Philippines at the 2019 Southeast Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Philippines at the
2019 Southeast Asian Games
Flag of the Philippines.svg
IOC codePHI
NOCPhilippine Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ph
in the Philippines
Competitors1,115 in 56 sports
Flag bearer Hidilyn Diaz
Margielyn Didal
EJ Obiena
Eumir Marcial
Nesthy Petecio
Kiyomi Watanabe
Medals
Gold
92
Silver
67
Bronze
66
Total
225
Officials753
Southeast Asian Games appearances (overview)

The Philippines is currently competing at the 30th Southeast Asian Games which is being currently hosted by them from 30 November to 11 December, 2019. This is the fourth time that the country is hosting the biennial meet.

Preparations[edit]

The Philippine delegation at the opening ceremony.

Monsour del Rosario was tasked to prepare the Philippine delegation to the 2019 Southeast Asian Games as its chef de mission. He along with other appointed officials by the Philippine Olympic Committee was fired from their post on July 27, 2019 by then-President of the Ricky Vargas due to a "loss of trust and confidence". He was then replaced on July 29, 2019 by Philippine Sports Commission Chairman Butch Ramirez after being convinced by his superiors in the Philippine government who initially declined to be appointed the day before.[1] Ada Milby of rugby and Stephen Fernandez of taekwondo were named as Ramirez's deputies.[2]

As host, Filipino athletes has the advantage of accessing the facilities to be used in the Games. It is projected that by mid-August 2019, Filipino athletes can already move in the Athlete's Village of the New Clark City Sports Hub so they can have easy and early access to the sports complex's facilities.[3] In July 3, 2019, the track oval of the Athletics Stadium was made available to use for training of Filipino track and field athletes even if the stadium is still under construction.[4]

The official training attire of the Philippine delegation is a predominantly red tracksuit which were provided by Asics. The attire of the delegation to be worn in the parade is a Barong Tagalog-inspired clothing was conceptualized by Filipino designer Francis Libiran. The parade attire features a detachable blue and red collar alluding to the Philippine flag and a embossed sun rays motif on the clothes sleeves.[5]

The Philippines as hosts have the largest delegation to the games which consist of 1,115 athletes, 753 coaches and officials.[6] The delegation will have six flagbearers at the opening ceremony: Hidilyn Diaz (weightlifting), Margielyn Didal (skateboarding), EJ Obiena (pole vault), Eumir Marcial (boxing), Nesthy Petecio (boxing), and Kiyomi Watanabe (judo).[7]

Medal summary[edit]

Medal by sport[edit]

Medals by sport
Sport 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Aquatic Swimming 1 4 6 11
Archery 0 0 0 0
Arnis 14 4 2 20
Athletics 4 1 0 5
Basketball 2 0 0 2
Billiards and snooker 1 2 2 5
Bowling 0 1 1 2
Boxing 0 0 0 0
Chess 1 1 0 2
Cycling 3 3 3 9
Dancesport 10 2 0 12
Duathlon 1 1 1 3
Esports 0 0 0 0
Figure skating 0 2 0 2
Fencing 2 2 5 9
Football 0 0 0 0
Golf 1 0 0 1
Gymnastics 3 5 3 11
Beach Handball 0 0 0 0
Ice hockey 0 0 0 0
Indoor Hockey 0 0 0 0
Judo 3 0 7 10
Ju-jitsu 0 0 0 0
Karate 1 0 0 1
Kurash 1 2 5 8
Lawn Bowls 1 3 2 6
Muaythai 1 1 0 2
Modern pentathlon 2 1 2 5
Obstacle racing 4 1 1 6
Pencak Silat 1 2 0 3
Polo 0 1 0 1
Rowing 2 0 0 2
Rugby sevens 0 0 0 0
Sailing 2 0 0 2
Sambo 3 1 3 7
Sepak Takraw 2 0 0 2
Shooting 2 1 0 3
Short track speed skating 0 0 1 1
Skateboarding 2 1 0 3
Soft tennis 1 0 0 2
Softball 0 0 0 0
Squash 1 1 1 3
Surfing 0 0 0 0
Table tennis 0 0 0 0
Taekwondo 4 4 0 8
Tennis 1 1 2 4
Triathlon 3 2 0 5
Underwater hockey 0 3 1 4
Volleyball 0 0 2 2
Wakeboarding 0 0 0 0
Water polo 0 1 1 2
Weightlifting 2 3 2 7
Wrestling 0 0 0 0
Wushu 7 2 2 11
Total 92 67 66 225

Medal by date[edit]

