Philippine Collegiate Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Philippine Collegiate Champions League
Philippine Collegiate Champions League logo.png
SportBasketball
Founded2002
No. of teams8 (Finals)
~250 (Qualifying)
Country Philippines
Most recent
champion(s)
Lyceum Pirates (1)
Most titlesAteneo and FEU (3)
TV partner(s)5 Plus (ESPN 5)
Related
competitions
BBEAL, BBL, COSAA, CESAFI, DPSAA, DCIBL , ISSA, LUSCAA, NAASCU, NCAA, NCAA South, NCRAA, NOPSSCEA, PRISAA, QPSBA, SCUAA, UAAP, UCAA, UCLAA, ISAA
Official websiteCollegiateChampionsLeague.net

The Philippine Collegiate Champions League (PCCL) is a national collegiate basketball championship league in the Philippines. Its tournament, known as the "National Collegiate Championship" (NCC) is sanctioned by the Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas, the country's national basketball federation. The league's format varies every season with 250 teams coming from nine different regional areas nationwide.[1]

History[edit]

It was originally established in 2002 as the Collegiate Champions League (CCL). Reynaldo Gamboa, former Philippine Basketball Association (PBA) chairman and team governor for the Shell Turbo Chargers was named as the chairman of the tournament, while former national coach Joe Lipa served as the tournament director and commissioner. In 2008, the national governing body of basketball in the Philippines, the Samahang Basketbol ng Pilipinas (SBP) sanctioned the CCL and was renamed into the Philippine Collegiate Champions League in which the organizers of the old CCL were retained.

Teams from the UAAP had dominated the tournament, winning ten (10) out of the twelve (12) championships contested, with the remainder being won by teams from the NCAA. UAAP and NCAA teams are given four, and the CESAFI one, outright round of 16 berths. No UAAP champion vs. NCAA champion took place in the final, although a final between the UAAP champion and the NCAA runner-up was contested in 2003 (FEU vs. SSC-R) and 2011 (Ateneo vs. SSC-R), UAAP and CESAFI champions contested the final in 2007, and both finalists in the UAAP contested the 2008 championship while NCAA finalists would later contested in 2018.

In 2002, 2003, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013 and 2014, the Finals were played in a best-of-3 series; the others were one-off games (2004-2008); no third-place game was held on the first two tournaments. The contest was not held in 2005. In 2011, the single round robin Final Four match-up was introduced with the team with the most wins will have a twice-to-beat incentive in the Finals. However, in 2012, it was changed to whichever team to first get two (2) wins will automatically advanced to the Finals with the Finals without any incentives and with the Finals being played in a best-of-three series.

Starting the 2011 season, PCCL has already granted the champion teams of both UAAP and NCAA an automatic Final Four berth.

In 2017, the PCCL started its 3x3 tournament, in parallel of its regular national championship. The PCCL's version of its 3x3 tournament has similar rules with the BIG3 tournament. Regional 3x3 tournaments were held in North and South Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao.

Media[edit]

Tournament results[edit]

5-on-5[edit]

Per tournament[edit]

