsistency while offending its socially progressive supporters.

The televised party leaders' debate is often regarded as the turning point of the campaign. During the event, McLeod further alienated many voters with an overly aggressive performance. Harris used his time to speak directly to the camera to convey his party's Common Sense Revolution platform, virtually ignoring all questions asked of him by Rae and McLeod and avoiding getting caught up in their debate. Since Liberal support was regarded by many political insiders as soft and unsteady, many voters who were previously leaning to the Liberals shifted to the Progressive Conservatives after the debate.

The Progressive Conservative Party, led by Mike Harris, found success with its Common Sense Revolution campaign to cut personal income taxes, social assistance (welfare) rates, and government spending dramatically. Roughly half of his party's seats came from the more affluent regions of the Greater Toronto Area (GTA), especially the suburban belt surrounding Metro Toronto, often called the '905' for its telephone area code.

In addition, by presenting himself as a populist, representing "ordinary Ontarians" over "special interests", Harris was able to build Tory support among working-class voters. Although there were regional variations, many working-class voters shifted directly from the NDP to the Tories during the election, enabling the latter to win formerly NDP ridings such as Cambridge and Oshawa.

Due to the above factors, voters gave the Tories a majority while the Liberals finished with less support than they had in the 1990 election. The NDP, despite improving their standing in some Northern Ontario ridings, were heavily defeated and reduced to third party status from which they have not yet recovered. McLeod and Rae resigned their party leadership posts not long after the campaign.

One independent candidate was elected: Peter North in the riding of Elgin. North had been elected in 1990 as a New Democrat, but left the NDP and declared his intention to run as a Progressive Conservative. The PC Party did not accept him as a candidate, however.

Results[edit]

Party Party leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular vote
1990 Elected % Change # % % Change
Progressive Conservative Mike Harris 130 20 82 +310% 1,870,110 44.8% +21.3%
  Liberal Lyn McLeod 130 36 30 -16.7% 1,291,326 31.1% -1.3%
  New Democratic Bob Rae 130 74 17 -77.0% 854,163 20.6% -17.0%
Family Coalition Donald Pennell 55 - - - 61,657 1.5% -0.1%
  Natural Law Ron Parker 68 - - - 18,326 0.4% +0.4%
Green Frank de Jong 37 - - - 14,108 0.4% -0.3%
Libertarian John Shadbolt 18 - - - 6,085 0.2% -0.4%
Freedom Jack Plant 11 - - - 4,532 0.1% -0.1%
Confederation of Regions   6 - - - 3,971 0.1% -1.8%
Communist Darrell Rankin 5 - - - 1,015 0.02% -0.08%
  Independent 61 - 1 - 33,077 0.8% +0.5%
Total 636 130 130 - 4,158,370 100% -

Notes:

At least five unregistered parties fielded candidates in this election.

Candidates from the aforementioned parties appeared on the ballot as independents. It is possible that some candidates listed below as independents actually belonged to these or other parties.

Riding results[edit]

Ottawa-Carleton[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   Green   Natural Law Other
Carleton Cathy Hallessey
4,046
Sam Spataro
9,743
Norm Sterling
28,349
Richard Beecroft
265
Janne Jardine-Campbell (FCP)
942
Barbara Rowe (Lbt)
293
Norm Sterling
Carleton East Fiona Faucher
4,783
Gilles Morin
17,780
Jeff Slater
13,571
Ian Campbell
758
Gilles Morin
Nepean John Sullivan
3,274
Hans Daigeler
13,575
John Baird
17,510
Frank de Jong
390
Brian Jackson
259
Cathy Frampton (F)
252
Hans Daigeler
Ottawa Centre Evelyn Gigantes
9,438
Richard Patten
11,150
Chris Thomson
6,715
Andrew Van Iterson
349
Ron Parker
365
Malek Khouri (Comm)
210
John Turmel (Abol.)
173
Evelyn Gigantes

Ottawa East

David Dyment
4,818
Bernard Grandmaitre
14,436
Cynthia Bled
5,368
Larry Tyldsley
335
Robert Mayer
261
Steven White (Abol.)
136
Bernard Grandmaitre
Ottawa–Rideau
Dan McIntyre
4,138
Yvonne O'Neill
13,273
Garry Guzzo
14,796
Lenora Burke
412
Richard Wolfson
178
Yvonne O'Neill
Ottawa South Margaret Armstrong
4,235
Dalton McGuinty
15,418
Linda Thom
8,618
Karen Fyson
383
Wayne Foster
245
Dalton McGuinty
Ottawa West Karim Ismaili
3,718
Bob Chiarelli
14,516
Greg Joy
12,898
Stephen Johns
448
Stan Lamothe
96
Andy Sammon (Ind)
241
Bob Chiarelli

Eastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   Natural Law Other
Cornwall Syd Gardiner
1,719
John Cleary
14,507
Keith Clingen
7,838
Bernise Featherstone
236
John Cleary
Frontenac—Addington Fred Wilson
7,302
Peter Walker
10,249
Bill Vankoughnet
12,211
William Overall
121
Laurie Greenidge (FCP)
1404
Ross Baker (Ind)
416
Fred Wilson
Hastings—Peterborough Elmer Buchanan
8,328
Barb Jinkerson
4,056
Harry Danford
16,187
David Hetherington
308
John Westen (FCP)
1,002
Elmer Buchanan
Kingston and the Islands Gary Wilson
8,052
John Gerretsen
10,314
Sally Barnes
8,571
Ronald Dunphy
155
John Pacheco (FCP)
858
Gary Wilson
Lanark-Renfrew Don Page
3,455
June Timmons
9,956
Leo Jordan
19,959
Rick Alexander
237
Murray Reid (CoR)
867
Kilian O'Donovan (FCP)
745
Mike Dubroy (Ind)
557
Leo Jordan
Leeds–Grenville Charles Stewart
2,316
Peter McKenna
8,955
Bob Runciman
21,763
Peter Bevan-Baker (G)
927
Phillip Blancher (Ind)
438
Bob Runciman
Prescott and Russell Yves Deschamps
4,472
Jean-Marc Lalonde
24,808
Pierre Leduc
13,637
Pierrette Blondin
446
Jean-Serge Brisson (Lbt)
626
John MacKinnon (Ind)
564
Jean Poirier
Prince Edward—Lennox Paul Johnson
5,996
Robert Gentile
7,798
Gary Fox
14,144
Kenn Hineman (CoR)
571
Paul Johnson
Quinte Barb Dolan
3,743
George Zegouras
11,826
Doug Rollins
13,961
Hugh O'Neil
Renfrew North Ish Theilheimer
2,483
Sean Conway
16,044
Dan Callaghan
9,681
Andre Giardano
187
Stan Callaghan (FCP)
1,695
Sean Conway
Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry and East Grenville Michael Cowley-Owen
2,285
Denis Sabourin
7,594
Noble Villeneuve
18,884
Andrew Featherstone
428
Noble Villeneuve

Central Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   FCP Other
Bruce Robert Emerson
4,269
Bruce Lauckner
11,004
Barb Fisher
13,680
John Clark
2,787
Catherine Young (G)
296
Vacant
Dufferin—Peel Sandra Crane
3,470
Mavis Wilson
8,501
David Tilson
23,239
David Tilson
Grey—Owen Sound Greg Cooper
3,413
Everett Hall
8,262
Bill Murdoch
25,138
David Black
2,082
Michael Schmidt (Ind)
703
Ian Roberts (NLP)
170
Bill Murdoch
Muskoka–Georgian Bay Dan Waters
7,742
Ken Black
8,095
Bill Grimmett
17,864
Michael Fenton (G)
411
Bill Ogilvie (Ind)
381
Dan Waters
Northumberland Murray Weppler
4,539
Joan Fawcett
13,233
Doug Galt
19,359
Joan Fawcett
Peterborough Jenny Carter
7,581
Sylvia Sutherland
10,326
Gary Stewart
22,735
Paul Morgan
2,064
Vic Watts (Lbt)
251
Peter Leggat (NLP)
213
Jenny Carter
Simcoe Centre Paul Wessenger
7,655
Bruce Owen
12,061
Joe Tascona
29,790
Susane MacPhee-Manning
769
Richard Warman (G)
580
Les Barnett (Ind)
284
Paul Wessenger
Simcoe East Marg Ducie
4,849
Ralph Cipolla
9,044
Al McLean
23,489
Allan MacDonald (Ind)
876
Siggy Lamothe (NLP)
266
Al McLean
Simcoe West Kathy Simpson
4,937
Jamie Shortt
5,499
Jim Wilson
24,346
James Gault
894
Jim Wilson
Victoria—Haliburton Cathy Vainio
4,210
Sharon McCrae
6,280
Chris Hodgson
25,267
James Medd
378
Brad Bradamore (Ind)
643
Charles Olito (CoR)
51
Chris Hodgson

