Papua New Guinea at the 2015 Pacific Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Flag of Papua New Guinea

Papua New Guinea competed as the host nation at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea from 4 to 18 July 2015. Team PNG listed 625 competitors across all 28 disciplines as of 4 July 2015.[1][2]

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Papua New Guinea qualified 69 athletes in track and field (including parasport events) for the 2015 Games:

Men[edit]

Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Wesley Logorava 100 metres 11.03 3 Q 11.15 3 Q 11.06 4
Nazmie-Lee Marai 11.14 6 Q 11.36 6 Q 11.25 5
Kupun Wisil 10.86 2 Q 11.08 2 Q 11.04 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Charles Livuan 200 metres 22.20 5 Q 22.00 5 Q 21.82 4
Theo Piniau 22.19 2 Q 22.17 3 Q 21.37 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Nelson Stone 22.33 3 Q 21.76 2 Q 21.28 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kaminiel Matlaun 400 metres 49.71 3 Q N/A 48.43 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Theo Piniau 48.71 1 Q 48.08 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Nelson Stone 48.79 2 Q 47.56 1st, gold medalist(s)
Veherney Babob 800 metres 2:01.96 9 N/A Did not advance
Kaminiel Matlaun 2:02.12 4 Q 1:53.85 1st, gold medalist(s)
Martin Orovo 2:01.61 3 Q 1:57.24 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Skene Kiage 1500 metres N/A 4:22.62 5
Martin Orovo 4:20.41 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
George Yamak 4:19.38 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Kupsy Bisamo 5000 metres N/A 16:06.03 4
George Yamak DNF N/A
Sapolai Yao 16:20.60 5
Kupsy Bisamo 10,000 metres N/A 33:31.53 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Simbai Kaspar 38:44.53 8
Abel Siune 35:46.02 6
Kupsy Bisamo Half Marathon N/A 1:14:11.00 1st, gold medalist(s)
Skene Kiage 1:19:29.00 8
Sapolai Yao 1:18:50.00 6
Mowen Boino 110 metres hurdles N/A 14.94 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Wala Gime 14.80 1st, gold medalist(s)
Wesley Logorava 21.13 7
Mowen Boino 400 metres Hurdles 53.36 1 Q N/A 52.51 1st, gold medalist(s)
Wala Gime 55.90 3 Q 53.70 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Peniel Joshua 54.46 2 Q 53.14 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Andipas Georasi 3000 metres Steeplechase N/A 10:14.15 5
Skene Kiage 9:47.80 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sapolai Yao 9:38.89 1st, gold medalist(s)
Theo Piniau
Nelson Stone
Wesley Logorava
Kupun Wisil
4×100 metre Relay N/A 40.62 1st, gold medalist(s)
Mowen Boino
Kaminiel Matlaun
Theo Piniau
Nelson Stone
4×400 metre Relay N/A 3:13.86 1st, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Karo Iga High jump 1.91 7
Conellius Pascha 1.97 4
Robson Yinambe NM N/A
Idau Asigau Pole vault NM N/A
Karo Iga 3.85 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Peniel Richard 3.65 4
Idau Asigau Long jump 7.32 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Karo Iga 6.75 8
Steven Morea Ray 6.94 7
Patrick Hou Triple jump 14.34 5
Peniel Richard 15.22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mong Tavol 14.22 6
Debono Paraka Shot put 14.96 4
Debono Paraka Discus throw 47.13 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Slater Karum Javelin throw 56.34 4
Clestus Mosi 52.57 6
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Robson Yinambe Result 11.37 6.62m 10.25m 1.93m 51.05 16.28 31.07m 3.40m 48.94m 5:00.54 6288 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points 780 725 501 740 767 702 486 457 573 557
Para events - Track and Field
Athlete Event Final
Result Rank
Francis Kompaon T46 100 metres Ambulatory 11.87 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Elias Larry T37 13.73 4
Samuel Nason T46 12.24 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Porua Das F56 Shot Put Secured Throw 6.52 6
Lek Kange F57 6.35 7
Iwakie Tumala F57 5.91 8
Sent Anis F42 Javelin Ambulatory 38.25 1st, gold medalist(s)
Steven Gabriel F46 37.00 5
Martin Gereo F44 36.38 4

Women[edit]

Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Adrine Monagi 100 metres 12.55 6 Q 12.72 4
Miriam Peni 12.49 4 Q 12.75 5
Toea Wisil 12.08 1 Q 11.86 1st, gold medalist(s)
Betty Burua 200 metres 25.52 4 Q 25.91 4
Shirley Vunatup 26.01 8 q DNS N/A
Toea Wisil 24.34 1 Q 24.05 1st, gold medalist(s)
Betty Burua 400 metres 55.97 1 Q 55.21 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Donna Koniel 57.82 6 Q 54.29 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Toea Wisil 56.84 2 Q 54.17 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jenny Albert 800 metres N/A 2:15.79 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Donna Koniel 2:12.78 1st, gold medalist(s)
Tuna Tine 2:21.67 4
Jenny Albert 1500 metres N/A 4:45.47 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Poro Gahekave 4:51.72 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Miriam Goiye 4:45.44 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ongan Awa 5000 metres N/A 18:24.48 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Mary Kua 18:38.66 4
Rama Kumilgo 18:23.83 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ongan Awa 10,000 metres N/A 39.07.97 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Miriam Goiye 40:12.02 4
Mary Kua DQ N/A
Miriam Goiye Half Marathon N/A 1:31:22 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Maria Kuanduma DNF N/A
Bala Nicholas 1:38:48 7
Afure Adah 100 metres hurdles N/A 14.83 4
Sharon Kwarula 14.40 1st, gold medalist(s)
Betty Burua 400 metres hurdles N/A DNS N/A
Donna Koniel 58.28 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Sharon Kwarula 60.17 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Poro Gahekave 3000 metres steeplechase N/A 11:31.66 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Rama Kumilgo 11:26.51 1st, gold medalist(s)
Carolyn Mando 12.03.32 4
Miriam Peni
Toea Wisil
Adrine Monagi
Sharon Kwarula
4 × 100 metres relay N/A 46.27 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Sharon Kwarula
Donna Koniel
Afure Adah
Toea Wisil
4 × 400 metres relay N/A 3:45.13 1st, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Delilah Kami High jump 1.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rellie Kaputin 1.77 1st, gold medalist(s)
Naomi Kerari 1.67 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Delilah Kami Pole vault 2.20 5
Rellie Kaputin Long jump 5.97 1st, gold medalist(s)
Adrine Monagi 5.76 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Helen Philemon 5.64 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Rellie Kaputin Triple jump 12.65 1st, gold medalist(s)
Naomi Kerari 10.93 5
Annie Topal 11.99 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Kapu Kapi Shot put 10.72 8
Jane Pulu 10.91 7
Sharon Toako 9.99 9
Jane Pulu Javelin throw 40.77 4
Sharon Toako 39.87 5
Kapu Kapi Hammer throw 25.83 8
Sharon Toako 29.25 7
Jacklyn Travertz 35.78 6
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Adrine Monagi Result 14.99 1.71m 9.85m 25.87 5.87m 35.53m 2:38.67 5019 1st, gold medalist(s)
Points 843 867 520 809 810 582 588
Helen Philemon Result 15.30 1.50m 9.77m 25.99 5.60m 25.67m 2:38.36 4451 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Points 802 621 514 798 729 395 592
Eunice Steven Result 16.43 1.53m 9.33m 27.91 5.30m 35.9m 2:38.89 4259 5
Points 662 655 486 638 643 589 586
Para events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Regina Edward F44 Shot Put Ambulatory 8.83 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Scholly Lukas F44 7.49 4
Vero Paul-Nime F42 6.42 3rd, bronze medalist(s)

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball[edit]

Papua New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in basketball (28 athletes):

Women
  • Betty Angula
  • Emma Nicole Daroa
  • Julie-Anne Diro
  • Opa Opai Eko
  • Mary Elavo
  • Rosa Lausi Kairi
  • Emily Koivi
  • Marca Leah Muri
  • Josie Vigeel Sam
  • Nwster Sape
  • Nape Waka
  • Louisa Wallace
Men
  • Moses Lune Apiko
  • Gabriel Frank Elavo
  • Aron Genai Farmer
  • Robert Avosa Kave
  • Matineng-Iakah Leahy
  • Mika John Loko
  • Apia Muri
  • Dia Muri
  • Purari Muri
  • Wally Parapa
  • Liam Allan Wright
  • Lloyd James Wright

Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg Beach volleyball[edit]

Papua New Guinea qualified four athletes in beach volleyball:

Women
  • Alice Ito
  • Diane Moia
Men
  • Richard Kilarupa
  • Mea Moha

Bodybuilding pictogram.svg Bodybuilding[edit]

Women

  • Pau Moses
  • Misa Avefa

Men

  • Pascol Sabin
  • Michael Mondo
  • Steve Bomal
  • Mark Donald
  • Selen Jim
  • Wilfred Kurua
  • Jack Viyufa
  • Donald Kaiwi