Medals by date
Day Date 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1 1 December 22 12 9 43
2 2 December 16 8 4 28
3 3 December 9 10 3 22
4 4 December 9 12 6 27
5 5 December 10 6 17 33
6 6 December 8 7 14 28
7 7 December 18 11 14 43
8 8 December 0 0 0 0
9 9 December 0 0 0 0
10 10 December 0 0 0 0
11 11 December 0 0 0 0
Total 92 67 66 225

Medalists[edit]

No. Medal Name Sport Date
1  Gold John Leerams Chicano Men's Triathlon 1 December
2  Gold Kim Mangrobang Women's Triathlon 1 December
3  Gold Mark Jayson Gayon
Mary Joy Renigen
Dancesport – Foxtrot 1 December
4  Gold Sean Mischa Aranar
Ana Leonila Nualla
Dancesport – Viennese Waltz 1 December
5  Gold Sean Mischa Aranar
Ana Leonila Nualla
Dancesport – Tango 1 December
6  Gold Mark Jayson Gayon
Mary Joy Renigen
Dancesport – Waltz 1 December
7  Gold Agatha Chrystenzen Wong Wushu – Women's Taijiquan 1 December
8  Gold Sean Mischa Aranar
Ana Leonila Nualla
Dancesport – All Five Dances (Standard) 1 December
9  Gold John John Bobier
Jason Huerte
Metodio Suico Jr.
Sepak Takraw – Men's Hoop 1 December
10  Gold Deseree Autor
Josefina Maat
Sarah Jean Kalalo
Sepak Takraw – Women's Hoop 1 December
16  Gold Mike Bañares Arnis – Men's Livestick 65+ kg 1 December
17  Gold Niño Mark Talledo Arnis – Men's Livestick 55-60 kg 1 December
18  Gold Villardo Cunamay Arnis – Men's Livestick 60-65 kg 1 December
19  Gold Dexter Bolambao Arnis – Men's Livestick -55 kg 1 December
20  Gold Carlos Yulo Artistic Gymnastics – Men's all-around 1 December
21  Gold Jezebel Morcillo Arnis – Women's Livestick -50 kg 1 December
22  Gold Estie Gay Liwanen Kurash–Women's–63 kg 1 December
23  Gold Monica Torres Duathlon–Women's Individual Duathlon 2 December
24  Gold Lea Denise Belgira Cycling–Women's Mountain Bike Downhill 2 December
25  Gold John Derrick Farr Cycling–Men's Mountain Bike Downhill 2 December
26  Gold Edmar Tacuel Pencak Silat–Men's Seni Tunggal Singles 2 December
27  Gold Jesfer Huquire Arnis–Men's Padded Stick Bantamweight- 55kg 2 December
28  Gold Elmer Manlapas Arnis–Men's Padded Stick Featherweight- 55-60kg 2 December
29  Gold Carloyd Tejada Arnis–Men's Padded Stick PS Welterweight- +65kg 2 December
30  Gold Jack Danielle Animam
Afril Bernardino
Clare Castro
Janine Pontejos
Basketball–Women's 3x3 Tournament 2 December
31  Gold CJ Perez
Jason Perkins
Moala Tautuaa
Chris Newsome
Basketball–Men's 3x3 tournament 2 December
32  Gold Sheena Belmonte Arnis – Women's Padded Stick Bantamweight 2 December
33  Gold Maria Claire Adorna
John Leerams Chicano
Kim Mangrobang
Jose Casares
Triathlon – Triathlon Mixed Relay 2 December
34  Gold Hidilyn Diaz Weightlifting – Women's 55-kg 2 December
35  Gold Jedah Mae Soriano Arnis – Women's Padded Stick Featherweight 2 December
36  Gold Ross Ashley Monville Arnis – Women's Padded Stick Lightweight 2 December
37  Gold Abegail Abad Arnis – Women's Padded Stick Welterweight 2 December
38  Gold Rodel Labayo
Angelo Morales
Lawn Bowls - Men's Pairs 2 December
39  Gold Agatha Chrystenzen Wong Wushu – Women's Taolu Taijijian 3 December
40  Gold Crisamuel Delfin Arnis - Men's Anyo Non-traditional Open Weapon 3 December
41  Gold Mary Allin Aldeguer Arnis- Men's Anyo Non-traditional Open Weapon 3 December
42  Gold Divine Wally Wushu – Women's Sanda 48kg 3 December
43  Gold Jessie Aligaga Wushu – Men's Sanda 48kg 3 December
44  Gold Francisco Solis Wushu – Men's Sanda 56kg 3 December
45  Gold Arnel Mandal Wushu – Men's Sanda 52kg 3 December
46  Gold Clemente Tabugara Jr. Wushu – Men's Sanda 66kg 3 December
47  Gold Carlos Yulo Gymnastics – Men's Floor Exercise 3 December
48  Gold Kyle Redentor Antolin
Kaizen Dela Serna
Monolito Divina
Deanne Nicole Moncada
Obstacle Racing – Team assist 400 m 4 December
49  Gold Nathaniel Sanchez
