Right-to-farm laws
[…] No law shall be enacted which abridges the right of farmers and ranchers to employ agricultural technology, modern livestock production and ranching practices."[22] As read, their Right-to-farm law expands to prevent any future state law from interfering with any aspect of an agricultural operation.
In New York, the Department of Agriculture and Markets (NYSDAM) reviews nuisance lawsuits on a case-by-case basis. As per§308 of New York's Right-to-farm statute,[9] farm owners and operators are protected from private nuisance lawsuits, "provided such agricultural practice constitutes a sound agricultural practice pursuant to an opinion issued upon request by the commissioner". However, New York's policy does not extend protection to claims involving personal injury or wrongful death, nor does it apply to public nuisances.