Results by riding of the Ontario general election, 2011

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 2011 Ontario general election took place on Thursday, October 6, 2011 to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Canada.

Candidates by region[edit]

Ottawa[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
13. Carleton—
Mississippi Mills
Megan Cornell 19,144 (34.08%) Jack MacLaren[1] 28,246 (50.29%) Liam Duff 6,371 (11.34%) Scott Simser 1,857 (3.31%) Cynthia Bredfeldt (FCP) 549 (0.98%) Norm Sterling[2]
52. Nepean—Carleton Don Dransfield [3] 14,844 (26.97%) Lisa MacLeod 29,984 (54.48%) Ric Dagenais 8,127 (14.77%) Gordon Kubanek 1,641 (2.98%) Roger Toutant (Libertarian) 223 (0.41%)
Marco Rossi (FPO) 217 (0.39%)
Lisa MacLeod
62. Ottawa Centre Yasir Naqvi [4] 23,646 (46.81%) Rob Dekker 9,257 (18.33%) Anil Naidoo 14,715 (29.13%) Kevin O'Donnell [5] 2,184 (4.32%) Stuart Ryan (Communist) 160 (0.32%)
Kristina Chapman (Ind) 309 (0.61%)
Michal Zeithammel (Libertarian) 240 (0.48%)
Yasir Naqvi
63. Ottawa—Orléans Phil McNeely [6] 21,857 (46.44%) Andrew Lister [7] 19,003 (40.38%) Doug McKercher 4,979 (10.58%) Tanya Gutmanis 886 (1.88%) David Paul (Libertarian) 154 (0.33%)
David McGruer (FPO) 183 (0.39%)
Phil McNeely
64. Ottawa South Dalton McGuinty 21,842 (49.12%) Jason MacDonald 14,945 (33.61%) Wali Farah 5,988 (13.47%) James Mihaychuk 1,442 (3.24%) Jean-Serge Brisson (Libertarian) 252 (0.57%)
John Redins (PSN) 238 (0.54%)
Dalton McGuinty
65. Ottawa—
Vanier
Madeleine Meilleur 19,619 (51.29%) Fred Sherman 8,929 (23.35%) Paul Étienne Laliberté-Tipple 7,466 (19.52%) Dave Bagler 1,719 (4.49%) Emmanuel Houle (FCP)352 (0.92%) Madeleine Meilleur
66. Ottawa West—
Nepean
Bob Chiarelli [8] 18,492 (41.46) Randall Denley 17,483 (39.19%) Wendy Byrne 6,576 (14.74%) Alex Hill 1,485 (3.33%) John Pacheco (FCP) 396 (0.89%) Bob Chiarelli

Eastern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
26. Glengarry—
Prescott—
Russell
Grant Crack[9]
17,345 (42.89%)
Marilissa Gosselin
15,973 (39.50%)
Bonnie Jean-Louis
5,721 (15.15%)
Taylor Howarth
770 (1.90%)
Phil Miller (Libertarian)
199 (0.49%)
Carl Leduc (FPO)
164 (0.41%)
Jean-Marc Lalonde
36. Kingston and the Islands John Gerretsen
21,028 (48.66%)
Rodger James
9,610 (22.24%)
Mary Rita Holland
10,241 (23.70%)
Robert Kiley
1,594 (3.69%)
Jamie Shaw (Libertarian)
115 (0.27%)
David Best (PFRP)
56 (0.13%)
Paul Busch (FPO)
71 (0.16%)
David Caracciolo (FCP)
336 (0.78%)
John Gerretsen
41. Lanark—
Frontenac—
Lennox and Addington
Bill MacDonald[10]
12,490 (27.78%)
Randy Hillier
22,457 (49.95%)
Dave Parkhill
8,104 (18.02%)
Nancy Matte
1,754 (3.90%)
Randy Hillier
42. Leeds—
Grenville
Ray Heffernan[11]
6,663 (17.36%)
Steve Clark
24,314 (63.34%)
David Lundy
5,822 (15.17%)
Charlie Taylor
1,319 (3.45%)
Lance Fulsom (Socialist)
111 (0.29%)
Steve Clark
73. Prince Edward—
Hastings
Leona Dombrowsky
15,686 (35.13%)
Todd Smith
18,816 (42.13%)
Sherry Hayes [12]
7,379 (16.52%)
Treat Hull
2,049 (4.59%)
Neal Ford (FCP)
257 (0.58%)
Trueman Tuck (PFRP)
115 (0.26%)
Andrew Skinner (Libertarian)
201 (0.45%)
Leona Dombrowsky
74. Renfrew—
Nipissing—
Pembroke
John O'Leary
6,231 (15.94%)
John Yakabuski
27,594 (70.58%)
Brian Dougherty
4,277 (10.94%)
Kyle Jones
574 (1.47%)
Murray Reid (COR)
309 (0.79%)
John Yakabuski
87. Stormont—
Dundas—
South Glengarry
Mark MacDonald[13]
8,413 (21.54%)
Jim McDonell
21,463 (54.96%)
Elaine MacDonald
8,021 (20.54%)
Justin Reist
551 (1.41%)
Darcy Neal Donnelly (Libertarian)
396 (1.01%)
Jim Brownell