Durham & York Region[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC Other
Durham Centre Drummond White
8,120
Allan Furlong
9,808
Jim Flaherty
25,107
Drummond White
Durham East Gord Mills
8,519
Mary Novak
6,512
John O'Toole
24,303
Gord Mills
Durham West Jim Wiseman
9,444
Joe Dickson
13,974
Janet Ecker
29,232
Neil Fonseka (Ind)
904
Jim Wiseman
Durham—York Larry O'Connor
8,048
David Marquis
7,512
Julia Munro
25,018
Vincent Artymko (FCP)
845
Larry O'Connor
Markham Mike Tang
7,779
Khalid Usman
10,770
David Tsubouchi
37,314
Pat Redmond (FCP)
1,088
Stephen Porter (NLP)
626
Vacant
Oshawa Allan Pilkey
8,450
Linda Porritt
5,666
Jerry Ouellette
16,793
Allan Pilkey
York Centre Joseph Thevarkunnel
6,698
Mario Ferri
29,150
Al Palladini
37,897
Greg Sorbara
York—Mackenzie Susan Wakeling
3,611
Charles Beer
13,973
Frank Klees
25,904
Stefan Slovak (FCP)
498
Christopher Ball (G)
425
Charles Beer

Scarborough[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   Natural Law Other
Scarborough—Agincourt Christine Fei
4,112
Gerry Phillips
13,472
Keith MacNab
11,337
Daphne Quance
313
Gerry Phillips
Scarborough Centre Steve Owens
6,841
Mary Ellen Pimblett
7,163
Dan Newman
12,717
Eleanor Hyodo
349
John Brereton (Ind)
649
Steve Owens
Scarborough East Bob Frankford
7,212
Bhagat Taggar
7,197
Steve Gilchrist
19,166
Jim Hill
234
Sam Apelbaum (Lbt)
319
Neville Berry (Ind)
270
Bob Frankford
Scarborough—Ellesmere David Warner
7,906
Kris Parthiban
5,602
Marilyn Mushinski
13,282
Daniele Belair
202
James MacLeod (CoR)
745
David Warner
Scarborough North Tarek Fatah
6,431
Alvin Curling
15,507
Mike Thomas
10,508
Fred Fredeen
239
Paul Blair (F)
601
Rina Morra (FCP)
369
Alvin Curling
Scarborough West Anne Swarbrick
9,216
John Marchildon
5,326
Jim Brown
11,773
Cynthia Marchand
387
Frank Meyers (Ref)
254
George Dance (Lbt)
214
Eric Stark (G)
129
Anne Swarbrick

North York & East York[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   Green   Natural Law Other
Don Mills Janaki Bala-Krishnan
4,569
Richard Gosling
7,607
David Johnson
14,897
Lawrence Corp
231
David Pengelly (F)
253
Mario Riberio (Ind)
243
Lee Wildgen (Ind)
119
David Johnson
Downsview Anthony Perruzza
8,782
Annamarie Castrilli
9,142
Frank Ellis
4,444
Tiina Leivo
217
Donato De Dominicis (Ind)
572
Anthony Perruzza
Lawrence Donato Santeramo
5,000
Joseph Cordiano
11,784
Emilia Valentini
7,955
Eric Saumur
246
Roy Anderson
698
Joseph Cordiano
Oriole David Cox
3,665
Elinor Caplan
11,164
Paul Sutherland
10,130
Don Roebuck
115
Donna Anderson
227
Bernadette Michael (Ind)
243
Elinor Caplan
Willowdale Julie McCrea
4,825
Les Scheininger
9,870
Charles Harnick
18,834
Laura Weinberg
386
Michael Beifuss
253
Frank Zeppieri (Ind)
715
Charles Harnick
Wilson Heights Claudia White
4,612
Monte Kwinter
12,468
Sam Pasternack
9,772
Tom Salsberg
303
Mike Dubinsky
438
Dan Largy (FCP)
231
David Yates (Ref)
109
Monte Kwinter
York East Gary Malkowski
9,526
Steve Mastoras
7,398
John Parker
12,789
Marilyn Pepper
243
Steve Kotsopoulos (Ind)
497
John Richardson (Ind)
251
Gary Malkowski
York Mills Lesley Durham
2,930
David MacNaughton
7,318
David Turnbull
18,852
Marion Wyse
157
Debbie Weberg
173
Mark Meschino (Lbt)
223
David Turnbull
Yorkview Giorgio Mammoliti
6,447
Mario Sergio
9,245
Danny Varaich
3,989
Giorgio Mammoliti

