Results breakdown of the 2019 United Kingdom general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2019 United Kingdom general election
United Kingdom
← 2017 12 December 2019 Next →

All 650 seats in the House of Commons
326[a] seats needed for a majority
Turnout67.3% (Decrease 1.6 pp)[1]
Party Leader % Seats ±
Conservative Boris Johnson 43.6 365 +48
Labour Jeremy Corbyn 32.1 203 -59
Liberal Democrats Jo Swinson 11.5 11 -1
SNP Nicola Sturgeon 3.9 48 +13
Green Jonathan Bartley
Siân Berry
2.7 1 0
DUP Arlene Foster 0.8 8 -2
Sinn Féin Mary Lou McDonald 0.6 7 0
Plaid Cymru Adam Price 0.5 4 0
SDLP Colum Eastwood 0.4 2 +2
Alliance Naomi Long 0.4 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Appointed Prime Minister
Boris Johnson
Conservative
Boris Johnson
Conservative

This is the results breakdown of the 2019 United Kingdom general election.[2]

Vote shares[edit]

Results of the 2019 General Election by Party Vote Share
  Conservative >70%
  Conservative 60%–70%
  Conservative 50%–60%
  Conservative <50%
  Labour >70%
  Labour 60%–70%
  Labour 50%–60%
  Labour <50%
  Nationalist >50%
  Nationalist 45%–50%
  Nationalist 40%–45%
  Nationalist <40%
  Republican >50%
  Republican 45%–50%
  Republican 40%–45%
  Republican <40%
  Unionist 45%–50%
  Unionist 40%–45%
  Unionist <40%
  Liberal Democrats >50%
  Liberal Democrats <50%
  Others
Change in vote share
Party 2017 2019 Change
Conservative Party 42.4% 43.6% +1.2
Labour Party 40.0% 32.1% −7.8
Liberal Democrats 7.4% 11.5% +4.2
Scottish National Party 3.0% 3.9% +0.9
Green Party 1.6% 2.7% +1.1
Brexit Party N/A 2.0% +2.0
Other(s) 5.6% 4.1% -1.5
Total % 100.0 100.0

Results by party[edit]

