Parade All-America Boys Basketball Team

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Parade All-America Boys Basketball Team was an annual selection by Parade that nationally honored the top high school boys' basketball players in the United States.[1] It was part of the Parade All-American series that originated with boys basketball before branching to other sports.[2][3] Started by the Sunday magazine in 1957, it had been the longest ongoing selection of high school basketball All-Americans in the country at the time of its final selections in 2015.[4] Many of the honorees went on to star as college and professional basketball players.[5] As of March 2011, there were 162 Parade All-Americans that were playing in the National Basketball Association (NBA).[6]

At its onset, the selections were handled by a New York-based public relations firm, Publicity Enterprises, which was led by Haskell Cohen, who was a former sportswriter as well as the publicity director for the NBA at the time (1950–1969). The first All-America team in 1957 consisted of three five-player teams, and the first-team selections appeared on television on The Steve Allen Show.[2][7] The following year, 20 players were selected and participated in the first annual Parade All-American high school game.[8] The list later expanded to 40 of the nation's top players, divided into four teams of 10 each.[5] Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, known then as Lew Alcindor, became the first sophomore in 1963 to be named a Parade All-American.[9] Earl Jones was the next to earn the distinction 15 years later as a sophomore,[10] and subsequently joined Abdul-Jabbar as the first two players to be named to the first team on three occasions.[11] "It was a real thrill for me to make it on the Parade list early, when I was just a sophomore. The recognition is a great thing for kids to shoot for," said Abdul-Jabbar as part of the announcement for the 2000 team.[12]

Starting in 2011, the selections were compiled in conjunction with Sporting News and their writer, Brian McLaughlin. Candidates also began to be limited to players in their senior year.[6][13][14] The selections went to a single-team format in 2012,[15] and the size was reduced from 40- to a 20-player first team in 2014.[16] McLaughlin described the selections as mostly Division I college-bound players that had a stellar senior year in high school. Additionally, Parade differentiated itself from most other All-American teams by not focusing solely on a player's standing among college recruiters. For example, some selectors might choose top recruits that had been injured much of their senior year.[14][17] Parade discontinued its boys' basketball All-America selections after 2015.[18]

Selections[edit]

Sports and games.png This sports-related list is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

1957–1959[edit]

Season First team Second team Third team Fourth team Ref
Player High school Player High school Player High school Player High school
1957
Terry Bethel Collinsville
(Collinsville, Ill.)
Charles Brandt Elgin
(Elgin, Ill.)
Bobby Lee Slusher Lone Jack
(Four Miles, Ky.)
None selected
[19]
Tom Meschery Lowell
(San Francisco, Calif.)
Tom Stith St. Francis
(Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Johnny Kelso Central
(Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Jerry Lucas Middleton
(Middleton, Ohio)
Bill McGill Jefferson
(Los Angeles, Calif.)
Bjarne Jensen Franklin
(Portland, Ore.)
Al Butler East
(Rochester, N.Y.)
John Tidwell Herrin Township
(Herrin Township, Ill.)
Kay McFarland Englewood
(Englewood, Col.)
Tony Jackson Thomas Jefferson
(Brooklyn, N.Y.)
John Egan Weaver
(Hartford, Conn)
Bob Heffner Allentown
(Allentown, Pa.)
1958
Bill McGill Jefferson
(Los Angeles, Calif.)
Norman Grow Foley
(Foley, Minn).
Wiliam LeFevre Phillip Shuyler
(Albany, Pa.)
Armand Reo Catholic Central
(Troy, N.Y.)
[8]
Sandy Pomerantz University City
(St. Louis, Mo.)
Terry Dischinger Garfield
(Terre Haute, Ind.)
Charles Hall Gerstmeyer
(Terre Haute, Ind.)
George Friedrich Delhaus
(Bristol, Pa.)
Jerry Lucas Middletown
(Middletown, Ohio)
Wayne Hightower Overbrook
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
Ralph Richardson Russell Springs
(Russell Springs, Ky.)
John Rudometkin Santa Maria
(Santa Maria, Calif.)
John Kelso Fort Wayne Central
(Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Doug Mills Galesburg
(Galesburg, Ill.)
Frank Pinchback Christian Brothers Academy
(Albany, N. Y.)
Dave DeBusschere Austin
(Detroit, Michigan)
John Foley Assumption
(Worcester, Mass.)
Robert McLoughlon St. Joseph
(West New York, N. J.)
Willis Thomas Jefferson
(Los Angeles, Ca.)
Tom Sizer Middleton
(Middleton, Ohio)
1959
James Robinson Crane Tech
(Chicago, Ill.)
Matt Szykowny North Catholic
(Piitsburgh, Pa.)
Rodney Thorn Princeton
(Princeton, W Va.)
Bob Sommers San Marino
(San Marino, Ca.)
[20]
Arthur Heyman Oceanside
(Oceanside, N.Y.)
Ralph Heyward Overbrook
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
Roger Brown Wingate
(Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Pat Richter Madison East
(Madison, Wis.)
Tom Hoover Archbishop Carroll
(Washington D. C.)
Gordon Martin Hawthorne
(Los Angeles, Ca.)
George Wilson Marshall
(Chicago, Ill.)
Billy Galanti James Madison
(Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Bill Raftery St. Cecilia's
(Kearny, N. J.)
Lawrence "Bumpy" Nixon Galesburg
(Galesburg, Ill.)
Vinnie Ernst St Aloysius
(Jersey City, N. J.)
Jimmy Rayl Kokomo
(Kokomo, Ind.)
Bernie Butts Hialeah
(Hialeah, Fla.)
Tom Bolyard Fort Wayne South
(Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Jim Chacko Carleroi
(Charleoi, Pa.)
Don Burks Archbishop Molloy
(Jamaica, N.Y.)

1960–1969[edit]

Season First team Second team Third team Fourth team Ref
Player High school Player High school Player High school Player High school
1960
Ron Bonham Muncie Central IN Bill Bradley Crystal City MO Roger Brown Brooklyn Wingate NY Tom Baxley North Miami FL [21]
Connie Hawkins Brooklyn Boys NY Joe Caldwell Los Angeles Fremont CA Charles Hotetz Greenwich CT Buster Briley Madison IN
Barry Kramer Schenectady Linton NY Art Roberts Holyoke MA Ricky Kaminsky Bellaire TX Bill Chmielewski Detroit Holy Redeemer MI
Jeff Mullins Lexington Lafayette KY Paul Silas Oakland McClymonds CA Cotton Nash Lake Charles AR Bill Maphis Romney WV
George Wilson Chicago Marshall IL John Thompson Washington Carroll DC Lawrence Nixon Galesburg IL Ron Smith Camden NJ
1961
Bill Bradley Crystal City MO Freddie Goss Compton CA Danny Farrell Logansport IN Luther Harper Phoenix Union AZ [22]
Reggie Harding Detroit Eastern MI Brent Kichting Sharon Hills PA George Lee Trenton Central NJ Fred Hetzel Bethesda Landon MD
Jim Jarvis Roseburg OR Don Rolfes Harrison OH Skip Thoren Rockford East IL Dave Hicks New Haven Wilbur Cross CT
Ron Krick West Reading PA L. C. Snow Dayton Roosevelt OH Dick Van Arsdale Indianapolis Manual IN Larry Sheffield Troy LaSalle NY
Bryan Williams Danville Schlarman IL Haskell Tison Geneva IL Tom Van Arsdale Indianapolis Manual IN Marv Van Leeuwen Canajoharie NY
1962
John Austin Hyattsville DeMatha MD Henry Burlong Dayton Roosevelt OH Bob Bruggers Danube MN Larry Enos Corvallis OR [23]
Larry Conley Ashland KY Ed Griffin Hartford Public CT Myron Erickson Orland CA Ron Fahnstock Seattle Roosevelt WA
Edgar Lacy Los Angeles Jefferson CA Tony Horton Los Angeles University CA Wilson Graham Cleveland East Tech OH Cazzie Russell Chicago Carver IL
Jim Ligon Kokomo IN Riney Lochmann Wichita North KS Darrell Hardy Houston Jefferson Davis TX John Serbin Hammond IN
Mike Silliman Louisville St. Xavier KY Bob McIntyre New York City Holy Cross NY Gary Keller St. Petersburg Hollins FL Jim Williams Norristown PA

1970–1979[edit]

1980–1989[edit]