Jeffrey Reginio
Diana Buhler
Klymille Keilah Rodriguez
Obstacle Racing – Team relay 400 m 4 December
50  Gold Rochelle Suarez Obstacle Racing - Women's Individual 100m x 10 Obstacle 4 December
51  Gold Kevin Jeffrey Obstacle Racing - Men's Individual 100m x 10 Obstacle 4 December
52  Gold Marly Martir Shooting – Women's precision pistol competition 4 December
53  Gold Kristel Macrohon Weightlifting – Women's 71-kg 4 December
54  Gold Elvie Baldivino
Franchette Quiroz
Marly Martir
Shooting – Women's precision pistol competition team 4 December
55  Gold Jearome Calica
Joemar Gallaza
Muaythai – Men's waikru 4 December
56  Gold James Deiparine Men's swimming – 100m breaststroke 4 December
57  Gold Jermyn Prado Cycling – Women's time trial 5 December
58  Gold Margielyn Didal Skateboarding – Women's game of skate 5 December
59  Gold Daniel Ledermann Skateboarding – Men's game of skate 5 December
60  Gold Jylyn Nicanor Fencing – Women's individual sabre 5 December
61  Gold Samuel German
Princess Arbilon
Modern pentathlon – Mixed beach laser relay 5 December
62  Gold Shugen Nakano Men's judo 66kg 5 December
63  Gold Mark Striegl Sambo – Men's combat 74kg 5 December
64  Gold Chino Sy Sambo – Men's combat 82kg 5 December
65  Gold Kiyomi Watanabe Women's judo 63kg 5 December
66  Gold Chino Tancontian Sambo – Men's combat 83kg 5 December
67  Gold Eugene Torre
Darwin Laylo
Paulo Bersamina
Chess – Men's Team problem solving 6 December
68  Gold Mervin Guarte Men's 5K X 20 Obstacle event 6 December
69  Gold Sandi Abahan Women's 5K X 20 Obstacle event 6 December
70  Gold Christine Hallasgo Athletics - Women's Marathon 6 December
71  Gold Michael Comaling Modern pentathlon - Men's Individual Beach Triathlete 6 December
72  Gold Bianca Pagdanganan Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play 6 December
73  Gold Mariya Takahashi Women's judo 70kg 6 December
74  Gold David William Pelino
Jemyca Aribado
Robert Garcia
Reymark Begornia
Squash - Mixed Team 6 December
75  Gold Cris Nievarez Rowing - Men's Lightweight Single Sculls 7 December
76  Gold Joanie Delgaco
Melcah Caballero
Rowing - Women's Lightweight Double Skulls 7 December
77  Gold Hermie Macarenas Canoeing - Men's 200m 7 December
78  Gold Daniela Dela Pisa Rhythmic Gymnastics - Hoop Apparatus 7 December
79  Gold Rodolfo Reyes Jr. Taekwondo - Men's recognized poomsae 7 December
80  Gold Margielyn Didal Skateboarding – Women's street 7 December
81  Gold Francis Casey Alcantara
Jeson Patrombon
Tennis – Men's doubles 7 December
82  Gold Jocel Ninobla Taekwondo - Women's individual poomsae 7 December
83  Gold Junna Tsukii Karate - Women's individual kumite 55kg 7 December
84  Gold Philippine national sailing squad Sailing 7 December
85  Gold Hanniel Abella
Mickyle Bustos
Anna Gabriella Estimada
Harlene Raguin
Fencing - Women's team épée 7 December
86  Gold Bien Zoleta Soft tennis - women's singles 7 December
87  Gold Dustin Jacob Mella
Raphael Enrico Mella
Rodolfo Reyes Jr.
Taekwondo - Men's recognized team poomsae 7 December
88  Gold Chezka Centeno Billiards - Women's 10-ball pool singles 7 December
89  Gold Jeordan Dominguez Taekwondo - Men's freestyle poomsae 7 December
90  Gold Kristina Knott Athletics - Women's 200m 7 December
91  Gold Lester Tayong
Emerson Villena
Sailing 7 December
92  Gold EJ Obiena Athletics - Men's pole vault 7 December
1  Silver Andrew Kim Remolino Triathlon 1 December
2  Silver Kim Kilgroe Triathlon 1 December
3  Silver Mark Jayson Gayon
Mary Joy Renigen
Dancesport – Quickstep 1 December
4  Silver Michael Angelo Marquez
Stephanie Sabalo
Dancesport – Jive 1 December
5  Silver Niño Surban Cycling – Olympic Mountain Bike- Men's Cross-Country 1 December
6  Silver Jude Oliver Rodriguez Arnis – Women's Livestick Featherweight 1 December
