Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Not to be confused with the Daytime Emmy Award with the same name.
Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Awarded for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama of Series
Country United States
Presented by Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Currently held by Anna Gunn,
Breaking Bad (2014)
Official website http://www.emmys.com/

This is a list of winners of the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series. In early Emmy ceremonies, the supporting categories were not always genre, or even gender, specific. Beginning with the 22nd Emmys supporting actresses in drama have competed alone. However, these dramatic performances often included actresses from miniseries, telefilms, and guest performers competing against main cast competitors. Such instances are marked below.

Winners and nominees[edit]

1950s[edit]

Year Actress Program Role Network
19531954
(6th)
[note 1]
Vivian Vance I Love Lucy Ethel Mertz CBS
Bea Benaderet The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Blanche Morton CBS
Ruth Gilbert The Milton Berle Show Max NBC
Marion Lorne Mister Peepers Mrs. Gurney
Audrey Meadows The Jackie Gleason Show Alice Kramden CBS
19541955
(7th)
[note 1]
Audrey Meadows The Jackie Gleason Show Alice Kramden CBS
Bea Benaderet The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show Blanche Morton CBS
Jean Hagen Make Room for Daddy Margaret Williams ABC
Marion Lorne Mister Peepers Mrs. Gurney NBC
Vivian Vance I Love Lucy Ethel Mertz CBS
19551956
(8th)
[note 1]
Nanette Fabray Caesar's Hour Various Characters NBC
Ann B. Davis The Bob Cummings Show Charmaine Schultz CBS
Jean Hagen Make Room for Daddy Margaret Williams ABC
Audrey Meadows The Honeymooners Alice Kramden CBS
Thelma Ritter # The Catered Affair Aggie Hurley NBC
19561957
(9th)
[note 1]
Pat Carroll Caesar's Hour Various Characters NBC
Ann B. Davis The Bob Cummings Show Charmaine Schultz CBS
Audrey Meadows The Jackie Gleason Show Alice Kramden
Mildred Natwick # Blithe Spirit Madame Arcati
Vivian Vance I Love Lucy Ethel Mertz
19571958
(10th)
[note 1]
Ann B. Davis The Bob Cummings Show Charmaine Schultz CBS
Pat Carroll Caesar's Hour Various Characters NBC
Verna Felton December Bride Hilda Crocker CBS
Marion Lorne Sally Myrtle Banford
Vivian Vance I Love Lucy Ethel Mertz
19581959
(11th)
Barbara Hale Perry Mason Della Street CBS
Lola Albright Peter Gunn Edie Hart NBC
Amanda Blake Gunsmoke Kitty CBS
Hope Emerson Peter Gunn Mother NBC

1960s[edit]

Year Actress Program Role Network
19591960
(12th)
No Award
19601961
(13th)
[note 1]
Don Knotts The Andy Griffith Show Dep. Barney Fife CBS
Abby Dalton Hennesey Lt. Martha Hale CBS
Barbara Hale Perry Mason Della Street
19611962
(14th)
[note 1]
Pamela Brown # Victoria Regina The Duchess of Kent NBC
Jeanne Cooper § Ben Casey Anna Medalle ABC
Colleen Dewhurst # Focus Gertrude Hart NBC
Joan Hackett § Ben Casey Ellen Parker ABC
Mary Wickes The Gertrude Berg Show Maxfield CBS
19621963
(15th)
[note 1]
Glenda Farrell § Ben Casey Martha Morrison ABC
Davey Davison § The Eleventh Hour Laura Hunter NBC
Nancy Malone Naked City Libby Kingston ABC
Rose Marie The Dick Van Dyke Show Sally Rogers CBS
Kate Reid # The Invincible Mr. Disraeli Queen Victoria NBC
19631964
(16th)
[note 1]
Ruth White # Little Moon of Alban Shelagh Mangan NBC
Martine Bartlett § Arrest and Trial Miranda Ledoux Porter ABC
Anjanette Comer § Annabelle Selinsky
Rose Marie The Dick Van Dyke Show Sally Rogers CBS
Claudia McNeil § The Doctors and the Nurses Mrs. Hill
19641965
(17th)
No Award
19651966
(18th)
Lee Grant Peyton Place Stella Chernak ABC
Diane Baker # Inherit the Wind Rachel Brown NBC
Pamela Franklin # Eagle in a Cage Betsy Balcombe
Jeanette Nolan § I Spy Helen Robinson CBS
19661967
(19th)
Agnes Moorehead § The Wild Wild West Emma Valentine CBS
Tina Chen # The Final War of Olly Winter Vietnamese Girl CBS
Ruth Warrick Peyton Place Hannah Cord ABC
19671968
(20th)
Barbara Anderson Ironside Officer Eve Whitfield NBC
Linda Cristal The High Chaparral Victoria Cannon NBC
Tessie O'Shea # The Strange Case of
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Tessie O'Toole ABC
19681969
(21st)
[note 1]
Susan Saint James The Name of the Game Peggy Maxwell NBC
Barbara Anderson Ironside Officer Eve Whitfield NBC
Agnes Moorehead Bewitched Endora ABC