Central Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
4. Barrie Karl Walsh[14] 15,006 (34.66%) Rod Jackson[15] 17,527 (40.49%) Myrna Clark 8,171 (18.87%) Andrew Miller 1,909 (4.41%) Matthew MacKenzie (FPO) 179 (0.41%)
Darren Roskam (Libertarian) 318 (0.73%)
Aileen Carroll
10. Bruce—
Grey—
Owen Sound
Kevin Eccles[16] 10,889 (26.26%) Bill Walker 19,567 (47.18%) Paul Johnstone 6,133 (14.79%) Don Marshall[17] 2,654 (6.40%) Jay Miller (Libertarian) 246 (0.59%)
Shane Jolley (Ind) 1,478 (3.56%) [17]
Joel Kidd (FCP) 339 (0.82%)
Bill Murdoch
18. Dufferin—
Caledon
Lori Holloway 10,162 (26.64%) Sylvia Jones 17,833 (46.74%) Karen Gventer 4,200 (11.01%) Rob Strang 5,540 (14.52%) Daniel Kowalewski (Libertarian) 250 (0.66%) Sylvia Jones
19. Durham Betty Somerville 13,394 (29.24%) John O'Toole 22,393 (48.89%) James Terry 8,027 (17.52%) Edward Yaghledjian 1,221 (2.67%) David Strutt (FPO) 172 (0.38%)
Blaize Barnicoat (Libertarian) 424 (0.93%)
John O'Toole
29. Haliburton—
Kawartha Lakes—
Brock
Rick Johnson [18] 16,522 (33.45%) Laurie Scott [19] 22,352 (45.26%) Don Abel 8,517 (17.25%) Anita Payne 1,562 (3.16%) Charles Olito (FPO) 245 (0.50%) Rick Johnson
53. Newmarket—
Aurora
Christina Bisanz 16,154 (35.50%) Frank Klees 21,425 (47.09%) Robin Wardlaw 6,514 (14.32%) Kristopher Kuysten 1,256 (2.76%) Frank Klees
58. Northumberland—
Quinte West
Lou Rinaldi[20] 18,572 (38.20%) Rob Milligan 19,279 (39.65%) Kira Mees 8,589 (17.67%) Judy Smith Torrie 1,483 (3.05%) Jeffrey McLarty (Libertarian) 357 (0.73%)
Richard Martin Rieger (Ind) 159 (0.33%)
Lou Rinaldi
71. Peterborough Jeff Leal[21] 19,430 (39.75%) Alan Wilson 15,323 (31.35%) Dave Nickle 12,460 (25.49%) Gary Beamish 1,235 (2.53%) Ken Ranney (Socialist) 83 (0.17%)
Alex Long (FPO) 127 (0.26%)
Jeff Leal
85. Simcoe—Grey Donna Kenwell 10,404 (22.23%) Jim Wilson 25,339 (54.14%) David Matthews 6,839 (14.61%) Mike Schreiner 4,057 (8.67%) Jim Wilson
86. Simcoe North Fred Larsen[22] 10,191 (22.34%) Garfield Dunlop 25,081 (54.99%) Doris Middleton[23] 7,710 (16.90%) Peter Stubbins 2,488 (5.45%) Garfield Dunlop
105. York—Simcoe Gloria Reszler 9,496 (24.42%) Julia Munro 20,425 (52.53%) Megan Tay 6,607 (16.99%) Meade Helman 1,479 (3.80%) Mark Harrison (FPO) 201 (0.52%)
Craig Hodgins (Libertarian) 489 (1.26%)
Julia Munro

Southern Durham & York[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
1. Ajax—
Pickering
Joe Dickson [24] 19,606 (47.14%) Todd McCarthy 14,718 (35.39%) Evan Wiseman 5,952 (14.31%) Steven Toman 843 (2.03%) Andrew Delis (Libertarian) 299 (0.72%) Joe Dickson
46. Markham—
Unionville
Michael Chan 19,579 (52.18%) Shan Thayaparan 11,720 (31.24%) P. C. Choo 4,575 (12.19%) Myles O'Brien 1,104 (2.94%) Allen Small (Libertarian) 259 (0.69%) Michael Chan
59. Oak Ridges—
Markham
Helena Jaczek[25] 28,878 (44.51%) Farid Wassef 23,950 (36.91%) Joe Whitfeld 8,548 (13.17%) Trifon Haitas 1,569 (2.42%) Karl Boelling (Libertarian) 1,057 (1.63%)
Ruida Lu (Ind) 484 (0.75%)
Helena Jaczek
61. Oshawa Jacquie Menezes 6,921 (17.42%) Jerry Ouellette 16,719 (42.08%) Mike Shields 14,316 (36.03%) Stacey Leadbetter 1,035 (2.60%) Ben Fudge (FPO) 147 (0.37%)
Matthew Belanger (Libertarian) 435 (1.09%)
Jerry Ouellette
72. Pickering—
Scarborough East
Tracy MacCharles 18,201 (46.46%) Kevin Gaudet 13,033 (33.27%) Nerissa Cariño 6,424 (16.40%) Kevin Smith 1,096 (2.80%) Heath Thomas (Libertarian) 252 (0.64%) Wayne Arthurs
75. Richmond Hill Reza Moridi 18,042 (46.66%) Vic Gupta 13,763 (35.59%) Adam DeVita 4,987 (12.90%) Brian Chamberlain 1,268 (3.28%) Tamas Demjen (Libertarian) 394 (1.02%) Reza Moridi
89. Thornhill Bernie Farber[26] 18,373 (40.71%) Peter Shurman 20,971 (46.46%) Cindy Hackelberg [27] 4,024 (8.92%) Stephanie Duncan 756 (1.67%) Gene Balfour (Libertarian) 623 (1.38%)
Erin Gorman (FPO) 149 (0.33%)
Peter Shurman
97. Vaughan Greg Sorbara 26,174 (53.44%) Tony Genco 15,420 (31.48%) Paul Donofrio 5,594 (11.42%) Brendan Frye 694 (1.42%) David Natale (Reform) 218 (0.45%)
Savino Quatela (Ind) 169 (0.35%)
Paolo Fabrizio (Libertarian) 929 (1.9%)
Terry Marino (COR) 169 (0.35%)
Greg Sorbara
100. Whitby—
Oshawa
Elizabeth Roy[28] 16,988 (33.30%) Christine Elliott 24,499 (48.02%) Maret Sadem-Thompson 7,865 (15.42%) Bradley Gibson 1,139 (2.23%) Douglas Thom (FPO) 160 (0.31%)
Dan King (PSN) 211 (0.41%)
Christine Elliott

Toronto[edit]