7  Silver Philippine Men's Water Polo Team Water Polo - Men's Tournament 1 December
8  Silver Tomas Vicente Bitong
Stefano Juban
Eduardo Miguel Lopez
Augustus Aguirre
Polo- 4-6 High Goal 1 December
9  Silver Allison Perticheto Figure Skating– Women 1 December
10  Silver Christopher Caluza Figure Skating– Men 1 December
11  Silver John Fabroar Ceniza Weightlifting– Men's 55kg 1 December
12  Silver Jenilou Mosqueda Kurash– Women's 57kg 1 December
13  Silver Joey Delos Reyes Men's Duathlon 2 December
14  Silver Jones Inso Wushu–Men's Taijijian 2 December
15  Silver Eleazar Barba Jr. Cycling–Men's Mountain Bike Downhill 2 December
16  Silver Billy Joel Valenzuela Arnis–Men's Padded Stick Lightweight- 60-65kg 2 December
17  Silver Celedonio Tayao Shooting–Men's Benchrest Air Riffle Light Varmint 2 December
18  Silver Bianca Mae Estrella Kurash– Women's 70kg 2 December
19  Silver Marisa Baronda
Sharon Hauters
Hazel Jagonoy
Lawn Bowls– Women's Fours 2 December
20  Silver Elmer Abatayo
Hommer Mercado
Christopher Dagpin
Lawn Bowls– Men's Triples 2 December
21  Silver Margaret Colonia Weightlifting- Women's 59kg 3 December
22  Silver Mark David Puzon Arnis - Men's Anyo Traditional Open Weapon 3 December
23  Silver Gideon Fred Padua Wushu - Men's Sanda 60kg 3 December
24  Silver Ryssa Jezzel Sanchez Arnis - Women's Anyo Traditional Open Weapon 3 December
25  Silver Mary Francine Padios Pencal Silat- Women's Sine Tunggal Singles 3 December
26  Silver Jan Alfau
Almohaidib
Pencal Silat- Men's Sine Ganda Doubles 3 December
27  Silver Elreen Ann Aldo Weightlifting - Women's 64kg 3 December
28  Silver Christian Jhester Conception Fencing- Men's Individual Sabre 3 December
29  Silver Carlos Yulo Gymnastics – Men's Pommel Horse 3 December
30  Silver Carlos Yulo Gymnastics – Men's Still Rings 3 December
31  Silver Robert Andrew Garcia Squash – Men's Singles 3 December
32  Silver Milky Mae Tejares Obstacle Racing - Women's Individual 100m x 10 Obstacle 4 December
33  Silver Nancy Toyco
Sonia Bruce
Ainie Knight
Lawn bowls - Women's Triples 4 December
34  Silver Roy Aldous Arayata
Jonathan Bejar
Alexander Colet
Ramon Jorge
Cesar Marasigan III
Ricardo Tobias Papa
Reynaldo Paras
Jasper Parulan
Christopher Policarpo
David Quiec
Kelvin Tan
Francis Robert Yanga
Underwater Hockey - Men's 4x4 4 December
35  Silver
Jelyn Baldonado
Nandja Buenafe
Ivy Canlas
Jacklyn Joyce Chua
Mary Bridget Josef
JV Christabelle Lim
JV Kristine Lim
Karen Anne Naguit
Chari May Ongyanco
Maria Ines Templo
Johanna Uy
Micheline Uy
Underwater Hockey - Women's 4x4 4 December
36  Silver Rusha Mae Bayacsan
Irendin Lepatan
Women’s Waikru 4 December
37  Silver Carlos Yulo Gymnastics – Men's Vault 4 December
38  Silver Carlos Yulo Gymnastics – Men's Parallel 4 December
39  Silver Carlos Yulo Gymnastics – Men's Horizontal Bar 4 December
40  Silver Hanniel Abella Fencing – Women's Individual Epee 4 December
41  Silver Remedy Rule Swimming – Women's 200m Butterfly 4 December
42  Silver
Jelyn Baldonado
Nandja Buenafe
Ivy Canlas
Jacklyn Joyce Chua
Mary Bridget Josef
JV Christabelle Lim
JV Kristine Lim
Karen Anne Naguit
Chari May Ongyanco
Maria Ines Templo
Johanna Uy
Micheline Uy
Underwater Hockey - Women's 6x6 5 December
43  Silver Samuel German Men's Beach Laser Individual 5 December
44  Silver Ditto Nestor Dinopol Mixed Benchrest Air Rifle 5 December
45  Silver Christiana Means Skateboarding – Women's Elite game of skate 5 December
46  Silver Janelle Mae Frayna
Catherine Secopito
Shania Mendoza
Chess -Women's Team Problem Solving 6 December
47  Silver Sherwin Managil Men's 5K X 20 Obstacle event 6 December
48  Silver Glorien Merisco Women's 5K X 20 Obstacle event 6 December
49  Silver Mary Joy Tabal Athletics - Women's Marathon 6 December
