Qatar Tourism Authority

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Qatar Tourism Authority
Emblem of Qatar.svg
Agency overview
JurisdictionState of Qatar
HeadquartersQatar Tourism Authority
24624 Lusail Expy,
Doha, Qatar
Websitewww.visitqatar.qa

Qatar Tourism Authority (QTA) (Arabic: الهيئة العامة للسياحة‎), a branch of the Government of Qatar, is the apex body responsible for the formulation and administration of the rules, regulations and laws relating to the development and promotion of tourism in Qatar. This ministry is responsible for tourist attractions and accommodations for travelers, to expand and diversify of Qatar's tourism industry, as well as building up the role of tourism in the GDP of the country and its future growth and social development.[1][2]

QTA’s work is guided by the Qatar National Tourism Sector Strategy 2030 (QNTSS),[3] published in February 2014, to set out a plan for the industry’s future development.[4]

Visa Exemptions[edit]

Nationals of the Gulf Cooperation Council countries (Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates) do not require a visa to enter Qatar.

Visas for Visitors[edit]

Nationals of the 34 countries listed below do not require prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival in Qatar. The waiver is valid for 180 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 90 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips.

1. Austria

2. Bahamas

3. Belgium

4. Bulgaria

5. Croatia

6. Cyprus

7. Czech Republic

8. Denmark

9. Estonia

10. Finland

11. France

12. Germany

13. Greece

14. Hungary

15. Iceland

16. Italy

17. Latvia

18. Liechtenstein

19. Lithuania

20. Luxembourg

21. Malaysia

22. Malta

23. Netherlands

24. Norway

25. Poland

26. Portugal

27. Romania

28. Seychelles

29. Slovakia

30. Slovenia

31. Spain

32. Sweden

33. Switzerland

34. Turkey

Nationals of the 46 countries listed below do not require prior visa arrangements and can obtain a visa waiver upon arrival in Qatar. The waiver will be valid for 30 days from the date of issuance and entitle its holder to spend up to 30 days in Qatar, during either a single trip or on multiple trips. This waiver may be extended for a further 30 days.

1. Andorra

2. Argentina

3. Australia

4. Azerbaijan

5. Belarus

6. Bolivia

7. Brazil

8. Brunei

9. Canada

10. Chile

11. China

12. Colombia

13. Costa Rica

14. Cuba

15. Ecuador

16. Georgia

17. Guyana

18. Hong Kong

19. India

20. Indonesia

21. Ireland

22. Japan

23. Kazakhstan

24. Lebanon

25. Macedonia

26. Maldives

27. Mexico

28. Moldova

29. Monaco

30. New Zealand

31. Panama

32. Paraguay

33. Peru

34. Russia

35. San Marino

36. Singapore

37. South Africa

38. South Korea

39. Suriname

40. Thailand

41. Ukraine

42. United Kingdom

43. United States

44. Uruguay

45. Vatican City

46. Venezuela

Qatar Tourist Visa[edit]

Visitors to Qatar travelling on board any airline may apply online for a Qatar Tourist Visa. To submit a request, visitors are required to:

  • Complete an online form
  • Upload required documents (including passport scans & personal photographs)
  • Provide airline booking information
  • Make an online payment using a valid credit card

Visitors travelling to Qatar with Qatar Airways, may apply for a Qatar Tourist Visa application process, for the passenger and any accompanying travelers under the same booking.

Qatar Transit Visa[edit]

Passengers of all nationalities transiting in Qatar by flying Qatar Airways are eligible to apply for a free of charge 96 hours Transit Visa. However, there are certain terms and conditions that apply, hence visas are only issued at the discretion of Qatar’s Ministry of Interior.

GCC Resident Visit Visa[edit]

Residents of the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries who hold positions in approved professions and those accompanying them, may obtain a GCC Resident Visit Visa on arrival in Qatar. This single-entry visa, which can be obtained for a fee of QAR 100 payable by credit card, is valid for 30 days and may be renewed for an additional three months. Visitors wishing to avail of this visa scheme may be asked to present official documentation stating their profession upon entry to Qatar.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Qatar National Vision 2030". Ministry of Development Planning and Statistics.
  2. ^ "Qatar National Development Strategy 2011~2016" (PDF). Ministry of Development Planning and Statistics.
  3. ^ "Strategy 2030". Qatar Tourism Authority.
  4. ^ The Report: Qatar 2015. Oxford Business Group. 2015. ISBN 1910068276.

External links[edit]