Toronto[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   Green   Natural Law Other
Beaches—Woodbine Frances Lankin
10,862
Stephen Lautens
6,158
Lynda Buffet
7,923
Donalda Fredeen
162
Brad Allen (Ind)
319
Miguel Figueroa (Comm)
169
Frances Lankin
Dovercourt Tony Silipo
9,049
Maria Dasilva-Skultety
5,561
Malcolm Mansfield
3,560
Shelly Lipsey
390
Erica Kindl
179
Amani Oakley (Ind Labour)
261
Douglas Quinn (Lbt)
161
Tony Silipo
Eglinton Adam Di Carlo
4,597
Dianne Poole
12,904
Bill Saunderson
17,496
Dan King
395
Linda Martin
325
Fernand Deschamps (Ind Renewal)
123
Dianne Poole
Fort York Rosario Marchese
10,762
Bob Wong
8,482
Jacob Joel
6,025
Kevin Ells
300
Maurice Seguin
133
Paul Barker (Lbt)
266
Matthew Shepherd (Ind)
140
John Steele (Comm League)
129
Rosario Marchese
High Park—Swansea Elaine Ziemba
8,899
Ted Lojko
7,121
Derwyn Shea
10,559
David Burman
368
Greg Roberts
286
Elaine Ziemba
Parkdale Martin Silva
5,795
Tony Ruprecht
8,435
Fred Blucher
2,887
Miriam Hawkins
363
Wilfred Szczesny (Comm)
142
Tony Ruprecht
Riverdale Marilyn Churley
10,948
Frank Lowery
5,443
John Gamble
6,348
Marianna Tzabiras
217
Loucas Café
124
Pat Marquis (Ind)
273
Marilyn Churley
St. Andrew—St. Patrick David Jacobs
9,231
Carolyn Bennett
9,413
Isabel Bassett
13,092
Hamish Wilson
271
Bruce Hislop
237
Mark Scott (Lbt)
141
Vacant
St. George—St. David Brent Hawkes
9,672
Tim Murphy
10,325
Al Leach
10,662
Chris Lea
241
Ron Robins (NLP)
151
Linda Gibbons (Ind)
326
Alexander Nosal (Ind)
98
Tim Murphy

Etobicoke & York[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   Libertarian   Natural Law Other
Etobicoke—Humber Osman Ali
3,100
Jim Henderson
13,634
Doug Ford, Sr.
18,128
Lawrence Staranchuk
196
Omar Mohamed (Ind)
257
Mohamoud Sheik-Nor (Ind)
51
Jim Henderson
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Ruth Grier
8,279
Bruce Davis
9,074
Morley Kells
14,879
Daniel Hunt
270
Geraldine Jackson
209
Julie Northrup (Ind Renewal)
186
Ruth Grier
Etobicoke—Rexdale Ed Philip
8,668
Lorraine Nowina
7,173
John Hastings
9,521
Miki Staranchuk
188
Diane Johnston (Ind Renewal)
488
Ed Philip
Etobicoke West Judy Jones
4,608
Michael Brown
9,826
Chris Stockwell
18,349
Laureen Amos
399
Chris Stockwell
Oakwood Tony Rizzo
7,624
Mike Colle
8,599
Courtney Doldron
3,298
Nunzio Venuto
100
Doug Storey
135
Joe Flexer (Ind Labour)
301
Constantine Kritsonis (G)
269
Tony Rizzo
York South Bob Rae
10,442
Hagood Hardy
6,025
Larry Edwards
7,726
Roma Kelembet (Lbt)
153
Bob Hyman (NLP)
176
Don Pennell (FCP)
305
David James Cooper (G)
219
Kevin Clarke (Ind)
170
Darrell Rankin (Comm)
105
Bob Rae

