Princeton Public Schools

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Princeton Public Schools
Princeton Public Schools Logo.jpg
Address
25 Valley Road
Princeton, NJ 08540

United States
Coordinates40°21′41″N 74°39′49″W / 40.361361°N 74.663579°W / 40.361361; -74.663579Coordinates: 40°21′41″N 74°39′49″W / 40.361361°N 74.663579°W / 40.361361; -74.663579
District information
GradesPreK-12
SuperintendentSteven Cochrane
Business administratorMatthew Bouldin
Schools6
Students and staff
Enrollment3,796 (as of 2017-18)[1]
Faculty337.6 FTEs[1]
Student-teacher ratio11.2:1[1]
Other information
District Factor GroupI
Websitehttps://www.princetonk12.org/
Ind. Per pupil District
spending
Rank
(*)
K-12
average
%± vs.
average
1ATotal Spending$23,80366$18,89126.0%
1Budgetary Cost18,6886514,78326.4%
2Classroom Instruction11,304678,76329.0%
6Support Services3,340632,39239.6%
8Administrative Cost1,629491,4859.7%
10Operations & Maintenance1,920561,7837.7%
13Extracurricular Activities4484826867.2%
16Median Teacher Salary76,6716664,043
Data from NJDoE 2014 Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending.[2]
*Of K-12 districts with 1,800-3,500 students. Lowest spending=1; Highest=68

Princeton Public Schools is a comprehensive community public school district that serves students in pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade from Princeton, New Jersey, United States.[3] Students from Cranbury Township attend the district's high school as part of a sending/receiving relationship.[4] The district administration building is at 25 Valley Road in Princeton.

As of the 2017-18 school year, the district and its six schools had an enrollment of 3,796 students and 337.6 classroom teachers (on an FTE basis), for a student–teacher ratio of 11.2:1.[1]

The district is classified by the New Jersey Department of Education as being in District Factor Group "I", the second-highest of eight groupings. District Factor Groups organize districts statewide to allow comparison by common socioeconomic characteristics of the local districts. From lowest socioeconomic status to highest, the categories are A, B, CD, DE, FG, GH, I and J.[5]

Residents of Princeton University's housing complexes for graduate students with families, Butler Apartments,[6] Lawrence Apartments,[7] and Stanworth Apartments,[8] are zoned to the district.[9]

Awards and recognition[edit]

Littlebrook Elementary School was one of nine public schools recognized in 2017 as Blue Ribbon Schools by the United States Department of Education.[10]

In 2000-01, the district was recognized by the New Jersey Department of Education with the Best Practices award for its Jefferson Debates Citizenship / Character Education program for students in Grades 6-8.[11]

Schools[edit]

Schools in the district (with 2017-18 enrollment data from the National Center for Education Statistics[12]) are:[13][14][15]

Elementary Schools
  • Community Park Elementary School[16] (376 students in ;grades K-5)
    • Dineen Gruchacz, Principal
  • Johnson Park Elementary School[17] (391; PreK-5)
    • Robert Ginsberg, Principal
  • Littlebrook Elementary School[18] (358; K-5)
    • Luis Ramirez, Principal
  • Riverside Elementary School[19] (304; PreK-5)
    • Mark Shelley[20], Principal
Middle School
  • John Witherspoon Middle School[21] with 719 students in grades 6-8
    • Jason Burr, Principal
      • Lynne Harkness, Assistant Principal
High School
  • Princeton High School[22] with 1,610 students in grades 9-12
    • Jessica Baxter[23], Principal
      • Rashone Johnson[24], Assistant Principal
      • Angela Siso-Stentz, Assistant Principal
      • Jared Warren, Assistant Principal

Former and converted schools[edit]

  • Witherspoon Street School for Colored Children, educated the African-American students of Princeton from 1858 until desegregation in 1948.
  • Valley Road School educated children in Princeton Township from 1918 until 1980 when it was converted to offices. It was the first school constructed in the former Princeton Township by the regional district and became the district's first integrated elementary school in 1948.[25]

Administration[edit]

Core members of the district's administration are:[26]

  • Steven Cochrane, Superintendent[27]
  • Matthew Bouldin, Business Administrator / Board Secretary[28]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d District information for Princeton Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed November 1, 2019.
  2. ^ Taxpayers' Guide to Education Spending April 2013, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed April 15, 2013.
  3. ^ 2017-2018 Mercer County Charter and Public Schools Directory, Mercer County, New Jersey. Accessed November 15, 2019.
  4. ^ Princeton Public Schools 2016 Report Card Narrative, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed August 2, 2017. "As we strive to serve the more than 3700 students from the Princeton and Cranbury communities, we do so knowing that our work with them in the classroom, on the athletic field, and on the stage matters deeply to each one and to the larger society into which they will graduate."
  5. ^ NJ Department of Education District Factor Groups (DFG) for School Districts, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed March 18, 2005.
  6. ^ Campus Map Butler Apartments, Princeton University. Accessed February 10, 2012.
  7. ^ Campus Map Lawrence Apartments, Princeton University. Accessed February 10, 2012.
  8. ^ Campus Map Stanworth Apartments, Princeton University. Accessed February 10, 2012.
  9. ^ Residency Manual." (Archive) Princeton Public Schools. Accessed February 10, 2012.
  10. ^ "Nine New Jersey Public Schools Earn National Blue Ribbon Award from the U.S. Department of Education", New Jersey Department of Education, September 28, 2017. Accessed October 18, 2017.
  11. ^ New Jersey Best Practices Award recipient 2000-01, accessed December 6, 2007
  12. ^ School Data for the Princeton Public Schools, National Center for Education Statistics. Accessed November 1, 2019.
  13. ^ Schools Menu, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019.
  14. ^ Who We Are, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019. "Our Schools Elementary Schools (Grades K-5): Community Park, Johnson Park, Littlebrook, and Riverside... Middle School (Grades 6-8): John Witherspoon Middle School... High School (Grades 9-12): Princeton High School
  15. ^ New Jersey School Directory for the Princeton Public Schools, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  16. ^ Community Park Elementary School, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019.
  17. ^ Johnson Park Elementary School, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019.
  18. ^ Littlebrook Elementary School, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019.
  19. ^ Riverside Elementary School, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019.
  20. ^ Bellano, Anthony. Princeton Schools Name New Principal At Riverside School Princeton, NJ Patch. Accessed July 27, 2019.
  21. ^ John Witherspoon Middle School, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019.
  22. ^ Princeton High School, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019.
  23. ^ Tarrazi, Alexis. New Princeton High School Principal Appointed Princeton, NJ Patch. Accessed July 27, 2019.
  24. ^ Knapp, Krystal. New assistant principal selected for Princeton High School Planet Princeton. Accessed July 27, 2019.
  25. ^ Valley Road School Archived 2016-03-04 at the Wayback Machine, Preservation New Jersey. Accessed November 25, 2015. "When it opened in 1918, the school became the first regional school in Princeton Township, and in 1948 it became the first integrated elementary school in Princeton (the high school had been integrated since 1915)."
  26. ^ New Jersey School Directory for Mercer County, New Jersey Department of Education. Accessed December 29, 2016.
  27. ^ Superintendent, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed November 29, 2019.
  28. ^ Business Office, Princeton Public Schools. Accessed August 2, 2019.

External links[edit]