Season First team Second team Third team Fourth team Ref
Player High school Player High school Player High school Player High school
1980
Russell Cross Manley Career Academy James Banks Hoke Smith Donnell Allen Murrah Anthony Brown Oak Hill Academy
[24][25]
Patrick Ewing Rindge & Latin Bret Bearup Harborfields Mike Brooks Melrose Freddie Brown Adlai E. Stevenson
Vern Fleming Mater Christi Clarke Bynum Wilson Hall Academy Manuel Forrest Moore Tony Costner Overbrook
Derek Harper North Shore Matt Doherty Holy Trinity Diocesan Dean Hopson Huron Greg Dreiling Kapaun Mt. Carmel
Ralph Jackson Inglewood Kenny Fields Verbum Dei Ray Jones Union Carl Hill Princeton Day
Earl Jones Spingarn Joe Kleine Slater Mike LaFave Scecina Memorial Pete Holbert W. T. Woodson
Sam Perkins Shaker Jim Master Paul Harding Leonard Mitchell St. Martinville Al Miller Ballard
Doc Rivers Proviso East Tim McCormick Clarkston Clayton Olivier Los Amigos Tim O'Shea Wayland
Charles Sitton McMinnville Ken Perry South Spencer Jim Petersen St. Louis Park Tom Sluby Gonzaga College HS
Gary Springer Benjamin Franklin Barry Spencer Catholic Central Mike Wacker San Marcos Ennis Whatley Phillips
1981
Walter Downing Providence Catholic Mark Acres Palos Verdes John Brownlee Southwest Jeff Adkins Martinsville
[26][27]
Greg Dreiling Kapaun Mt. Carmel Bobby Lee Hurt S. R. Butler Gerald Crosby Parker Uwe Blab Effingham
Patrick Ewing Rindge & Latin Dwayne Johnson Mater Christi Mandy Johnson St. Anthony Adrian Branch DeMatha
John Flowers South Side Ken Johnson La Jolla Eugene McDowell Dixie County Greg Cavener Parkview
Manuel Forrest Moore Bill Martin McKinley Nigel Miguel Notre Dame Jimmy Miller Princeton
Stuart Gray John F. Kennedy Michael Payne Quincy Ken Patterson Forest Hills Robert Peterson Asheville
Anthony Jones Dunbar Jeff Robinson Broad Ripple Dwayne Polee Manual Arts Ed Pinckney Adlai E. Stevenson
Michael Jordan Laney Aubrey Sherrod Wichita Heights Johnny Rogers La Quinta Blair Rasmussen Auburn
Sam Vincent Eastern Eric Turner Flint Central Greg Stokes Hamilton Joe Ward Griffin
Ennis Whatley Phillips Milt Wagner Camden Billy Thompson Camden Bill Wennington Long Island Lutheran
1982
Benoit Benjamin Carroll Ken Barlow Cathedral Winston Bennett Male Mark Alarie Brophy Prep
[28][29]
Kerry Boagni Junípero Serra Mark Cline Williamson Johnny Dawkins Mackin Catholic Len Bias Northwestern
Brad Daugherty Charles D. Owen Bruce Douglas Quincy Senior Pat Ford Cass Tech Dell Curry Fort Defiance
Curtis Hunter Southern Mike Giomi Newark Roger Harden Valparaiso Willie Cutts Bryant
Ernie Myers St. Nicholas of Tolentine Alfonso Johnson Hayes Eldridge Hudson Carson Bruce Dalrymple St. Johnsbury
Harold Pressley St. Bernard Brad Lohaus Greenway Ron Kellogg Northwest Paul Jokisch Brother Rice
Richard Rellford Suncoast Dwayne Washington Boys and Girls Dave Popson Bishop O'Reilly Tim Kempton St. Dominic
Billy Thompson Camden David Wingate Dunbar Tom Sheehey McQuaid Jesuit Lloyd Moore Clairton
Wayman Tisdale Booker T. Washington Rickie Winslow Yates Kenny Walker Crawford County Kenny Trotter Creighton Prep
Efrem Winters King College Prep Steve Woodside Parkrose Chris Washburn Hickory Butch Wade Tech
1983
Winston Bennett Male Dallas Comegys Roman Catholic Tommy Amaker W. T. Woodson Curtis Aiken Bennett
[30][31]
James Blackmon Marion Bruce Dalrymple St. Johnsbury Mark Cline Williamson Johnny Fort Wallace
Tom Curry Redemptorist Corey Gaines St. Bernard's Frank Ford Osceola Senior Willie Glass Atlantic City
Antoine Joubert Southwestern Keith Gatlin Conley Todd Meier Lourdes Michael Graham Spingarn
Dave Popson Bishop O'Reilly Kenny Hutchinson Martin Luther King Martin Nessley Whitehall-Yearling Scott Hicks Cathedral
Tom Sheehey McQuaid Jesuit Carl Pollard Mountain View Gerald Perry Dreher Harold Jensen Trumbull
Dwayne Washington Boys and Girls Kenny Smith Archbishop Molloy Michael Rutledge Bibb County Terry Long Hermitage
Russ Williams Dunbar Michael Smith Los Altos Daryl Thomas St. Joseph Russell Pierre North Babylon
Rickie Winslow Yates Barry Sumpter Lovejoy Lawrence West Morse Rico Washington Benjamin Franklin
Joe Wolf Kohler Chris Washburn Fork Union Military Curtis Wilson St. Vincent-St. Mary Nikita Wilson Leesville
1984
Delray Brooks Rogers Matt Beeuwsaert Mater Dei Ed Davender Boys & Girls Mike Abram Northside
[32][33]
Mike Brown Dunbar Duane Ferrell Calvert Hall Craig Jackson Montbello Derrick Chievous Holy Cross
Gary Grant McKinley Danny Ferry DeMatha Cedric Jenkins Terrell County Herman Harried Dunbar
Tony Kimbro Seneca Lowell Hamilton Providence-St. Mel Tom Lewis Mater Dei Tyrone Jones Dunbar
Al Lorenzen John F. Kennedy Jeff Lebo Carlisle Troy Lewis Anderson Wally Lancaster Calvin Coolidge
Richard Madison Northside Derrick Lewis Archbishop Carroll Robert Lock Reedley Mitchell Lee American
Danny Manning Lawrence Kevin Madden Robert E. Lee Craig McMillan Cloverdale Roger McClendon Centennial
Charles Smith Warren Harding David Rivers St. Anthony Steve Miller Henry Clay Kenny Sanders McKinley Tech
Chris Washburn Laurinburg Institute Chris Sandle Long Beach Polytechnic Kevin Strickland North Surrey Ranzino Smith Chapel Hill
John Williams Crenshaw Kevin Walls Camden John Thompson Brunswick Leonard Taylor St. Bernard
1985
Danny Ferry DeMatha Steve Bucknall Governor Dummer Academy Lance Blanks McCullough Mike Christian Mullen
[34][35]
Lowell Hamilton Providence-St. Mel Rick Calloway Withrow David Butler Calvin Coolidge Terry Dozier Dunbar
Tom Hammonds Crestview Ron Huery Whitehaven Jonathan Edwards O. P. Walker Terence Greene Central