Scarborough[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
80. Scarborough—
Agincourt
Soo Wong 14,907 (47.16%) Liang Chen 10,222 (32.34%) Paul Choi 5,017 (15.87%) Pauline Thompson 722 (2.28%) Priya Ahuja (Paramount) 209 (0.66%)
Sabrina Wall (FPO) 83 (0.26%)
Doug McLarty (Libertarian) 656 (2.08%)
Gerry Phillips
81. Scarborough Centre Brad Duguid 16,142 (51.13%) Carol Williams 7,511 (23.79%) Kathleen Mathurin [29] 6,876 (21.78%) Jeff Mole 558 (1.77%) David Driver (FPO) 301 (0.95%) Brad Duguid
82. Scarborough—
Guildwood
Margarett Best [30] 15,607 (48.59%) Gary Ellis 9,137 (28.45%) Lorri Urban 6,194 (19.29%) Naoshad Pochkhanawala 413 (1.29%) Sam Apelbaum (Libertarian) 407 (1.27%)
Matthew Oliver (FPO) 136 (0.42%)
Margarett Best
83. Scarborough—
Rouge River
Bas Balkissoon 15,237 (41.63%) Ken Kim 6,837 (18.68%) Neethan Shan 13,088 (35.75%) George Singh 455 (1.24%) Felix Liao (Libertarian) 457 (1.25%)
Daniel Walker (FPO) 150 (0.41%)
Raphael Rosch (FCP) 166 (0.45%)
Bas Balkissoon
84. Scarborough Southwest Lorenzo Berardinetti 14,585 (43.89%) Mike Chopowick 7,061 (21.25%) Bruce Budd[31] 10,404 (31.31%) Robin McKim 777 (2.41%) Caroline Blanco-Ruibal (FPO) 250 (0.75%) Lorenzo Berardinetti

Toronto North Region[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
16. Don Valley East Michael Coteau 16,350 (50.80%) Michael Lende 8,705 (27.05%) Bob Hilliard 5,953 (18.50%) Aren Bedrosyan 702 (2.18%) Wayne Simmons (FPO) 113 (0.35%)
Ryan Kidd (FCP) 187 (0.58%)
David Caplan
17. Don Valley West Kathleen Wynne 24,444 (58.15%) Andrea Mandel-Campbell 12,827 (30.52%) Khalid Ahmed 3,621 (8.61%) Louis Fliss 718 (1.71%) Soumen Deb (FPO) 74 (0.18%)
Dimitris Kabitsis (Communist) 125 (0.30%)
Rosemary Waigh (Vegan) 108 (0.26%)
Kathleen Wynne
20. Eglinton—Lawrence Mike Colle 20,752 (53.91%) Rocco Rossi 12,857 (33.40%) Gerti Dervishi 3,763 (9.78%) Josh Rachlis 575 (1.49%) Sujith Reddy (PSN) 79 (0.21%)
Michael Bone (FPO) 152 (0.39%)
Jerry Green (Ind) 146 (0.38%)
Mike Colle
101. Willowdale David Zimmer 21,984 (50.61%) Vince Agovino 14,528 (33.44%) Alexander Brown 5,556 (12.79%) Michael Vettese 874 (2.01%) Amy Brown (FPO) 297 (0.68%) David Zimmer
104. York Centre Monte Kwinter [32] 14,694 (44.91%) Michael Mostyn 11,506 (35.17%) John Fagan 4,579 (13.99%) Yuriy Shevyryov 535 (1.64%) Ron Tal (FPO) 108 (0.33%)
David Epstein (Libertarian) 846 (2.59%)
Jeff Pancer (Ind) 127 (0.39%)
Monte Kwinter

Toronto South Region[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
5. Beaches—
East York
Helen Burstyn[33] 13,813 (35.93%) Chris Menary 5,333 (13.87%) Michael Prue[34] 17,925 (46.62%) Shawn Ali 1,025 (2.67%) Naomi Poley-Fisher (FPO) 144 (0.37%)
Joe Ross (TOP) 45 (0.12%)
Michael Prue
15. Davenport Cristina Martins 12,953 (41.18%) Kirk Russell 2,480 (7.88%) Jonah Schein 14,367 (45.67%) Frank de Jong 855 (2.72%) Franz Cauchi (FPO) 96 (0.31%)
Miguel Figueroa (Communist) 163 (0.52%)
Kiros Ghiwot (TOP) 33 (0.10%)
Mark Jagg (Ind) 250 (0.79%)
Allix Thompson (PHR) 82 (0.26%)
Tony Ruprecht
77. St. Paul's Eric Hoskins 25,048 (58.18%) Christine McGirr 8,972 (20.83%) David Hynes 7,124 (16.54%) Judith Van Veldhuysen[35] 1,180 (2.74%) Keith Pinto (Socialist) 83 (0.20%)
Mike Rita (FPO) 86 (0.20%)
John Kittredge (Libertarian) 335 (0.78%)
David Vallance (NOHP) 69 (0.16%)
Eric Hoskins
94. Toronto Centre Glen Murray 25,236 (54.60%) Martin Abell 7,186 (15.55%) Cathy Crowe 11,571 (25.03%) Mark Daye 1,123 (2.43%) Judi Falardeau (Libertarian) 441 (0.95%)
Christopher Goodwin (FPO) 92 (0.20%)
Cathy Holliday (Communist) 146 (0.32%)
Bahman Yazdanfar (CCP) 19 (0.04%)
Harvey Rotenberg (Vegan) 93 (0.20%)
Phil Sarazen (People) 29 (0.06%)
Glen Murray
95. Toronto—
Danforth
Marisa Sterling 11,369 (30.88%) Rita Jethi 3,488 (9.47%) Peter Tabuns 20,062 (54.49%) Tim Whalley 1,354 (3.68%) Stéphane Vera (FPO) 107 (0.29%)
Kevin Clarke (People) 143 (0.39%)
John Recker (Libertarian) 440 (1.2%)
John Richardson (CCP) 75 (0.20%)
Neil Mercer (TOP) 110 (0.3%)
Peter Tabuns
96. Trinity—
Spadina
Sarah Thomson 18,731 (39.76%) Mike Yen 5,420 (11.50%) Rosario Marchese 19,870 (42.18%) Tim Grant 2,415 (5.13%) Guy Fogel (Socialist) 117 (0.25%)
Silvio Ursomarzo (FPO) 126 (0.27%)
Danish Ahmed (PSN) 139 (0.30%)
Araba Ocran-Caesar (PHR) 88 (0.19%)
Rosario Marchese

