Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Robert F. Kennedy Awards for Excellence in Journalism is a journalism award named after Robert F. Kennedy and awarded by the Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights. The annual awards are issued in several categories and were established in December 1968 by a group of reporters who covered Kennedy's campaigns. Winners are judged by more than 50 journalists each year, led by a committee of six independent journalists. The awards honor reporting "on issues that reflect Robert F. Kennedy's concerns, including human rights, social justice and the power of individual action in the United States and around the world. Entries include insights into the causes, conditions and remedies of injustice and critical analysis of relevant public policies, programs, attitudes and private endeavors."[1] The awards are known as the "poor people's Pulitzers" in media circles.[2]

Recipients[edit]

2017[edit]

The 49th annual award winners:[3]

Award Name Title Organization
High School Broadcast Josh Horned, Chloe Durham and Rachel Pfeifer “A Whole New World,” HTV Magazine, Hillcrest High School, Springfield, Missouri
High School Print Anthony Kristensen “A Ball, A Team, A War and a Dream,” Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, Missouri
College Journalism In-Depth Reporting class “Wounds of White Clay: Nebraska’s Shameful Legacy,” University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Nebraska
Print - Domestic Josh Salman, Emily le Coz and Elizabeth Johnson “Bias on the Bench,” Sarasota Herald Tribune, Florida
Print - International Ben Taub “The Assad Files,” The New Yorker
Photography - Domestic Laurie Skrivan “Toxic Stress: A Cycle of Poverty and Gun Violence,” St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Missouri
Photography - International Daniella Zalcman “Signs of Your Identity,” Various Publications
Radio Fernanda Echávarri, Marlon Bishop and Maria Hinojosa “The Strange Death of José de Jesús,” Latino USA
New Media Univision News Digital “Vacation in No Man’s Sea,”
Cartoon Mike Thompson “The Flint Water Scandal,” Detroit Free Press
Television - Domestic Executive Producer Keith Summa; Senior Producer: Nina Alvarez; Producer: Alissa Figueroa; Associate Producer: Alcione Gonzales; Correspondent: Natasha Del Toro; Supervising Producer: Justine Gubar “The Naked Truth: Rigged,” Fusion
Television - International produced and directed by Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy “A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness,” HBO
Media Advocacy Award Bill Moyers Executive Editor -- Bill Moyers. Executive Producer -- Judy Doctoroff O’Neill

Producers -- by Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin, and Rolake Bamgbose

“Rikers” Schumann Media Center and Brick City TV in association with Public Square Media

2016[edit]

The 48th annual award winners:[4]

Award Name Title Organization
High School Broadcast Winner Becca Kristofferson, Jacob Jaeger, Dylan Goodman, and Seamus Levin, “The Jellybean Jar of Life: Nick’s Story,” Mexico High School, Missouri
High School Print Winner Anthony Kristensen “What One Family Can Never Forget,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, Missouri
College Journalism Winner Depth Reporting Class “Land of Broken Promises,” Meek School of Journalism and New Media, University of Mississippi
Domestic Print Winner Jessica Silver-Greenberg, Michael Corkery, Robert Gebeloff, and Christine Kay “Beware the Fine Print,” The New York Times
International Print Winner Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, Robin McDowell, and Esther Htusan “Seafood from Slaves,“ The Associated Press
Domestic Photography Winner Matt Black “The Geography of Poverty,” MSNBC
International Photography Winner Carolyn Cole “Europe’s Migrant Crisis,” Los Angeles Times
Radio Winner Daniel Zwerdling “Injured Nurses,” NPR News
New Media Winner Neela Banerjee, John Cushman, Jr., David Hasemyer, and Lisa Song “Exxon: The Road Not Taken”, InsideClimate News
Cartoon Winner Angelo Lopez “Editorial Cartoons,” Philippines Today
Domestic Television Winner Laura Poitras “Citizenfour,” HBO
International Television Winner Edward Watts, Raney Aronson, John Bredar, Andrew Metz, and Evan Williams “Escaping Isis,” FRONTLINE/WGHB

2015[edit]

The 47th annual award winners:[5]

Award Name Title Organization
High School Broadcast: John Alpert and Team "Our Cameras, Our Stories," Downtown Community Television Center, New York
High School Print: Gwyneth Henke "Eyes on Ferguson," The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO
College: Alec Klein and Team "Wrongful Convictions," Medill Justice Project, Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
Cartoon: Darrin Bell "Darrin Bell 2014 Editorial Cartoons," The Washington Post Writers Group
New Media: T. Christian Miller and Jonathan Jones "Firestone and the Warlord," ProPublica and PBS Frontline
Radio: Carrie Johnson, Marisa Peñalosa, and Beth Donovan