1970s[edit]

Year Actress Program Role Network
19691970
(22nd)
Gail Fisher Mannix Peggy Fair CBS
Barbara Anderson Ironside Officer Eve Whitfield NBC
Susan Saint James The Name of the Game Peggy Maxwell
19701971
(23rd)
Margaret Leighton # Hamlet Gertrude NBC
Gail Fisher Mannix Peggy Fair CBS
Susan Saint James The Name of the Game Peggy Maxwell NBC
Elena Verdugo Marcus Welby, M.D. Consuelo Lopez ABC
19711972
(24th)
Jenny Agutter # The Snow Goose Frith NBC
Gail Fisher Mannix Peggy Fair CBS
Elena Verdugo Marcus Welby, M.D. Consuelo Lopez ABC
19721973
(25th)
Ellen Corby The Waltons Esther Walton CBS
Gail Fisher Mannix Peggy Fair CBS
Nancy Walker McMillan & Wife Mildred NBC
19731974
(26th)
Joanna Miles # The Glass Menagerie Laura Wingfield ABC
Ellen Corby The Waltons Esther Walton CBS
Nancy Walker McMillan & Wife Mildred NBC
19741975
(27th)
Ellen Corby The Waltons Esther Walton CBS
Angela Baddeley Upstairs, Downstairs Mrs. Bridges PBS
Nancy Walker McMillan & Wife Mildred NBC
19751976
(28th)
Ellen Corby The Waltons Esther Walton CBS
Angela Baddeley (posthumous) Upstairs, Downstairs Mrs. Bridges PBS
Susan Howard Petrocelli Maggie Petrocelli NBC
Dorothy McGuire # Rich Man, Poor Man Mary Jordache ABC
Sada Thompson # Lincoln Mary Todd Lincoln NBC
19761977
(29th)
Kristy McNichol Family Letitia "Buddy" Lawrence ABC
Meredith Baxter Family Nancy Lawrence Maitland ABC
Ellen Corby The Waltons Esther Walton CBS
Lee Meriwether Barnaby Jones Betty Jones
Jacqueline Tong Upstairs, Downstairs Daisy Peel PBS
19771978
(30th)
Nancy Marchand Lou Grant Margaret Pynchon CBS
Meredith Baxter Family Nancy Lawrence Maitland ABC
Tovah Feldshuh # Holocaust Helena Slomova NBC
Linda Kelsey Lou Grant Billie Newman CBS
Kristy McNichol Family Letitia "Buddy" Lawrence ABC
19781979
(31st)
Kristy McNichol Family Letitia "Buddy" Lawrence ABC
Linda Kelsey Lou Grant Billie Newman CBS
Nancy Marchand Margaret Pynchon

1980s[edit]