Toronto West Region[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
23. Etobicoke Centre Donna Cansfield 21,916 (51.16%) Mary Anne De Monte-Whelan 13,956 (32.58%) Ana Maria Rivero 5,099 (11.90%) Cheryll San Juan 837 (1.95%) Alexander Bussmann (Libertarian) 422 (0.99%)
Liz Millican (FCP) 231 (0.54%)
Marco Renda (FPO) 108 (0.25%)
Donna Cansfield
24. Etobicoke—
Lakeshore
Laurel Broten 22,169 (50.73%) Simon Nyilassy 12,705 (29.07%) Dionne Coley 6,713 (15.36%) Angela Salewsky 1,164 (2.66%) Mark Brombacher (FPO) 174 (0.40%)
Natalie Lochwin (Socialist) 125 (0.29%)
Hans Kunov (Libertarian) 172 (0.39%)
John Letonja (Ind) 113 (0.26%)
Thane MacKay (Ind) 113 (0.26%)
Laurel Broten
25. Etobicoke North Shafiq Qaadri 12,081 (48.17%) Karm Singh 6,072 (24.21%) Vrind Sharma 5,426 (21.63%) Gurleen Gill 541 (2.16%) Gopal Baghel (Paramount) 100 (0.40%)
Claudio Ceolin (FCP) 391 (1.56%)
James McConnell (FPO) 320 (1.28%)
Shafiq Qaadri
68. Parkdale—
High Park
Cortney Pasternak 14,877 (39.23%) Joe Ganetakos 4,668 (11.68%) Cheri DiNovo 18,365 (45.96%) Justin Trottier 1,325 (3.32%) Rod Rojas (Libertarian) 172 (0.43%)
Istvan Tar (Ind) 39 (0.10%)
Thomas Zaugg (People) 56 (0.14%)
George Babula (Ind) 84 (0.21%)
Cecilia Luu (Ind) 78 (0.20%)
Bohdan Ewhen Radejewsky (Ind) 88 (0.22%)
Cheri DiNovo
106. York South—
Weston
Laura Albanese[36] 13,805 (44.23%) Lan Daniel 3,441 (11.02%) Paul Ferreira[37] 13,071 (41.88%) Keith Jarrett 474 (1.52%) Eric Compton (FPO) 151 (0.48%)
Mark Micheal Radejewsky (Ind) 45 (0.14%)
Laura Albanese
107. York West Mario Sergio 11,455 (50.11%) Karlene Nation 2,735 (11.97%) Tom Rakocevic 7,901 (34.57%) Joseph Rini 287 (1.26%) Kayla Baptiste (FPO) 107 (0.47%)
Scott Aitchison (Ind) 89 (0.39%)
Leland Cornell (Ind) 114 (0.50%)
Mario Sergio

Brampton, Mississauga & Oakville[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
6. Bramalea—Gore—
Malton
Kuldip Kular 14,349 (32.69%) Sanjeev Maingi 9,896 (22.55%) Jagmeet Singh 16,626 (37.88%) Pauline Thornham 1,091 (2.49%) Linda O'Marra (FCP) 381 (0.87%)
Joy Lee (Libertarian) 738 (1.68%)
Archie McLachlan (Ind) 491 (1.12%)
Kuldip Kular
7. Brampton—
Springdale
Linda Jeffrey 15,663 (44.13%) Pam Hundal 12,754 (35.93%) Mani Singh 5,378 (15.15%) James Duncan 900 (2.54%) Elizabeth Rowley (Communist) 152 (0.43%)
Jasbir Singh (Paramount) 136 (0.38%)
Fauzia Sadiq (COR) 81 (0.23%)
Bart Wysokinski (FCP) 193 (0.54%)
Linda Jeffrey
8. Brampton West Vic Dhillon 19,224 (43.50%) Ben Shenouda 14,434 (32.66%) Dalbir Kathuria 8,331 (18.85%) Patti Chmelyk 1,432 (3.24%) Ted Harlson (FPO) 509 (1.15%) Vic Dhillon
47. Mississauga—
Brampton South
Amrit Mangat[38] 15,579 (45.71%) Amarjeet Gill 10,287 (30.18%) Karanjit Pandher [29] 5,420 (15.90%) Keith Foster 1,247 (3.66%) Christin Milloy (Libertarian) 691 (2.03%)
Masood Khan (Ind) 400 (1.17%)
Walter Widla (Ind) 216 (0.63%)
Amrit Mangat
48. Mississauga East—
Cooksville
Dipika Damerla 15,535 (45.49%) Zoran Churchin 11,297 (33.08%) Waseem Ahmed 5,704 (16.70%) Lloyd Jones 934 (2.73%) Jonathon Dury (FPO) 177 (0.52%)
Shriya Shah (Paramount) 117 (0.34%)
Winston Harding (Ind) 199 (0.58%)
Vacant
49. Mississauga—
Erindale
Harinder Takhar 20,552 (44.90%) David Brown 16,294 (35.59%) Michelle Bilek 7,768 (16.97%) Otto Casanova 853 (1.86%) Gerald Jackson (FPO) 176 (0.38%) Harinder Takhar
50. Mississauga South Charles Sousa 20,375 (50.49%) Geoff Janoscik 14,499 (35.93%) Anju Sikka 4,044 (10.20%) Cory Mogk 860 (2.13%) Mark Harris (FPO) 236 (0.58%)
Paul Figueiras (Vegan) 165 (0.41%)
Charles Sousa
51. Mississauga—
Streetsville
Bob Delaney 18,591 (51.36%) Wafik Sunbaty 10,655 (29.44%) Raed Ayad 5,494 (15.18%) Scott Warner 1,329 (3.67%) Bob Delaney
60. Oakville Kevin Flynn[39] 21,711 (47.92%) Larry Scott 17,131 (37.81%) Lesley Sprague 4,625 (10.21%) Andrew Chlobowski 878 (1.94%) Jonathan Banzuela (FCP) 188 (0.41%)
Steve Hunter (FPO) 115 (0.25%)

Mike Harris (Ind) 498 (1.1%)[40]

