Ovo-lacto vegetarianism

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

An ovo-lacto vegetarian (or lacto-ovo vegetarian) is a vegetarian who does not eat any meat, fish, or poultry, but does consume some animal products such as milk, yogurt, and eggs. A typical ovo-lacto vegetarian diet can include fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, seeds, flowers, herbs, fungi, milk, cheese, yogurt, kefir and eggs.[1]


The terminology stems from the Latin lac meaning "milk" (as in 'lactation'), ovum meaning "egg", and the English term vegetarian, so as giving the definition of a vegetarian diet containing milk and eggs.


In the Western World, ovo-lacto vegetarians are the most common type of vegetarian.[2] Generally speaking, when one uses the term vegetarian an ovo-lacto vegetarian is assumed.[3] Ovo-lacto vegetarians are often well-catered to in restaurants and shops, especially in some parts of Europe and metropolitan cities in North America.


In Jainism, all individuals eat only food materials derived from plant sources and milk/milk products, and are therefore lacto vegetarians. Jainism prohibits causing harm to any animal, even eggs, as hurting a living being is against the values of Jainism.[citation needed]

In Hinduism, many individuals are either raised as ovo-lacto vegetarians or lacto vegetarians.[citation needed]

The Bible Christian Church was a Christian vegetarian sect founded by William Cowherd in 1809.[4] Cowherd was one of the philosophical forerunners of the Vegetarian Society founded in 1847. The Bible Christian Church promoted the use of eggs, dairy and honey as God's given food per "the promised land flowing with milk and honey" (Exodus 3:8).[5]

Many Seventh-day Adventist followers are lacto-ovo vegetarians. For over 130 years, Seventh-day Adventists have recommended a vegetarian diet which may include milk products and eggs.[6]

See also[edit]