Year Actress Program Role Network
19791980
(32nd)
Nancy Marchand Lou Grant Margaret Pynchon CBS
Nina Foch § Lou Grant Mrs. Polk CBS
Linda Kelsey Billie Newman
Jessica Walter Trapper John, M.D. Melanie McIntyre
19801981
(33rd)
Nancy Marchand Lou Grant Margaret Pynchon CBS
Barbara Barrie Breaking Away Evelyn Stroller ABC
Barbara Bosson Hill Street Blues Fay Furillo NBC
Linda Kelsey Lou Grant Billie Newman CBS
Betty Thomas Hill Street Blues Sgt. Lucille Bates NBC
19811982
(34th)
Nancy Marchand Lou Grant Margaret Pynchon CBS
Barbara Bosson Hill Street Blues Fay Furillo NBC
Julie Harris Knots Landing Lilimae Clements CBS
Linda Kelsey Lou Grant Billie Newman
Betty Thomas Hill Street Blues Sgt. Lucille Bates NBC
19821983
(35th)
Doris Roberts § St. Elsewhere Cora NBC
Barbara Bosson Hill Street Blues Fay Furillo NBC
Christina Pickles St. Elsewhere Nurse Helen Rosenthal
Madge Sinclair Trapper John, M.D. Nurse Ernestine Shoop CBS
Betty Thomas Hill Street Blues Sgt. Lucille Bates NBC
19831984
(36th)
Alfre Woodard § Hill Street Blues Doris Robson NBC
Barbara Bosson Hill Street Blues Fay Furillo NBC
Piper Laurie § St. Elsewhere Fran Singleton
Madge Sinclair Trapper John, M.D. Nurse Ernestine Shoop CBS
Betty Thomas Hill Street Blues Sgt. Lucille Bates NBC
19841985
(37th)
Betty Thomas Hill Street Blues Sgt. Lucille Bates NBC
Barbara Bosson Hill Street Blues Fay Furillo NBC
Christina Pickles St. Elsewhere Nurse Helen Rosenthal
Doris Roberts Remington Steele Mildred Krebs
Madge Sinclair Trapper John, M.D. Nurse Ernestine Shoop CBS
19851986
(38th)
Bonnie Bartlett St. Elsewhere Ellen Craig NBC
Allyce Beasley Moonlighting Agnes DiPesto ABC
Christina Pickles St. Elsewhere Nurse Helen Rosenthal NBC
Betty Thomas Hill Street Blues Sgt. Lucille Bates
19861987
(39th)
Bonnie Bartlett St. Elsewhere Ellen Craig NBC
Allyce Beasley Moonlighting Agnes DiPesto ABC
Christina Pickles St. Elsewhere Nurse Helen Rosenthal NBC
Susan Ruttan L.A. Law Roxanne Melman
Betty Thomas Hill Street Blues Sgt. Lucille Bates
19871988
(40th)
Patricia Wettig thirtysomething Nancy Krieger Weston ABC
Bonnie Bartlett St. Elsewhere Ellen Craig NBC
Polly Draper thirtysomething Ellyn Warren ABC
Christina Pickles St. Elsewhere Nurse Helen Rosenthal NBC
Susan Ruttan L.A. Law Roxanne Melman
19881989
(41st)
Melanie Mayron thirtysomething Melissa Steadman ABC
Michele Greene L.A. Law Abby Perkins NBC
Lois Nettleton In the Heat of the Night Joanne St. John
Amanda Plummer L.A. Law Alice Hackett
Susan Ruttan Roxanne Melman

1990s[edit]

