Political party strength in Virginia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The following table indicates party affiliation in the Commonwealth of Virginia for the individual offices of:

It also indicates the historical composition of the collective:

1776–1851[edit]

Year Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress Electoral votes
Governor Attorney General State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. House
1776 Patrick Henry (NP) Edmund Randolph (NP) [?] [?] began in 1789
1777
1778
1779
Thomas Jefferson (NP)
1780
1781
William Fleming (NP)[a]
Thomas Nelson Jr. (NP)
David Jameson (NP)[a]
1782 Benjamin Harrison V (NP)
1783
1784
1785 Patrick Henry (NP)
1786 James Innes (F)
1787 Edmund Randolph (NP)
1788
1789 Beverley Randolph (NP) William Grayson (AA)[b] Richard Henry Lee (AA) 7AA, 3PA George Washington (I) Green tickY
1790 John Walker (PA)
1791 James Monroe (AA) 8AA, 2PA
1792 Henry Lee III (F)
John Taylor of Caroline (AA)
1793 15AA, 4PA
1794 F majority
vacant vacant
1795 Robert Brooke (DR) Stevens Thomson Mason (AA) Henry Tazewell (AA) 17DR, 2F
Stevens Thomson Mason (DR) Henry Tazewell (DR)
1796 Thomas Jefferson (DR) Red XN
1797 James Wood (F) Robert Brooke (DR) 15DR, 4F
1798
1799
Hardin Burnley (NP) DR majority vacant 13DR, 6F
John Pendleton Jr. (NP) 14DR, 5F
1800 James Monroe (DR) Philip N. Nicholas (DR) Wilson Cary Nicholas (DR) Thomas Jefferson (DR) Green tickY
1801 18DR, 1F
1802
1803 John Page (DR) 18DR, 4F
John Taylor of Caroline (DR)
1804 Abraham B. Venable (DR) 19DR, 3F Thomas Jefferson/
George Clinton (DR) Green tickY
[?] William Branch Giles (DR) Andrew Moore (DR)
1805 Andrew Moore (DR) William Branch Giles (DR) 21DR, 1F
1806 William H. Cabell (DR)
1807 DR majority 20DR, 2F
1808 James Madison/
George Clinton (DR) Green tickY
1809 John Tyler Sr. (DR) Richard Brent (DR) 16DR, 6F
1810
1811
George William Smith (DR)[a]
James Monroe (DR)
George William Smith (DR)[c][b]
Peyton Randolph (DR)[a]
1812 James Madison/
Elbridge Gerry (DR) Green tickY
James Barbour (DR)
1813 17DR, 6F
1814 [?]
1815 Wilson Cary Nicholas (DR) James Barbour (DR) vacant 19DR, 4F
1816 Armistead Thomson Mason (DR) James Monroe/
Daniel D. Tompkins (DR) Green tickY
1817 James Patton Preston (DR) DR majority John Wayles Eppes (DR) 20DR, 3F
1818
1819
1820 Thomas Mann Randolph Jr. (DR) John Robertson (DR) James Pleasants (DR)
21DR, 2F
1821
1822
1823 James Pleasants (DR) John Taylor of Caroline (DR)[b] 21DR, 1F
1824 J majority William H. Crawford/
John C. Calhoun (DR) Red XN
vacant
1825 James Barbour (J) Littleton Waller Tazewell (DR) 15J, 7NR
vacant Littleton Waller Tazewell (J)
1826 John Tyler (DR)[d] John Randolph of Roanoke (J)
1827 William Branch Giles (D)[a] John Tyler (J) 16J, 6NR
1828 Andrew Jackson/
John C. Calhoun (D) Green tickY
1829
1830 John Floyd (D) 17J, 5NR
1831 32NP 134NP
1832 18J, 4NR Andrew Jackson/
Martin Van Buren (D) Green tickY
vacant
1833 John Tyler (NR) William Cabell Rives (J) 14J, 7NR
1834 Littleton Waller Tazewell (D) Sidney S. Baxter (W) Benjamin W. Leigh (NR) 16J, 8NR
1835 20D, 12W 73W, 61D[e] 17J, 4NR
1836 Wyndham Robertson (W)[a] 18D, 14W 74D, 60W William Cabell Rives (J) Martin Van Buren/
Richard Mentor Johnson (D) Green tickY
vacant
1837 David Campbell (D) 21D, 11W 77D, 55W, 2? Richard E. Parker (J) 15D, 6W
William Cabell Rives (D) Richard E. Parker (D)
William H. Roane (D)
1838 20D, 12W 85D, 47W, 2?