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing[edit]

PNG qualified 13 athletes in boxing:

Women
  • Debbie Baki Koare (75 kg)
  • Raphaella Baki (60 kg)
  • Philo Magaiva (51 kg)[3]
Men
  • Andrew Aisaga (69 kg)
  • Tom Boga (64 kg)
  • Robert Gabriel (81 kg)
  • Thadius Katua (60 kg)
  • Charles Keama (49 kg)
  • Jonathan Keama (75 kg)
  • Vincent Kora (91 kg)
  • Lui Magaiva (52 kg)
  • Henry Uming (56 kg)
  • Lucas Wakore (91 kg+)

Cricket pictogram.svg Cricket[edit]

PNG qualified men's and women's teams in cricket (26 players):

2nd, silver medalist(s) Women

Women's tournament.[4]

Men

Men's tournament.[5]

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey[edit]

Women

  • Ruby Kisapai
  • Rosemary Miria
  • Martina Julius Dusty
  • Kari Raurela
  • Vanessa Perry Michael
  • Alice Fred
  • Jessica Kevan
  • Carolyn Mulina
  • Terry Kiapin

Men

  • Yahie Kusunan
  • Milton Kisapai
  • Hussein Lowah
  • Rex Loth
  • Eddie Gebo
  • Sapau Tapo
  • Michael Pomat
  • Nelson Tom
  • Martin Kanamon

Football pictogram.svg Football[edit]

Papu New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in football (46 athletes):

Women

Gold medal icon.svgWomen's tournament.

  • Fidelma Watpore
  • Sandra Birum
  • Georgina Kaikas
  • Meagen Wayon Gunemba
  • Ramona Quintina Padio
  • Kesai Kotome
  • Dorcas Sesevo
  • Lucy Philomena Maino
  • Grace Steven
  • Lace Kunei
  • Joelyn Aimi
  • Aida Alice Gerota
  • Belinda Giada
  • Deslyn Siniu
  • Barbara Muta
  • Jenisa Ulengit
  • Judith Kepulau Gunemba
  • Carolyn Obi
  • Yvonne Molong Gabong
  • Nicolla Ruth Niaman
  • Talitha Irakau
  • Fatima Nabase Rama
  • Marie Rex Arua Kaipu
Men

Bronze medal icon.svgMen's tournament.

Head coach: New Zealand Ricki Herbert

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Ishmael Pole (1993-01-25) 25 January 1993 (age 25) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Hekari United
20 1GK Charles Lepani (1994-08-20) 20 August 1994 (age 24) 0 0 Papua New Guinea FC Port Moresby

2 2DF Abel Redenut (1995-04-27) 27 April 1995 (age 23) 0 0 Papua New Guinea FC Port Moresby
3 2DF Otto Kusunan 0 0 Papua New Guinea Besta United PNG
4 2DF Joshua Talau (1996-04-19) 19 April 1996 (age 22) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Besta United PNG
5 2DF John Ray (1997-01-21) 21 January 1997 (age 21) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Besta United PNG
8 2DF Sammy Rufus 0 0
15 2DF Vincent Worio (1993-12-06) 6 December 1993 (age 24) 0 0
16 2DF Felix Komolong (1997-03-06) 6 March 1997 (age 21) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Madang

6 4FW Emmanuel Airem (1994-11-22) 22 November 1994 (age 23) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Hekari United
7 3MF Freddy Steven (1994-07-04) 4 July 1994 (age 24) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Besta United PNG
10 3MF Rodney Mobiha (1994-02-01) 1 February 1994 (age 24) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Admiralty
12 3MF Darren Steven (1994-06-04) 4 June 1994 (age 24) 0 0
14 3MF Alwin Komolong (1994-11-02) 2 November 1994 (age 23) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Madang
17 3MF Jacob Sabua (1994-08-25) 25 August 1994 (age 24) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Oro
18 3MF Basil Jofari (1990-01-01) 1 January 1990 (age 28) 0 0 Papua New Guinea FC Port Moresby
21 3MF Nathan James 0 0 Papua New Guinea Besta United PNG
22 3MF Gimale Essacu (1997-12-31) 31 December 1997 (age 20) 0 0 Australia Canberra City
23 3MF Papalau Awele (1995-02-01) 1 February 1995 (age 23) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Besta United PNG

9 4FW Patrick Aisa (1994-07-06) 6 July 1994 (age 24) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Oro
11 4FW Emmanuel Yawi 0 0
13 4FW Tommy Semmy (1994-09-30) 30 September 1994 (age 24) Papua New Guinea Hekari United
19 4FW Pettyshen Elijah (1993-07-12) 12 July 1993 (age 25) 0 0 Papua New Guinea Admiralty