Tito Horford Marian Christian Tony Kimbro Seneca Ed Horton Lanphier Boo Harvey Andrew Jackson
Mike Jones Oak Hill Academy Walker Lambiotte Central Jerome Lane St. Vincent-St. Mary's Fess Irvin East Ascension
Jeff Lebo Carlisle Tom Lewis Mater Dei Toney Mack Brandon Darryl Prue Dunbar
Kevin Madden Robert E. Lee Kenny Payne Northeast Jones Roy Marble Beecher Glen Rice Northwestern
Terry Mills Romulus Pooh Richardson Benjamin Franklin Richard Morgan Salem Charles Shackleford Kinston
J. R. Reid Kempsville Doug Roth Karns Jerry Pryor Southeast Bulloch County Anthony Sherrod Jenkins County
Rod Strickland Oak Hill Academy Roland Shelton Columbia Dennis Scott Flint Hill Prep Rodney Walker Cardinal Gibbons
Irving Thomas Miami Carol City Mark Stevenson Roman Catholic Trevor Wilson Grover Cleveland Doug West Altoona
1986
Dwayne Bryant De La Salle Nelison Anderson Simeon Sean Higgins Fairfax Alaa Abdelnaby Bloomfield
[36][37]
Rex Chapman Apollo Barry Bekkedam Archbishop Carroll Ron Huery Whitehaven Pete Chilcutt Tuscaloosa Academy
Lloyd Daniels Andrew Jackson Chris Brooks Oak Hill Academy Sam Jefferson Flint Hill Phil Henderson Crete-Monee
Fess Irvin East Ascension Perry Carter Gonzaga College HS Treg Lee St. Joseph Shawn Kemp Concord
Ricky Jones Pendleton Sylvester Gray Bolton Eric Manuel Southwest Andy Kennedy Louisville
Marcus Liberty Martin Luther King Alonzo Mourning Indian River Derrick Miller Bible Baptist Jerrod Mustaf DeMatha
Terry Mills Romulus Larry Rembert Keith Chris Munk Riordan King Rice Binghamton
Anthony Pendelton Northwestern Dennis Scott Flint Hill James Munlyn South Aiken Keith Robinson Grover Cleveland
J. R. Reid Kempsville Felton Spencer Eastern Brian Oliver Wills Dwayne Schintzius Brandon
Rumeal Robinson Rindge & Latin Stephen Thompson Crenshaw Mark Randall Cherry Creek Larry Smith Alton
LaBradford Smith Bay City Scott Williams Glen A. Wilson Brian Shorter Simon Gratz Mark Tillmon Gonzaga College HS
1987
Perry Carter Maine Central Institute Kenny Anderson Archbishop Molloy Richard Dumas Booker T. Washington Eric Anderson St. Francis de Sales
[38][39]
LeRon Ellis Mater Dei Eli Brewster Wehrle Memorial Mark Georgeson Marina Vic Carstarphen Camden
Larry Johnson Skyline John Crotty Christian Brothers Academy Christian Laettner Nichols Livingston Chatman Kathleen
Marcus Liberty Martin Luther King Jay Edwards Marion Mike Maddox Putnam City North Chris Corchiani Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Mark Macon Buena Vista Jerome Harmon Lew Wallace Bobby Martin Atlantic City Brian Garner Booker T. Washington
Eric Manuel Southwest Sean Higgins Fairfax Jerrod Mustaf DeMatha Bill Heppner Crystal Lake Central
Rodney Monroe St. Maria Goretti Chris Jackson Gulfport Billy Owens Carlisle Chris Jent Sparta
Alonzo Mourning Indian River Shawn Kemp Concord John Pittman Terry Lyndon Jones Marion
Dennis Scott Flint Hill Greg Koubek Shenendehowa Stanley Roberts Lower Richland César Portillo Miami Senior
Brian Shorter Oak Hill Academy Treg Lee St. Joseph Everick Sullivan Hillcrest Doug Smith Mackenzie
LaBradford Smith Bay City Chris Mills Fairfax David White Boca Ciega Elmore Spencer Booker T. Washington
Anthony Tucker McKinley Technical King Rice Binghamton Brian Williams Santa Monica David Whitmore St. Bernard
1988
Kenny Anderson Archbishop Molloy Eric Anderson St. Francis de Sales Arron Bain Flint Hill Damon Bailey Bedford-North Lawrence
[40][41]
LaPhonso Ellis Lincoln Milton Bell John Marshall Mark Baker Dunbar Harold Boudreaux Cecilia
Chris Jackson Gulfport Christian Laettner Nichols Elmer Bennett Bellaire Antoine Davison Collins
Jim Jackson Macomber-Whitney Don MacLean Simi Valley Todd Day Hamilton Jamal Faulkner Christ the King
Shawn Kemp Concord Jerrod Mustaf DeMatha Marc Dowdell Christian Brothers Academy Robert Horry Andalusia
Darrick Martin St. Anthony Anthony Peeler Paseo Litterial Green Moss Point Bobby Hurley St. Anthony
Chris Mills Fairfax Stacey Poole Forrest Donald Hodge Coolidge Chris Jent Sparta
Alonzo Mourning Indian River César Portillo Miami Senior Zan Mason Westchester Adam Keefe Woodbridge
Billy Owens Carlisle Matt Steigenga South Christian Conrad McRae Brooklyn Tech Lee Mayberry Will Rogers
Stanley Roberts Lower Richland Everick Sullivan Hillcrest Crawford Palmer Washington Lee Mike Peplowski De La Salle
Malik Sealy St. Nicholas of Tolentine Robert Werdann Archbishop Molloy Chris Smith Kolbe Cathedral Orlando Vega Oak Hill Academy
Kenny Williams Northeastern David Young Greenville Bryant Stith Brunswick Greg Woodward McQuaid Jesuit
1989
Kenny Anderson Archbishop Molloy Adrian Autry St. Nicholas of Tolentine Shawn Bradley Emery County Anthony Douglas East
[42][43]
Arron Bain Flint Hill Prep Damon Bailey Bedford-North Lawrence Mitchell Butler Oakwood Mike Hughes Peoria
Doug Edwards Miami Senior Darryl Barnes Franklin K. Lane Deryl Cunningham St. Joseph Lee Mayberry Cheyenne East
Darrin Hancock Griffin Carroll Boudreaux Cecilia Travis Ford Madisonville North Hopkins Billy McCaffrey Central Catholic
Allan Houston Ballard Jamie Brandon Martin Luther King Shaun Golden Riverside Eric Mobley Salesian
Bobby Hurley St. Anthony Calvin Byrd St. Joseph Notre Dame Greg Graham Warren Central Dwayne Morton Central
Jim Jackson Macomber-Whitney Jamal Faulkner Christ the King Orlando Lightfoot Chattanooga Lloyd Mumford Lexington
Ed O'Bannon Artesia Michael Tate Oxon Hill Malcolm Mackey Brainerd Chris Reynolds Peoria Central
Shaquille O'Neal Robert G. Cole Jeff Webster Carl Albert Zan Mason Westchester James Robinson Murrah
Deon Thomas Simeon Matt Wenstrom Mayde Creek Conrad McRae Brooklyn Tech Tony Tolbert St. Martin DePorres

