Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey
Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey logo.svg
Race details
Date April–May
Region Turkey
English name Tour of Turkey
Local name(s) Cumhurbaşkanlığı Bisiklet Turu (in Turkish)
Discipline Road
Competition UCI Europe Tour
Type Stage race
Organiser Turkish Cycling Federation
Race director Abdurrahman Açıkalın [1]
History
First edition 1963 (1963)
Editions 54 (as of 2016)
Most wins Since 1963: (2 wins)
 Rifat Çalışkan (TUR)
 Erdinç Doğan (TUR)
 Ali Hüryılmaz (TUR)
 Mert Mutlu (TUR)
 Ghader Mizbani (IRI)
Most recent  José Gonçalves (POR)
Mascot Pardus.
Riders in Stage 8 of 49th Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey at Bağdat Avenue, Istanbul on April 28, 2013.
Riders in Stage 8 of 50th Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey at Çetin Emeç Boulevard, Istanbul on May 4, 2014.

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey (Turkish: Cumhurbaşkanlığı Bisiklet Turu) is a professional road bicycle racing stage race held annually in Turkey. From 2006 it was rated as a 2.2 event,[2] before being upgraded to 2.1 in 2008,[3] and then to 2.HC for the 2010 edition.[4]

Winners[edit]

General classification[edit]

Rider Team
1963 Turkey Çalışkan, RifatRifat Çalışkan (TUR)
1964 Turkey Kılıç, HasanHasan Kılıç (TUR)
1965 Turkey Çalışkan, RifatRifat Çalışkan (TUR)
1966 Bulgaria Bobekov, IvanIvan Bobekov (BUL)
1967 Bulgaria Kotev, DimitarDimitar Kotev (BUL)
1968 Soviet Union Kulibin, AlexandreAlexandre Kulibin (SUN) USSR National Team
1969 Soviet Union Saidkhuzhin, GainanGainan Saidkhuzhin (SUN) USSR National Team
1970 Bulgaria Nikolov, SlavchoSlavcho Nikolov (BUL)
1971 Romania Ciocan, ConstantinConstantin Ciocan (ROM)
1972 Poland Karbowiak, AndrzejAndrzej Karbowiak (POL)
1973 Turkey Hüryılmaz, AliAli Hüryılmaz (TUR) Turkish National Team
1974 Turkey Kirmizi, SeyitSeyit Kirmizi (TUR) Turkish National Team
1975 Turkey Hüryılmaz, AliAli Hüryılmaz (TUR) Turkish National Team
1976 Soviet Union Osokin, VladimirVladimir Osokin (SUN) USSR National Team
1977 Soviet Union Shapovalov, VladimirVladimir Shapovalov (SUN) USSR National Team
1978 Czechoslovakia Konečný, VlastiborVlastibor Konečný (CZS)
1979 Czechoslovakia Škoda, JiříJiří Škoda (CZS)
1980 Soviet Union Kachirin, YouriYouri Kachirin (SUN) USSR National Team
1981 Bulgaria Kalchev, GrozyoGrozyo Kalchev (BUL)
1982 Poland Szczepkowski, ZbigniewZbigniew Szczepkowski (POL)
1983 Romania Romascanu, MirceaMircea Romascanu (ROM)
1984 Bulgaria Staykov, NentchoNentcho Staykov (BUL)
1985 Poland Poreba, MieczyslawMieczyslaw Poreba (POL)
1986 Poland Swinoga, JerzyJerzy Swinoga (POL)
1987 Soviet Union Krasnov, AlexanderAlexander Krasnov (SUN) USSR National Team
1988 Bulgaria Nechayev, IgorIgor Nechayev (BUL)
1989 Greece Kanellopoulos, KanellosKanellos Kanellopoulos (GRE)
1990 Soviet Union Tolkatchev, VitaliVitali Tolkatchev (SUN)
1991 Slovakia Glajza, RóbertRóbert Glajza (SVK)
1992 Germany Steinweg, StefanStefan Steinweg (GER)
1993 Bulgaria Stanchev, IvanIvan Stanchev (BUL)
1994 Poland Zaydet, KrystianKrystian Zaydet (POL)
1995 Kazakhstan Kivilev, AndreiAndrei Kivilev (KAZ) Festina–Lotus
1996 Bulgaria Dimitrov, DimitarDimitar Dimitrov (BUL)
1997 Egypt El Sayed, KholefyKholefy El Sayed (EGY)
1998 Turkey Doğan, ErdinçErdinç Doğan (TUR) Turkish National Team
1999 Turkey Doğan, ErdinçErdinç Doğan (TUR) Turkish National Team
2000 Kazakhstan Lavrenenko, SergeySergey Lavrenenko (KAZ)
2001 Turkey Mutlu, MertMert Mutlu (TUR) Brisaspor
2002 Iran Mizbani, GhaderGhader Mizbani (IRI) Telekom Malaysia Cycling Team
2003 Turkey Mutlu, MertMert Mutlu (TUR) Turkish National Team
2004 Iran Kazemi, AhadAhad Kazemi (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team
2005 Bulgaria Tchanliev, SvetoslavSvetoslav Tchanliev (BUL) Cycling Club Bourgas
2006 Iran Mizbani, GhaderGhader Mizbani (IRI) Brisaspor
2007 Bulgaria Gabrovski, IvailoIvailo Gabrovski (BUL) Storez Ledecq Materiaux
2008 Spain García Dapena, DavidDavid García Dapena (ESP) Karpin–Galicia
2009 South Africa Impey, DarylDaryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld
2010 Italy Visconti, GiovanniGiovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD–NERI
2011 Russia Efimkin, AlexanderAlexander Efimkin (RUS) Team Type 1–Sanofi Aventis
2012 Kazakhstan Dyachenko, AlexsandrAlexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana
2013 Eritrea Berhane, NatnaelNatnael Berhane (ERI) Team Europcar
2014 United Kingdom Yates, AdamAdam Yates (GBR) Orica–GreenEDGE
2015 Croatia Đurasek, KristijanKristijan Đurasek (CRO) Lampre–Merida
2016 Portugal Gonçalves, JoséJosé Gonçalves (POR) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA


Wins per country since 1963

10 Turkey Turkey
8 Bulgaria Bulgaria
7 Soviet Union USSR
5 Poland Poland
3 Iran Iran, Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
2 Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia, Romania Roumania
1 Croatia Croatia, Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia, Egypt Egypt, Eritrea Eritrea, Germany Germany, Greece Greece, Italy Italy, Portugal Portugal, Russia Russia, Slovakia Slovakia, South Africa South Africa, Spain Spain, United Kingdom United Kingdom

Points classification[edit]

Rider Team
2010 Germany Greipel, AndréAndré Greipel (GER) Team HTC–Columbia
2011 Italy Petacchi, AlessandroAlessandro Petacchi (ITA) Lampre–ISD
2012 Australia Goss, MatthewMatthew Goss (AUS) GreenEDGE
2013 Germany Greipel, AndréAndré Greipel (GER) Lotto–Belisol
2014 United Kingdom Cavendish, MarkMark Cavendish (GBR) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
2015 United Kingdom Cavendish, MarkMark Cavendish (GBR) Etixx–Quick-Step
2016 Italy Belletti, ManuelManuel Belletti (ITA) Southeast–Venezuela

Wins per country since 2010

2 Germany Germany, United Kingdom United Kingdom, Italy Italy
1 Australia Australia

Mountains classification[edit]

Rider Team
2010 France Pauriol, RémiRémi Pauriol (FRA) Cofidis
2011 Colombia Laverde, Luis FelipeLuis Felipe Laverde (COL) Colombia es Pasión–Café de Colombia
2012 Italy Bandiera, MarcoMarco Bandiera (ITA) Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
2013 Ukraine Gretchyn, SergiySergiy Gretchyn (UKR) Torku Şekerspor
2014 Curaçao de Maar, MarcMarc de Maar (CUW) UnitedHealthcare
2015 Colombia Valencia, Juan PabloJuan Pablo Valencia (COL) Colombia
2016 Poland Niemiec, PrzemysławPrzemysław Niemiec (POL) Lampre–Merida

Wins per country since 2010

2 Colombia Colombia
1 Curaçao Curaçao, France France, Italy Italy, Ukraine Ukraine, Poland Poland

Turkish Beauties classification[edit]

Rider Team
2010 France Kern, ChristopheChristophe Kern (FRA) Cofidis
2011 Spain Mora, ArturoArturo Mora (ESP) Caja Rural
2012 Russia Belkov, MaximMaxim Belkov (RUS) Team Katusha
2013 Russia Ignatiev, MikhailMikhail Ignatiev (RUS) Team Katusha
2014 Italy Pozzo, MattiaMattia Pozzo (ITA) Neri Sottoli
2015 Spain Mas, LluísLluís Mas (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA
2016 Spain Mas, LluísLluís Mas (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA

Wins per country since 2010

3 Spain Spain
2 Russia Russia
1 France France, Italy Italy

Classifications[edit]

As of the 2016 edition, the jerseys worn by the leaders of the individual classifications are:
Turquoise jersey - Turquoise Jersey – Worn by the leader of the general classification.
Red Jersey - Red Jersey – Worn by the leader of the climbing classification.
White jersey - White Jersey – Worn by the leader of overral ranking of Beauty of Turkey.
Green Jersey - Green Jersey – Worn by the leader of the sprints classification.

References[edit]

  1. ^ About @ Tour of Turkey
  2. ^ "International Presidency Turkey Tour 2006". CyclingArchives. Retrieved 15 September 2011. 
  3. ^ "Tour of Turkey boosted by five ProTour teams". Cycling News. Future Publishing Limited. 20 April 2009. Retrieved 15 September 2011. 
  4. ^ "International Presidency Turkey Tour 2010". CyclingArchives. Retrieved 15 September 2011. 

External links[edit]