50  Silver Jermyn Prado Cycling – Women's road event mass start 6 December
51  Silver Hermie Macaranas Canoe - Men's Single 1000m 6 December
52  Silver Kenneth Chua
Patrick Nuqui
Frederick Ong
Merwin Tan
Bowling - Men's Team of 4 6 December
53  Silver Alvin Barbero
Jefrey Roda
Billiards - Men's Snooker Doubles 6 December
54  Silver Luke Miguel Gebbie
Maurice Sacho Ilustre
Jean Pierre Sameh Khouzam
Jarod Jason Hatch
Swimming – Men's 4X100m Freestyle relay 6 December
55  Silver Rene Catalan Sambo – Men's combat 57kg 6 December
56  Silver Hermie Macaranas
Ojay Fuentes
Canoeing – Men's Doubles 7 December
57  Silver Christiana Means Skateboarding – Women's Street skate 7 December
58  Silver Ruben Gonzales Jr.
Treat Huey
Tennis - Men's Doubles 7 December
59  Silver Dustin Mella
Rinna Babanto
Taekwondo - Mixed Pairs Poomsae 7 December
60  Silver Norman Montalvo Karatedo - Men's 55kg Kumite 7 December
61  Silver Chloe Isleta Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke 7 December
62  Silver Remedy Rule
Nicole Justine Marie Oliva
Xiandi Chua
Jasmine Alkhaldi
Swimming - Women's 4X100m Freestyle relay 7 December
63  Silver Gie Lyn Boyano
Jem Ferrer
Sailing - Women's International 420 7 December
64  Silver Rinna Babanto
Aidaine Laxa
Jocel Ninobla
Taekwondo - Women's Team Poomsae 7 December
65  Silver Janna Oliva Taekwondo - Women's Individual Poomsae 7 December
66  Silver Rubilen Amit Billiards – Women's 10-ball pool Singles 7 December
67  Silver Renzo Mark Feliciano Skateboarding – Men's Street 7 December
1  Bronze Daniel Parantac Wushu – Men's Taolu Taijiquan 1 December
2  Bronze Avegail Rombaon Cycling – Olympic Mountain Bike-Women's Cross-Country 1 December
3  Bronze Mary Flor Diaz Weightlifting – Women's 45kg 1 December
4  Bronze EJ Flores Cycling – Olympic Mountain Bike-Men's Cross-country 1 December
5  Bronze Philippine Women's Water Polo Team Water Polo – Women's Tournament 1 December
6  Bronze Eza Rai Yalong Arnis – Women's Light Stick Lightweight 1 December
7  Bronze Erlin Mae Busacay Arnis – Women's Light Stick Welterweight 1 December
8  Bronze Helen Dawa Kurash – Women's 52kg 1 December
9  Bronze Jason Senales Kurash – Men's 90kg 1 December
10  Bronze Sydney Sy Kurash– Women's +70kg 2 December
11  Bronze Lloyd Dennis Catipon Kurash– Men's - 73kg 2 December
12  Bronze Al Rolan Llamas Kurash– Men's -66kg 2 December
13  Bronze Vilma Greenlees
Nenita Tabiano
Lawn Bowls– Women's Pairs 2 December
14  Bronze Johnzenth Gajo
Jones Inso
Thornton Quieney Lou Sayan
Wushu- Men's Taolu Duilian 3 December
15  Bronze Nestor Colonia Weightlifting – Men's 67kg 3 December
16  Bronze Samantha Kyle Catantan Fencing- Women's Individual Foil 3 December
17  Bronze Jemyca Aribado Squash- Women's Single 3 December
18  Bronze Mark Julius Rodelas Obstacle Racing - Men's Individual 100m x 10 Obstacle 4 December
19  Bronze
Curte Robert Guarin
Emmanuel Portacio
Leoncio Carreon
Ronald Lising
Lawn bowls - Men's Fours 4 December
20  Bronze Marc Joseph Gonzales Skateboarding – Short Track Speed Skating Men's 1000m 4 December
21  Bronze Nathaniel Perez Fencing – Men's Individual Foil 4 December
22  Bronze Jasmine Alkhaldi Swimming – Women's 100m Freestyle 4 December
23  Bronze Dines Dumaan Pencak Silat – Men's Tanding Class B 4 December
24  Bronze Monica Torres
Efraim Iñigo
Mary Pauline Fornea
Emmanuel Comendador
Women's Duathlon - Mixed Team relay 5 December
25  Bronze Carlo Biado
Johann Chua
Billiards 9-ball pool doubles 5 December
26  Bronze Warren Kiamco
Jeffrey Ignacio
Billiards 9-ball pool doubles 5 December
27  Bronze Noelito Jose Jr. Fencing- Men's Individual Epee 5 December
28  Bronze Khrizzie Pabulayan Women's judo 52kg 5 December
29  Bronze Keisei Nakano Men's judo 73kg 5 December