Year Actress Program Role Network
19891990
(42nd)
Marg Helgenberger China Beach Karen "K.C." Koloski ABC
Sherilyn Fenn Twin Peaks Audrey Horne ABC
Melanie Mayron thirtysomething Melissa Steadman
Diana Muldaur L.A. Law Rosalind Shays NBC
Susan Ruttan Roxanne Melman
19901991
(43rd)
Madge Sinclair Gabriel's Fire Empress Josephine ABC
Marg Helgenberger China Beach Karen "K.C." Koloski ABC
Piper Laurie Twin Peaks Catherine Martell
Melanie Mayron thirtysomething Melissa Steadman
Diana Muldaur L.A. Law Rosalind Shays NBC
19911992
(44th)
Valerie Mahaffey § Northern Exposure Eve CBS
Mary Alice I'll Fly Away Marguerite Peck NBC
Barbara Barrie § Law & Order Mrs. Bream
Conchata Ferrell L.A. Law Susan Bloom
Cynthia Geary Northern Exposure Shelly Tambo CBS
Marg Helgenberger China Beach Karen "K.C." Koloski ABC
Kay Lenz Reasonable Doubts Maggie Zombro NBC
19921993
(45th)
Mary Alice I'll Fly Away Marguerite Peck NBC
Cynthia Geary Northern Exposure Shelly Tambo CBS
Kay Lenz Reasonable Doubts Maggie Zombro NBC
Kellie Martin Life Goes On Rebecca Thatcher ABC
Peg Phillips Northern Exposure Ruth-Anne Miller CBS
19931994
(46th)
Leigh Taylor-Young Picket Fences Rachel Harris CBS
Amy Brenneman NYPD Blue Janice Licalsi ABC
Jill Eikenberry L.A. Law Ann Kelsey NBC
Sharon Lawrence NYPD Blue Sylvia Costas ABC
Gail O'Grady Donna Abandando
19941995
(47th)
Julianna Margulies ER Carol Hathaway NBC
Barbara Babcock Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman Dorothy Jennings CBS
Tyne Daly Christy Alice Henderson
Sharon Lawrence NYPD Blue Sylvia Costas ABC
Gail O'Grady Donna Abandando
19951996
(48th)
Tyne Daly Christy Alice Henderson CBS
Barbara Bosson Murder One Miriam Grasso ABC
Sharon Lawrence NYPD Blue Sylvia Costas
Julianna Margulies ER Carol Hathaway NBC
Gail O'Grady NYPD Blue Donna Abandando ABC
19961997
(49th)
Kim Delaney NYPD Blue Diane Russell ABC
Laura Innes ER Kerry Weaver NBC
C. C. H. Pounder Angela Hicks
Della Reese Touched by an Angel Tess CBS
Gloria Reuben ER Jeanie Boulet NBC
19971998
(50th)
Camryn Manheim The Practice Ellenor Frutt ABC
Kim Delaney NYPD Blue Diane Russell ABC
Laura Innes ER Kerry Weaver NBC
Della Reese Touched by an Angel Tess CBS
Gloria Reuben ER Jeanie Boulet NBC
19981999
(51st)
Holland Taylor The Practice Roberta Kittleson ABC
Lara Flynn Boyle The Practice Helen Gamble ABC
Kim Delaney NYPD Blue Diane Russell
Camryn Manheim The Practice Ellenor Frutt
Nancy Marchand The Sopranos Livia Soprano HBO

2000s[edit]