"Boxed In: When the Punishment No Longer Fits the Crime,"

NPR News
Domestic Photography: Michael Robinson Chavez "California's Dust Bowl," The Los Angeles Times
International Photography: Michel du Cille "Ebola: A Desperate Struggle," The Washington Post
Domestic Print: Julie K. Brown "Cruel and Unusual," Miami Herald
International Print Winner: Richard Marosi and Don Bartletti "Product of Mexico," The Los Angeles Times
Domestic Television: Daniel Edge "Solitary Nation," , PBS Frontline and WGBH
International Television: Jeremy Schaap, Beein Gim, Andy Tennant, Michael Baltierra, and Tim Horgan "Qatar's World Cup," ESPN E:60

2014[edit]

The 46th annual award winners:[6]

Award Name Title Organization
Domestic Television Winner Andrés Cediel, Lowell Bergman, Lauren Rosenfeld, Bernice Yeung, Susanne Reber, Grace Rubenstein, Stephanie Mechura, Raney Aronson, Juan Rendon, Isaac Lee “Rape in the Fields/ Violación de un Sueño,” UC Berkley IRP, CIR, FRONTLNE, and Univision
International Television Winner Anjali Kamat, Laila Al-Arian, Mathieu Skene, Warwick Meade, Tim Grucza, Andy Bowley and Fault Lines Staff “Made in Bangladesh,” Al Jazeera
Domestic Print Winner Debbie Cenziper, Michael Sallah, and Steven Rich “Homes for the Taking: Liens, Loss and Profiteers,” The Washington Post
International Print Winner Michael Smith, Tim Culpan, Alex Webb, Anatoly Kurmanaev, Jonathan Neumann “Tungsten’s Tainted Trail, “ Bloomberg Markets
Domestic Photography Winner Rick Loomis “Private Wars,” Los Angeles Times
International Photography Winner Robin Hammond “CONDEMNED: Mental Health in African Countries in Crisis,”
Radio Winner Quil Lawrence, Bruce Auster, and Marisa Peñaloza “Life After War: Coverage of Veterans,” NPR News
New Media Winner Thomas Mucha, Solana Pyne, David Case, Patrick Winn, and Jonah Kessel “Myanmar Emerges”, Los Angeles Times
Cartoon Winner David Horsey “Portfolio by David Horsey,” Los Angeles Times
College Winner Varsha Ramakrishnan “A Broken Promise: Dowry Violence in India,” Johns Hopkins Public Health Magazine
High School Broadcast Winner Kaley Prier, Savanna Steffen, John Harmon, Kara Mullen, Kelsey Williams, Caleb Brown, Cody House, Ryan Lindsey, and Breanna Feemster “Homeless in the Heartland,” Hillcrest High School, Springfield, MO
High School Print Winner Linda Sankat and Autumn Spanne “Stop-and-Frisk: Time for a Change,” Youth Communication, YCteen

2013[edit]

The 45th annual award winners:[7]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize/Domestic Print Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff, David Raynor, Jim Walser, and Steve Riley "Prognosis: Profits" The Charlotte Observer and The News & Observer
International TV Catherine Olian and Natalie Morales "Lobster Trap" NBC News/Rock Center with Brian Williams
Domestic TV Jezza Newman "Poor Kids" PBS/Frontline
New Media Kenneth Weiss and Rick Loomis "Beyond 7 Billion" Los Angeles Times
Radio Bob Edwards "An 'Occupational Hazard': Rape in the Military" The Bob Edwards Show, SiriusXM
Photography Marc Asnin "Embracing Uncle Charlie" CNN Photos
International Print Charles Duhigg "The iEconomy" The New York Times
Cartoon Jen Sorensen
College Patricia Thompson "M-Powered: University of Mississippi Students Learn through Service in Belize" University of Mississippi
High School Print Alexis Christo "Cheering Through It All" North Star, Francis Howell North High School

2012[edit]

The 44th annual award winners:[8]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize Winner and International TV Winner May Ying Welsh (Cinematographer, Writer, & Director), Hassan Mahfood (Field Producer), and Jon Blair (Executive Producer) "Bahrain: Shouting in the Dark" Al Jazeera English
Domestic TV Winner Yoav Potash "Crime After Crime" The Oprah Winfrey Network (OWN)
Radio Winner Laura Sullivan and Amy Walters "Native Foster Care Lost Children, Shattered Families" by National Public Radio (NPR)
International Photography Winner Michael Robinson Chavez "Broken Promise: Gold Mining in Peru's High Andes" The Los Angeles Times Magazine
Domestic Photography Winner Katie Falkenberg A Lasting Toll The Los Angeles Times
International Print Winner Tom Lasseter "China: Living Under the Yoke" McClatchy Newspapers
Domestic Print Winner Meg Kissinger "Imminent Danger" Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Cartoon Winner Stephanie McMillan "The Beginning of the American Fall and Code Green" South Florida Sun-Sentinel
College Winner "Stateless in the Dominican Republic" Arizona State University, Walter Cronkite School of Journalism & Mass Communication
High School Print Winner Anna Sturla and Daniel Tutt "A Light on Latinos" Davis Senior High School
High School Broadcast Winner Jared Iler and Anna Reed "The Power of One" Cody High School