30  Bronze Patrick Paul Manicad Men's Sambo 82kg 5 December
31  Bronze Niño Mondejar Men's Sambo 90kg 5 December
32  Bronze Roy Aldous Arayata
Jonathan Bejar
Alexander Colet
Ramon Jorge
Cesar Marasigan III
Ricardo Tobias Papa
Reynaldo Paras
Jasper Parulan
Christopher Policarpo
David Quiec
Kelvin Tan
Francis Robert Yanga
Underwater Hockey - Men's 6x6 5 December
33  Bronze Rena Furukawa Women's judo 57kg 5 December
34  Bronze Nicole Justine Marie Oliva
Jasmine Alkhaldi
Xiandi Chua
Remedy Rule
Swimming - Women's 4X200m Freestyle relay 5 December
35  Bronze Ammiel Elijah Bardaje
Joshua Gleen Bullo
Mark Joseph Gonzales
Jason Huerte
Joeart Jumawan
John Jeffrey Morcillos
Elly Jan Nituda
Rheyjey Ortouste
Vince Alyson Torno
Sepak Takraw - Men's team doubles 5 December
36  Bronze Jeson Patrombon Tennis - Men's Singles 6 December
37  Bronze Alberto Lim Jr. Tennis - Men's Singles 6 December
38  Bronze Princess Honey Arbilon Modern pentathlon - Women's Individual Beach Triathlete 6 December
39  Bronze Sisi Rondina
Bernadeth Pons
Dzi Gervacio
Dij Rodriguez
Women's Beach Volleyball 6 December
40  Bronze Maxine Esteban
Samantha Catantan
Wilhelmina Lozada
Justine Tinio
Bowling - Women's Team of 4 6 December
41  Bronze CJ Concepcion
Donnie Navarro
Eric Brando II
Daniel Villanueva
Fencing - Men's Team Sabre 6 December
42  Bronze Edmar Bonono
Jude Garcia
Jaron Requinton
James Buytrago
Men's Beach Volleyball 6 December
43  Bronze Efren "Bata" Reyes Billiards - 1-cushion carom 6 December
44  Bronze Alexis Sy
Liza Del Rosario
Lara Posadas-Wong
Bea Hernandez
Fencing - Women's Team Foil 6 December
45  Bronze Carl Aseneta Men's judo 90kg 6 December
46  Bronze John Viron Ferrer Men's judo 100kg 6 December
47  Bronze Shin Matsumura Men's judo 100kg 6 December
48  Bronze Ryoko Salinas Women's judo 78kg 6 December
49  Bronze Remedy Rule Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke 6 December
50  Bronze Chloe Isleta Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke 6 December
51  Bronze Helen Aclopen
Mariane Mariano
Jedd Andre Kim
Renzo Cazeñas
Patrick Dos Santos
Sambo - Mixed Team 6 December
52  Bronze Daniela Dela Pisa Rhythmic Gymnastics - Ball Apparatus 7 December
53  Bronze Daniela Dela Pisa Rhythmic Gymnastics - Club Apparatus 7 December
54  Bronze Ronald Oranza
John Mark Camingao
Jan Paul Morales
George Oconer
Cycling - Men's Road Event Team Time Trial 7 December
55  Bronze Shawn Felipe
Michael Nicanor
Nathaniel Perez
Jaime Viceo
Fencing - Men's Team Foil 7 December
56  Bronze John Enrico Vasquez Karatedo - Men's Individual Kata 7 December
57  Bronze Sarah Pangilinan Karatedo - Women's Individual Kata 7 December
58  Bronze
Carl Dave Aseneta
Lloyd Dennis Catipon
Jackielou Agon Escarpe
John Viron Ferrer
Shin Matsumura
Daryl Mercado
Kodo Nakano
Bryan Quillotes
Rick Jayson Senales
Marco Tumampad
Judo - Men's Team 7 December
59  Bronze
Megumi Delgado
Ma. Jeanalane Lopez
Jenielou Mosqueda
Khrizzie Pabulayan
Ryoko Salinas
Mariya Takahashi
Kiyomi Watanabe
Judo - Women's Team 7 December
60  Bronze Michael Comaling
Princess Arbilion
Modern Pentathlon - Beach Triathlete Mixed relay 7 December
61  Bronze Jean Caluscusin
Andrea Mae Emperado
Katrina Loretizo
AJ Melgar
Devina Sembrano
Rhythmic Gymnastics - Group All-around 7 December
62  Bronze Jasmine Alkhaldi Swimming - Women's 50m Butterfly 7 December
63  Bronze Jasmine Alkhaldi Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke 7 December
64  Bronze Kyrielle Aquino
Jericko Marbella
Sailing - International 420 7 December
65  Bronze Raymond Alferos
Robyn Brown
Maureen Schrijvers
Edgardo Alejan Jr.
Atheltics - 4X400m Mixed Relay 7 December
66  Bronze Philippines Traditional Boat Team Rowing - Traditional Boat Race 22-seaters 200m Mixed Event 7 December