Season Finals Third-place game
Champion Score/s Final opponent Third place Score Fourth place
2003 UE's school colors
UE
(UAAP)
82–58
57–55
FEU's school colors
FEU
(UAAP)
UST's school colors UST (UAAP)
La Salle's school colors UV (CESAFI)
No third place game
2004 FEU's school colors
FEU
(UAAP)
81–77
89–81
SSC-R's school colors
San Sebastian
(NCAA)
Ateneo's school colors Ateneo (UAAP)
UE's school colors St. Francis (NCRAA/UCAA)
No third place game
2005 FEU's school colors
FEU
(UAAP)
69–49 UE's school colors
UE
(UAAP)
La Salle's school colors
UV
(CESAFI)
65–64 PCU's school colors
PCU
(NCAA)
2006 UE's school colors
UE
(UAAP)
66–59 San Beda's school colors
San Beda
(NCAA)
JRU's school colors
JRU
(NCAA)
76–72 Mapua's school colors
Mapúa
(NCAA)
2007 Ateneo's school colors
Ateneo
(UAAP)
71–54 La Salle's school colors
UV
(CESAFI)
NU's school colors
STI
(NAASCU)
87–81
(Overtime)
UST's school colors
UST
(UAAP)
2008 La Salle's school colors
La Salle
(UAAP)
71–62 Ateneo's school colors
Ateneo
(UAAP)
Letran's school colors
Letran
(NCAA)
75–67 San Beda's school colors
San Beda
(NCAA)
2009 Ateneo's school colors
Ateneo
(UAAP)
70–75
90–63
74–70
FEU's school colors
FEU
(UAAP)
San Beda's school colors
San Beda
(NCAA)
91–85 SSC-R's school colors
San Sebastian
(NCAA)
2010 Ateneo's school colors
Ateneo
(UAAP)
78–80
70–59
73–67
Adamson's school colors
Adamson
(UAAP)
La Salle's school colors
La Salle
(UAAP)
82–71 UC's school colors
UC
(CESAFI)
2011 SSC-R's school colors
San Sebastian
(NCAA)
51–56
73–67
Ateneo's school colors
Ateneo
(UAAP)
San Beda's school colors
San Beda
(NCAA)
82–69 UC's school colors
UC
(CESAFI)
2012 UST's school colors
UST
(UAAP)
82–76
69–70
81–76
Ateneo's school colors
Ateneo
(UAAP)
San Beda's school colors
San Beda
(NCAA)
64–56 Mapua's school colors
SWU
(CESAFI)
2013 La Salle's school colors
La Salle
(UAAP)
64–54
70–61
SWU's school colors
SWU
(CESAFI)
FEU's school colors FEU (UAAP)
No third place game. FEU was declared as the second runner-up over SBC due to the win-over-the-other rule. San Beda's school colors San Beda (NCAA)
2014 San Beda's school colors
San Beda
(NCAA)
88–81
73–66
La Salle's school colors
La Salle
(UAAP)
La Salle's school colors
UV
(CESAFI)
63–60 FEU's school colors
USC
(CESAFI)
2015[note 1] San Beda's school colors San Beda (NCAA)
FEU's school colors FEU (UAAP)
co-champions Letran's school colors Letran (NCAA)
FEU's school colors USC (CESAFI)
Joint Runners-up
2016 no tournament held no tournament held
2017 Lyceum's school colors
Lyceum
(NCAA)
70–66 San Beda's school colors
San Beda
(NCAA)
Ateneo's school colors Ateneo (UAAP)
SSC-R's school colors San Sebastian (NCAA)
No third place game
2018 to be determined to be determined

PCCL MVP[edit]

Year Player School
2008 J.V. Casio DLSU
2009 Jai Reyes ADMU
2010 Nico Salva ADMU
2011 Ian Sangalang SSC-R
2012 Jeric Teng UST
2013 Jeron Teng DLSU
2014 Ola Adeogun SBC
2015 Ken Holmqvist FEU
2017 Jaycee Marcelino LPU

Top 3 Finishes Per school[edit]

School 1st 2nd 3rd Total
Ateneo school colors Ateneo 3 2 1 6
FEU school colors FEU 3 2 1 6
San Beda school colors San Beda 2 2 3 7
UE school colors UE 2 1 0 3
La Salle school colors La Salle 2 1 1 4
SSC-R school colors SSC-R 1 1 0 2
UST school colors UST 1 0 1 2
Lyceum school colors Lyceum 1 0 0 1
UV's school colors UV 0 1 2 3
Adamson school colors Adamson 0 1 0 1
JRU school colors JRU 0 0 1 1
Letran school colors Letran 0 0 2 2
UE's school colors Saint Francis 0 0 1 1
NU's school colors STI 0 0 1 1
SWU's school colors SWU 0 1 0 1

Championships per school[edit]

School # of Championships
Ateneo school colors Ateneo 3
FEU school colors FEU 3
La Salle school colors La Salle 2
UE school colors UE 2
San Beda school colors San Beda 2
SSC-R school colors SSC-R 1
UST school colors UST 1
Lyceum school colors Lyceum 1

Per league[edit]

Regional champions[edit]

Year Luzon VisMin/Southern Islands
2010 Letran Knights

Lyceum Pirates

NU Bulldogs

UE Red Warriors

USC Warriors

UI Wildcats

2011 San Sebastian Stags UC Webmasters
2013 FEU Tamaraws SWU Cobras
2014 De La Salle Green Archers UV Green Lancers
Year North/Central Luzon NCR South Luzon/Bicol Visayas Mindanao
2011 U-Pang Flames De La Salle Green Archers

NU Bulldogs

UB Brahmans STI-CDO Olympians AMA Ormoc Titans
2017 LNU Dukes San Sebastian Stags NCF Tigers n/a HTC GenSan Wildcats
2018 DHVTSU Wildcats Letran Knights NCF Tigers CSAV Titans HTC GenSan Wildcats

3x3[edit]

Year Champion Score Runner-up Third place
2017 Arellano
(NCAA)
42–24 Fatima

(NAASCU)

UV

(CESAFI)

Results from 2004 to 2007[edit]

2004-05 CCL[edit]

The third season of the CCL began on February 11, 2005 with Philippine Basketball League's Chino Trinidad as the Commissioner.