1839 19D, 10W, 3Con 72W, 51D, 11Con vacant 12D, 7W, 2Con
1840 Thomas Walker Gilmer (W) 17D, 12W, 3Con 68W, 56D, 10Con 11D, 8W, 2Con Martin Van Buren/
Richard Mentor Johnson (D) Red XN
1841 John M. Patton (W)[a] 17D, 15W 71W, 63D William Cabell Rives (W) William S. Archer (W) 11W, 10D
John Rutherfoord (D)[a]
1842 John Munford Gregory (W)[a] 17W, 15D 68W, 66D
1843 James McDowell (D) 20D, 12W 82D, 52W 12D, 3W
1844 75D, 59W 11D, 4W James K. Polk/
George M. Dallas (D) Green tickY
1845 21D, 11W 73W, 61D vacant 13D, 2W
1846 William Smith (D) 79D, 55W Isaac S. Pennybacker (D)[b]
1847 20D, 12W 72D, 60W, 2? James Murray Mason (D) Robert M. T. Hunter (D) 9D, 6W
1848 21D, 11W 71D, 63W Lewis Cass/
William Orlando Butler (D) Red XN
1849 John B. Floyd (D) D majority 75D, 60W 14D, 1W
1850 21D, 11W 80D, 55W 13D, 2W
1851 76D, 59W
Year Governor Attorney General State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. House Electoral votes
Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress

1852–present[edit]

Year Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress Electoral votes
Governor Lieutenant Governor Attorney General State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. House
1852 Joseph Johnson (D)[f] Shelton Leake (D) Willis P. Bocock (D) 34D, 16W 89D, 61W, 2? James Murray Mason (D) Robert M. T. Hunter (D) 13D, 2W Franklin Pierce/
William R. King (D) Green tickY
1853 12D, 1W
1854 D majority D majority
1855 12D, 1U
1856 Henry A. Wise (D) Elisha W. McComas (D) 96D, 56W James Buchanan/
John C. Breckinridge (D) Green tickY
1857 William Lowther Jackson (D) John Randolph Tucker (D) 13D
1858 D majority
1859 8D, 5ID
1860 John Letcher (D) Robert Latane Montague (D) John Bell/
Edward Everett (CU) Red XN
1861 Robert Latane
Montague
(D)
Daniel Polsley (R)[g] 4U, 9 vac.
Waitman T. Willey (U) John S. Carlile (U)
1862 American Civil War 5U, 8 vac.
1863 Leland Copeland
Parker Cowper
(R)[g]
Lemuel J. Bowden (U)[b] vacant during
Civil War
1864 William Smith (D) Samuel Price (D) vacant no Electors counted
1865 Leopold Copeland
Parker Cowper
(R)
Thomas Russell Bowden (R) vacant during Reconstruction
Francis Harrison Pierpont (R)[h]
1866 50NP 152NP[i]
1867
1868
Henry H. Wells (R)[h]
1869 John F. Lewis (R) vacant during Reconstruction 5Con, 3R
Gilbert Carlton Walker (R)[j] Charles Whittlesey (R)
1870 John Lawrence Marye Jr. (Con) James Craig Taylor (Con) 30D, 13R 97D, 41R John F. Lewis (R) John W. Johnston (D)
1871 4D, 3R, 1Con
1872 33D, 10R 99D, 33R Ulysses S. Grant/
Henry Wilson (R) Green tickY
1873 5D, 4R
1874 James L. Kemper (D) Robert E. Withers (D) Raleigh T. Daniel (Con) 34D, 9R 99D, 32R, 1I 5R, 4D
1875 Henry Wirtz Thomas (D) Robert E. Withers (D) 8D, 1R
1876 37D, 6R 101D, 25R, 1I, 5? Samuel J. Tilden/
Thomas A. Hendricks (D) Red XN
1877
1878 Frederick W. M. Holliday (Con) James A. Walker (D) James G. Field (Con) 38D, 4R, 1I 102D, 21I, 9R
1879
1880 31D, 9R 83D, 17R Winfield Scott Hancock/
William Hayden English (D) Red XN
1881 William Mahone (RA) 7D, 2R
1882 William E. Cameron (RA) John F. Lewis (RA) Frank S. Blair (RA) 23RA, 17D 58RA, 42D