e • d Results of the December 2019 general election to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom[1][3]
UK House of Commons 2019.svg
Political party Leader Candidates MPs[4] Votes
Total Gained Lost Net Of total
(%)
Total Of total
(%)
Change
(%)
Conservative Boris Johnson 635 365 58 10 Increase48 56.2 13,966,454 43.63 +1.2
Labour Jeremy Corbyn 631 202 1 61 Decrease60 31.1 10,269,051 32.08 −7.9
Liberal Democrats Jo Swinson 611 11 3 4 Decrease1 1.7 3,696,419 11.55 +4.2
SNP Nicola Sturgeon 59 48 14 1 Increase13 7.4 1,242,380 3.88 +0.8
Green Siân Berry and Jonathan Bartley 472 1 0 0 0 0.2 865,715 2.70 +1.1
Brexit Party Nigel Farage 275 644,257 2.01
DUP Arlene Foster 17 8 0 2 Decrease2 1.2 244,128 0.76 −0.1
Sinn Féin Mary Lou McDonald 15 7 1 1 0 1.1 181,853 0.57 −0.2
Plaid Cymru Adam Price 36 4 0 0 0 0.6 153,265 0.48 0.0
Alliance Naomi Long 18 1 1 0 Increase1 0.2 134,115 0.42 +0.2
SDLP Colum Eastwood 15 2 2 0 Increase2 0.3 118,737 0.37 +0.1
UUP Steve Aiken 16 93,123 0.29 0.0
Yorkshire Christopher Whitwood 28 29,201 0.09 0.0
Green Patrick Harvie & Lorna Slater 22 28,122 0.09
Speaker Lindsay Hoyle 1 1 1 1 0 0.2 26,831 0.08 0.0
UKIP Patricia Mountain (interim) 44 22,817 0.07 −1.8
Ashfield Independents Jason Zadrozny 1 13,498 0.04 0.0
Liberal Steve Radford 19 10,876 0.03 0.0
The Independent Group for Change Anna Soubry 3 10,006 0.03
Aontú Peadar Tóibín 7 9,814 0.03
Monster Raving Loony Howling Laud Hope 24 9,739 0.03 0.0
People Before Profit Collective 2 7,526 0.02
Birkenhead Social Justice Frank Field 1 7,285 0.02
CPA Sidney Cordle 27 6,486 0.02 0.0
Heavy Woollen Independents Aleksandar Lukic 1 6,423 0.02
SDP William Clouston 20 3,295 0.01 0.0
Animal Welfare Vanessa Hudson 6 3,086 0.01 0.0
North East Mark Burdon 2 2,637 0.01
Lincolnshire Independent Marianne Overton 1 1,999 0.01
Green (NI) Clare Bailey 3 1,996 0.01
English Democrat Robin Tilbrook 4 1,987 0.01 0.0
Libertarian Adam Brown 5 1,780 0.01 0.0
Mebyon Kernow Dick Cole 1 1,660 0.01 0.0
Proud of Oldham and Saddleworth Paul Errock 2 1,606 0.01
Independent Network Ian Stephens 1 1,542 0.0
Gwlad Gwlad Gwyn Wigley Evans 3 1,515 0.00
Cynon Valley Andrew Chainey 1 1,322 0.00
Veterans and People's Robin Horsfall 2 1,219 0.00
Burnley and Padiham Party Mark Payne 1 1,162 0.00
Shropshire Party Robert Jones 1 1,141 0.00
Putting Cumbria First Jonathan Davies 1 1,070 0.00
Peace John Morris 2 960 0.00
Wycombe Independents Matt Knight 1 926 0.00
Justice & Anti-Corruption Donald Jerrard 3 728 0.00
Christian Jeff Green 2 705 0.00 0.0
Renew Julie Girling 4 545 0.00 0.0
Workers Revolutionary Joshua Ogunleye 5 524 0.00 0.0
BNP Adam Walker 1 510 0.00 0.0
Parties with less than 500 votes each 1 Decrease1 5,697 0.02
Blank and invalid votes 117,919
Total 3429 650 0 100 32,131,661[5] 100 0.0
Registered voters, and turnout 47,587,254 67.52 −1.3


Seats which changed hands[edit]

79 seats changed hands, neglecting any intervening by-elections since the 2017 general election. These are listed at 2019 United Kingdom general election.

The Conservatives gained 54 from Labour, 3 from the Lib Dems and 1 from Speaker. They lost 1 to Labour, 2 to the Lib Dems, and 7 to the SNP, giving them a net gain of 48 seats.

Labour lost the 54 as said but gained one, Putney, in direct reply, and lost 6 to the SNP and lost 1 to Speaker, giving them a net loss of 60 seats.

The SNP gained 7 from the Conservatives, 6 from Labour, and 1 from the Lib Dems, and lost 1 to the Lib Dems, making a SNP net gain of 13 seats.

The Lib Dems gained 3 seats (2 Conservative and 1 SNP) and lost 4 (3 to Conservatives and 1 to SNP) leaving them 1 down.

In Northern Ireland, the SDLP gained 2 seats (from Sinn Fein and DUP), Sinn Fein gained 1 (from DUP), and Alliance gained 1 (formerly independent Unionist).