Participating teams[edit]

Seeded at Team League Notes Eliminated at
Semifinals Philippine Christian University Dolphins NCAA NCAA champion Semifinals (Eliminated by UE)
Quarterfinals Far Eastern University Tamaraws UAAP UAAP champion [5] Champions (Finals vs. UE)
Quarterfinals University of the Visayas Green Lancers CESAFI CESAFI champion Semifinals (Eliminated by FEU)
Quarterfinals University of Perpetual Help Rizal Altas NCAA NCAA runner-up Quarterfinals (Eliminated by UE)
Third Round Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles UAAP UAAP 3rd place Third Round (Eliminated by UP)
Second Round Colegio de San Juan de Letran Knights NCAA NCAA 3rd place Second Round (Eliminated by UP)
Second Round University of the East Red Warriors UAAP UAAP 4th place Finals (Defeated by FEU)
Second Round University of San Jose - Recoletos Jaguars CESAFI CESAFI runner-up Second Round (Eliminated by UC)
Unseeded University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons [6] UAAP UAAP 5th place Quarterfinals (Eliminated by FEU)
Unseeded University of Southern Philippines Panthers CESAFI CESAFI 3rd place First Round (Eliminated by UMindanao)
Unseeded West Negros College Mustangs NOPSSCEA NOPSSCEA champion First Round (Eliminated by UC)
Unseeded San Beda College Red Lions NCAA NCAA 4th place Second Round (Eliminated by UE)
Unseeded Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals UCAA UCAA champion First Round (Eliminated by UP)
Unseeded University of Mindanao Wildcats Davao PRISAA Davao PRISAA Champion Quarterfinals (Eliminated by UV)
Unseeded University of Cebu Webmasters CESAFI CESAFI 4th place Third Round (Eliminated by UP)
Unseeded University of Manila Hawks NAASCU NAASCU champion First Round (Eliminated by San Beda)

Bracket[edit]

Prior to the third round[edit]
  First round (Feb. 11 & 13)     Second round (Feb. 15 & 17)
                 
    Letran school colors Letran 41
  EAC school colors EAC 55     UP school colors UP 52
  UP school colors UP 78  
  • Winner faces Ateneo in the third round.
  First round (Feb. 11 & 13)     Second round (Feb. 15 & 17)
                 
    USJ-R 70
  UC 109     UC 81
  WNC 83  
  • Winner faces UE in the third round
  First round (Feb. 11 & 13)     Second round (Feb. 15 & 17)
                 
    UE school colors UE 70
  UM 79     San Beda school colors San Beda 55
  San Beda school colors San Beda 85  
  • Winner faces UC in the third round
1st Round
(Feb. 11 & 13)
   
U of Mindanao 93
USP 74
  • Winner faces UV in the quarterfinals
Third round onwards[edit]
Quarterfinals
(Feb. 15 & 22)
   
U of Mindanao 74
UV 84
  • Winner faces FEU in the semifinals
Third round
(Feb. 19)
Quarterfinals
(Feb. 15 & 22)
Semifinals
(Feb. 24)
Finals
(Feb. 27)
UP school colors UP 77  
Ateneo school colors Ateneo 55     UP school colors UP 56  
        FEU school colors FEU 78  
          FEU school colors FEU 85  
          UV 71  
             
             
          FEU school colors FEU 69
UC 69       UE school colors UE 49
UE school colors UE 78     UE school colors UE 71  
        UPHD school colors UPHDS 59  
          UE school colors UE 72  
          PCU school colors PCU 67  
                 
                 
     
Third place
(Feb. 27)
   
UV 65
PCU school colors PCU 64
2005 Champion
FEU
Second title

2006-07 CCL[edit]

The 4th Collegiate Champions League began on October 5, 2006

Participating teams[edit]