Brampton, Mississauga & Halton[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC Other
Brampton North John Devries
5,288
Carman McClelland
14,800
Joe Spina
20,148
Lester Newby (NLP)
494
Carman McClelland
Brampton South Paul Ledgister
5,676
Bob Callahan
15,237
Tony Clement
21,859
Bernie Cissek (FCP)
1,011
Maxim Newby (NLP)
229
Bob Callahan
Burlington South David Miles
3,507
Ray Rivers
5,415
Cam Jackson
24,831
Emidio Corvaro (FCP)
470
Cam Jackson
Halton Centre Richard Banigan
5,268
Barbara Sullivan
13,977
Terence Young
30,621
Barbara Sullivan
Halton North Noel Duignan
4,362
Walt Elliot
6,568
Ted Chudleigh
19,247
Alex McKee (FCP)
1,239
John Shadbolt (Lbt)
461
Noel Duignan
Mississauga East Zenia Wadhwani
5,120
Konstantine Katsoulis
10,039
Carl DeFaria
16,468
John Sola
Mississauga North Dan Shekhar
5,283
Steve Offer
17,681
John Snobelen
22,095
John Boddy (G)
1,206
Steve Offer
Mississauga South David Messenger
3,282
Ieva Martin
5,551
Margaret Marland
23,116
Scott Kay (NLP)
334
Adrian Crewson (Ind)
309
Wolfgang Mueller (Ind)
287
Matthew Wood (G)
256
Margaret Marland
Mississauga West Paul Daniel
6,758
Steve Mahoney
23,275
Rob Sampson
26,614
George Meekins (CoR)
952
Steve Mahoney
Oakville South Willie Lambert
2,973
Lou Rocca
8,479
Gary Carr
21,689
Mike Rooney (FCP)
1,103
Gary Carr

Hamilton-Wentworth & Niagara[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   FCP   Natural Law Other
Hamilton Centre David Christopherson
8,012
Filomena Tassi
7,322
Angie Tomasic
5,723
Tom Wigglesworth
376
Monique Poudrette
331
David Christopherson
Hamilton East Andrew Mackenzie
7,042
Dominic Agostino
11,088
Don Sheppard
6,263
Angela Corvaro
681
Bob Mann (Comm)
389
Robert W. Mackenzie
Hamilton Mountain Brian Charlton
9,817
Marie Bountrogianni
12,824
Trevor Pettit
13,852
Michael O'Grady
1,329
Brian Charlton
Hamilton West Richard Allen
9,267
Helen Wilson
8,911
Lillian Ross
13,301
Lynne Scime
880
Rita Rassenberg
284
Hans Wienhold (Lbt)
169
Richard Allen
Lincoln Ron Hansen
5,800
Harry Pelissero
10,876
Frank Sheehan
18,709
Tristan Emmanuel
1,241
Mary Glasser
288
Ron Hansen
Niagara Falls Margaret Harrington
7,034
Marg Germano
8,289
Bart Maves
12,132
Bill Amos
355
Melania Gural (Ind)
189
Margaret Harrington
Niagara South Shirley Coppen
5,376
Aubrey Foley
7,634
Tim Hudak
8,815
Al Kiers
536
Morton Sider (Ind)
688
Shirley Coppen
St. Catharines Jeff Burch
3,929
Jim Bradley
13,761
Archie Heide
11,486
Jon Siemens
245
Marcy Sheremetta
153
Jim Bradley
St. Catharines—Brock Christel Haeck
5,521
Gail Richardson
7,373
Tom Froese
11,976
Bert Pynenburg
598
Christel Haeck
Welland—Thorold Peter Kormos
12,848
Bob Muir
8,630
Greg Reid
8,089
Helene Ann Darisse
232
Barry Fitzgerald (F)
285
Peter Kormos
Wentworth East Mark Morrow
6,667
Shirley Collins
12,282
Ed Doyle
15,888
Mark Davies (Ind)
863
Mark Morrow
Wentworth North Don Abel
6,474
Chris Ward
10,393
Toni Skarica
21,165
Don Abel