Defeated MPs[edit]

Party Name Constituency Office held whilst in Parliament Year elected Defeated by Party
Labour Richard Burden[6] Birmingham Northfield Shadow Minister for Roads & Road Safety (2013-2016) 1992 Gary Sambrook Conservative
Helen Goodman[7] Bishop Auckland Shadow Foreign Minister 2005 Dehenna Davison Conservative
Gordon Marsden Blackpool South Shadow Minister for Higher Education, Further Education and Skills 1997 Scott Benton Conservative
Dennis Skinner Bolsover Chairman of the National Executive Committee 1970 Mark Fletcher Conservative
David Crausby Bolton North East 1997 Mark Logan Conservative
Madeleine Moon Bridgend President of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (2018-2019) 2005 Jamie Wallis Conservative
Julie Cooper Burnley Shadow Community Health Minister 2015 Antony Higginbotham Conservative
James Frith Bury North 2017 James Daly Conservative
Susan Elan Jones Clwyd South 2010 Simon Baynes Conservative
Thelma Walker Colne Valley 2017 Jason McCartney Conservative
Laura Smith Crewe and Nantwich Shadow Minister of State for the Cabinet Office (2018) 2017 Kieran Mullan Conservative
Hugh Gaffney Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill 2017 Steven Bonnar SNP
Jenny Chapman Darlington Shadow Brexit Minister 2010 Peter Gibson Conservative
David Hanson Delyn Shadow Minister of State for Immigration (2011-2015) 1992 Rob Roberts Conservative
Paula Sherriff Dewsbury Shadow Minister for Social Care and Mental Health 2015 Mark Eastwood Conservative
Caroline Flint Don Valley Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (2011-2015) 1997 Nick Fletcher Conservative
Martin Whitfield East Lothian 2017 Kenny MacAskill SNP
Vernon Coaker[8] Gedling Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2015-2016) 1997 Tom Randall Conservative
Paul Sweeney[9] Glasgow North East Shadow Minister for Scotland 2017 Anne McLaughlin SNP
Melanie Onn Great Grimsby Shadow Minister for Housing (2017-2019) 2015 Lia Nici Conservative
Liz McInnes Heywood and Middleton Shadow Foreign Office Minister 2014 Chris Clarkson Conservative
Ruth George High Peak 2017 Robert Largan Conservative
Graham Jones Hyndburn 2010 Sara Britcliffe Conservative
Sandy Martin Ipswich Shadow Minister for Waste & Recycling 2017 Tom Hunt Conservative
John Grogan Keighley 2017 Robbie Moore Conservative
Emma Dent Coad Kensington 2017 Felicity Buchan Conservative
Lesley Laird Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland 2017 Neale Hanvey[b] SNP
Joanne Platt Leigh Shadow Cabinet Office Minister 2017 James Grundy Conservative
Karen Lee Lincoln Shadow Minister for Fire and Rescue Services 2017 Karl McCartney Conservative
Danielle Rowley Midlothian Shadow Minister for Climate Justice and Green Jobs 2017 Owen Thompson SNP
Laura Pidcock North West Durham Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights 2017 Richard Holden Conservative
Lisa Forbes Peterborough 2019 Paul Bristow Conservative
Anna Turley Redcar Chair of the Co-operative Party 2015 Jacob Young Conservative
Gerard Killen Rutherglen and Hamilton West 2017 Margaret Ferrier SNP
Nic Dakin Scunthorpe Shadow Minister for Schools (2015-2016) 2010 Holly Mumby-Croft Conservative
Phil Wilson Sedgefield 2007 Paul Howell Conservative
Paul Williams Stockton South 2017 Matt Vickers Conservative
Gareth Snell Stoke-on-Trent Central 2017 Jo Gideon Conservative
Ruth Smeeth Stoke-on-Trent North 2015 Jonathan Gullis Conservative
David Drew Stroud Shadow Farming and Rural Communities Minister 2017 Siobhan Baillie Conservative
Chris Ruane Vale of Clwyd 2017 James Davies Conservative
Mary Creagh Wakefield Chair of the Environmental Audit Select Committee 2005 Imran Ahmad-Khan Conservative
Faisal Rashid Warrington South 2017 Andy Carter Conservative
Emma Reynolds Wolverhampton North East Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (2015) 2010 Jane Stevenson Conservative
Eleanor Smith Wolverhampton South West 2017 Stuart Anderson Conservative
Sue Hayman Workington Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2017-2019) 2015 Mark Jenkinson Conservative
Conservative Kirstene Hair Angus 2017 Dave Doogan SNP
Paul Masterton East Renfrewshire 2017 Kirsten Oswald SNP
Colin Clark Gordon Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland 2017 Richard Thomson SNP
Luke Graham Ochil and South Perthshire 2017