Seed Team League Notes Eliminated at
1 Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles UAAP UAAP runner-up Quarterfinals (eliminated by Mapúa)
2 San Beda College Red Lions NCAA NCAA champion Finals (defeated by UE)
3 University of Santo Tomas Growling Tigers UAAP UAAP champion Round of 16 (eliminated by JRU)
4 Philippine Christian University Dolphins NCAA NCAA runner-up Quarterfinals (eliminated by UE)
5 University of the East Red Warriors UAAP UAAP 3rd place Champions (Finals vs. San Beda)
6 Colegio de San Juan de Letran Knights NCAA NCAA 3rd place Quarterfinals (eliminated by JRU)
7 Adamson University Soaring Falcons UAAP UAAP 4th place Round of 16 (eliminated by UV)
8 Mapua Institute of Technology Cardinals NCAA NCAA 4th place Semifinals (eliminated by UE)
9 Saint Francis of Assisi College System Doves NCRAA NCRAA champion Round of 16 (eliminated by Mapúa)
10 University of the Visayas Green Lancers CESAFI Visayas-Mindanao qualifier Quarterfinals (eliminated by San Beda)
11 University of Cebu Webmasters CESAFI Visayas-Mindanao qualifier Round of 16 (eliminated by Letran)
12 Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals UCAA UCAA champion Round of 16 (eliminated by UE)
13 AMA Computer University Titans NAASCU NAASCU champion Round of 16 (eliminated by PCU)
14 José Rizal University Heavy Bombers NCAA NCAA 6th place - Wildcard Semifinals (eliminated by San Beda)
15 National University Bulldogs UAAP UAAP 7th place - Wildcard Round of 16 (eliminated by San Beda)
16 PMI Colleges Admirals CUSA CUSA champion - Wildcard Round of 16 (eliminated by Ateneo)

Bracket[edit]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
October 6 - Blue Eagle Gym
 
 
Ateneo colors.svg Ateneo87
 
October 14 - Rizal Coliseum
 
Letran colors.svg PMI73
 
Ateneo colors.svg Ateneo66
 
October 5 - EAC Gym
 
Mapua colors.svg Mapúa70
 
Mapua colors.svg Mapúa77
 
October 19 - Rizal Coliseum
 
San Beda colors.svg St. Francis60
 
Mapua colors.svg Mapúa73
 
October 10 - St. Placid's Gym
 
San Beda colors.svg UE84
 
PCU colors.svg PCU95
 
October 13 - Rizal Coliseum
 
NU colors.svg AMACU88
 
PCU colors.svg PCU55
 
October 5 - EAC Gym
 
San Beda colors.svg UE74
 
San Beda colors.svg UE84
 
October 22 - Rizal Coliseum
 
San Beda colors.svg EAC60
 
San Beda colors.svg UE66
 
October 10 - St. Placid's Gym
 
San Beda colors.svg San Beda59
 
San Beda colors.svgSan Beda75
 
October 13 - Rizal Coliseum
 
NU colors.svg NU72
 
San Beda colors.svg San Beda84
 
October 9 - UST Gym
 
La Salle colors.svg UV68
 
Adamson colors.svg Adamson67
 
October 19 - Rizal Coliseum
 
La Salle colors.svg UV70
 
San Beda colors.svg San Beda61
 
October 9 - UST Gym
 
NU colors.svg JRU58 Third place
 
UST colors.svg UST63
 
October 14 - Rizal ColiseumOctober 22 - Rizal Coliseum
 
NU colors.svg JRU65
 
NU colors.svg JRU64Mapua colors.svg Mapúa72
 
October 6 - Blue Eagle Gym
 
Letran colors.svg Letran58 NU colors.svg JRU76
 
Letran colors.svg Letran81
 
 
Ateneo colors.svg UC71
 
2006 Champion
UE
Second title
Visayas-Mindanao qualifying series[edit]

All games were held at the Cebu Coliseum in Cebu City.

  Semifinal     Final
                 
    2 UC 93
  3 UC     1 USC 90
  2 WNC  
  Semifinal     Final
                 
    3 UMin 68
  2 USJ-R school colors USJ-R     1 UV 83
  3 UMin  

2007-08 CCL[edit]

The 5th Collegiate Champions League started on November 10, 2007.