Golf pictogram.svg Golf[edit]

Women

  • Margaret Lavaki
  • Kristine Seko
  • Hazel Martin
  • Margaret Lavaki
  • Roslyn Taufa

Men

  • Soti Dinki
  • Steven George
  • Wally Ilake
  • Brian Taikiri

Karate pictogram.svg Karate[edit]

Women

  • Crystal Elizabeth Raka Mari
  • Dorish Karomo
  • Jacklyn Barney
  • Lera Kose
  • Catherine Wilson
  • Sarah Esther Ande
  • Gantianna Joseph
  • Francillia Kokin
  • Joancherry Gou Revui
  • Gewa Bianca Rupa
  • Francillia Kokin

Men

  • Cosmas Walio Saliawali
  • Ishmael Stanley
  • Naorei Joseph
  • John Besty Kajona
  • Ernest Charles Nuli
  • Sailas Gabriel Piskaut
  • Nigel Bana
  • Vincent Quentin Bougen
  • Leonard Robinson Gariadi
  • Eddie Martin
  • Siwari Matus
  • Andrew Molen
  • Dominic Sipapi

Bocce pictogram.svg Lawn bowls[edit]

Women

  • Ju Melissa Carlo

Men

  • Matu Matso Bazo
  • Peter Juni
  • Polin Senai Pomaliu
  • Lucas Roika
  • Anthony Nipue Yogiyo

Netball pictogram.svg Netball[edit]

  • Lua Rikis
  • Herronie Hazel Daera
  • Susan Makara Wellington
  • Margaret Ari Eka
  • Tiata Maria Baldwin
  • Jacklyn Metahera Lahari
  • Shanna Jennifer Dringo
  • Nerrie Adula
  • Raka Nope
  • Kilala Sunema Owen
  • Winnie Mavara
  • Jeperth Tulapi

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Outrigger canoeing[edit]

Women

  • Rhonda Davara
  • Nona Gamoga
  • Christina Geno
  • Vavine Guria
  • Mary Holland
  • Taluva Iamo
  • Mauri Ila
  • Noeleen Kapi
  • Kone Keni
  • Tegana Keto
  • Hane Kevau
  • Vagi Kila
  • Ailima Kini
  • Melissa Maino
  • Gloria Ogera
  • Judy Claire Ovia
  • Susan Paisoi
  • Evanelia Boupang Peni
  • Nellie Tetaga
  • Beverlyn Valina

Men

  • Veari Veari
  • Christopher Morea

Powerlifting pictogram (Paralympics).svg Powerlifting[edit]

Women

  • Hitolo Kevau
  • Navillie Benson
  • Linda Pulsan
  • Dobi Mea
  • Belinda Umang
  • Meteng Wak – disqualified (WADA).[6]
  • Melissa Tikio

Men

  • Vagi Henry
  • Livingstone Sokoli
  • Anderson Mangela
  • Kenny Naime
  • Henry Kelo
  • Brown Bolong
  • Kalau Andrew
  • Alfred Mel

Rugby union pictogram.svg Rugby league nines[edit]

  • Stargroth Amean
  • Kato Ben Ottio
  • Gahuna Silas
  • Noel Zeming
  • Rex Yellon
  • Adex Wera
  • Willie Minoga
  • Henry Noki
  • Thompson Teteh
  • Watson Boas
  • Brandy Peter
  • Oti Tony Bland
  • Israel Eliab
  • David Lapua
  • Ase Boas
  • Wartovo Puara

Rugby union pictogram.svg Rugby sevens[edit]

Women[7][8]

Bronze medal icon.svgWomen's tournament.

  • Cassandra Samson
  • Alice Alois
  • Amelia Kuk
  • Lynette Kwarula
  • Trisilla Rema
  • Dulcie Bomai
  • Menda Ipat
  • Freda Waula
  • Kymlie Rapilla
  • Naomi Alapi
  • Geua Larry
  • Joanna Lagona
Men

4th – Men's tournament.

