Permanent Resident of Norfolk Island visa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

A Permanent Resident of Norfolk Island visa is a type of Australian immigration visa granted on arrival in Australia to a non-citizen who is a permanent resident of Norfolk Island.[1]

Norfolk Island is the only[citation needed] inhabited Australian territory that is outside the Australian migration zone and has its own immigration laws (which do apply to Australian citizens).

Most Norfolk Islanders are Australian citizens, since Australian nationality law does extend to the territory. However, the Government of Australia has created a Permanent resident of Norfolk Island visa (subclass 834) to grant automatic residence status in Australia to any Norfolk Island permanent resident who is not an Australian citizen.

No advance application is required and no visa charge is levied. Applicants must present to an Australian immigration officer a passport endorsed with a right to reside permanently on Norfolk Island.

Australian permanent resident status remains valid for as long as the visa holder remains in the Australian migration zone. The visa ceases on departure from the migration zone but a new visa can be granted when the person returns, if Norfolk Island permanent residence is still held.

Although a permanent visa, this visa can also be used to take short holidays or business trips in Australia as an alternative to the Electronic Travel Authority. It may also be used for permanent settlement in Australia.

This visa very similar to the Special Category Visa except that it is permanent (without a re-entry facility) while the SCV is technically a temporary visa.

Norfolk Island reform[edit]

On 1 July 2016, the Norfolk Island Immigration Act 1980 was repealed and the Australian migration zone has extended to include Norfolk Island. Arrangements have been made to transfer Norfolk Permanent Resident Permits to Australian permits. New Zealand citizens residing in Norfolk Island are automatically granted the Special Category Visa (subclass 444) regardless of their previous status, while residents of other nationalities are eligible for the Provisional Resident Return visa (subclass 159) and/or the Confirmatory (Residence) visa (subclass 808).[2][3][4]

See also[edit]