Qwartz Electronic Music Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Qwartz Electronic Music Awards
Qwartz Music Awards
Date March 29, 2012 (2012-03-29)
Location 104,[1] Paris (2012)
Country France
Presented by Alexandre Grauer
First awarded 2005
Last awarded current
Official website http://www.qwartz.fr/

The Qwartz Electronic Music Awards recognize new and electronic music with awards and grants in music and technologies categories. An annual event takes place in Paris. The Qwartz Awards are presided by the pioneer Pierre Henry. Besides the awards, Qwartz organizes an International New and Electronic Music Market, concerts, parties and conferences. The Qwartz Awards recognize all aspects of contemporary art : music , audiovisual works and graphics , instruments, technological innovations , festivals, medias and new media arts. Pierre Henry, Derrick May , Laurie Anderson, Mathhew Herbert, Björk, Wolfgang Voigt, Otavio Henrique Soares Brandao, Ake Parmerud, Henri Pousseur , Can, Klaus Schulze, Lionel Marchetti in particular have already been awarded with a Qwartz d'Honneur.

Jury procedure[edit]

Selections are made by juries who select blind, without knowing the names of the artists or labels. After the juries nominate several releases or tracks in the different categories, Internet users are invited to listen to the nominated works and then vote for the prize-winners.

The awards categories[edit]

Awarded by the Juries
  • Album
  • Experimentation/Research
  • Discovery
  • Compilation
  • Track
  • Dancefloor
  • Artwork and Packaging
  • New Media Arts (no longer awarded)
  • Artist
  • Label
Awarded by management/honour committee
  • Qwartz d’Honneur
  • Qwartz Pierre Schaeffer
  • Qwartz Max Mathews (technological innovation)
Awarded by management/honour committee from 2015 Qwartz 10th years anniversary
  • Qwartz du Génie Musical
  • Qwartz de l'Innovation Musicale


Paris - La Machine du Moulin Rouge Under the chairmanship of de Jean-François Zygel (Président of the Jury) et Richard Pinhas (Président d'Honneur)

  • Official Jury: Christophe Bourseiller, Nicolas Dufourcq, Bruno Letort, Laurent Tran Van Lieu, Thomas Valentin.
  • Professional Jury : Alix Clément, Manon Deruytere, Fabrice Fassnacht, Kevin Ringeval, Perrine Vincent.
  • Qwartz d'Honneur: Derrick May
  • Album: Sentimental Favourites LP de Andrew Pekler [Dekorder]
  • Expérimentation: 1-Bell Fantasia de Junya Oikawa [ZKM] 2-Oval DNA de Oval – [Shitkatapult]
  • Discovery: lucen de afarOne [karlrecords]
  • Track: Lente dépression de Arne Vinzon [dokidoki]
  • Qwartz Max Matthews: Le Dyskograf


Paris - 104 Under the chairmanship of Robert Henke / Monolake and Arnaud Rebotini as Juries' President

  • Official Jury: Nicolas Dufourcq, Olaf Hund, David Jisse, Atau Tanaka.
  • Professional Jury: Sébastien Auger, Xavier Ehretsmann, Sixto Fernando, Thomas Régnault, Tommy Vaudecrane, Christophe Vix-Gras.
  • Album – Kilimanjaro by Superpitcher [Germany] – Kompakt [Germany]
  • Experimentation – 18 pieces for the Midi harp by Elisabeth Valletti [France] – No label
  • Discovery – Life on Titan by John Heckle [United Kingdom] - Mathematics Recordings [United States]
  • Track – Dernière minute by Andy Moor [United Kingdom] and Anne-James Chaton [France] in Transfer/1 Departures - Unsounds [Netherlands]
  • Dancefloor – Glass by Incite [Germany] in Dare to Dance – Hands productions [Germany]
  • Artwork/Packaging – Marc-Antoine Beaufils [France] for Semelles de fondation - Bloc Thyristors [France] / Bimbo Tower [France]
  • d'Honneur – Morton Subotnick [United States]
  • Pierre SchaefferFrancis Dhomont [France]
  • Max Mathews - Hopman Sound Transfer [France]
  • New Media Arts - Sound in Process : Lights contacts by Scenocosme (Grégory Lasserre & Anaïs met den Ancxt) [France]


Paris - La Cigale & Le Trianon Under the chairmanship of Alva Noto and with Matali Crasset and Pierre Cornette de Saint-Cyr as Juries' Presidents