  • Henry Kalua
  • Stanis Susuve
  • Butler Morris
  • Tisa Kautu
  • Arthur Clement
  • William Rew
  • Max Vali
  • Hensley Peter
  • Eugene Tokavai
  • Wesley Vali
  • Jordan Tkatchenko
  • Hubert Tseraha

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing[edit]

Women

  • Rose Lee Numa
  • Janet Vaa

Men

  • Markson Charlie
  • John Numa
  • Navu Gerea Buggsy Charlie
  • Boisen Numa
  • Upu Navu Kila
  • Harry Haro

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

PNG qualified 13 athletes in shooting:

Women
  • Carmelita de Guzman Donald
  • Beatrice Bisia Geita
  • Nancy Geita
  • Koiogulei Henry
  • Tania Mairi Silver medal icon.svg – 10 m air pistol female.
  • Winifred Warubele Sauna
Men
  • George Nicholas Constantinou
  • Angus William Donald
  • Darcy Leahy
  • Peter Leahy
  • Sibona Mairi
  • Danny Wanma
  • Jason Yip

Softball pictogram.svg Softball[edit]

  • Addie Lino Amos
  • Anna Dick
  • Annette Maradi
  • Antonia Marang Kinit
  • Beverly Niaweseu Pasen
  • Emma Markis
  • Florence Daple
  • Dhiadre Mautu
  • Hennie Warpin
  • Judy Nauvana
  • Juliet Geredah Seri
  • Lisa Polum
  • Nadia Bais
  • Siloru Miriam Zale
  • Tara Elizaberth Tomangana
  • Tahillah Fong
  • Tenisha Takau Kuveu
  • Encie NK Simitap
  • Joyce Inguba
  • Lisa Malum
  • Marina Millingin
  • Natasha Pilak

Squash pictogram.svg Squash[edit]

Women

  • Nicole Ravu Gibbs
  • Sheila Rhonda Morove
  • Lynette Vai
  • Eli Webb
  • Imong Brooksbank

Men

  • Moreaina Wei
  • Kerry Walsh
  • Robin Morove
  • Schubert Maketu
  • Suari Madako Suari Jnr
  • Lokes Brooksbank

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

PNG announced a team of 30 swimmers in April 2015, with the open-water team yet to be selected.[9] The final team included 32 athletes qualified for the 2015 Games in swimming:

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Leo Biggs 50 m Freestyle 24.81 13 Did not advance
Ryan Pini 23.21 1 Q 23.10 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Samuel Seghers 23.55 5 Q 23.78 6
Stanford Kawale 100 m Freestyle 54.63 13 Did not advance
Ryan Pini 51.94 5 Q 50.63 1st, gold medalist(s)
Samuel Seghers 51.62 2 Q 51.53 4
Bobby Akunaii 200 m Freestyle 2:10.75 14 Did not advance
Stanford Kawale 2:03.74 11 Did not advance
Samuel Seghers 1:54.58 2 Q 1:54.09 4
Holly John 400 m Freestyle 5:02.19 14 Did not advance
Ashton Kunda 5:05.13 17 Did not advance
Sheldon Plummer 4:31.66 7 q 4:37.27 7
Ashton Kunda 1500 m Freestyle N/A 21:07.73 10
Sheldon Plummer 18:02.31 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Nathan Nadesalingam 50 m Backstroke 29.79 11 Did not advance
Ryan Pini 26.22 1 Q 26.14 1st, gold medalist(s)
Peter Pokawin 30.24 12 Did not advance
Livingstone Aika 100 m Backstroke 1:07.67 11 Did not advance
Nathan Nadesalingam 1:06.38 9 Did not advance
Ryan Pini 58.94 1 Q 56.00 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Nathan Nadesalingam 200 m Backstroke 2:31.85 9 Q 2:32.50 8
Peter Pokawin 2:32.16 10 Did not advance
Ryan Maskelyn 50 m Breaststroke 30.23 6 Q 30.45 6
Ian Nakmai 30.38 8 Did not advance
Ashley Seeto 30.36 7 Q 30.71 7
Shannon Liew 100 m Breaststroke 1:11.90 11 Did not advance
Ryan Maskelyne 1:06.17 4 Q 1:04.78 4
Ashley Seeto 1:07.87 5 1:08.38 7
Leonard Kalate 200 m Breaststroke 2:38.60 9 Did not advance
Ryan Maskelyne 2:25.39 1 Q 2:21.22 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Ashley Seeto 2:34.19 8 Q 2:31.97 7
Ryan Pini 50 m Butterfly 24.58 1 Q 23.93 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Peter Pokawin 26.41 11 Did not advance
Samuel Seghers 25.51 5 Q 25.50 4
Stanford Kawale 100 m Butterfly 1:00.30 9 Did not advance
Ryan Pini 54.21 1 Q 53.42 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Samuel Seghers 56.09 2 Q 55.49 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Collin Akara 200 m Butterfly N/A DQ N/A
Bobby Akunaii 2:26.53 4
James Runnegar 2:32.85 5
Livingston Aika 200 m Individual Medley 2:34.14 14 Did not advance
Bobby Akunaii 2:25.88 11 Q 2:26.46 8
Stanford Kawale 2:22.69 10 Q 2:21.92 7
Bobby Akunaii 400 m Individual Medley 5:28.38 8 Q 5:20.72 6
Ashton Kunda 5:56.41 10 Did not advance
Samuel Seghers
Leo Biggs
Stanford Kawale
Ryan Pini
4 × 100 m Freestyle relay N/A 3:28.02 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Samuel Seghers
Stanford Kawale
Shannon Liew
Ryan Pini
4 × 200 m Freestyle relay 8:06.45 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Ryan Pini
Ryan Maskelyne
Samuel Seghers
Stanford Kawale
4 × 100 m Medley relay 3:49.53 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Angus Dubur 5 km Open Water 59:43:37 16
Holly John 54:04:23 11
Tony Pryke 54:30:39 12
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 50 m Freestyle
Savannah Tkatchenko
Barbara Vali-skelton
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 100 m Freestyle
Savannah Tkatchenko
Barbara Vali-Skelton
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 200 m Freestyle
Jean Koupa
Ebony Tkatchenko
Millie knight 400 m Freestyle
Jean Koupa
Ebony Tkatchenko
Millie knight 800 m Freestyle
Ebony Tkatchenko
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 50 m Backstroke
Britney Murray
Shanice Paraka
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 100 m Backstroke
Shanice Paraka
Savannah Tkatchenko
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 200 m Backstroke
Ebony Tkatchenko
Savannah Tkatchenko
Tegan McCarthy 50 m Breaststroke
Savannah Tkatchenko
Barbara Vali-Skelton
Jocelyn Flynn 100 m Breaststroke
Savannah Tkatchenko
Barbara Vali-Skelton
Tegan McCarthy 200 m Breaststroke
Savannah Tkatchenko
Tegan McCarthy 50 m Butterfly
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane
Britney Murray
Tegan McCarthy 100 m Butterfly
Anthea Murray
Georgia-Leigh Vele
Tegan McCarthy 200 m Butterfly
Anthea Murray
Georgia-Leigh Vele
Ebony Tkatchenko 200 m Individual Medley
Savannah Tkatchenko
Barbara Vali-Skelton
Jocelyn Flynn 400 m Individual Medley
Jean Koupa
Britney Murray
Savannah Tkatchenko
Ebony Tkatchenko
Barbara Vali-Skelton
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane
4 × 100 m Freestyle relay N/A 4:11.52 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Millie knight
Jocelyn Flynn
Jean Koupa
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane
4 × 200 m Freestyle relay 9:12.16 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Shanice Paraka
Savannah Tkatchenko
Tegan McCarthy
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane
4 × 100 m Medley relay 4:38.31 2nd, silver medalist(s)
[[]] 3 km Open Water
[[]]
[[]]
Mixed
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane
Samuel Seghers
Savannah Tkatchenko
Ryan Pini
4 × 50 m Freestyle relay 1:40.20 GR 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ryan Pini
Barbara Vali-Skelton
Samuel Seghers
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane
4 × 50 m Medley relay 1:52.04 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis[edit]

Papua New Guinea qualified 11 athletes in table tennis (including parasport events) for the 2015 Games:

Men
  • Haoda Agari
  • Jackson Morea Kariko
  • David Rea Loi
  • Geoffrey Loi
  • Gasika Sepa
  • David Thomas
Women
  • Idau Boni Chris
  • Geru Lohia
  • Gagina Mape
  • Dia Isi Morea
  • Maryanne Robert Loi

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo[edit]

PNG qualified 14 athletes in taekowndo:

Women
  • Rose Tona (46 kg)
  • Theresa Tona (53 kg)
  • Doris David (53 kg)
  • Stephanie Kombo (63 kg)
  • Samantha Kassman (67 kg)
Men
  • Bobby Willie (54 kg)
  • Max Kassman (63 kg)
  • Rainner Peni(68 kg)
  • Henry Ori (74 kg)
  • Jonathan Paskalis (80 kg)
  • Colland Kokin (87 kg)
  • Ivan Kassman(87 kg)
  • Sam Ware(87 kg)
  • Steven Tommy (68 kg)[10]

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis[edit]

Singles[edit]