Kevin Flynn

Hamilton, Burlington & Niagara[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
3. Ancaster—
Dundas—
Flamborough—
Westdale
Ted McMeekin[41] 21,648 (43.54%) Donna Skelly[42] 17,132 (34.45%) Trevor Westerhoff 8,521 (17.14%) Erik Coverdale 1,477 (2.97%) Glenn Langton (Libertarian) 258 (0.52%)
Rick Gunderman Smith (Communist) 87 (0.17%)
Bob Maton (FCP) 321 (0.65%)
Peter Melanson (FPO) 99 (0.20%)
Ted McMeekin
11. Burlington Karmel Sakran[43] 17,909 (35.91%) Jane McKenna 20,061 (40.22%) Peggy Russell 9,370 (18.79%) Alex Brown 1,129 (2.26%) Andrew Brannan (FPO) 156 (0.31%)
Anthony Giles (Libertarian) 639 (1.28%)
Tim O'Brien (FCP) 380 (0.76%)
Joyce Savoline
30. Halton Indira Naidoo-Harris[44] 23,080 (39.01%) Ted Chudleigh 26,228 (44.33%) Nik Spohr 7,757 (13.11%) Karen Fraser 1,286 (2.17%) Gina van den Burg (FPO) 168 (0.28%)
Tony Rodrigues (FCP) 296 (0.50%)
Phil Buck (Ind) 166 (0.28%)
Ted Chudleigh
31. Hamilton Centre Donna Tiqui-Shebib 5,861 (17.37%) Don Sheppard 4,421 (13.10%) Andrea Horwath 20,586 (61.01%) Peter Ormond 1,249 (3.70%) Chris Lawson (FPO) 130 (0.39%)
Anthony Gracey (Communist) 122 (0.36%)
Michael Baldasaro (Ind) 268 (0.79%)
Robert Kuhlmann (Libertarian) 634 (1.88%)
Steven Passmore (FCP) 229 (0.68%)
Robert Szajkowski (Reform) 67 (0.20%)
Andrea Horwath
32. Hamilton East—
Stoney Creek
Mark Cripps 10,397 (26.16%) Nancy Fiorentino 7,395 (18.61%) Paul Miller [45] 20,442 (51.44%) Peter Randall 692 (1.74%) Greg Pattinson (Libertarian) 295 (0.74%)
Philip Doucette (FPO) 133 (0.33%)
Bob Green Innes (FCP) 173 (0.44%)
Paul Miller
33. Hamilton Mountain Sophia Aggelonitis 14,694 (32.24%) Geordie Elms 8,641 (18.96%) Monique Taylor [46] 20,492 (44.96%) Tony Morris 748 (1.64%) Brian Goodwin (FPO) 126 (0.28%)
Hans Wienhold (Libertarian) 222 (0.49%)
Jim Enos (FCP) 450 (0.99%)
Sophia Aggelonitis
54. Niagara Falls Kim Craitor[47] 16,794 (35.66%) George Lepp [48] 16,296 (34.60%) Wayne Redekop [49] 12,304 (26.13%) Byrne Smith 759 (1.61%) Adam Hyde (Libertarian) 217 (0.46%)
Jeannette Tossounian (Ind) 119 (0.25%)
Tim Tredwell (Ind) 112 (0.24%)
John Jankovic (FCP) 191 (0.41%)
Kim Craitor
55. Niagara West—
Glanbrook
Katie Trombetta[50] 12,708 (25.88%) Tim Hudak 24,919 (50.74%) Anthony Marco[51] 9,070 (18.47%) Meredith Cross 1,372 (2.79%) Geoff Peacock (FPO) 80 (0.16%)
Gerry Augustine (Reform) 130 (0.26%)
Rob Wienhold (Libertarian) 166 (0.34%)
Marty Poos (People) 158 (0.32%)
Phil Lees (FCP) 303 (0.62%)
Tim Hudak
76. St. Catharines Jim Bradley 17,166 (40.03%) Sandie Bellows 15,461 (36.05%) Irene Lowell 8,624 (20.11%) Jennifer Mooradian 1,066 (2.49%) Saleh Waziruddin (Communist) 68 (0.16%)
Chris Clarke (FCP) 191 (0.45%)
Jon Radick (CCP) 62 (0.14%)
Dave Unrau (FPO) 57 (0.13%)
Jim Bradley
98. Welland Benoit Mercier[52] 8,638 (19.64%) Domenic Ursini 14,048 (31.95%) Cindy Forster 19,527 (44.41%) Donna Cridland 1,005 (2.29%) Donna-Lynne Hamilton (Libertarian) 505 (1.15%) Peter Kormos

Midwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
9. Brant Dave Levac 16,867 (36.93%) Michael St. Amant 15,761 (34.50%) Brian Van Tilborg 11,006 (24.09%) Ken Burns 957 (2.10%) Daniel Hockley (FCP) 237 (0.52%)
Rob Ferguson (Libertarian) 190 (0.42%)
John Turmel (Paupers) 86 (0.19%)
Martin Sitko (Ind) 244 (0.53%)
Dustin Jenner (FPO) 136 (0.30%)
Dave Levac
12. Cambridge Kathryn McGarry[53] 13,993 (32.93%) Rob Leone 15,947 (37.53%) Atinuke Bankole 10,414 (24.51%) Jacques Malette 1,056 (2.48%) Allan Dettweiler (Libertarian) 629 (1.48%)
Robert Ross (Ind.) 271 (0.64%)
Gerry Martiniuk
27. Guelph Liz Sandals 19,815 (42.25%) Greg Schirk 11,954 (25.49%) James Gordon 11,150 (23.77%) Steven Dyck 3,234 (6.90%) Drew Garvie (Communist) 139 (0.30%)
Phil Bender (Libertarian) 305 (0.65%)
Julian Ichim (Ind) 100 (0.21%)
Liz Sandals
28. Haldimand—
Norfolk
Greg Crone[54] 7,087 (17.04%) Toby Barrett 25,203 (60.59%) Ian Nichols 8,048 (19.35%) Justin Blake 868 (2.09%) John Gots (FCP) 242 (0.58%) Toby Barrett
34. Huron—
Bruce
Carol Mitchell[55] 14,659 (32.63%) Lisa Thompson 19,138 (42.60%) Grant Robertson 9,329 (20.77%) Patrick Main 772 (1.78%) Christine Schnurr (FCP) 656 (1.46%)
Dennis Valenta (Ind) 200 (0.45%)
Carol Mitchell
37. Kitchener Centre John Milloy 15,392 (39.06%) Dave MacDonald 15,069 (38.24%) Cameron Dearlove 7,385 (18.74%) Mark Vercouteren 938 (2.38%) Bugra Atsiz (FPO) 77 (0.20%)
Patrick Bernier (Libertarian) 240 (0.61%)
Mark Corbiere (Ind) 137 (0.35%)
John Milloy
38. Kitchener—
Conestoga
Leeanna Pendergast 14,476 (35.29%) Michael Harris [56] 18,017 (43.92%) Mark Cairns 7,165 (17.47%) Robert Rose 1,121 (2.73%) Leeanna Pendergast
39. Kitchener—
Waterloo
Eric Davis 17,837 (35.91%) Elizabeth Witmer 21,665 (43.62%) Isabel Cisterna 8,250 (16.61%) J.D. McGuire 1,308 (2.63%) Melanie Motz (FPO) 123 (0.25%)
Peter Davis (Ind) 316 (0.64%)
Elizabeth Witmer
67. Oxford David Hilderley 9,410 (24.91%) Ernie Hardeman 20,658 (54.69%) Dorothy Marie Eisen 5,885 (15.58%) Catherine Stewart-Mott 1,336 (3.54%) Leonard Vanderhoeven (FCP) 359 (0.95%) Ernie Hardeman
70. Perth—
Wellington
John Wilkinson [57] 14,635 (39.53%) Randy Pettapiece[58] 14,845 (40.09%) Ellen Papenburg 5,836 (15.76%) Chris Desjardins 918 (2.48%) Robert Smink (FPO) 164 (0.44%)
Irma DeVries (FCP) 627 (1.69%)
John Wilkinson
99. Wellington—
Halton Hills
Moya Johnson 11,334 (26.74%) Ted Arnott 23,495 (55.44%) Dale Hamilton 6,106 (14.41%) Raymond Dartsch 1,309 (3.09%) Ted Arnott

Southwestern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
14. Chatham-
Kent—
Essex
Paul Watson[59] 11,631 (31.93%) Rick Nicholls 15,121 (41.51%) Aleksandra Navarro 8,415 (23.10%) Holly Sullivan 1,027 (2.82%) Pat Hoy
21. Elgin—
Middlesex—
London
Lori Baldwin-Sands[60] 11,075 (26.71%) Jeff Yurek 19,771 (47.68%) Kathy Cornish 9,201 (22.19%) Eric Loewen 981 (2.37%) Paul McKeever (FPO) 283 (0.68%) Steve Peters
22. Essex Ken Schmidt 11,518 (25.03%) Dave Brister 16,049 (34.88%) Taras Natyshak 17,417 (37.85%) Jason Matyi 860 (1.87%) Bruce Crozier
40. Lambton—
Kent—
Middlesex
Maria Van Bommel[61] 12,423 (29.20%) Monte McNaughton 19,379 (45.55%) Joe Hill 8,882 (20.87%) James Armstrong 987 (2.32%) Brad Harness (Reform) 232 (0.55%)
Marinus Vander Vloet (FCP) 350 (0.82%)
Tom Jackson (FPO) 119 (0.28%)
Maria Van Bommel
43. London—
Fanshawe
Khalil Ramal 9,678 (28.10%) Cheryl Miller 9,075 (26.35%) Teresa Armstrong 13,953 (40.51%) Bassam Lazar 852 (2.47%) Tim Harnick (Libertarian) 320 (0.93%)
Dave Durnin (FPO) 155 (0.45%)
Ali Hamadi (Ind) 192 (0.56%)
Khalil Ramal
44. London North Centre Deb Matthews 19,167 (43.69%) Nancy Branscombe 12,628 (28.79%) Steve Holmes 9,914 (22.60%) Kevin Labonte 1,451 (3.31%) Michael Spottiswood (Paupers) 54 (0.12%)
Mary Lou Ambrogio (FPO) 269 (0.61%)
Jordan vanKlinken (Libertarian) 169 (0.39%)
Deb Matthews
45. London West Chris Bentley 22,610 (45.45%) Ali Chahbar 14,603 (29.35%) Jeff Buchanan 10,757 (21.62%) Gary Brown 1,194 (2.40%) Tim Hodges (FPO) 300 (0.60%)
Chris Gupta (PFRP) 61 (0.12%)
Chris Bentley
78. Sarnia—
Lambton
Stephanie Barry[62] 8,819 (21.67%) Bob Bailey 19,570 (48.08%) Brian White 10,307 (25.32%) Jason Vermette 567 (1.39%) Andy Bruziewicz (Ind) 1,077 (2.65%)
Andrew Falby (Libertarian) 160 (0.39%)
Bob Bailey
102. Windsor—
Tecumseh
Dwight Duncan 15,946 (42.58%) Robert de Verteuil 7,751 (20.70%) Andrew McAvoy 12,228 (32.65%) Justin Levesque 830 (2.22%) Dan Dominato (Libertarian) 476 (1.27%) Dwight Duncan
103. Windsor West Teresa Piruzza[63] 14,127 (41.05%) Todd Branch 8,476 (24.61%) Helmi Charif 10,544 (30.64%) Chad Durocher 1,051 (3.05%) Sandra Pupatello

Northern Ontario[edit]