John Nicolson SNP
Zac Goldsmith Richmond Park Minister of State for Environment and International Development 2017 Sarah Olney Liberal Democrats
Anne Main St Albans 2005 Daisy Cooper Liberal Democrats
Stephen Kerr Stirling 2017 Alyn Smith SNP
Independent Dominic Grieve[10] Beaconsfield Chair of the Intelligence and Security Committee 1997 Joy Morrissey Conservative
Roger Godsiff[11] Birmingham Hall Green 1992 Tahir Ali Labour
Ivan Lewis[12][13] Bury South Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (2013-2015) 1997 Christian Wakeford Conservative
Chris Williamson[14] Derby North Shadow Minister for Fire and Emergency Services (2017-2018) 2017 Amanda Solloway Conservative
Anne Milton[15] Guildford Minister of State for Skills and Apprenticeships (2017-2019) 2005 Angela Richardson Conservative
Gavin Shuker[16] Luton South 2010 Rachel Hopkins Labour
David Gauke[17] South West Hertfordshire Secretary of State for Justice (2018-2019) 2005 Gagan Mohindra Conservative
Liberal Democrats Philip Lee[18] Bracknell, contesting Wokingham Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Justice 2010 John Redwood Conservative hold
Jane Dodds Brecon and Radnorshire Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Food and Rural Affairs & Leader of the Welsh Liberal Democrats 2019 Fay Jones Conservative
Tom Brake Carshalton and Wallington Liberal Democrat Spokesman for the Duchy of Lancaster 1997 Elliot Colburn Conservative
Stephen Lloyd Eastbourne Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Work and Pensions (2017-2018) 2017 Caroline Ansell Conservative
Jo Swinson East Dunbartonshire Leader of the Liberal Democrats 2017 Amy Callaghan SNP
Sam Gyimah[19] East Surrey, contesting Kensington Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy 2010 see Labour loss to Felicity Buchan above
Antoinette Sandbach[20] Eddisbury 2015 Edward Timpson Conservative
Luciana Berger[21] Liverpool Wavertree, contesting Finchley and Golders Green Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for Health, Wellbeing and Social Care 2015 Mike Freer Conservative hold
Angela Smith[22] Penistone and Stocksbridge, contesting Altrincham and Sale West Liberal Democrat Spokesperson for International Development (2019) 2005 Graham Brady Conservative hold
Chuka Umunna[23] Streatham, contesting Cities of London and Westminster Liberal Democrat Spokesman for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs 2010 Nickie Aiken Conservative hold
Sarah Wollaston[24] Totnes Chair of the Liaison Committee and Heath Select Committee 2010 Anthony Mangnall Conservative
Change UK – TIG Anna Soubry[25] Broxtowe Leader of the Independent Group for Change 2010 Darren Henry Conservative
Mike Gapes[26] Ilford South 1992 Sam Tarry Labour
Chris Leslie[27] Nottingham East Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (2015) 2010 Nadia Whittome Labour
DUP Nigel Dodds Belfast North Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party in the House of Commons 2001 John Finucane Sinn Féin
Emma Little-Pengelly Belfast South 2017 Claire Hanna SDLP
Birkenhead Social Justice Frank Field[28] Birkenhead Chair of the Work and Pensions Select Committee (2015-2019) 1979 Mick Whitley Labour
Sinn Féin Elisha McCallion Foyle 2017 Colum Eastwood SDLP
SNP Stephen Gethins North East Fife SNP Westminster Spokesperson for International Affairs and Europe 2015 Wendy Chamberlain Liberal Democrats