Event Competitor Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Results
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men Lochlan Kitchen Fiji Daneric Hazelman (FIJ)
L 4–6 0–6
Did not advance
Eddie Mera Kiribati Tebatibunga Tito (KIR)
L 4–6 3–6
Did not advance
Matthew Stubbings Fiji Devashkar Reddy (FIJ)
W 6–2 6–2
Vanuatu Aymeric Mara (VAN)
L 1–6 6–0 4–6
Did not advance
Women Patricia Apisah French Polynesia Naia Guitton (TAH)
W 6–1 6–1
American Samoa Kalani Soli (ASA)
L 4–6 2–6
Did not advance
Violet Apisah BYE Tonga Sisilia Teu (TGA)
W 6–0 6–0
New Caledonia Lysiane Moto (NCL)
W 6–1 6–4
New Caledonia Yaelle Honakoko (NCL)
L 3–6 7–6 4–6
New Caledonia Yaelle Honakoko (NCL)
L 4–6 6–1 4–6
4
Abigail Tere-Apisah BYE Vanuatu Lorraine Banimataku (VAN)
W 6–1 6–0
French Polynesia Mayka Zima (TAH)
W 6–4 6–1
New Caledonia Anaeve Pain (NCL)
W 6–1 7–5
New Caledonia Yaelle Honakoko (NCL)
W 6–3 2–6 7–6
Gold medal icon.svg
Marcia Tere-Apisah Solomon Islands Vinda Teally (SOL)
W 6–1 6–0
French Polynesia Estelle Tehau (TAH)
W 6–1 6–1
New Caledonia Anaeve Pain (NCL)
L 3–6 6–1 1–6
Did not advance

Doubles[edit]

Event Competitor Round of 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final Rank
Opposition
Results
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Men Mark Gibbons
Matthew Stubbings
Fiji Devashkar Reddy
Raynal Singh (FIJ)
W 6–4 6–4
French Polynesia Heve Kelly
Angelo Yersin (TAH)
L 6–2 5–7 10–6
Did not advance
Lochlan Kitchen
Eddie Mera
Vanuatu Cyril Jacobe
Aymeric Mara (VAN)
L 1–6 1–6
Did not advance
Women Abigail Tere-Apisah
Marcia Tere-Apisah
BYE American Samoa Florence Wasko
Kalani Soli (ASA)
W 6–3 6–0
French Polynesia Estelle Tehau
Mayka Zima (TAH)
W 6–3 6–0
Papua New Guinea Patricia Apisah
Violet Apisah (PNG)
W 6–3 6–3
Gold medal icon.svg
Patricia Apisah
Violet Apisah
BYE Solomon Islands Vinda Teally
Geojimah Row (SOL)
W 6–1 6–0
New Caledonia Lysiane Moto
Lindsey Nekiriai (NCL)
W 6–2 4–6 14–12
Papua New Guinea Abigail Tere-Apisah
Marcia Tere-Apisah (PNG)
L 3–6 3–6
Silver medal icon.svg
Mixed Violet Apisah
Matthew Stubbings
Tonga Matavao Fanguna
Kendra Paea (TGA)
W 6–3 6–3
New Caledonia Yaelle Honakoko
Guillaume Monot (NCL)
W 7–5 7–5
New Caledonia Nickolas Ngodrela
Anaeve Pain (NCL)
W 6–3 6–2
Papua New Guinea Abigail Tere-Apisah
Mark Gibbons (PNG)
L 3–6 5–7
Silver medal icon.svg
Patricia Apisah
Lochlan Kitchen
New Caledonia Julien Delaplane
Lindsey Nekiriai (NCL)
L 3–6 4–6
Did not advance
Abigail Tere-Apisah
Mark Gibbons
Tonga Semisi Fanguna
Sisilia Teu (TGA)
W 6–1 6–0
American Samoa Kevin Maukoloa
Kalani Soli (ASA)
W 6–1 6–2
New Caledonia Julien Delaplane
Lindsey Nekiriai (NCL)
W 6–3 6–3
Papua New Guinea Violet Apisah
Matthew Stubbings (PNG)
W 6–3 7–5
Gold medal icon.svg

Rugby union pictogram.svg Touch rugby[edit]

Papua New Guinea qualified men's and women's teams in touch rugby (38 athletes, maximum 14 per team):

Men

Gold medal icon.svgMen's tournament.[11]

  • Ronald Bibiken
  • Kora Simon Kora David
  • Eugene Miro Eka
  • Paul Latoro Kasisie
  • Harry Kea
  • William Ken
  • Kele Lessy
  • Diallo Honasan Luana
  • Paul Matuta
  • Uari Sarufa Saea
  • Bobby Vavona
  • Samuel Henao Vetu
  • Elison Waluka
  • Francis Alu
  • Jerry Borg
  • Philip Frank
  • Fitzerald Jee
  • Charlie Rupa
  • Marlon Heistar Steven
  • Norman Vavona
  • Morris Walter
Women