1990–1999[edit]

Season First team Second team Third team Fourth team Ref
Player High school Player High school Player High school Player High school
1990
Damon Bailey Bedford-North Lawrence Travis Best Springfield Central Adrian Autry St. Nicholas of Tolentine Fred Burley Douglass
[44][45]
Anfernee Hardaway Treadwell Shawn Bradley Emery County Lee Green Cheshire Academy Brandon Cole Bloom
Darrin Hancock Griffin Jamie Brandon Martin Luther King Grant Hill Washington Jevon Crudup Raytown
Alan Henderson Brebeuf Prep Anthony Cade Oak Hill Academy Antonio Lang LeFlore Anthony Harris Danbury
Eric Montross Lawrence North Bill Curley Duxbury Greg Minor Washington County Rodrick Rhodes St. Anthony
Dwayne Morton Central Jamal Mashburn Cardinal Hayes Rodney Rogers Hillside Jalen Rose Southwestern
Ed O'Bannon Artesia Derrick Phelps Christ the King Michael Smith Dunbar Melvin Simon Archbishop Shaw
Cherokee Parks Marina Brian Reese St. Nicholas of Tolentine Pat Sullivan Bogota Kendrick Warren Thomas Jefferson
Clifford Rozier Southeast Khalid Reeves Christ the King Shon Tarver Santa Clara Jamie Watson Fike
Chris Webber Detroit Country Day Luther Wright Elizabeth Rodney Zimmerman Air Academy Thomas Wyatt East Aurora
1991
Cory Alexander Oak Hill Academy Orlando Antigua St. Raymond Percy Eberhart Clarke Central Derrick Carroll Eau Claire
[46][47]
Travis Best Springfield Central Ben Davis Oak Hill Academy Othella Harrington Murrah Anthony Harris Danbury
James Forrest Southside Jimmy King Plano East Keith LeGree Statesboro Donyell Marshall Reading
Alan Henderson Brebeuf Prep Voshon Lenard Southwestern Loren Meyer Ruthven-Ayrshire Al Segova Auburn
Juwan Howard Chicago Vocational Erik Meek San Pasqual Escondido Calvin Rayford Washington Duane Simpkins DeMatha
Jason Kidd St. Joseph Notre Dame Howard Nathan Manual David Vaughn Whites Creek Greg Simpson Lima Senior
Tom Kleinschmidt Gordon Tech Rodrick Rhodes St. Anthony Jayson Walton Justin F. Kimball Duane Spencer Walter L. Cohen
Cherokee Parks Marina Jalen Rose Southwestern Antonio Watson Eastmoor Andre Riddick Bishop Loughlin Memorial
Glenn Robinson Roosevelt Glen Whisby Brookhaven Corliss Williamson Russellville Donald Williams Garner
Chris Webber Detroit Country Day Sharone Wright Southwest Bubba Wilson Stone County Julian Winfield Cardinal Ritter Prep
1992
Donta Bright Dunbar Damon Flint Woodward Joey Beard South Lakes Tony Delk Haywood
[48]
Othella Harrington Murrah Ronnie Henderson Murrah Percy Eberhart Clarke Central Jerald Honeycutt Grambling Laboratory
Jason Kidd St. Joseph Notre Dame Richard Keene Collinsville Steve Edwards Miami Country Day Chris Kingsbury Hamilton
Randy Livingston Isidore Newman School Felipe López Rice Michael Evans Booker T. Washington Jason Lawson Olney
Martice Moore Oak Hill Academy Charles Macon Michigan City Sylvester Ford Fairley Kenyon Murray Central
Rodrick Rhodes St. Anthony Darnell Robinson Emery Rashard Griffith King College Prep Charles O'Bannon Artesia
Jerry Stackhouse Oak Hill Academy Greg Simpson Lima Senior Zendon Hamilton Sewanhaka Duane Simpkins DeMatha
Carlos Strong Cedar Shoals Jacque Vaughn John Muir Chuck Kornegay Southern Wayne Duane Spencer W. L. Cohen
Rasheed Wallace Simon Gratz John Wallace Greece Athena Walter McCarty Harrison Vandale Thomas Lawrence County
Corliss Williamson Russellville Dontonio Wingfield Westover Serge Zwikker Harker Preparatory School DeJuan Wheat Ballard
1993
Bobby Crawford Eisenhower Joey Beard South Lakes Damon Flint Woodward Rayshard Allen John B. Ehret
[49]
Ronnie Henderson Murrah Keith Booth Dunbar Kiwane Garris Westinghouse Vocational Marcus Camby Hartford Public
Allen Iverson Bethel Rashard Griffith King College Prep Omm'A Givens Aberdeen Jeff Capel South View
Randy Livingston Isidore Newman School Zendon Hamilton Sewanhaka Cedric Henderson Memphis East James Collins Andrew Jackson
Felipe López Rice Jason Lawson Olney Jerald Honeycutt Grambling Laboratory Dan Earl Shawnee
Charles O'Bannon Artesia Antonio McDyess Quitman Avondre Jones Artesia Sylvester Ford Fairley
Jerry Stackhouse Oak Hill Academy Jason Osborne Louisville Male Jeff McInnis Oak Hill Academy Charles Gelatt Chenango Valley
Jacque Vaughn John Muir Andrae Patterson Cooper Scot Pollard Torrey Pines Willie Mitchell Pershing
Rasheed Wallace Simon Gratz Terrance Roberson Buena Vista Joe Smith Maury Jess Settles Winfield-Mount Union
Dontonio Wingfield Westover Darnell Robinson Emery Lee Wilson Waco Jeff Sheppard McIntosh
1994
Kevin Garnett Farragut Career Academy Jelani Gardner St. John Bosco Ronnie Fields Farragut Career Academy Ishua Benjamin Concord
[50]
Zendon Hamilton Sewanhaka LaMarr Greer Middle Township Danny Fortson Shaler Area Chauncey Billups George Washington
Felipe López Rice Chris Herren Durfree Adonal Foyle Hamilton Central School Mark Blount Oak Hill Academy
Corey Louis Miami Northwestern Raef LaFrentz MFL Mar-Mac Omm'A Givens Aberdeen Luther Clay Maine Central Institute
Stephon Marbury Abraham Lincoln Trajan Langdon East Anchorage Charlie Miller South Miami Lester Earl Glen Oaks
Ron Mercer Oak Hill Academy Willie Mitchell Pershing Norman Nolan Dunbar Prince Fowler Western
Bryant Notree Simeon Career Academy Tyrone Nesby Cairo Curtis Staples Oak Hill Academy Tremaine Fowlkes Crenshaw
Andrae Patterson Cooper Terrance Roberson Buena Vista Mo Taylor Henry Ford Derek Hood Central
Antoine Walker Mount Carmel Tim Thomas Paterson Catholic Samaki Walker Whitehall Ricky Price Carson
Jerod Ward Clinton Lorenzen Wright Booker T. Washington Jahidi White Cardinal Ritter College Prep Kellii Taylor Archbishop Carroll
1995
Shareef Abdur-Rahim Joseph Wheeler Chauncey Billups George Washington Courtney Alexander Charles E. Jordan Lucas Barnes South Miami
[51]
Ryan Blackwell Sutherland Rasheed Brokenborough University City Gary Bell Joliet Township Kobe Bryant Lower Merion
Vince Carter Mainland Louis Bullock Laurel Baptist Academy Mark Blount Oak Hill Academy Chris Carrawell Cardinal Ritter College Prep
Kevin Garnett Farragut Career Academy Taymon Domzalski New Mexico Military Institute Lester Earl Glen Oaks Luther Clay Maine Central Institute
Stephon Marbury Abraham Lincoln Shaheen Holloway St. Patrick Ronnie Fields Farragut Career Academy Schea Cotton St. Thomas More Prep
Ron Mercer Oak Hill Academy Derek Hood Central Tim James Miami Northwestern Bobby Joe Evans McKinney
Tim Thomas Paterson Catholic Randell Jackson The Winchendon School Jermaine O'Neal Eau Claire Michael Gill Dunbar
Robert Traylor Murray-Wright BJ McKie Irmo Sam Okey Cassville Melvin Levett Euclid
Wayne Turner Beaver Country Day Paul Pierce Inglewood God Shammgod La Salle Academy Ricky Moore Westside
Albert White Inkster Terrance Roberson Buena Vista Kenny Thomas Albuquerque Tyrone Washington Mississippi State
1996
Mike Bibby Shadow Mountain Lucas Barnes South Miami Jerald Brown Aldine (Houston) Malik Allen Shawnee
[52]
Kobe Bryant Lower Merion Shane Battier Detroit Country Day School Mike Chappell Southfield-Lathrup Mike Babul North Attleboro
Mateen Cleaves Flint Northern Corey Benjamin Fontana Jaraan Cornell Clay Nick Bradford Fayetteville
Schea Cotton St. Thomas More Prep Jason Collier Catholic Central Ramel Lloyd Cardinal Hayes Ronald Curry Hampton
Lester Earl Glen Oaks Ed Cota St. Thomas More Prep Olujimi Mann Santa Ana Valley Anthony Dent Calhoun County
Ronnie Fields Farragut Career Academy Devonaire Deas Albany Doc Robinson Selma Willie Dersch Holy Cross
Jermaine O'Neal Eau Claire Richard Hamilton Coatesville Area Mike Robinson Richwoods Vassil Evtimov Long Island Lutheran
Lamar Odom St. Thomas Aquinas Prep Charles Hathaway Hillwood Jermaine Walker Blanche Ely David Jackson Wilson
Tim Thomas Paterson Catholic Shaheen Holloway St. Patrick Vincent Whitt Dudley Derrick Thomas Booker T. Washington
Winfred Walton Pershing Stephen Jackson Oak Hill Academy Loren Woods Cardinal Ritter College Prep Mohamed Woni Prospect Hill
1997
Shane Battier Detroit Country Day School Marcus Griffin Manual William Avery Westside Myron Anthony Fletcher
[53]
Elton Brand Peekskill Larry Hughes Christian Brothers College Kenny Brunner Dominguez Charlie Bell Flint Southwestern Academy
Chris Burgess Woodbridge Ryan Humphrey Booker T. Washington Khalid El-Amin North Community Eric Chenowith Villa Park
Baron Davis Crossroads School Britton Johnsen Murray Marcus Fizer Arcadia Jarron Collins Harvard-Westlake School
Melvin Ely Thornton Township Jumaine Jones Mitchell-Baker Tony Harris Memphis East Jason Collins Harvard-Westlake School
Dion Glover Cedar Grove Corey Maggette Fenwick Brendan Haywood James B. Dudley Edwin Daniels Cohen
Tracy McGrady Mt. Zion Christian Academy Chris Owens Duncanville Mark Karcher St. Frances Academy Ricky Davis Iowa
Lamar Odom St. Thomas Aquinas Prep Anthony Perry St. Anthony Chris Mihm Westlake Kenny Gregory Independence
JaRon Rush The Pembroke Hill School Luke Recker DeKalb Max Owens Mt. Zion Christian Academy Terence Morris Governor Thomas Johnson
Korleone Young Hargrave Military Academy Ron Artest La Salle Academy Estaban Weaver Independence Edmund Saunders Holy Cross
1998
Ronald Curry Hampton Keith Bogans DeMatha Catholic Carlos Boozer Juneau-Douglas Jonathan Bender Picayune
[54]
Dan Gadzuric The Governor's Academy Jason Capel Saint John's Catholic Prep Jeff Boschee Valley City Sam Clancy St. Edward
Al Harrington St. Patrick Cory Hightower Mt. Zion Christian Academy Rasual Butler Roman Catholic High School for Boys Jason Gardner North Central
DerMarr Johnson Maine Central Institute Kevin Lyde Oak Hill Academy Ajou Deng Milford Academy Donnell Harvey Randolph-Clay
Rashard Lewis Alief Elsik Corey Maggette Fenwick Keyon Dooling Dillard Richard Jefferson Moon Valley
Joel Przybilla Monticello Mike Miller Mitchell Teddy Dupay Mariner Kris Lang Hunter Huss
JaRon Rush The Pembroke Hill School Tayshaun Prince Dominguez Dane Fife Clarkston Danny Miller Rancocas Valley Regional
Stromile Swift Fair Park Quentin Richardson Whitney Young Adam Harrington Pioneer Valley Brett Nelson St. Albans
Vincent Yarbrough Cleveland Frankie Williams Manual Marvin Stone Virgil I. Grissom J. R. VanHoose Paintsville
Korleone Young Hargrave Military Academy Ray Young St. Joseph Notre Dame B. B. Waldon Kathleen Doug Wrenn O'Dea
1999
Jonathan Bender Picayune Nick Collison Iowa Falls Samuel Dalembert St. Patrick Matt Bonner Concord
[55]
LaVell Blanchard Ann Arbor Pioneer Brian Cook Lincoln Community Mike Dunleavy Jesuit Marcus Cox Kolbe Cathedral
Keith Bogans DeMatha Catholic Jamal Crawford Rainier Beach Chuck Eidson Pinewood Preparatory School Marquis Daniels Mt. Zion Christian Academy
Carlos Boozer Juneau-Douglas Jason Gardner North Central Alton Ford Milby Kevin Gaines Clark
Joseph Forte DeMatha Catholic Casey Jacobsen Glendora Drew Gooden El Cerrito Rod Grizzard Central Park Christian
Donnell Harvey Randolph-Clay Brett Nelson St. Albans Majestic Mapp St. Raymond High School for Boys Donnell Knight Corona del Sol
DerMarr Johnson Maine Central Institute Jason Richardson Arthur Hill Jason Parker Memorial Stephane Pelle Mercersburg Academy
Marvin Stone Virgil I. Grissom Marcus Taylor Waverly Leon Smith King College Prep Kareem Rush The Pembroke Hill School
Jay Williams St. Joseph Damien Wilkins Dr. Phillips Travis Watson Oak Hill Academy Marshall Williams Vincent