  • Official Jury: Matali Crasset (President), Gilles Berquet, Mïrka Lugosi, Didier Varrod.
  • Professional Jury: Alexis Alyskewicz & Aurore Menu, Yannick Blay, Frédéric Malki, Eric Mattson, Thomas Meinecke, Erik Minkkinen, Edouard Rostand, Christine Webster.
  • New Media Arts Jury: Pierre Cornette de Saint-Cyr (President), Gilles Alvarez, Charles Carcopino, Régine Debatty, Benoît Guérinault, Anne Roquigny, Gerfried Stocker, Alain Thibaut.
  • Album - Doll Divider by Olivia Louvel [France] - Optical Sound [France]
  • Experimentation/Research - Antichamber by Yannis Kyriakides [Cyprus] - Unsounds [Netherlands]
  • Discovery - Peste by Sturqen [Portugal] - Kvitnu [Ukraine]
  • Compilation - A Man and A Machine 2 by Le Son du Maquis [France]
  • Track - Fine Mouche by Khan (feat. Brigitte Fontaine) [Germany] – I’m a single Records [Germany]
  • Dancefloor - The Beat of the Heart by Daniel Meteo [Germany] in Working Class – Shitkatapult [Germany]
  • Artwork/Packaging - Loafnest (Andrew Lange + Michael S. Carlson) [United States] for Fever Dream by MAP
  • Artist - Sturqen [Portugal]
  • Label - Kvitnu [Ukraine]
  • New Media Arts - Dust by Herman Kolgen [Canada] / Special Mention to Deshérence by ANTIVJ [France]
  • d'Honneur - Matthew Herbert [United Kingdom]
  • Pierre Schaeffer - Eliane Radigue [France]
  • Max Mathews - Harpe MIDI Camac [France]
  • Special - Christine Groult by KM Pantin [France]


Paris - Le Palais Brongiart Under the chairmanship of Gudrun Gut and with Alejandro Jodorowsky as Jury's President

  • Official Jury: Christophe, Bernard Parmegiani, Patrice Renson
  • Professional Jury: Jocelyne Auzende, Alain Brohard, David Chauveau, Marek Choloniewski, Jean-Marc Clogenson, Hubert Michel, Damien Moreno, Kevin Ringeval, Remco Schuurbiers
  • Album: Fedayi Pacha - From the Oriental School of dub [Hammerbass]
  • Experimentation/Research: Hughes Germain - Esprit de sel [Volume-Collectif / Césaré]
  • Discovery: Cercueil - Shoo Straight Shout [Optical Sound]
  • Compilation: Alec Empire Plays Staubgold: Rauschgold (Staubgold)
  • Anthology: Francisco López - Through the Looking-Glass (KAIROS)
  • Track: Fractional - Tansw extrait de Still Life [The Centrifuge]
  • Dancefloor: Daniela La Luz - Elle Routine extrait de Musik Non Stop Uno [Syncopated Musik]
  • Artwork/Packaging: Mounir Jatoum (La Commissure) - Split d’Arnaud Rivière & Antoine Chessex [Le Petit Mignon]
  • New Media Art: Kurt Hentschläger
  • Artist: Arnaud Rebotini
  • Label: Shitkatapult
  • Max Mathews: Olivier Sens - logiciel Usine
  • Pierre Schaeffer: François Bayle
  • Qwartz of Honneur: Laurie Anderson


Paris- Le Cirque d'Hiver Bouglione

Chairmanship: Taylor Deupree

  • ALBUM: krill.minima / urlaub auf balkonien / Thinner Netlabel
  • EXPERIMENTAL/RESEARCH: Lionel Marchetti / Hadèle et Hadrien: Le Livre des Vacances / Optical Sound
  • DISCOVER: Pirata / Minimental / The Arrogance of Simplicity / Pueblo Nuevo Netlabel
  • ARTWORK&PACKAGING: skoltz_kolgen for Silent Room / ARCADI / Optical Sound
  • VIDEO: skoltz_kolgen for Silent Room / ARCADI / Optical Sound
  • TRACK: Stefan Mallmann / Chicken and Wings in Interlude Ep / Night Drive Music
  • DANCE FLOOR: Apparat/ apparat ibiza version in Things to be frickled / Shitkatapult
  • COMPILATION: Autumn Leaves / Gruenrekorder
  • ARTIST: Lionel Marchetti
  • LABEL: Kompakt
  • D'HONNEUR: Wolfgang Voigt
  • PIERRE SCHAEFFER: Åke Parmerud, Roger Cochini
  • MAX MATHEWS: Bert Schiettecatte / AudioCubes Percussa (Belgium)
  • WEB: Kenneth Goldsmith for UbuWeb
  • PRESS: Tony Herrington for the magazine The Wire
  • DIGITAL ARTS: Maurice Benayoun


Paris- Le Cirque d'Hiver Bouglione

Présidence d'Honneur: Robin Rimbaud aka Scanner

  • ALBUM: Edith Progue / Timeline / Mille Plateaux
  • EXPERIMENTAL/RESEARCH: Laurent Chambert[2] / Suspense
  • DISCOVER: The Penelopes / The Arrogance of Simplicity / Citizen Records
  • ARTIST: LR & RadioMentale
  • ARTWORK & PACKAGING: Jon Wozencroft, for “l’album 4 Rooms”/Jacob Kirkegaard /Touch
  • TRACK: Long tongue / Micro Audio Waves in odd size baggage / Magic Music
  • DANCE FLOOR: Cocotte / Teenage Bad Girl in Cocotte / Citizen Records
  • COMPILATION: 50 AÑOS (1956–2006) de Musica Electroacustica en Chile