2011[edit]

The 43rd Annual Awards were awarded in 2011 for coverage in 2010. Award winners were:[9]

Award Name Title Organization
International Print Joe Mozingo, Scott Kraft, and Tracy Wilkinson "Disaster in Haiti" The Los Angeles Times
Domestic Print Carol Rosenberg "Guantanamo Bay" The Miami Herald
Domestic Photo Laura Antrim Caskey "Dragline" Freelance
Domestic Television James Gandolfini "Wartorn" HBO
International Television Dan Rather and Jenny Nordberg, Dan Rather Reports "The Price of an Afghan Bride" HDNet
Cartoon Gary Varvel "The Path to Hope" The Indianapolis Star
College Print Student Reporting Team of University of Mississippi "The Roads of Broken Dreams: Can a New Delta Arise from the Rot of the Old South?" Meek School of Journalism and New Media
High School Print Benjamin Breuner and Michael Weinstein "Targeting Teens" The Redwood Bark Redwood High School (Larkspur, California)
High School Broadcast Aaron Oshiro, Cody Kau, Michael Gooch, and Jenna Munoz "Farming Knowledge" Waianae High School (Wai'anae, Hawai'i)

2010[edit]

The 42rd Annual Awards were awarded in 2010 for coverage in 2009. Award winners were:[10]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize (International Television Winner): Rebecca Cammisa "Which Way Home," , Home Box Office:
Domestic Print Winner: Laura Bauer, Mike McGraw, and Mark Morris "A New Slavery: Human Trafficking in America," Kansas City Star:
International Print Winner: Farnaz Fassihi "Hearts, Mind, and Blood: The Battle for Iran," The Wall Street Journal
Domestic Photography Winner: Carol Guzy “No Greater Love,” The Washington Post
International Photography Winner: Sarah Voisin “In Mexico’s war on drugs, battle lines are drawn in chalk,” The Washington Post:
Domestic Television Winner: Diane Sawyer “A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains,” ABC News 20/20:
International Radio Winner: Rachel Krantz "In the Kennel – Uncovering a Navy Unit’s Culture of Abuse," Youth Radio Staff, and NPR's All Things Considered Staff
Domestic Radio Winner: Miguelina Diaz, Keith Tingman, & Amon Frazier “This is the South Bronx,” WNYC Radio Rookies:
Cartoon Winner: Bill Day

Series of cartoons,

United Feature Syndicate
College Print Winner: David Kempa “Crossing Lines,” ASU News 21:
High School Print Winner: Isaac Stanley-Becker “The Sad Story of How a Gay High School got Derailed,” U-High Midway

2009[edit]

The 41st Annual Awards were awarded in 2009 for coverage in 2008. Award winners were:[11]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize (International Photo): Carol Guzy "Birth and Death" The Washington Post
International Print Clifford J. Levy "Kremlin Rules" The New York Times
Domestic Print Staff Reporters "The Cruelest Cuts" The Charlotte Observer
Domestic Photo Carlos Javier Ortiz "Too Young to Die" Freelance
Domestic Television Sherry Jones "Torturing Democracy" Washington Media Associates
International Television Marc Rosenwasser, Michael J. Kavanagh, Taylor Krauss and Lisa Biagiotti "War in DR Congo" Worldfocus
Cartoon Jack Ohman The Oregonian
College Print Cronkite Depth Reporting Class "Divided Families" Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication, Arizona State University
College Broadcast Sue Kopen Katcef "Out of the Shadows" WMUC-FM (University of Maryland, College Park)
High School Broadcast Jacqui Powell and Laura Pait "More Than Just Food" Elizabethtown High School (Elizabethtown, Kentucky)
High School Print Ryan Firle "Cancer Cannot Silence Dr. Bob's Courage" Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, Missouri)

2008[edit]