2000–2009[edit]

Season First team Second team Third team Fourth team Ref
Player High school Player High school Player High school Player High school
2000
Omar Cook Christ the King Mario Austin Sumter County Nick Anderson Louisiana State University Laboratory School Cedrick Banks Westinghouse Vocational
[56]
Chris Duhon Salmen Andre Barrett Rice Travon Bryant Jordan Brian Boddicker Duncanville
Eddie Griffin Roman Catholic High School for Boys Andre Brown Leo Catholic Abdou Diame Oak Hill Academy Adam Boone Minnetonka
Jerome Harper Keenan Taliek Brown St. John's Preparatory School Neil Fingleton Holy Name Central Catholic Cliff Hawkins Oak Hill Academy
Jared Jeffries Bloomington High School North Tyson Chandler Dominguez Orien Greene Gainesville A. J. Moye Westlake
Darius Miles East St. Louis Senior Eddy Curry Thornwood Hervé Lamizana St. Patrick Ricky Paulding Renaissance
Zach Randolph Marion Alton Ford Milby Garner Meads Bridgton Academy Justin Reed Provine
DeShawn Stevenson Washington Union Rolando Howell Lower Richland Darius Rice Lanier Luke Ridnour Blaine
Marcus Taylor Waverly Imari Sawyer King College Prep Scooter Sherrill West Rowan Eddie Starks Miami Northwest Christian Academy
Gerald Wallace Childersburg Dajuan Wagner Camden Kelvin Torbert Northwestern Marcus Toney-El Seton Hall Prep
2001
Kwame Brown Glynn Academy John Allen Coatesville Area Rashaad Carruth Oak Hill Academy Alan Anderson De La Salle
[57]
Tyson Chandler Dominguez Cedric Bozeman Mater Dei Josh Childress Mayfair Travis Diener Goodrich
Ousmane Cisse St. Jude T. J. Ford Willowridge Billy Edelin Oak Hill Academy Channing Frye St. Mary's
Eddy Curry Thornwood Julius Hodge St. Raymond Raymond Felton Latta Quemont Greer The Berkshire School
DeSagana Diop Oak Hill Academy LeBron James St. Vincent St. Mary Carlos Hurt Moore Chuck Hayes Modesto Christian
David Harrison Brentwood Academy Aaron Miles Jefferson Pierre Pierce Westmont Rashad McCants New Hampton School
David Lee Chaminade College Preparatory School Shavlik Randolph Broughton Anthony Richardson Leesville Earnest Shelton White Station
Rick Rickert Duluth East Wayne Simien Leavenworth Anthony Roberson Saginaw Chris Thomas Pike
Kelvin Torbert Northwestern James White Hargrave Military Academy Jamal Sampson Mater Dei Levi Watkins Montrose Christian School
Dajuan Wagner Camden Jawad Williams St. Edward Mo Williams Murrah Shelden Williams Midwest
2002
Carmelo Anthony Oak Hill Academy Hassan Adams Westchester Mahmoud Abdul-Awwel Woodrow Wilson Derrick Byars Ridgeway
[58]
Chris Bosh Lincoln Kevin Bookout Stroud Rashad Anderson Kathleen Alexander Johnson Dougherty Comprehensive
Paul Davis Rochester Torin Francis Tabor Academy Brad Buckman Westlake Jimmy McKinney Vashon
Raymond Felton Latta Jason Fraser Amityville Memorial Evan Burns Fairfax Gerry McNamara Bishop Hannan
LeBron James St. Vincent St. Mary Daniel Horton Cedar Hill DeAngelo Collins Inglewood Steve Novak Brown Deer
Sean May Bloomington North Andre Iguodala Lanphier Travis Garrison DeMatha Catholic Curtis Sumpter Bishop Loughlin Memorial
Rashad McCants New Hampton School Elijah Ingram St. Anthony Jeff Horner Mason City Michael Thompson Providence Catholic
Shavlik Randolph Broughton Kendrick Perkins Ozen Leon Powe Oakland Technical C. J. Watson Bishop Gorman
Anthony Roberson Saginaw J. J. Redick Cave Spring Eric Williams Wake Forest-Rolesville John Winchester Milford
Amar'e Stoudemire Cypress Creek Bracey Wright The Colony Antoine Wright Lawrence Academy at Groton Kennedy Winston Blount
2003
Shannon Brown Proviso East Trevor Ariza Westchester Aaron Brooks Benjamin Franklin Ronnie Brewer Fayetteville
[59]
Brian Butch Appleton West Brandon Bass Capitol J. R. Giddens John Marshall Olu Famutimi Flint Northern
Luol Deng Blair Academy Jackie Butler Coastal Christian Academy Mike Jones Thayer Academy Daniel Gibson Jesse H. Jones
Ndudi Ebi Westbury Christian School Brandon Cotton Saint Martin de Porres Linas Kleiza Montrose Christian School Ivan Harris Oak Hill Academy
Kris Humphries Hopkins Dion Harris Redford Régis Koundjia Laurinburg Institute Shaun Livingston Peoria Central
LeBron James St. Vincent St. Mary Ekene Ibekwe Carson Mike Nardi St. Patrick Cartier Martin Aldine Nimitz
David Padgett Reno Drew Lavender Brookhaven Demetris Nichols St. Andrew's Rich McBride Lanphier
Chris Paul West Forsyth Travis Outlaw Starkville Terrence Roberts St. Anthony Paul Millsap Grambling Laboratory
Kendrick Perkins Ozen Sebastian Telfair Abraham Lincoln Rodrick Stewart Rainier Beach Ayinde Ubaka Oakland Technical
Leon Powe Oakland Technical Von Wafer Heritage Christian Academy Chris Taft Xaverian Darius Washington Edgewater
2004
Glen Davis Louisiana State University Laboratory School LaMarcus Aldridge Seagoville Arron Afflalo Centennial Corey Brewer Portland
[60]
Rudy Gay Archbishop Spalding Joe Crawford Renaissance Monta Ellis Lanier Toney Douglas Jonesboro
Malik Hairston Renaissance Jordan Farmar William Howard Taft Richard Hendrix Athens Tasmin Mitchell Denham Springs
Dwight Howard Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy Daniel Gibson Jesse H. Jones Jason Horton Cedar Hill Drew Neitzel Wyoming Park
Al Jefferson Prentiss Jawann McClellan Milby Randolph Morris Landmark Christian Gabe Pruitt Westchester
Shaun Livingston Peoria Central DeMarcus Nelson Sheldon Greg Oden Lawrence North A. J. Ratliff North Central
Josh Smith Oak Hill Academy Rajon Rondo Oak Hill Academy Jason Rich Dr. Phillips Russell Robinson Rice
Sebastian Telfair Abraham Lincoln J. R. Smith Saint Benedict's Preparatory School Josh Shipp Fairfax Cedric Simmons West Brunswick
Darius Washington Edgewater Ronald Steele John Carroll Catholic Lou Williams South Gwinnett Robert Vaden Bridgton Academy
Marvin Williams Bremerton Robert Swift Bakersfield Mike Williams Wilcox Central D. J. White Hillcrest
2005
Monta Ellis Lanier Jon Brockman Snohomish Senior Jamal Boykin Fairfax Korvotney Barber Manchester
[61]
Tyler Hansbrough Poplar Bluff Kevin Durant Montrose Keith Brumbaugh DeLand Eric Boateng St. Andrew's School
Richard Hendrix Athens Byron Eaton Lincoln Andrew Bynum St. Joseph Lewis Clinch Crisp County
Josh McRoberts Carmel Jamont Gordon Oak Hill Academy Mario Chalmers Bartlett Darren Collison Etiwanda
C. J. Miles Skyline Danny Green St. Mary's Wilson Chandler Benton Harbor Micah Downs Juanita
Tasmin Mitchell Denham Springs Amir Johnson Westchester Brandon Costner Seton Hall Preparatory School Bobby Frasor Brother Rice
Greg Oden Lawrence North James Keefe Santa Margarita Catholic Eric Devendorf Oak Hill Academy Dwight Lewis Taylor