1883 Harrison H. Riddleberger (RA) 5D, 5RA
1884 25D, 12RA 63D, 37RA 6D, 4RA Grover Cleveland/
Thomas A. Hendricks (D) Green tickY
1885 8D, 2R
1886 Fitzhugh Lee (D) John E. Massey (RA) Rufus A. Ayers (D) 30D, 10R 70D, 30R
1887 John W. Daniel (D)[b] 6R, 3D, 1Labor
1888 26D, 14R 61D, 38R, 1I Grover Cleveland/
Allen G. Thurman (D) Red XN
1889 John S. Barbour Jr. (D)[b] 8D, 2R
1890 Philip W. McKinney (D) James Hoge Tyler (D) R. Taylor Scott (D)[b] 30D, 10R 86D, 14R 6D, 4R
1891 10D
1892 39D, 1R 97D, 3R Eppa Hunton (D) Grover Cleveland/
Adlai Stevenson I (D) Green tickY
1893
1894 Charles Triplett O'Ferrall (D) Robert Craig Kent (D) 38D, 2R 90D, 10R
1895 Thomas S. Martin (D)[b] 9D, 1R
1896 34D, 3R, 1Cit, 1Fus, 1O 68D, 17R, 12P, 3I 8D, 2R William Jennings Bryan/
Arthur Sewall (D) Red XN
1897
vacant
1898 James Hoge Tyler (D) Edward Echols (D) Andrew Jackson Montague (D) 35D, 4R, 1P 95D, 4R, 1I 6D, 4R
1899 10D
1900 38D, 2R 93D, 7R 9D, 1R William Jennings Bryan/
Adlai Stevenson I (D) Red XN
1901 10D
1902 Andrew Jackson Montague (D) Joseph Edward Willard (D) William Alexander Anderson (D)
1903 9D, 1R
1904 35D, 5R 86D, 14R Alton B. Parker/
Henry Gassaway Davis (D) Red XN
1905
1906 Claude A. Swanson (D) James Taylor Ellyson (D)
1907
1908 William Jennings Bryan/
John W. Kern (D) Red XN
1909
1910 William Hodges Mann (D) Samuel W. Williams (D)
Claude A. Swanson (D)
1911
1912 90D, 10R Woodrow Wilson/
Thomas R. Marshall (D) Green tickY
1913
1914 Henry Carter Stuart (D) John Garland Pollard (D) 92D, 8R
1915
1916 36D, 4R 88D, 12R
1917
1918 Westmoreland Davis (D) Benjamin Franklin Buchanan (D) John R. Saunders (D)[b]
1919
1920 34D, 6R Carter Glass (D) James M. Cox/
Franklin D. Roosevelt (D) Red XN
1921
1922 Elbert Lee Trinkle (D) Junius Edgar West (D) 95D, 5R 8D, 2R
1923 10D
1924 39D, 1R 97D, 3R John W. Davis/
Charles W. Bryan (D) Red XN
1925
1926 Harry F. Byrd (D) 95D, 5R
1927
1928 38D, 2R 93D, 7R Herbert Hoover/
Charles Curtis (R) Green tickY
1929 7D, 3R
1930 John Garland Pollard (D) James Hubert Price (D) 95D, 5R
1931 9D, 1R
1932 Franklin D. Roosevelt/
John Nance Garner (D) Green tickY
1933 Harry F. Byrd (D) 9D
1934 George C. Peery (D) 93D, 7R
Abram Penn Staples (D)[k]
1935
1936
1937
1938 James Hubert Price (D) Saxon W. Holt (D)[b]
1939
1940 97D, 3R Franklin D. Roosevelt/
Henry A. Wallace (D) Green tickY
1941 vacant
1942 Colgate Darden (D) William M. Tuck (D)
1943
1944 37D, 3R 94D, 6R Franklin D. Roosevelt/
Harry S. Truman (D) Green tickY
1945
1946 William M. Tuck (D) Lewis Preston Collins II (D)[b] 93D, 7R
Thomas G. Burch (D)
1947 Harvey B. Apperson (D)[l][b] Absalom Willis Robertson (D)
1948 J. Lindsay Almond (D)[m] 38D, 2R Harry S. Truman/
Alben W. Barkley (D) Green tickY
1949 8D
1950 John S. Battle (D) 94D, 6R 9D
1951
1952 Allie Edward Stakes
Stephens
(D)[n]
37D, 3R Dwight D. Eisenhower/
Richard Nixon (R) Green tickY
1953 7D, 3R
1954 Thomas B. Stanley (D)
1955 8D, 2R
1956
1957 Kenneth Cartwright Patty (D)[l]
1958 J. Lindsay Almond (D) Albertis Harrison (D)[m]
1959
1960 38D, 2R 96D, 4R Richard Nixon/
Henry Cabot Lodge Jr. (R) Red XN
1961 Frederick Thomas Gray (D)[l]