Multiple Medalists[edit]

Rank Athlete Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Sean Mischa Aranar Dancesport 3 3
Ana Leonila Nualla Dancesport 3 3
2 Carlos Yulo Artistic Gymnastics 2 5 7
3 Mark Jayson Gayon Dancesport 2 1 3
Mary Joy Renigen Dancesport 2 1 3
4 John Leerams Chicano Triathlon 2 2
Kim Mangrobang Triathlon 2 2
Agatha Chrystenzen Wong Wushu 2 2
5 Jones Inso Wushu 1 1 2

Aquatics[edit]

27 athletes will compete for the Philippines in swimming events of the 2019 Southeast Asian Games. 14 of them are male and 13 of them are female. Sherwyn Santiago will serve as the coach for the men's team while Jenny Guerrero will coach the women's team.[8]

Basketball[edit]

The Philippine men's national basketball team will be coached by Tim Cone.[9] Yeng Guiao was expected to coach the national team but resigned after the conclusion of the 2019 FIBA Basketball World Cup.[10] The official 24-man roster for the Southeast Asian Games is expected to be submitted in August 2019 which is to be composed of a mixture of both amateur and professional players. Guiao has stated that he would not call up naturalized player, Andray Blatche or Jordan Clarkson assessing that there is a deep enough pool to choose players from to form a competitive team that could contend for the gold medal.[11] 17 players from the Philippine FIBA World Cup national training pool as of mid-August 2019 is also guaranteed a slot in the 24-man squad for the Southeast Asian Games.[12]

Roster

Philippines national basketball team – 2019 Southeast Asian Games roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 1 Ravena, Kiefer 26 – (1993-10-27)27 October 1993 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) NLEX Road Warriors Philippines
PF 4 Manuel, Vic 32 – (1987-05-18)18 May 1987 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Alaska Aces Philippines
G 5 Tenorio, LA 35 – (1984-07-09)9 July 1984 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel Philippines
C 9 Slaughter, Greg 31 – (1988-05-19)19 May 1988 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel Philippines
G 11 Pringle, Stanley 32 – (1987-06-05)5 June 1987 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel Philippines
G 12 Ross, Chris 34 – (1985-03-09)9 March 1985 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) San Miguel Beermen Philippines
SG 13 Lassiter, Marcio 32 – (1987-09-16)16 September 1987 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) San Miguel Beermen Philippines
C 15 Fajardo, June Mar 30 – (1989-11-17)17 November 1989 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) San Miguel Beermen Philippines
SF 18 Rosario, Troy 27 – (1992-01-20)20 January 1992 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) TNT KaTropa Philippines
F/C 25 Aguilar, Japeth 32 – (1987-01-25)25 January 1987 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Barangay Ginebra San Miguel Philippines
F/C 34 Standhardinger, Christian 30 – (1989-07-04)4 July 1989 2.03 m (6 ft 8 in) NorthPort Batang Pier Philippines
G 35 Wright, Matthew 26 – (1993-02-07)7 February 1993 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Phoenix Pulse Fuel Masters Philippines
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 4 December 2019