Martell Webster Seattle Preparatory School O. J. Mayo Huntington Jerel McNeal Hillcrest Mike Mercer South Gwinnett
Lou Williams South Gwinnett Greg Paulus Christian Brothers Academy J. P. Prince White Station Jon Scheyer Glenbrook North
Brandan Wright Brentwood Academy Julian Wright Homewood-Flossmoor Derrick Rose Simeon Career Academy Kevin Swinton James B. Dudley
2006
Chase Budinger La Costa Canyon Michael Beasley Notre Dame Preparatory Darrell Arthur South Oak Cliff D. J. Augustin Hightower
[62]
Kevin Durant Montrose Christian School Gerald Henderson Episcopal Academy Tweety Carter Reserve Christian School Jerryd Bayless St. Mary's
Wayne Ellington Episcopal Academy Damion James Nacogdoches Sherron Collins Crane Earl Clark Rahway
Spencer Hawes Seattle Preparatory School James Keefe Santa Margarita Catholic Mike Conley Lawrence North Eric Gordon North Central
Ty Lawson Oak Hill Academy Vernon Macklin Hargrave Military Academy Daequan Cook Dunbar Raymar Morgan Canton McKinley
Kevin Love Lake Oswego Stanley Robinson Huffman Duke Crews Bethel Derrick Rose Simeon Career Academy
O. J. Mayo Huntington Kyle Singler South Medford Javaris Crittenton Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy DeShawn Sims Pershing
Greg Oden Lawrence North Lance Thomas Saint Benedict's Preparatory School Brook Lopez San Joaquin Memorial Jerry Smith Wauwatosa East
Jon Scheyer Glenbrook North Henry Walker North College Hill Robin Lopez San Joaquin Memorial Alex Stepheson Harvard-Westlake School
Brandan Wright Brentwood Academy Thaddeus Young Mitchell Scottie Reynolds Herndon Brian Zoubek Haddonfield Memorial
2007
Jerryd Bayless St. Mary's Cole Aldrich Bloomington Jefferson James Anderson Junction City Jon Diebler Upper Sandusky
[63]
Nick Calathes Lake Howell Jonny Flynn Niagara Falls Blake Griffin Oklahoma Christian Tyreke Evans American Christian Academy
Austin Freeman DeMatha Catholic James Harden Artesia Jrue Holiday Campbell Hall School Corey Fisher St. Patrick
Eric Gordon North Central J. J. Hickson Joseph Wheeler Brandon Jennings Oak Hill Academy Senario Hillman Wilkinson County
Donté Greene Towson Catholic Taylor King Mater Dei Gary Johnson Aldine Nimitz Rick Jackson Neumann-Goretti
Kevin Love Lake Oswego Gani Lawal Norcross DeAndre Jordan Christian Life Center Alex Legion Oak Hill Academy
O. J. Mayo Huntington Jai Lucas Bellaire Kosta Koufos Glen Oak Herb Pope Aliquippa
Derrick Rose Simeon Career Academy Patrick Patterson Huntington Greg Monroe Helen Cox Anthony Randolph Woodrow Wilson
Kyle Singler South Medford Corey Stokes Saint Benedict's Preparatory School E'Twaun Moore East Chicago Central Delvon Roe St. Edward
Nolan Smith Oak Hill Academy Chris Wright St. John's College Dar Tucker Arthur Hill Durrell Summers Redford
2008
Brandon Jennings Oak Hill Academy
(Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
Ed Davis Benedictine
(Richmond, Va.)
Willie Warren North Crowley
(Fort Worth, Tex.)
Kenny Boynton American Heritage
(Plantation, Fla.)
[64]
Samardo Samuels St. Benedict's
(Newark, N. J.)
Derrick Favors South Atlanta
(Atlanta, Ga.)
Michael Dunigan Farragut Academy
(Chicago, Ill.)
DeQuan Jones Wheeler
(Marietta, Ga.)
Tyreke Evans American Christian
(Aston, Pa.)
Kemba Walker Rice
(New York, N. Y.)
JaMychal Green St. Jude
(Montgomery, Ala.)
Tony Woods Rome
(Rome, Ga.)
Jrue Holiday Campbell Hall
(North Hollywood, Calif.)
Lance Stephenson Abraham Lincoln
(Brooklyn, N. Y.)
Chris Singleton Dunwoody
(Dunwoody, Ga.)
Renardo Sidney (Fairfax
Los Angeles, Calif.)
Tyler Zeller Washington
(Washington, Ind.)
Luke Babbitt Galena
(Reno, Nev.)
Larry Drew Taft
(Woodland Hills, Calif.)
Terrelle Pryor Jeannette
(Jeannette, Pa.)
Al-Farouq Aminu Norcross
(Norcross, Ga.)
Elliot Williams St. George's
(Collierville, Tenn.)
Iman Shumpert Oak Park & River Forest
(Oak Park, Ill.)
Yancy Pryor Withrow
(Cincinnati, Ohio)
B. J. Mullens Canal Winchester
(Canal Winchester, Ohio)
Sylven Landesberg Holy Cross
(Flushing, N. Y.)
Leslie McDonald Briarcrest Christian
(Eads, Tenn.)
Draymond Green Saginaw
(Saginaw, Mich.)
DeMar DeRozan Compton
(Compton, Calif.)
Scotty Hopson University Heights
(Hopkinsville, Ky.)
Dexter Strickland St. Patrick
(Elizabeth, N. J.)
Kevin Jones Mount Vernon
(Mount Vernon, N. Y.)
William Buford Libbey
(Toledo, Ohio)
Xavier Henry Putnam City
(Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Howard Thompkins Wesleyan
(Norcross, Ga.)
Malcolm Lee J. W. North
(Riverside, Calif.)
Greg Monroe Helen Cox
(Harvey, La.)
Mike Rosario St. Anthony
(Jersey City, N. J.)
Darius Miller Mason County
(Maysville, Ky.)
Henry Sims Mount St. Joseph
(Baltimore, Md.)
2009
Derrick Favors South Atlanta
(Atlanta, Ga.)
Abdul Gaddy Bellarmine Prep
(Tacoma, Wash.)
Dominic Cheek St. Anthony
(Jersey City, N. J.)
David Wear Mater Dei
(Santa Ana, Calif.)
[65]
Xavier Henry Putnam City
(Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Jared Sullinger Northland
(Columbus, Ohio)
Mason Plumlee Christ School
(Arden, N. C.)
Travis Wear Mater Dei
(Santa Ana, Calif.)
John Henson Sickles
(Tampa, Fla.)
Alex Oriakhi The Tilton School
(Tilton, N. H.)
Mouphtaou Yarou Montrose Christian
(Rockville, Md.)
Terrell Vinson St. Frances
(Baltimore, Md.)
DeMarcus Cousins John LeFlore
(Mobile, Ala.)
Joshua Smith Kentwood
(Covington, Wash.)
Keith Gallon Oak Hill Academy
(Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
Deshaun Thomas Bishop Luers
(Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Renardo Sidney Fairfax
(Los Angeles, Calif.)
Dante Taylor National Christian
(Fort Washington, Md.)
Maalik Wayns Roman Catholic
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
Lorenzo Brown Centennial
(Roswell, Ga.)
Lance Stephenson Abraham Lincoln
(Brooklyn, N. Y.)
Jeremy Tyler San Diego
(San Diego, Calif.)
Tyler Honeycutt Sylmar
(Sylmar, Calif.)
Thomas Robinson Brewster Academy
(Wolfeboro, N.H.)
Kenny Boynton American Heritage
(Plantation, Fla.)
Wallace Judge Arlington Country Day
(Jacksonville, Fla.)
John Jenkins Station Camp
(Gallatin, Tenn.)
Leslie McDonald Briarcrest Christian
(Eads, Tenn.)
Ryan Kelly Ravenscroft
(Raleigh, N.C.)
Harrison Barnes Ames
(Ames, Iowa)
Mfon Udofia Miller Grove
(Lithonia, Ga.)
Erik Murphy St. Mark’s
(Southborough, Mass.)
Avery Bradley Findlay College Prep
(Henderson, Nev.)
Brandon Knight Pine Crest
(Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Peyton Siva Franklin
(Seattle, Wash.)
Roger Franklin Duncanville
(Duncanville, Tex.)
Dexter Strickland St. Patrick
(Elizabeth, N.J.)
Milton Jennings Pinewood Prep
(Summerville, S. C.)
Durand Scott Rice
(New York, N. Y.)
D. J. Richardson Findlay College Prep
(Henderson, Nev.)