1962 Albertis Harrison (D) Mills Godwin (D) Robert Young Button (D) 94D, 5R, 1I
1963
1964 37D, 3R 89D, 11R Lyndon B. Johnson/
Hubert Humphrey (D) Green tickY
1965
1966 Mills Godwin (D) Fred G. Pollard (D) 87D, 12R, 1I Harry F. Byrd Jr. (D)
1967 William Spong Jr. (D) 6D, 4R
1968 34D, 6R 86D, 14R Richard Nixon/
Spiro Agnew (R) Green tickY
1969 5D, 5R
1970 Linwood Holton (R) J. Sargeant Reynolds (D)[b] Andrew P. Miller (D) 33D, 7R 75D, 24R, 1I Harry F. Byrd Jr. (I)
1971 6R, 4D
Henry Howell (ID)[o]
1972 73D, 24R, 3I
1973 William L. Scott (R) 7R, 3D
1974 Mills Godwin (R) John N. Dalton (R) 34D, 6R 65D, 20R, 15I
1975 5R, 5D
1976 35D, 5R 78D, 17R, 5I Gerald Ford/
Bob Dole (R) Red XN
1977 Anthony Francis Troy (D) 6R, 4D
1978 John N. Dalton (R) Chuck Robb (D) Marshall Coleman (R) 34D, 6R 76D, 21R, 3I
1979 John Warner (R)
1980 31D, 9R 74D, 25R, 1I Ronald Reagan/
George H. W. Bush (R) Green tickY
1981 9R, 1D
1982 Chuck Robb (D) Dick Davis (D) Gerald Baliles (D)[m] 66D, 32R, 2I
1983 65D, 34R, 1I Paul Trible (R) 6R, 4D
1984 32D, 8R
1985 William Broaddus (D)[l]
1986 Gerald Baliles (D) Douglas Wilder (D) Mary Sue Terry (D)[m] 65D, 33R, 2I
1987 5R, 5D
1988 30D, 10R 64D, 35R, 1I George H. W. Bush/
Dan Quayle (R) Green tickY
1989 Chuck Robb (D)
1990 Douglas Wilder (D) Don Beyer (D) 59D, 40R, 1I
1991 6D, 4R
1992 22D, 18R 58D, 40R, 1I George H. W. Bush/
Dan Quayle (R) Red XN
1993 Stephen D. Rosenthal (D)[l] 7D, 4R
1994 George Allen (R) Jim Gilmore (R)[m] 52D, 47R, 1I
1995 6D, 5R
1996 20R, 20D[p] Bob Dole/
Jack Kemp (R) Red XN
1997 Richard Cullen (R)[l]
1998 Jim Gilmore (R) John H. Hager (R) Mark Earley (R)[m] 21R, 19D[q] 50D, 49R, 1I[r]
1999
2000 52R, 47D, 1I George W. Bush/
Dick Cheney (R) Green tickY
2001 Randolph A. Beales (R)[l] George Allen (R) 6R, 4D, 1I
2002 Mark Warner (D) Tim Kaine (D) Jerry Kilgore (R)[m] 64R, 34D, 2I
8R, 3D[s]
2003
2004 24R, 16D 61R, 37D, 2I
2005
Judith Jagdmann (R)[t]
2006 Tim Kaine (D) Bill Bolling (R) Bob McDonnell (R)[m] 57R, 40D, 3I
2007 Jim Webb (D)
2008 21D, 19R 54R, 44D, 2I Barack Obama/
Joe Biden (D) Green tickY
2009 Bill Mims (R)[t] 53R, 45D, 2I[u] Mark Warner (D) 6D, 5R
2010 Bob McDonnell (R) Ken Cuccinelli (R) 22D, 18R[5] 59R, 39D, 2I
2011 8R, 3D
2012 20R, 20D[v] 67R, 32D, 1I
2013 Tim Kaine (D)
2014 Terry McAuliffe (D) Ralph Northam (D) Mark Herring (D) 20D, 20R[v] 68R, 32D
21R, 19D[w]
2015 67R, 32D, 1I
2016 66R, 34D Hillary Clinton/
Tim Kaine (D) Red XN
2017 7R, 4D
2018 Ralph Northam (D) Justin Fairfax (D) 51R, 49D
2019 7D, 4R
2020 21D, 19R 55D, 45R Joe Biden/
Kamala Harris (D) Green tickY
2021
Year Governor Lieutenant Governor Attorney General State Senate State House U.S. Senator (Class I) U.S. Senator (Class II) U.S. House Electoral votes
Executive offices General Assembly United States Congress
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
American (Know Nothing) (KN)
American Labor (AL)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J)
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (AA)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' Rights (SR)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Free Soil (FS)
