Q-1 visa

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Q-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows travel to United States to participate in a cultural exchange program. The purpose of the program is to allow for practical training and employment, and the sharing of history, culture, and traditions.[1]

Participants must be 18 years or older and be able to communicate effectively regarding elements of their culture.[1] The duration of stay may be up to 15 months, and participants must then remain outside the US for a period of one year before they may be admitted under a different visa type.[2]

The Q-1 visa is similar to the J-1 visa, except that J-1 cultural exchange programs must be designated by the US Department of State, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.[3]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Q Cultural Exchange". US Citizenship and Immigration Services. Retrieved 11 October 2016.
  2. ^ Immigration pocket field guide. Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. 2013. p. 29.
  3. ^ "Exchange Visitor Visa". US Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs. Archived from the original on 29 January 2017. Retrieved 11 October 2016.

External links[edit]