Open seats changing hands[edit]

Party of incumbent Candidate chosen by their party (of 2017) Incumbent retiring from the House Constituency Defeated by Party
Conservative Douglas Lumsden Ross Thomson Aberdeen South Stephen Flynn SNP
Labour Natalie Fleet Gloria De Piero Ashfield Lee Anderson Conservative
Conservative Martin Dowey Bill Grant Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock Allan Dorans SNP
Independent Chris Altree (Labour) John Woodcock[c] Barrow and Furness Simon Fell Conservative
Labour Keir Morrison John Mann Bassetlaw Brendan Clarke-Smith Conservative
Labour Susan Dungworth Ronnie Campbell Blyth Valley Ian Levy Conservative
Independent Melanie Dudley (Labour) Ian Austin[d] Dudley North Marco Longhi Conservative
Independent N/A[e] Sylvia Hermon North Down Stephen Farry Alliance
Labour Carl Greatbatch Paul Farrelly Newcastle-under-Lyme Aaron Bell Conservative
Liberal Democrats Karen Ward Norman Lamb North Norfolk Duncan Baker Conservative
Labour Francyne Johnson Angela Smith Penistone and Stocksbridge Miriam Cates Conservative
Independent Will Sweet (Conservative) Justine Greening[f] Putney Fleur Anderson Labour
Labour Sophie Wilson Kevin Barron Rother Valley Alexander Stafford Conservative
Labour Ibrahim Dogus Tom Watson West Bromwich East Nicola Richards Conservative
Labour James Cunningham Adrian Bailey West Bromwich West Shaun Bailey Conservative
Labour Mary Wimbury Ian Lucas Wrexham Sarah Atherton Conservative
Labour Mary Roberts Albert Owen Ynys Môn Virginia Crosbie Conservative

Being 17 of the 79, this list is 21.5% of those which changed hands.

Footnotes

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Given that Sinn Féin MPs do not take their seats and the Speaker and deputies do not vote, the number of MPs needed for a majority is, in practice, slightly lower. Sinn Féin won 7 seats, meaning a practical majority requires at least 320 MPs.
  2. ^ Suspended at time of election
  3. ^ Elected as Labour
  4. ^ Elected as Labour
  5. ^ Hermon was an Ulster Unionist Party MP between 2001 and February 2010, and stood as an "independent unionist" candidate in the 2010, 2015, and 2017 elections. The UUP candidate was Alan Chambers, himself a former independent unionist
  6. ^ Elected as Conservative

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Results of the 2019 General Election". BBC News. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
  2. ^ Kommenda, Niko; Clarke, Seán; Hulley-Jones, Frank (13 December 2019). "UK election results 2019: Boris Johnson returned as PM with all constituencies declared". The Guardian. Retrieved 13 December 2019.
  3. ^ "General Election 2019: full results and analysis". House of Commons Library. 28 January 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  4. ^ Tench, William. "2019 Election Candidates". Retrieved 15 November 2019.
  5. ^ Addition of all votes and spoiled votes. The official 32,014,110 valid votes is 368 less than the addition of all votes for parties, independents and speakers used here
  6. ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/301/career
  7. ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/1484/career
  8. ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/360/career
  9. ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/4642/career
  10. ^ Elected as a Conservative MP
  11. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  12. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  13. ^ https://members.parliament.uk/member/441/career
  14. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  15. ^ Elected as a Conservative MP
  16. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  17. ^ Elected as a Conservative MP
  18. ^ Elected as a Conservative MP
  19. ^ Elected as a Conservative MP
  20. ^ Elected as a Conservative MP
  21. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  22. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  23. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  24. ^ Elected as a Conservative MP
  25. ^ Elected as a Conservative MP
  26. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  27. ^ Elected as a Labour MP
  28. ^ Elected as a Labour MP