Fusion (Fus)
Greenback (GB)
Independence (IPM)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Independent Republican (IR)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal (Lib)
Libertarian (L)
National Union (NU)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Silver (Sv)
Silver Republican (SvR)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)
Nonpartisan (NP)
  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Member of the Council of State acting as governor.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Died in office.
  3. ^ Member of the Council of State acting as governor; was later elected in his own right.
  4. ^ Resigned to take an elected seat in the U.S. Senate.
  5. ^ Re-elected a Democratic speaker.
  6. ^ First popularly-elected governor.
  7. ^ a b Held office in the Restored Government of Virginia.
  8. ^ a b Unelected military governor.
  9. ^ Elected John Brown Baldwin, a Conservative, as Speaker.
  10. ^ Unelected military governor, then elected in his own right.
  11. ^ Initially appointed to fill a vacancy, later elected in his own right. Resigned to become judge on the Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals.
  12. ^ a b c d e f g Appointed by governor to fill vacancy.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h Resigned to run for governor.
  14. ^ Initially elected in a special election to complete Collins's term.
  15. ^ Won special election to complete Reynolds's term.
  16. ^ Republicans and Democrats negotiated a power-sharing agreement to split control of the chamber after the tie.
  17. ^ Republicans won a special election to claim the majority in the chamber after Democrat Charles Waddell resigned his seat.[1][2]
  18. ^ The 1997 general election yielded a 51-48-1 Democrat majority. David Brickley resigned his seat right afterward, however, and a special election for District 51 was called. His seat flipped to the Republicans, and with Independent Lacey Putney siding with the Republicans, the chamber was tied. Democrats retained the Speakership through a power-sharing agreement.[3][4]
  19. ^ In August 2002, Goode switched parties and became a Republican.
  20. ^ a b Chief deputy attorney general elected attorney general by the General Assembly.
  21. ^ Independents caucused with Republicans.
  22. ^ a b Control of Senate decided by Lieutenant Governor.
  23. ^ On June 9, 2014, Democrat Phillip Puckett resigned from the Virginia State Senate. He was replaced by Republican Ben Chafin in an August 19 special election.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "WashingtonPost.com: Virginia State Legislature". www.washingtonpost.com. Retrieved 2021-06-29.
  2. ^ Southern Politics in the 1990s. LSU Press. ISBN 978-0-8071-4181-6.
  3. ^ "WashingtonPost.com: Virginia State Legislature". www.washingtonpost.com. Retrieved 2021-06-29.
  4. ^ Southern Politics in the 1990s. LSU Press. ISBN 978-0-8071-4181-6.
  5. ^ Cain, Andrew (January 13, 2010). "Democrats pick up state Senate seat". timesdispatch.com. Richmond Times-Dispatch. Retrieved January 16, 2010.

See also[edit]