Year Actress Program Role Episode(s) Network
19992000
(52nd)
Allison Janney The West Wing C. J. Cregg "Celestial Navigation" + "Lies, Damn Lies, and Statistics" NBC
Stockard Channing The West Wing Abbey Bartlet "The State Dinner" + "He Shall, from Time to Time..." NBC
Tyne Daly Judging Amy Maxine Gray "Shaken, Not Stirred" + "Gray vs. Gray" CBS
Nancy Marchand (posthumous) The Sopranos Livia Soprano "Do Not Resuscitate" + "Funhouse" HBO
Holland Taylor The Practice Roberta Kittleson "Legacy" + "Oz" ABC
20002001
(53rd)
Allison Janney The West Wing C. J. Cregg "In the Shadow of Two Gunmen" (Part 2) + "Galileo" NBC
Stockard Channing The West Wing Abbey Bartlet "Bartlet’s Third State of the Union" + "The War at Home" NBC
Tyne Daly Judging Amy Maxine Gray "Unnecessary Roughness" + "Water World" CBS
Maura Tierney ER Abby Lockhart "Fear of Commitment" + "Where the Heart Is" NBC
Aida Turturro The Sopranos Janice Soprano "Proshai, Livushka" + "Employee of the Month" HBO
20012002
(54th)
Stockard Channing The West Wing Abbey Bartlet "Dead Irish Writers" + "Gone Quiet" NBC
Lauren Ambrose Six Feet Under Claire Fisher "The Trip" + "The Plan" HBO
Tyne Daly Judging Amy Maxine Gray "Come Back Soon" CBS
Janel Moloney The West Wing Donna Moss "On the Day Before" +
"War Crimes"
NBC
Mary-Louise Parker Amy Gardner "The Women of Qumar" + "H. Con-172"
20022003
(55th)
Tyne Daly Judging Amy Maxine Gray "Maxine, Interrupted" + "Requiem" CBS
Lauren Ambrose Six Feet Under Claire Fisher "Nobody Sleeps" + "Twilight" HBO
Stockard Channing The West Wing Abbey Bartlet "Privateers" + "Twenty Five" NBC
Rachel Griffiths Six Feet Under Brenda Chenowith "Timing & Space" +
"The Opening"
HBO
Lena Olin Alias Irina Derevko "A Dark Turn" +
"Passage" (Part 2)
ABC
20032004
(56th)
Drea de Matteo The Sopranos Adriana La Cerva "Irregular Around the Margins" + "Long Term Parking" HBO
Stockard Channing The West Wing Abbey Bartlet "7A WF 83429" + "No Exit" NBC
Tyne Daly Judging Amy Maxine Gray "Ex Parte of Five" + "Roadhouse Blues" CBS
Janel Moloney The West Wing Donna Moss "No Exit" + "Gaza" NBC
Robin Weigert Deadwood Calamity Jane "Deep Water" + "No Other Sons or Daughters" HBO
20042005
(57th)
Blythe Danner Huff Isabelle "Izzy" Huffstodt "Christmas is Ruined" + "Is She Dead?" Showtime
Stockard Channing The West Wing Abbey Bartlet "Third-Day Story" +
"The Wake Up Call"
NBC
Tyne Daly Judging Amy Maxine Gray "Early Winter" +
"Too Little Too Late"
CBS
Sandra Oh Grey's Anatomy Dr. Cristina Yang "Save Me" +
"No Man’s Land"
ABC
C. C. H. Pounder The Shield Claudette Wyms "Dog House" + "Tar Baby" FX
20052006
(58th)
Blythe Danner Huff Isabelle "Izzy" Huffstodt "Maps Don’t Talk" (Part 2) + "So… What Brings You to Armageddon" Showtime
Candice Bergen Boston Legal Shirley Schmidt "Ass Fat Jungle" + "Live Big" ABC
Sandra Oh Grey's Anatomy Dr. Cristina Yang "Deny Deny Deny" + "Grandma Got Run Over By a Reindeer"
Jean Smart 24 Martha Logan "Day 5: 5:00 a.m. – 6:00 a.m." + "Day 5: 6:00 a.m. – 7:00 a.m." Fox
Chandra Wilson Grey's Anatomy Dr. Miranda Bailey "Deny Deny Deny" +
"As We Know It"
ABC
20062007
(59th)
Katherine Heigl Grey's Anatomy Dr. Isobel "Izzie" Stevens "Time After Time" ABC
Lorraine Bracco The Sopranos Dr. Jennifer Melfi "The Blue Comet" HBO
Rachel Griffiths Brothers & Sisters Sarah Walker "Bad News" ABC
Sandra Oh Grey's Anatomy Dr. Cristina Yang "From a Whisper
to a Scream"
Aida Turturro The Sopranos Janice Soprano "Soprano Home Movies" HBO
Chandra Wilson Grey's Anatomy Dr. Miranda Bailey "Oh, the Guilt" ABC
20072008
(60th)
Dianne Wiest In Treatment Dr. Gina Toll "Week 1: Paul and Gina" HBO
Candice Bergen Boston Legal Shirley Schmidt "The Mighty Rogues" ABC
Rachel Griffiths Brothers & Sisters Sarah Walker "Domestic Issues"
Sandra Oh Grey's Anatomy Dr. Cristina Yang "The Becoming"
Chandra Wilson Dr. Miranda Bailey "Lay Your Hands with Me"
20082009
(61st)
Cherry Jones 24 Allison Taylor "Day 7:
7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m."
Fox
Rose Byrne Damages Ellen Parsons "Trust Me" FX
Hope Davis In Treatment Mia Nesky "Week 6: Mia" HBO
Sandra Oh Grey's Anatomy Dr. Cristina Yang "Elevator Love Letter" ABC
Dianne Wiest In Treatment Dr. Gina Toll "Week 6: Gina" HBO
Chandra Wilson Grey's Anatomy Dr. Miranda Bailey "Stairway to Heaven" ABC