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   FCP Other
Brantford Brad Ward
8,165
Dave Neumann
10,418
Ron Johnson
13,745
Paul Vandervet
762
William Darfler (G)
430
Brad Ward
Brant—Haldimand Willem Hanrath
3,030
Ronald Eddy
10,589
Peter Preston
14,184
Steve Elgersma
1,340
Terry Childs (G)
527
Ronald Eddy
Cambridge Mike Farnan
11,797
Ben Tucci
5,606
Gerry Martiniuk
17,269
Al Smith
1,690
Reg Gervais (Ind)
433
Mike Farnan
Guelph Derek Fletcher
10,278
Rick Ferraro
11,459
Brenda Elliott
17,204
John Gots
1,035
Thomas Bradburn (Lbt)
265
Anna Di Carlo (Ind Renewal)
187
Derek Fletcher
Huron Paul Klopp
6,927
John Jewitt
7,009
Helen Johns
13,343
Phil Cornish
1,418
Kimble Ainslie (Ref)
207
Paul Klopp
Kitchener Sandi Ellis
6,998
Bryan Stortz
9,992
Wayne Wettlaufer
13,374
Lou Reitzel
2,111
Bob Oberholtzer (Ind)
612
Frank Kerek (Ind)
223
Vacant
Kitchener—Wilmot Mike Cooper
8,146
Shelly Schlueter
10,106
Gary Leadston
17,392
Ted Kryn
2,415
Mike Cooper
Norfolk Norm Jamison
7,893
Rudy Stickl
9,413
Toby Barrett
17,335
Andre De Decker
972
Norm Jamison
Oxford Kimble Sutherland
9,501
Bruce Sibbick
6,564
Ernie Hardeman
17,568
Case Van Blyderveen
1,061
Kaye Sargent (Lbt)
386
Jim Morris (NLP)
275
Jim Montag (F)
148
Kimble Sutherland
Perth Karen Haslam
8,445
Gerry Teahen
7,722
Bert Johnson
13,735
Robert Smink (F)
427
Patrick Van Galen (Ind)
326
Karen Haslam
Waterloo North Hugh Miller
6,869
Bob Byron
8,729
Elizabeth Witmer
25,757
Sandra Kryn
1,714
Blaine Watson (NLP)
275
Elizabeth Witmer
Wellington Elaine Rogala
4,104
Don Ross
5,706
Ted Arnott
21,573
John Meenan
782
Dianne Sanderson (Lbt)
269
Ted Arnott

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC   FCP   Natural Law Other
Chatham—Kent Randy Hope
7,444
Mike Ferguson
9,915
Jack Carroll
10,461
David Edwards
1,008
Randy Hope
Elgin Hugh MacGinnis
3,445
Barry Fitzgerald
5,801
Jim Williams
10,660
Peter North (Ind.)
12,436
Ray Monteith (F)
565
Peter North
Essex-Kent Pat Hayes
7,837
Pat Hoy
10,130
George Kennedy
8,384
Steve Posthumus
1,022
Pat Hayes
Essex South Dave Maris
4,348
Bruce Crozier
14,513
Dave Wylupek
5,730
Joyce Cherry
1,550
David Mitchell
498
Bruce Crozier
Lambton Dona Stewardson
5,055
Larry O'Neill
7,925
Marcel Beaubien
12,034
Jim Hopper
2,184
Wayne Forbes (F)
417
Ellen MacKinnon
London Centre Marion Boyd
11,096
Ron Postian
7,559
Patrick McGuinness
9,364
Mike Dwyer
1,041
Liz Overall
134
Jeff Culbert (G)
533
Lloyd Walker (F)
452
Marion Boyd
London North Carolyn Davies
8,167
Larry Crossan
11,112
Dianne Cunningham
23,195
Graeme Benedetti
777
Rita Varrin
101
John Beverley (G)
365
Jack Plant (F)
334
Dianne Cunningham
London South David Winninger
10,729
Joan Smith
10,693
Bob Wood
18,161
Rudy Polci
387
James Hea
111
Maureen Battaglia (F)
340
Mark Simpson (Ref)
323
Sven Biggs (G)
202
David Winninger
Middlesex Irene Mathyssen
8,799
Doug Reycraft
10,448
Bruce Smith
15,684
Jamie Harris
3,481
Barry Malcolm (F)
458
Irene Mathyssen
Sarnia Bob Huget
7,487
Joan Link
8,626
David Boushy
9,260
Ron Raes
1,642
Anthony Barbato (Ind)
217
Andrew Falby (Ind)
159
Bob Huget
Windsor—Riverside Dave Cooke
12,347
Gary McNamara
9,412
Blaine Tyndall
4,440
Michel Ozorak
459
Sherry Lanier
362
Dave Cooke
Windsor—Sandwich Arlene Rousseau
6,414
Sandra Pupatello
11,940
Joe Durocher
5,704
Earl Amyotte
610
Ronald Bessette
263
Christine Wilson (Ind)
410
George Dadamo
Windsor—Walkerville Wayne Lessard
9,901
Dwight Duncan
10,281
Michael Rohrer
3,610
Donna Halliday
957
Vivek Narula
156
Wayne Lessard

Northeastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC Other
Algoma Bud Wildman
6,190
Paul Dunning
3,128
Phil Sabine
4,602
Bud Wildman
Algoma—Manitoulin Lois Miller
2,991
Mike Brown
7,238
Joyce Foster
5,184
Mike Brown
Cochrane North Len Wood
6,935
Gilles Gagnon
4,952
Louis Veilleux
3,316
Len Wood
Cochrane South Gilles Bisson
12,114
Jim Brown
4,958
Gord Miller
6,587
Joel Vien (Ind)
339
Gilles Bisson
Nickel Belt Floyd Laughren
8,007
Betty Rheaume
5,549
Frank Deburger
3,305
Michel Chartrand (Ind)
225
Grace Tancock (NLP)
119
Floyd Laughren
Nipissing Doug Bennett
4,350
Bert Brandon
7,885
Mike Harris
18,722
Mike Harris
Parry Sound Dan Reed
3,367
Mark Fisher
4,821
Ernie Eves
15,523
Ernie Eves
Sault Ste. Marie Tony Martin
15,392
Carmen Provenzano
11,672
Lou Turco
7,699
Paul Thompson (G)
757
Tony Martin
Sudbury Sharon Murdock
8,698
Rick Bartolucci
12,349
Richard Zanibbi
8,093
Don Scott (Ind)
506
David Gordon (NL)
315
Lewis Poulin (G)
290
Ed Pokonzie (Ind)
123
Sharon Murdock
Sudbury East Shelley Martel
11,236
Paul Menard
9,594
Don Mark
8,680
Guy Martin (Ind)
473
William Morrison (NLP)
310
Shelley Martel
Timiskaming Ambrose Raftis
2,962
David Ramsay
8,643
Ian MacPherson
6,185
Ralph Schaffner (CoR)
685
David Ramsay

Northwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  NDP   Liberal   PC Other
Fort William Greg Laws
4,561
Lyn McLeod
15,681
Evelyn Dodds
7,116
Lyn McLeod
Kenora Mike Clancy
2,788
Frank Miclash
9,152
Gord Griffiths
5,097
Frank Miclash
Lake Nipigon Gilles Pouliot
5,079
Ian MacQuarrie
3,463
Vic Fournel
3,273
Gilles Pouliot
Port Arthur Shelley Wark-Martyn
7,490
Michael Gravelle
14,281
Jim Doherty
6,554
Anita Harris (FCP)
683
Paul Weber (Ind)
182
Shelley Wark-Martyn
Rainy River Howard Hampton
4,912
Darren Brown
2,683
Lynn Beyak
4,707
Howard Hampton

Byelections[edit]

Due to resignations, five by-elections were held between the 1995 and 1999 elections.


Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP Other
York South
May 23, 1996
Gerard Kennedy
7,774
Rob Davis
5,093
David Miller
6,656
David Milne (Ind)
151
George Dance (Lbt)
77
Kevin Clarke (Ind)
70
Bob Rae
resigned February 29, 1996
Oriole
September 4, 1997
David Caplan
9,954
Barbara Greene
5,163
Jim Kafieh
1,700
Bernadette Michael (Ind)
132
Shelly Lipsey (G)
96
Elinor Caplan
resigned May 5, 1997
Ottawa West
September 4, 1997
Alex Cullen
11,438
Chris Thompson
7,217
Katrina Prystupa
2573
John Turmel (Ind)
201
Gene Villeneuve (G)
96
Bob Chiarelli
resigned May 5, 1997
Windsor—Riverside
September 4, 1997
Gary McNamara
8,494
Fran Funero
3,028
Wayne Lessard
9,308
Steve Harvey (G)
329
Dave Cooke
resigned May 5, 1997
Nickel Belt
October 1, 1998
Frank Madigan
4,173
Gerry Courtemanche
3,836
Blain Morin
5,537
Floyd Laughren
resigned February 28, 1998

See also[edit]