Participating teams[edit]

Seed Team League Notes Eliminated at
1 De La Salle University-Manila Green Archers [7] UAAP UAAP champion Round of 16 (Forfeit)
2 San Beda College Red Lions NCAA NCAA champion Quarterfinals (Eliminated by UST)
3 Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles UAAP UAAP 3rd place
Unigames runner-up
Champions (Finals vs. UV)
4 University of the East Red Warriors[7] UAAP UAAP runner-up Round of 16 (Forfeit)
5 Far Eastern University Tamaraws UAAP UAAP 5th place
Unigames champion - Wildcard
Quarterfinals (Eliminated by STI)
6 José Rizal University Heavy Bombers NCAA NCAA 3rd place Quarterfinals (Eliminated by Ateneo de Manila)
7 University of Santo Tomas Growling Tigers UAAP UAAP 4th place Semi-finals (Eliminated by Ateneo de Manila)
8 University of the Visayas Green Lancers CESAFI CESAFI champion Finals (Defeated by Ateneo de Manila)
9 Lyceum of the Philippines University Pirates WNCAA WNCAA champion Round of 16 (Eliminated by UV)
10 Mapúa Institute of Technology Cardinals NCAA NCAA 4th place Round of 16 (Eliminated by UST)
11 West Negros College Mustangs NOPSSCEA NOPSSCEA champion
Unigames 3rd Place[8]
Round of 16 (Eliminated by JRU)
12 Manuel L. Quezon University Stallions CUSA CUSA champion Round of 16 (Eliminated by FEU)
13 STI College Olympians NAASCU NAASCU champion Semi-finals (Eliminated by UV)
14 San Sebastian College - Recoletos Stags NCAA NCAA 5th place Round of 16 (Eliminated by Ateneo de Manila)
15 Sacred Heart College Stallions TCCL TCCL champion Round of 16 (eliminated by San Beda)
16 University of Mindanao Wildcats DCAA DCAA champion Quarterfinals (Eliminated by UV)

Bracket[edit]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
November 15 - The Arena
 
 
La Salle school colors La Salle[7]Declined
 
November 19 - The Arena
 
UPHD colors.svg UMinDefault
 
UPHD colors.svg UMin58
 
November 17 - The Arena
 
La Salle colors.svg UV78
 
La Salle colors.svg UV101
 
November 26 - The Arena
 
Lyceum colors.svg Lyceum80
 
La Salle colors.svg UV80
 
November 14 - Blue Eagle Gym
 
NU colors.svg STI71
 
UE school colors UE[7]Forfeit
 
November 21 - The Arena
 
NU colors.svg STIDefault
 
NU colors.svg STI77
 
November 10 - The Arena
 
FEU school colors FEU72
 
FEU school colors FEU91
 
November 28 - The Arena
 
UPHD colors.svg MLQU80
 
La Salle colors.svg UV54
 
November 12 - St. Placid's Gym
 
Ateneo school colors Ateneo71
 
San Beda school colors San Beda105
 
November 19 - The Arena
 
San Beda colors.svg Sacred Heart48
 
San Beda school colors San Beda84
 
November 12 - St. Placid's Gym
 
UST school colors UST88
 
UST school colors UST91
 
November 26 - The Arena
 
Mapua school colors Mapúa90
 
UST school colors UST66
 
November 14 - Blue Eagle Gym
 
Ateneo school colors Ateneo92 Third place
 
Ateneo school colors Ateneo78
 
November 21 - The ArenaNovember 28 - The Arena
 
SSC-R school colors San Sebastian51
 
Ateneo school colors Ateneo81NU colors.svg STI87
 
November 13 - N. Aquino Stadium
 
JRU school colors JRU71 UST school colors UST (OT)81
 
JRU school colors JRU83
 
 
La Salle colors.svg WNC61
 
2007 Champion
Ateneo
First title

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ In 2015, it was announced that two winners of the semifinals matches will be the co-champions of the tournament. The supposed finals title match was cancelled due to Typhoon Melor (Nona). Both FEU and San Beda are co-champions for this tournament.[2][3][4]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ SBP launches the Philippine Collegiate Championship - March 12, 2008
  2. ^ "PCCL cancels title match due to typhoon, will declare semifinal winners as co-champions". Spin.ph. 16 December 2015. Retrieved 17 December 2015.
  3. ^ "2015 PCCL Championship". Retrieved 12 October 2016.
  4. ^ "PCCL honors co-champs San Beda, FEU". Retrieved 31 January 2016.
  5. ^ La Salle's 2004 championship was forfeited to FEU after La Salle was discovered to have unkowingly fielded ineligible players.
  6. ^ replacement for the La Salle Green Archers who backed out of the tournament.
  7. ^ a b c d UAAP champion La Salle and UAAP runner-up UE chose not to participate in this tournament, and therefore, forfeited their respective games. La Salle reasoned that it needed a break from competition while UE protested its surprisingly low seeding. Other teams that were also invited, but declined were:
  8. ^ Tams clip Eagles for Unigames cage crown

External links[edit]