Esports[edit]

The Philippine Southeast Asian Games E-sports Union, the organizing body for the esport event of the 2019 Southeast Asian Games has dubbed the Philippine national esports team as Sibol (transl. Growth). In late July 2019, the organization announced a training pool for the Sibol national team and is set to organize qualifying tournaments for additional pool members in August 2019. The qualifiers are to be participated by invited players from the country's professional esports teams and was also made open to additional competitors who are Filipino citizens of at least 13 years of age. The Philippines, as host will participate in all 6 esports events with each event to be participated by 7 players, except for Tekken, Hearthstone, and StarCraft II which will consist of two players each.[13][14]

Obstacle racing[edit]

16 athletes will represent the Philippines in obstacle racing.[15]

Skateboarding[edit]

Eleven athletes will compete for the Philippines in skateboarding including Margielyn Didal, Christiana Means, and Jericho Francisco.[16]

Triathlon[edit]

Four athletes will represent the Philippines in the men's and women's elite in triathlon. They are John Leerams Chicano, Andrew Kim Remolino, Kim Mangrobang and Kim Kilgroe.[17]

Volleyball[edit]

Beach volleyball[edit]

The 2019 Beach Volleyball delegates are Sisi Rondina, Bernadeth Pons, Dzi Gervacio, and Floremel Rodrigues. They will be part of the women's teams. For men's division, the teams compose of Edmar Bonono, Jude Garcia, Anthony Arbasto, and James Buytrago.[18]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Escalorte, Mark (29 May 2019). "Ramirez accepts 2019 SEA Games chef de mission position". ABS-CBN News. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  2. ^ "Ramirez's SEAG deputies named". Tempo. 5 July 2019. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  3. ^ "PH players may use athletes' village starting August". ABS-CBN News. 5 July 2019. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  4. ^ "PH athletes get first crack at New Clark City Athletics Stadium". CNN Philippines. 4 July 2019. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  5. ^ Go, Beatrice (5 July 2019). "Team PH launches official uniform for 2019 SEA Games". Rappler. Retrieved 5 July 2019.
  6. ^ David, Jean Russel (6 November 2019). "PH to field biggest SEA Games delegation". Manila Times. Retrieved 6 November 2019.
  7. ^ Navarro, June (7 November 2019). "Carlos Yulo torchbearer for SEA Games; Hidilyn Diaz, 5 others named flagbearers". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Retrieved 7 November 2019.
  8. ^ Saldejano, Ivan Stewart (10 September 2019). "27 tankers to represent PH in SEA Games". Philippine News Agency. Retrieved 11 September 2019.
  9. ^ Atencio, Peter (23 September 2019). "Cone named Gilas PH coach for SEA Games". Manila Standard. Retrieved 24 September 2019.
  10. ^ "Guiao will handle Gilas in SEA Games". Tempo. 7 August 2019. Retrieved 17 August 2019.
  11. ^ Galvez, Waylon. "No need for Sotto in SEA Games, says Coach Yeng". Manila Bulletin. Archived from the original on 16 August 2019. Retrieved 17 August 2019.
  12. ^ "7-foot-2 Sotto not in Yeng's Gilas squad for SEA Games". Tempo. 15 August 2019. Retrieved 17 August 2019.
  13. ^ "SEA Games PH e-sports team training pool announced". ABS-CBN News. 30 July 2019. Retrieved 17 August 2019.
  14. ^ "What you need to know about the Sibol qualifiers". ESPN. 29 July 2019. Retrieved 17 August 2019.
  15. ^ "16-strong national team in harness for 30th SEA Games obstacle sports". BusinessMirror. Philippine News Agency. 11 September 2019. Retrieved 11 September 2019.
  16. ^ "Didal to lead PHL team in SEAG". ph.news.yahoo.com.
  17. ^ Alison, Mars (20 August 2019). "It's official: Andrew Kim Remolino is part of PH team roster for Southeast Asian Games". Cebu Daily News. Retrieved 26 August 2019.
  18. ^ "SEA Games: PH beach volleyball teams bank on home court edge". ABS-CBN Corporation. ABS-CBN News. 12 November 2019. Retrieved 12 November 2019.