2010–2015[edit]

Season First team Second team Third team Fourth team Ref
Player High school Player High school Player High school Player High school
2010
Jared Sullinger Northland
(Columbus, Ohio)
Tristan Thompson Findlay College Prep
(Henderson, Nev.)
Ryan Harrow Walton
(Marietta, Ga.)
Allen Crabbe Price
(Los Angeles, Calif.)
[66]
Harrison Barnes Ames
(Ames, Iowa)
Michael Gilchrist St. Patrick
(Elizabeth, N. J.)
Kendall Marshall Bishop O’Connell
(Arlington, Va.)
Ian Miller United Faith Christian
Charlotte, N. C.)
Brandon Knight Pine Crest
(Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Doron Lamb Oak Hill Academy
(Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
Josh Hairston Montrose Christian
(Rockville, Md.)
Adreian Payne Jefferson
(Dayton, Ohio)
Kyrie Irving St. Patrick
(Elizabeth, N. J.)
Austin Rivers Winter Park
(Winter Park, Fla.)
Nate Lubick St. Mark’s
(Southborough, Ma.)
James McAdoo Norfolk Christian
(Norfolk, Va.)
Deshaun Thomas Bishop Luers
(Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Josh Selby Lake Clifton
(Baltimore, Md.)
Fab Melo Sagemont
(Weston, Fla.)
Marquis Teague Pike
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
Tobias Harris Half Hollow Hills West
(Dix Hills, N. Y.)
C. J. Leslie Word of God Christian
(Raleigh, N .C.)
Keith Appling Pershing
(Detroit, Mich.)
Marcus Thornton Westlake
(Atlanta, Ga.)
Cory Joseph Findlay College Prep
(Henderson, Nev.)
Dion Waiters Life Center Academy
(Burlington, N. J.)
Jereme Richmond Waukegan
(Waukegan, Ill.)
James Bell Montverde Academy
(Montverde, Fla.)
Terrence Jones Jefferson
(Portland, Ore.)
Patric Young Providence
(Jacksonville, Fla.)
Jelan Kendrick Wheeler
(Marietta, Ga.)
Tyler Lamb Mater Dei
(Santa Ana, Calif.)
Reggie Bullock Kinston
(Kinston, N. C.)
JayVaughn Pinkston Bishop Loughlin
(Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Joseph Young Yates
(Houston, Tex.)
Corey Hawkins Estrella Foothills
(Goodyear, Ariz.)
Joe Jackson White Station
(Memphis, Tenn).
Ray McCallum Detroit County Day
(Beverly Hills, Mich.)
Perry Jones Duncanville
(Duncanville, Tex.)
Noah Cottrill Logan
Logan, W. Va.
2011
Austin Rivers Winter Park (Fla.) D'Angelo Harrison Dulles (Tex.) Wesley Saunders Windward (Calif.) Julien Lewis La Marque (Tex.)
[13]
Bradley Beal Chaminade (Mo.) Adam Smith Fayette County (Ga.) Shelby Moats Waconia (Minn.) Jake White Chaska (Minn.)
Anthony Davis Perspectives (Ill.) Tony Wroten Garfield (Wash.) Devonta Abron Seagoville (Tex.) Johnny O'Bryant East Side (Miss.)
Chase Fischer Ripley (W.Va.) Chane Behanan Bowling Green (Ky.) Jarvis Threatt Highland Springs (Va.) Tanner Wozniak Keswick Christian (Fla.)
Adonis Thomas Melrose (Tenn.) Cody Zeller Washington (Ind.) Amir Williams Detroit C.D. (Mich.) Myck Kabongo Findlay Prep (Nev.)
Rodney Cooper Russell County (Ala.) Trey Burke Northland (Ohio) Jordan Baker Tempe (Ariz.) Reese Morgan Palos Verdes Pen. (Calif.)
Dantley Walker Lincoln County (Nev.) Kyle Caudill Brea Olinda (Calif.) Branden Dawson Wallace (Ind.) Michael Gilchrist St. Patrick (N.J.)
D. J. Gardner Okolona (Miss.) Jahii Carson Mesa (Ariz.) P. J. Hairston Hargrave Military (Va.) Colin Gruber Harbor (Calif.)
Trevor Lacey Butler (Ala.) LeBryan Nash Lincoln (Tex.) James McAdoo Norfolk Christian (Va.) Ryan Spangler Bridge Creek (Okla.)
Wayne Blackshear Morgan Park (Ill.) Angelo Chol Hoover (Calif.) Xavier Ford Harrison (Colo.) Marquis Teague Pike (Ind.)
Season First team Ref
Player High school Player High school Player High school Player High school
2012
Adolphus Washington Taft
(Cincinnati, Ohio)
Alex Poythress Northeast
(Clarksville, Tenn.)
Archie Goodwin Sylvan
(Sherwood, Ark)
Brandon Ashley Findlay Prep
(Henderson, Nev.)
[15]
Brice Johnson Edisto
(Cordova, S. C.)
Bruce Marshall Fayette
(Fayette, Mo.)
Cameron Biedscheid Cardinal Ritter
(St. Louis, Mo.)
Deandre Burnett Carol City
(Miami Gardens, Fla.)
Devonta Pollard Kemper County
(De Kalb, Miss.)
Dewayne Russell Peoria
(Peoria, Ariz.)
Gary Harris Hamilton Southeastern
(Fishers, Ind.)
Grant Jerrett Lutheran
(La Verne, Calif.)
Isaiah Cousins Mount Vernon
(Mount Vernon, N. Y.)
Javion Watson San Ysidro
(San Diego, Calif.)
Joe McDonald Landon School
(Bethesda, Md.)
John Ross Glover Univ. School of Jackson
(Jackson, Tenn.)
John Simons Cadillac
(Cadillac, Mich.)
Jordan Loveridge West Jordan
(West Jordan, Utah)
Josh Scott Lewis-Palmer
(Monument, Colo.)
Kaleb Tarczewski St. Mark’s
(Southborough, Mass.)
Kenneth Gaines Whitefield Academy
(Mableton, Ga.)
Kris Dunn New London
(New London, Conn.)
Kyle Anderson St. Anthony
(Jersey City, N. J.)
Marcus Paige Linn-Mar High
(Marion, Iowa)
Matt Costello Bay City Western
(Auburn, Mich.)
Maurice Watson Boys Latin Charter
(Philadelphia, Penn.)
Mike Gesell South Sioux City
(South Sioux City, Neb.)
Mitch McGary Brewster Academy
(Wolfeboro, N. H.)
Nerlens Noel Tilton School
(Tilton, N. H.)
Omar Calhoun Christ the King
(Middle Village, N. Y.)
Perry Ellis Heights
(Wichita, Kan.)
Rasheed Sulaimon Strake Jesuit
(Houston, Texas)
Rodney Purvis Upper Room Christian
(Raleigh, N. C.)
Sam Dekker Sheboygan Area Lutheran
(Sheboygan, Wis.)
Savon Goodman Constitution
(Philadelphia, Penn.)
Shabazz Muhammad Bishop Gorman
(Las Vegas, Nev.)
Stefan Moody Poinciana
(Kissimmee, Fla.)
Tony Hicks St. Rita
(Chicago, Ill.)
Tony Parker Miller Grove
(Lithonia, Ga.)
Twymond Howard Pearl High
(Pearl, Miss.)
2013
A. J. Jacobson Shanley
(Fargo, N.D.)
Aaron Gordon Archbishop Mitty
(San Jose, Calif.)
Aaron Harrison Travis
(Richmond, Texas)
Anders Broman Lakeview Christian Academy
(Duluth, Minn.)
[67]
Andrew Wiggins Huntington Prep
(Huntington, W.V.)
Austin Nichols Briarcrest Christian
(Eads, Tenn.)
Bobby Portis Hall
(Little Rock, Ark.)
Brannen Greene Tift County
(Tifton, Ga.)
Bryce Alford La Cueva
(Albuquerque, N.M.)
Chris Walker Holmes County
(Bonifay, Fla.)
Conner Frankamp North
(Wichita, Kan.)
Cullen Neal Eldorado
(Albuquerque, N.M.)
Derrick Walton, Jr. Chandler Park Academy
(Harper Woods, Mich.)
De'Runnya Wilson Wenonah
(Birmingham, Ala.)
Dominique Hawkins Madison Central
(Richmond, Ky.)
Garet Beal Jonesport-Beals
(Jonesport, Maine)
Isaiah Hicks J. F. Webb
(Oxford, N.C.)
Jabari Parker Simeon
(Chicago, Ill.)
James Young Rochester
(Rochester Hills, Mich.)
Jarell Martin Madison Prep Academy
(Baton Rouge, La.)
Jon Severe Christ The King
(Queens, N. Y.)
Luke Fischer Germantown
(Wis.)
Mamadou N'Diaye Brethren Christian
(Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Marc Loving St. John’s
(Toledo, Ohio)
Marcus Allen Centennial
(Las Vegas, Nev.)
Marcus Foster Hirschi
(Wichita Falls, Texas)
Marcus Lee Deer Valley
(Antioch, Calif.)
Monté Morris Beecher
(Flint, Mich.)
Nick King Memphis East
(Memphis, Tenn.)
Nigel Williams-Goss Findlay Prep
(Henderson, Nev.)
Peter Jok Valley
(West Des Moines, Iowa)
Ricky Seals-Jones Sealy
(Texas)
Roschon Prince Poly
(Long Beach, Calif.)
Rysheed Jordan Vaux
(Philadelphia)
Semi Ojeleye Ottawa (Kan.) Steve Vasturia St. Joseph’s
(Philadelphia, Pa.)
Stevie Clark Douglass
(Oklahoma City)
Tyler Ennis St. Benedict’s Prep
(Newark, N.J.)
Zach LaVine Bothell
(Wash.)
Zak Irvin Hamilton Southeastern
(Fishers, Ind.)
2014
Cliff Alexander Curie Metropolitan
(Chicago, Ill.)
Joel Berry II Lake Highland
(Orlando, Fla.)
James Blackmon Marion
(Ind.)
Trevon Bluiett Park Tudor School
(Indianapolis)
[68]
Gabe DeVoe Shelby
(N.C.)
J. T. Escobar FAMU High
(Tallahassee, Fla.)
Daniel Hamilton St. John Bosco
(Bellflower, Calif.)
Justin Jackson Homeschool Christian
(Spring, Texas)
Stanley Johnson Mater Dei
(Santa Ana, Calif.)
Kevon Looney Hamilton
(Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Trey Lyles Arsenal Tech
(Indianapolis, Ind.)
Emmanuel Mudiay Prime Prep Academy
(Dallas, Texas)
Jahlil Okafor Whitney Young
(Chicago, Ill.)
Kelly Oubre Findlay Prep
(Henderson, Nev.)
Devin Robinson Christchurch
(Va.)
B. J. Taylor Boone
(Orlando, Fla.)
Karl-Anthony Towns Saint Joseph
(Metuchen, N.J.)
Myles Turner Trinity
(Euless, Texas)
Isaiah Whitehead Lincoln
(Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Justise Winslow St. John’s
(Houston, Texas)
2015
Kevaughn Allen North Little Rock
(Ark.)
Dwayne Bacon Oak Hill
(Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
Antonio Blakeney Oak Ridge
(Orlando, Fla.)
Isaiah Briscoe Roselle Catholic
(Newark, N.J.)
[69]
Bjorn Broman Lakeview Christian
(Duluth, Minn.)
Jaylen Brown Wheeler
(Marietta, Ga.)
Jalen Brunson Stevenson
(Lincolnshire, Ill.)
Deyonta Davis Muskegon (Mich.)
Cheick Diallo Our Savior
(Centereach, N.Y.)
Tyler Dorsey Maranatha
(Pasadena, Calif.)
Henry Ellenson Rice Lake
(Wisc.)
Jawun Evans Kimball (Dallas, Texas)
Admon Gilder Madison
(Dallas, Texas)
Brandon Ingram Kinston
(N.C.)
Camron Justice Knott Co. Central
(Hindman, Ky.)
Luke Kennard Franklin
(Ohio)
Skal Labissière Reach Your Dream Prep
(Memphis, Tenn.)
Dedric Lawson Hamilton
(Memphis, Tenn.)
Shake Milton Owasso
(Okla.)
Dejounte Murray Rainier Beach
(Seattle, Wash.)
Malik Newman Callaway (Jackson, Miss.) Ivan Rabb Bishop O’Dowd
(Oakland, Calif.)
Malachi Richardson Trenton Catholic
(Hamilton, N.J.)
Justin Robinson Saint James
(Hagerstown, Md.)
Matt Ryan Iona Prep
(Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.)
Ben Simmons Montverde Academy
(Montverde, Fla.)
Diamond Stone Dominican
(Milwaukee, Wisc.)
Caleb Swanigan Homestead
(Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Dean Wade St. John
(Kan.)
Jesse Wade Davis
(Kaysville, Utah)
N/A N/A N/A N/A