Electoral District Candidates   Incumbent
  Liberal   PC   NDP   Green Other
2. Algoma—
Manitoulin
Mike Brown[64] 7,397 (28.28%) Joe Chapman 6,141 (23.48%) Michael Mantha 11,585 (44.29%) Justin Tilson 684 (2.61%) David Hoffman (FCP) 217 (0.83%) Mike Brown
35. Kenora—
Rainy River
Anthony Leek[65] 2,202 (9.95%) Rod McKay 8,307 (37.54%) Sarah Campbell 10,949 (49.48%) JoJo Holiday 391 (1.77%) Charmaine Romaniuk (NOHP) 216 (0.98%) Howard Hampton[66]
56. Nickel Belt Tony Ryma[67] 7,451 (24.15%) Paula Peroni 5,625 (18.23%) France Gélinas 16,876 (54.69%) Stephanie-Lynn Russell 810 (2.62%) France Gélinas
57. Nipissing Catherine Whiting[68] 8,775 (28.45%) Vic Fedeli[69] 15,381 (49.86%) Henri Giroux 5,567 (18.05%) Scott Haig 971 (2.82%) Monique Smith
69. Parry Sound—
Muskoka
Cindy Waters 6,537 (18.12%) Norm Miller 19,417 (53.83%) Alex Zyganiuk 6,527 (18.10%) Matt Richter 3,251 (9.01%) Andris Stivrins (FPO) 167 (0.46%) Norm Miller
79. Sault Ste. Marie David Orazietti 16,109 (54.68%) Jib Turner 3,477 (11.82%) Celia Ross[70] 9,037 (30.67%) Luke Macmichael 519 (1.76%) Matthew Hunt (FCP) 172 (0.58%) David Orazietti
88. Sudbury Rick Bartolucci[71] 13,735 (42.22%) Gerry Labelle[72] 4,400 (13.53%) Paul Loewenberg[72] 13,204 (40.59%) Pat Rogerson[72] 870 (2.67%) Carita Murphy Marketos (FCP) 164 (0.50%)
David Popescu (Ind) 44 (0.14%)
Rick Bartolucci
90. Thunder Bay—
Atikokan
Bill Mauro[73] 10,319 (38.83%) Fred Gilbert 5,815 (21.88%) Mary Kozorys[74] 9,881 (37.18%) Jonathan Milnes 379 (1.43%) Marvin Robert McMenemy (Ind) 86 (0.32%) Bill Mauro
91. Thunder Bay—
Superior North
Michael Gravelle[75] 11,765 (44.84%) Anthony LeBlanc 4,578 (17.45%) Steve Mantis[76] 9,111 (34.72%) Scot Kyle 555 (2.12%) Tony Gallo (Libertarian) 133 (0.51%) Michael Gravelle
92. Timiskaming—
Cochrane
Denis Bonin[77] 6,532 (25.82%) Randy Aulbrook 5,337 (21.10%) John Vanthof[78] 12,633 (49.94%) Tina Danese 312 (1.23%) Gerry Courville (NOHP) 391 (1.55%) David Ramsay
93. Timmins—
James Bay
Leonard Rickard 2,870 (12.32%) Alan Spacek 8,515 (36.56%) Gilles Bisson[79] 11,479 (49.29%) Angela Plant 233 (1.00%) Robert Neron (FPO) 108 (0.46%) Gilles Bisson
  • †Indicates MPP not running for re-election.

Largest Popular Vote[edit]

Rank Riding Winning Party Elected MPP % of Popular Vote
1. Renfrew—
Nipissing—
Pembroke
John Yakabuski 70.58%
2. Leeds—
Grenville
Steve Clark 63.34%
3. Hamilton Centre Andrea Horwath 61.01%
4. Haldimand—
Norfolk
Toby Barrett 60.59%
5. St. Paul's Eric Hoskins 58.18%