2010s[edit]

Year Actress Program Role Episode Network
20092010
(62nd)
Archie Panjabi The Good Wife Kalinda Sharma "Hi" CBS
Christine Baranski The Good Wife Diane Lockhart "Bang" CBS
Rose Byrne Damages Ellen Parsons "Your Secrets Are Safe" FX
Sharon Gless Burn Notice Madeline Westen "Devil You Know" USA
Christina Hendricks Mad Men Joan Harris "Guy Walks Into an Advertising Agency" AMC
Elisabeth Moss Peggy Olson "Love Among the Ruins"
20102011
(63rd)
Margo Martindale Justified Mags Bennett "Brother’s Keeper" FX
Christine Baranski The Good Wife Diane Lockhart "Silver Bullet" CBS
Michelle Forbes The Killing Mitch Larsen "Pilot" AMC
Christina Hendricks Mad Men Joan Harris "The Summer Man"
Kelly Macdonald Boardwalk Empire Margaret Schroeder "Family Limitation" HBO
Archie Panjabi The Good Wife Kalinda Sharma "Getting Off" CBS
20112012
(64th)
Maggie Smith Downton Abbey Violet Crawley "Episode One" PBS
Christine Baranski The Good Wife Diane Lockhart "Alienation of Affection" CBS
Joanne Froggatt Downton Abbey Anna Bates "Episode Seven" PBS
Anna Gunn Breaking Bad Skyler White "Cornered" AMC
Christina Hendricks Mad Men Joan Harris "The Other Woman"
Archie Panjabi The Good Wife Kalinda Sharma "The Dream Team" CBS
20122013
(65th)
Anna Gunn Breaking Bad Skyler White "Fifty-One" AMC
Morena Baccarin Homeland Jessica Brody "State of Independence" Showtime
Christine Baranski The Good Wife Diane Lockhart "The Seven Day Rule" CBS
Emilia Clarke Game of Thrones Daenerys Targaryen "And Now His
Watch is Ended
"
HBO
Christina Hendricks Mad Men Joan Harris "A Tale of Two Cities" AMC
Maggie Smith Downton Abbey Violet Crawley "Episode One" PBS
20132014
(66th)
Anna Gunn Breaking Bad Skyler White "Ozymandias" AMC
Christine Baranski The Good Wife Diane Lockhart "The Last Call" CBS
Joanne Froggatt Downton Abbey Anna Bates "Episode Four" PBS
Lena Headey Game of Thrones Cersei Lannister "The Lion and the Rose" HBO
Christina Hendricks Mad Men Joan Harris "The Strategy" AMC
Maggie Smith Downton Abbey Violet Crawley "Episode Eight" PBS
20142015
(67th)
*Winner to be announced on September 20, 2015
Uzo Aduba Orange Is the New Black Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren "Hugs Can Be Deceiving" Netflix
Christine Baranski The Good Wife Diane Lockhart "Loser Edit" CBS
Emilia Clarke Game of Thrones Daenerys Targaryen "The Dance of Dragons" HBO
Joanne Froggatt Downton Abbey Anna Bates "Episode Eight" PBS
Lena Headey Game of Thrones Cersei Lannister "Mother’s Mercy" HBO
Christina Hendricks Mad Men Joan Harris "Lost Horizon" AMC

Multiple wins[edit]

4 wins
3 wins
2 wins

Multiple nominations[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Early Emmy ceremonies did not have genre specific acting categories

See also[edit]