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Nominate a PARADE All-American". St. Louis Post-Dispatch. February 12, 2010. Archived from the original on April 11, 2015. 
  2. ^ a b Huff, Doug. "EA SPORTS Boys & Girls All-Americans". yahoo.com. Archived from the original on March 15, 2015. 
  3. ^ "Named to the PARADE All-American team". milton.edu. June 2003. Archived from the original on May 28, 2010. 
  4. ^ "Melrose star and Memphis signee Adonis Thomas named PARADE All-American". The Commercial Appeal. March 28, 2011. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015. 
  5. ^ a b "Zeller named Parade All-American". Washington Times Herald. April 4, 2008. Archived from the original on April 11, 2015. 
  6. ^ a b "Tony Wroten Jr. named to Parade All-America second team". The Seattle Times. May 28, 2011. Archived from the original on April 11, 2015. 
  7. ^ Bell, Terry H. A. (2004). Sweet Charlie, Dike, Cazzie, and Bobby Joe: High School Basketball in Illinois. University of Illinois Press. p. 74. Retrieved April 17, 2015. 
  8. ^ a b Cohen, Haskell (March 30, 1958). "The All-America high-school team". Parade. p. 24. Retrieved April 15, 2015 – via Newspapers.com. open access publication – free to read
  9. ^ "The List: Best high school athletes ever". ESPN.com. May 5, 2003. Archived from the original on April 12, 2015. 
  10. ^ Jenkins, Chris (June 21, 1978). "Prep Soph "Kareem" of the Crop". Colorado Springs Gazette-Telegraph. p. 1-C. Retrieved April 15, 2015 – via Newspapers.com. open access publication – free to read
  11. ^ Cohen, Haskell (March 23, 1980). "Parade's All-America High School Boys' Basketball Team". Parade. p. 11. Retrieved April 12, 2015. 
  12. ^ Jordan Loveridge Named to PARADE's 56th Annual All-America Team. UtahUtes.com. May 22, 2012. Archived from the original on April 12, 2015. 
  13. ^ a b McLaughlin, Brian (April 3, 2011). "Meet PARADE's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". Parade. Archived from the original on April 16, 2015. 
  14. ^ a b "Brian McLaughlin". Parade. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015. 
  15. ^ a b McLaughlin, Brian (May 27, 2012). "Meet the 2012 PARADE All-America Basketball Team!". Parade. Archived from the original on April 16, 2015. 
  16. ^ Miller, Brian (March 17, 2014). "Escobar named Parade All-American in basketball". Tallahassee Democrat. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015. 
  17. ^ Clark, Ernie (May 24, 2013). "Jonesport-Beals basketball standout Garet Beal named Parade All-American". Bangor Daily News. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015. 
  18. ^ Brian McLaughlin [@BrianMacWriter] (June 18, 2016). "@bigbluehistory Apparently a decision was made to discontinue those teams I am sad to report" (Tweet). Archived from the original on July 9, 2016 – via Twitter. 
  19. ^ Cohen, Haskell (March 24, 1957). "All-American high-school team". Parade. p. 30. Retrieved April 15, 2015 – via Newspapers.com. open access publication – free to read
  20. ^ Cohen, Haskell (March 29, 1959). "The All-America high- school team". Parade. p. 22. Retrieved April 12, 2015 – via Newspapers.com. open access publication – free to read
  21. ^ Cohen, Haskell (March 27, 1960). "Parade's Fourth Annual Basketball Poll". Parade. p. 28. Retrieved July 18, 2016 – via Newspapers.com. open access publication – free to read
  22. ^ Cohen, Haskell (April 2, 1961). "Parade's fifth annual basketball poll". Parade. pp. 10–11. Retrieved July 19, 2016 – via Newspapers.com. open access publication – free to read
  23. ^ Cohen, Haskell (April 1, 1962). "Parade's Sixth Annual Basketball Poll". Parade. p. 8. Retrieved July 19, 2016 – via Newspapers.com. open access publication – free to read
  24. ^ "1980 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  25. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". Clarion-Ledger. March 23, 1980. p. 172. 
  26. ^ "1981 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  27. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". The Akron Beacon Journal. March 22, 1981. p. 160. 
  28. ^ "1982 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  29. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". The Pittsburgh Press. March 21, 1982. p. 338. 
  30. ^ "1983 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  31. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". The Tennessean. March 6, 1983. p. 96. 
  32. ^ "1984 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  33. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". The Greenville News. March 4, 1984. p. 232. 
  34. ^ "1985 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  35. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". The Morning News. March 17, 1985. p. 156. 
  36. ^ "1986 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  37. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". The Palm Beach Post. March 16, 1986. p. 474. 
  38. ^ "1987 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  39. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". The Indianapolis Star. March 22, 1987. p. 223. 
  40. ^ "1988 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  41. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". Albuquerque Journal. March 6, 1988. p. 124. 
  42. ^ "1989 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  43. ^ "Parade's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". Asheville Citizen-Times. March 5, 1989. p. 106. 
  44. ^ "1990 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  45. ^ "All-America Basketball Team". The Palm Beach Post. March 4, 1990. p. 347. 
  46. ^ "1991 High School Awards". RealGM.com. 
  47. ^ "All-America Boys Basketball Team". The Indianapolis Star. March 2, 1991. p. 71. 
  48. ^ "1992 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on June 8, 2016. 
  49. ^ "1993 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on May 19, 2015. 
  50. ^ "1994 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on May 15, 2015. 
  51. ^ "1995 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 26, 2015. 
  52. ^ "1996 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 25, 2015. 
  53. ^ "1997 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 25, 2015. 
  54. ^ "1998 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 25, 2015. 
  55. ^ "1999 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 21, 2015. 
  56. ^ "2000 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 20, 2015. 
  57. ^ "2001 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 20, 2015. 
  58. ^ "2002 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 20, 2015. 
  59. ^ "2003 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 20, 2015. 
  60. ^ "2004 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 18, 2015. 
  61. ^ "2005 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 18, 2015. 
  62. ^ "2006 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 18, 2015. 
  63. ^ "2007 High School Awards". RealGM.com. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015. 
  64. ^ Davis, Stacey (April 2, 2008). "Parade All-American Boys Basketball Team". Rivals.com. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015. 
  65. ^ O'Shea, Michael (April 5, 2009). "All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". Parade. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015. 
  66. ^ O'Shea, Michael (April 4, 2010). "Meet PARADE's All-America High School Boys Basketball Team". Parade. Archived from the original on April 16, 2015. 
  67. ^ McLaughlin, Brian (May 18, 2013). "Meet PARADE's 2013 All-America Basketball Teams". Parade. Archived from the original on April 16, 2015. 
  68. ^ McLaughlin, Brian (March 14, 2014). "Meet Parade's 2014 All-America Basketball Teams". Parade. Archived from the original on April 17, 2015. 
  69. ^ McLaughlin, Brian (May 29, 2015). "Meet Parade's 2015 All-America Basketball Teams". Parade. Archived from the original on May 30, 2015.