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Veteran Ontario MPP Norm Sterling loses bitter PC nomination battle ". Globe and Mail.
  2. ^ "Sterling may run as independent". Ottawa Citizen.
  3. ^ Nepean-Carleton Liberals nominate Don Dransfield
  4. ^ "Nominated again, Naqvi wants to work on sustainability". Centretown News Online.
  5. ^ "Green party picks Ottawa-Centre candidate". Centretown News Online.
  6. ^ "No competition for Liberal nomination". Orléans Star.
  7. ^ "Andrew Lister is the next PC Candidate". "Orleans Star", August 17, 2011.
  8. ^ "Bob Chiarelli Kicks off Election Campaign". 580 CFRA.
  9. ^ North Glengarry mayor wins Liberal nomination"Cornwall Standard Freeholder"
  10. ^ "Former CF Mayor Bill MacDonald gets Liberal nod". Frontenac EMC.
  11. ^ Heffernan in as Liberal candidate for provincial election "Brockville Recorder and Times"
  12. ^ " select Hayes for local campaign". "Bancroft This Week".
  13. ^ Mark A MacDonald Wins Liberal Nomination in SD&SG on First Ballot "Cornwall Free News"
  14. ^ Barrie Liberal candidate gets official nod "Barrie Examiner"
  15. ^ Carroll brushes off Tories Barrie Examiner http://www.thebarrieexaminer.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2900344
  16. ^ "Eccles Provincial Liberal Candidate". Owen Sound Sun Times.
  17. ^ a b Jolley bows out, Marshall gets Green nod "Owen Sound Sun Times"
  18. ^ "MPP Johnson to be formally nominated Saturday". Haliburton Echo.
  19. ^ "Laurie Scott crowned PC nominee". Haliburton Echo.
  20. ^ "MLocal Liberals expected to acclaim Rinaldi". Northumberland Today.
  21. ^ Jeff Leal officially acclaimed as Peterborough provincial Liberal candidate "Peterborough Examiner"
  22. ^ Grit hopeful ready to race. Barrie Examiner
  23. ^ NDP candidate for provincial election acclaimed "Simcoe.com"
  24. ^ Joe Dickson runs again for Ajax-Pickering Liberals Ajax-Pickering News Advisor http://www.newsdurhamregion.com/news/article/170672
  25. ^ MPP Dr. Helena Jaczek gets nomination to run again King Township Sentinel http://www.kingsentinel.com/news/2011-02-23/News/MPP_Dr_Helena_Jaczek_gets_nomination_to_run_again.html
  26. ^ Congress CEO takes leave after 27 years "Canadian Jewish News"
  27. ^ Kim Zarzour (Sep 11, 2011). "Thornhill NDP picks new candidate". yorkregion.com. Retrieved September 12, 2011.
  28. ^ Whitby councillor eyes Liberal seat "Whitby This Week"
  29. ^ a b http://www.etfo.ca/AdvocacyandAction/ProvincialElection/Documents/Candidates%20Nominated%20to%20Date.pdf
  30. ^ Liberal Best to seek re-election as MPP in Scarborough-Guildwood Inside Toronto http://www.insidetoronto.com/news/elections/article/937067--liberal-best-to-seek-re-election-as-mpp-in-scarborough-guildwood
  31. ^ Coyle, Jim (June 11, 2011). "Candidates dive into Orange Wave". The Star. Toronto.
  32. ^ "Monte Kwinter wants back for eighth term" Archived 2011-07-06 at the Wayback Machine.. North York Town Crier.
  33. ^ [http://www.mytowncrier.ca/liberal-challenger-undaunted-by-uphill-battle.html Beaches-East York candidate says protecting services is the rallying cry Toronto Town Crier"
  34. ^ "Prue Gets Provincial NDP Nod". "InsideToronto.com", May 31, 2011.
  35. ^ Getachew, Samuel (20 January 2011). "For the political junkie in all of us". Sway Magazine. Retrieved 30 April 2011.
  36. ^ Albanese named Liberal candidate in York South-Weston "Inside Toronto"
  37. ^ Can’t trust Hudak with all-day kindergarten, McGuinty says "Toronto Star"
  38. ^ "Mangat back for provincial election". Mississauga Online, May 2, 2011.
  39. ^ Oakville MPP Kevin Flynn will run again for Liberals Inside Halton http://www.insidehalton.com/news/article/905707--hydro-contributions
  40. ^ "Young Mike Harris joins election race for Oakville". Inside Halton, Sep 15, 2011.
  41. ^ "McMeekin roars ahead at nomination meeting". Flamborough Review.
  42. ^ Nolan, Dan. "Provincial Tories pit Donna Skelly against Ted McMeekin," The Hamilton Spectator, March 25, 2011, News.
  43. ^ "Liberals to name Burlington candidate". Inside Halton.
  44. ^ Naidoo-Harris to represent provincial Liberals in Halton InsideHalton http://www.insidehalton.com/news/article/953860--naidoo-harris-to-represent-provincial-liberals-in-halton
  45. ^ Lennie, Laura. "Miller to lead NDP charge in Hamilton East-Stoney Creek," Stoney Creek News, May 18, 2011, News.
  46. ^ Werner, Kevin. "Hamilton Mountain NDP picks Taylor to challenge Aggelonitis," Hamilton Mountain News, Mar 27, 2011, News.
  47. ^ "Kim Craitor ready to hit the campaign trail for fall election". Niagara Falls Review.
  48. ^ Lepp wins Niagara Falls PC riding nomination Niagara Falls Review http://www.niagarafallsreview.ca/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2861394
  49. ^ "Former Mayor of Fort Erie in Election Race with Craitor, Lepp". "Niagara Advance".
  50. ^ Ex-West Lincoln mayor wins Liberal nod, St. Catharines Standard
  51. ^ http://www.niagarathisweek.com/news/article/1009828--trombetta-sets-sights-on-job-at-queen-s-park "Trombetta sets sights on job at Queen’s Park", Niagara This Week, May 18, 2011, News.
  52. ^ Mercier to represent Welland riding "Welland Tribune"
  53. ^ Kathryn McGarry Gets Provincial Liberal Nod For Cambridge North Dumfries Cambridge Now http://www.cambridgenow.ca/npps/story.cfm?nppage=2040
  54. ^ Greg Crone Wants to Be Your MPP Archived 2012-03-26 at the Wayback Machine. "CD 98.9 FM
  55. ^ Mitchell ready to defend her record in Huron-Bruce riding "Walkerton Herald-Times"
  56. ^ http://www.570news.com/radio/570news/article/103043--harris-named
  57. ^ Wilkinson kicks off campaign Stratford Beacon Herald http://www.stratfordbeaconherald.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2955068
  58. ^ Pettapiece gets nod from PCs Stratford Beacon Herald http://www.stratfordbeaconherald.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?e=2856828
  59. ^ Watson to represent Liberals "Chatham Daily News"
  60. ^ "Liberals to acclaim Baldwin-Sands". St. Thomas Times-Journal.
  61. ^ "Van Bommel to run in Oct. 6 election". Petrolia Topic.
  62. ^ New Liberal candidate says yes to jail review"Sarnia Observer"
  63. ^ Pupatello's Successor Announced
  64. ^ "Liberals choose Mike Brown". Mid-North Monitor, March 24, 2011.
  65. ^ Leek to carry Liberal banner for Kenora-Rainy River "Kenora Daily Miner and News"
  66. ^ Former NDP leader Howard Hampton won’t seek re-election "Hamilton Spectator"
  67. ^ "Anchorman acclaimed as Nickel Belt's Liberal candidate" Sudbury Star
  68. ^ "Whiting vows to stay the course as Liberal candidate". North Bay Nugget
  69. ^ "Former North Bay mayor to run for PCs". Sudbury Star, February 28, 2011.
  70. ^ "Ross Acclaimed NDP Candidate". Sault Star, May 10, 2011.
  71. ^ "Rick Bartolucci unchallenged as Liberal riding representative". Northern Life, March 24, 2011.
  72. ^ a b c 'We're going to have fun'. Sudbury Star, June 28, 2011.
  73. ^ "Bill Mauro Outlines Plans for Next Four Years". Thunder Bay Net News Ledger, March 24, 2011.
  74. ^ "Jobs on Agenda for NDP Candidate". "The Chronicle-Journal", May 14, 2011.
  75. ^ "Thunder Bay Superior North Liberals Excited with Gravelle". Thunder Bay Net News Ledger, March 24, 2011.
  76. ^ "Mantis wins, becomes NDP's Thunder Bay - Superior North candidate". Tbnewswatch.com, June 30, 2011.
  77. ^ "Bonin to succeed Ramsay as Timiskaming-Cochrane Liberal candidate". Northern News, March 24, 2011.
  78. ^ "Officially Nominated: Vanthof to run for NDP". Temiskaming Speaker, March 24, 2011.
  79. ^ "Bisson campaigning for more favourable wood allocations for local forestry firms". Timmins Times, July 2011.