Gold medal icon.svgWomen's tournament.[12]

  • Maria Alu
  • Pauline Margaret Arazi
  • Patiyoko Apiganasa Bernard
  • Jenny Carol
  • Grace Angela Harriette Kouba
  • Natalie Naomi Kuper
  • Margaret Luke
  • Marie Max Tuu
  • Nadya Taubuso
  • Monica Teite
  • Joylyne Tikot
  • Diane Vetu
  • Angelena Watego
  • Vavine Markie Yore
  • Rose Eva
  • Doris Koraea
  • Velma Tsang

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon[edit]

Women

  • Rosemary Arua Ralfe
  • Rachel Sapery James

Men

  • Mairi Karl Feeger
  • Casmer Kapali Kamangip
  • Troy David Kua

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball[edit]

Women

  • Zoe Stella Sarea Awadu
  • Kemmy Manoni
  • Clear Vele
  • Leontine Tina Ono
  • Jayna Bernard
  • Aileen Gima
  • Perpetua Awadu
  • Isa Hicks
  • Emily Afali Bae
  • Luana Travertz
  • Michelle Shirley Walo
  • Lois Garena
  • Bibina Sina Paloa

Men

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting[edit]

Papua New Guinea entered 15 weightlifters (8 men and 7 women) in 13 categories. The athletes won a total of 21 medals, 13 of them gold.

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Rank Clean & Jerk Rank Total Rank
Raygori Lolo 56 kg 75 7 108 4 183 5
Andrew Sire 78 4 107 5 185 4
Morea Baru 62 kg 121 1st, gold medalist(s) 155 2nd, silver medalist(s) 276 1st, gold medalist(s)
Ignatius Morea 69 kg 95 12 105 12 200 13
Fred Oala 110 5 154 3rd, bronze medalist(s) 264 4
Toua Udia 77 kg 130 2nd, silver medalist(s) 172 1st, gold medalist(s) 302 1st, gold medalist(s)
Matagu Gaba 85 kg 115 9 152 7 267 7
Steven Kari 94 kg 140 2nd, silver medalist(s) 204 1st, gold medalist(s) 344 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Snatch Rank Clean & Jerk Rank Total Rank
Thelma Toua 48 kg 70 1st, gold medalist(s) 90 1st, gold medalist(s) 160 1st, gold medalist(s)
Dika Toua 53 kg NL N/A 110 1st, gold medalist(s) 110 6
Doreen Ovia 58 kg 60 6 80 5 140 5
Sandra Ako 63 kg 80 3rd, bronze medalist(s) 103 1st, gold medalist(s) 183 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Guba Hale 69 kg 83 1st, gold medalist(s) 105 2nd, silver medalist(s) 188 1st, gold medalist(s)
Eden Kambi 75 kg 83 3rd, bronze medalist(s) 100 4 183 4
Loraine Harry +75 kg 83 7 107 6 190 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Team PNG". Port Moresby 2015. 2015. Archived from the original on 29 June 2015. Retrieved 29 June 2015.
  2. ^ "Athletes: Papua New Guinea". Pacific Games 2015. 4 July 2015. Archived from the original on 4 July 2015. Retrieved 4 July 2015.
  3. ^ PNG boxers ready. PNG Loop. 20 June 2015
  4. ^ PNG Cricket Team Female. pg2015.gems.pro
  5. ^ PNG Cricket Team Male. pg2015.gems.pro
  6. ^ "PNG athletes and doping". The National. 29 October 2012. Archived from the original on 24 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016.
  7. ^ "Rugby Union 7s Female: Game2 Result" (PDF). pg2015.gems.pro. 2015 Pacific Games. 8 July 2015. Retrieved 2016-07-19.
  8. ^ "Rugby Union 7s Female: Papua New Guinea". pg2015.gems.pro. 2015 Pacific Games. Retrieved 2016-07-19.
  9. ^ "Pacific Games 2015 Team" (PDF). PNGSI. 26 April 2015. Archived from the original on 29 June 2015. Retrieved 29 June 2015.
  10. ^ "Taekwondo names train-on squad - The National". 15 December 2014.
  11. ^ "PNG Team – Touch Football Male". pg2015.gems.pro. 2015. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 2 February 2017.
  12. ^ "PNG Team – Touch Football Female". pg2015.gems.pro. 2015. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 2 February 2017.