Consejo Nacional de la Cultura y las Artes / Pueblo Nuevo / 3 CDs /press1 /press2


Paris- Le Cirque d'Hiver Bouglione

  • TRACK: The Ukrainians / Bryce Kushnier / Intr-version (Canada)
  • ALBUM: Dovetail / Coloma / Klein Records (Great Britain)
  • DISCOVER: The correct use of pets / Hypo & Edh / Active Suspension (France)
  • DANCE-FLOOR: Ripple effect / 20for7 / Chocoflash (Australia)
  • EXPERIMENTAL/RESEARCH: Shaper of form / Dani Joss / Poeta Negra (Greece)
  • COMPILATION: Bip_Hop generation vol.8 / Bip-hop (France)
  • CLIP: Under the bridge / Baiyon / Brain Escape Sandwich / Rec-Catchpulse(Shinsuke Yamaji) (Japan) and SchnittMenge / Spenza / Stephan Bolch (Germany)
  • ARTWORK & PACKAGING: Olivier Weber for Zombiparti ! de Kid Chocolat - Poor Records (Switzerland)
  • ARTIST: Coloma
  • LABEL: Staubgold (Germany)
  • HYBRID: Rodolphe Von Gombergh. RVG (France)
  • EVENT: Synch (Greece) and Nuits Sonores (Lyon, France)
  • MAX MATHEWS: FM3 Buddha Machine (China/USA)
  • ROBERT MOOG: Haliaetus (France)
  • D'HONNEUR: Björk
  • PIERRE SCHAEFFER: Henri Pousseur (Belgium) and Otavio Soares Brandão(Brazil)


Paris- Le Cirque d'Hiver Bouglione

  • TRACK: Sofa / Motel *** / Dazzle and Delight (France)
  • ALBUM: No Waves / Micro Audio Waves / N Records (Portugal)
  • DISCOVER: Scatter Scards / Andrey Kiritchenko / Minusn Netlabel (Ukraine) and 2 / Leonard de Leonard / Leonizer Records (France)
  • DANCE-FLOOR: No fun (OK Cowboy) / Vitalic / Citizen Records (France)
  • EXPERIMENTAL/RESEARCH: Zap Meemees / Satanicpornocultshop / Sonore (Japan)
  • COMPILATION: Fax collaborations & remixes / Static Discos (Mexico)
  • CLIP: Fully Connected / Marco Madruga & Daniela Krts
  • ARTWORK & PACKAGING: Nicola Bork for "Mimetic Dancing" de Mimetic – Hands (Germany)
  • PROMISING ARTIST: Murcof (Mexico)
  • LABEL: Tomlab (Germany)
  • LIVE ACT: Felix Kubin (Germany)
  • DJ PRODUCER: Helius Zhamiq
  • HYBRID: Mladafronta DVD – Parametric (France)
  • VINYL: "Vista le Vie" de A futuristic family film – F Communications (France)
  • EVENT: Dis-patch Beograd
  • D'HONNEUR: Pierre Henry (France), Klaus Schulze (Germany), Can (Germany)
  • PIERRE SCHAEFFER: Bernard Parmegiani


Paris - Le Cabaret Sauvage

  • d'HONNEUR: Pierre Schaeffer
  • ALBUM: Welcome Tourist / B.Fleischmann / Morr Music (Germany-Austria)
  • DISCOVER: The Exchange / Alix / Les Disques Sérieux/Nocturne (France)
  • TRACK: Escal in The Exchange / Alix / Les Disques Sérieux/Nocturne (France)
  • VINYL: A heart & two stars / Music A.M / Quatermass (Germany-Belgium)
  • COMPILATION: Maximas Texturas / Discos Konfort (Mexico)
  • REMIXE & REPRISE: High again in Tribute To Remixes / Brain Damage / Dub Wiser - Hammerbass (France)
  • CLIP: Hey Bonus ! - Octet / Camille Henrot / Diamond Traxx/Metronomic (France)
  • ARTWORK & PACKAGING: January / Taylor Deupree / Photographe & Uison Design / Spekk (Japan)
  • COMPOSER/ARRANGEMENT: Uwe Schmidt (Germany)
  • LIVE: Dzihan and Kamien - Crouch Records (Yugoslavia-Switzerland)
  • LABEL: Poeta Negra (Greece)
  • ARTIST: Coloma - Ware Records (Germany/England)
  • DJ PRODUCER: Automat - Sounds Around Records (France)
  • AUTOPRODUCTION: Des hauts & des bas / Lou / Ici (Londres-France)
  • HYBRID: Cocoon, Optical Sound (France)
  • MAX MATHEWS: TUB X, Rémi Dury (France)
  • ROBERT MOOG: Live [software], Ableton
  • EVENT: Festival MUTEK, Québec, Canada


External links[edit]