The 40th Annual Awards were awarded in 2008 for coverage in 2007. Award winners were:[12]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize: Dana Priest and Anne Hull "The Other Walter Reed" The Washington Post
International Print Winner: Robyn Dixon "Zimbabw's Pain" The Los Angeles Times
Domestic Photo Winner: Mona Reeder "The Bottom Line" The Dallas Morning News
International Photo Winner: Mary F. Calvert "Lost Daughters: Sex Selection in India" The Washington Times
Domestic Radio Winner : Alix Spiegel "Stuck and Suicidal in a Post-Katrina Trailer Park" National Public Radio
Domestic Television: Steve Kroft, Ira Rosen, John Solomon "Evidence of Injustice" The Washington Times and CBS News' 60 Minutes
International Television: Kira Kay, Jason Maloney "Uganda's Silent War" PBS NewsHour and HDNet World Report
Cartoon Winner: Signe Wilkinson Philadelphia Daily News
College Broadcast Winner: Rachel Anderson, Megan Carrick, Justin Peterson and Chris Welch "Breaking Down Barriers" University of Nebraska–Lincoln
High School Print Winner: D. J. Shewmaker "Students Show Outstanding Ability" Francis Howell North High School (Saint Charles, Missouri)
High School Broadcast Winner: Brittany Gomes, Mhanivel Moresca, Samuel Balecha, and Laurissa Asuega "Home is Where the Heart Is" Waianae High School (Wai'anae, Hawai'i)

2007[edit]

The 39th Annual Awards were awarded in 2007 for coverage in 2006. Award winners were:[13]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize Winner: Donald Gerard McNeil, Jr., Celia W. Dugger "Disease on the Brink" The New York Times
Domestic Print: George Pawlaczyk, Beth Hundsdorfer "Lethal Lapses" Belleville News-Democrat
Domestic Photography: Matt Black "From Dust to Dust" The Los Angeles Times
Domestic Television: Diane Sawyer "A Call to Action: Saving Our Children" ABC News
Domestic Radio: Daniel Zwerdling "Mental Anguish and the Military" National Public Radio
International Photography: Mike Stocker, Joe Amon "AIDS Orphans" South Florida Sun-Sentinel
International Television: Renata Simone "The Age of AIDS" Frontline (WGBH-TV)
Editorial Cartoon Clay Bennett Christian Science Monitor
College Print: Ruth Bradley "Lubbock in the Dark" The Daily Toreador (Texas Tech University)
College Radio: Scott Detrow "Treating the Rainbow Nation: AIDS in South Africa" WFUV (Fordham University)
High School Broadcast: Lillian Olive, Rachel Miles "Thread of Hope" Hillcrest High School (Springfield, Missouri)

2006[edit]

The 38th Annual Awards were awarded in 2006 for coverage in 2005. Award winners were:[14]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize Karen O'Connor, Miri Navasky "The New Asylums" Frontline (WGBH-TV)
Domestic Print Winner: Cam Simpson "Pipeline of Peril" Chicago Tribune
International Print: John Lantigua, Christine Evans, Christine Stapleton "A Cloud over Florida: Hidden Pesticide Problems" The Palm Beach Post
Domestic Photo Winner: Steve Liss "No Place for Children: Voices from Juvenile Detention" Time
International Radio Winner: Steve Inskeep, Jim Wallace, Bruce Auster, Kimberly Jones "The Price of African Oil" National Public Radio
Cartoon Winner: John Backderf "The City"
College Print Winner: Kara Couch "I don't want to be a guy" Somerset Community College (Somerset, Kentucky)
High School Print Winner: Samantha Offerdahl "Super Senior" Century High School (Bismarck, North Dakota)
High School Broadcast Winner: Aliy Bossert and Kevin McMillan "Not Bad Kids" Roane County High School (Spencer, West Virginia)

2005[edit]

The 37th Annual Awards were awarded in 2005 for coverage in 2004. Award winners were:[15]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize: Tracy Weber, Charles Ornstein, Mitchell Landsberg, Steve Hymon, Robert Gauthier "The Troubles at King/Drew." Los Angeles Times
International Print Winner: Celia Williams Dugger "Helping the Poor" The New York Times
Domestic Television Winner: Ofra Bikel "The Plea" Frontline (WGBH-TV)
International Television Winner: Greg Barker "Ghosts of Rwanda" Frontline (WGBH-TV)
International Photo Winner: Manny Crisostomo "The Leftover People" The Sacramento Bee
Domestic Radio Winner: Daniel Zwerdling "Immigrant Detainees Allege Abuse" National Public Radio
International Radio Winner: Joe Richman, Sue Johnson "Mandela: An Audio History" National Public Radio
Cartoon Winner: Mark Fiore
College Print Winner: Journalism Students "Sovereignty" University of Montana
High School Print Winner: Amanda Blakely "Ms. Mary and the Big Blue House" Crandall High School (Crandall, Texas)
High School Broadcast Winner: Quinci Adams and Carrie Lutz "A Safe Haven" Hillcrest High School (Springfield, Missouri)

2004[edit]

The 36th Annual Awards were awarded in 2004 for coverage in 2003. Award winners were:[16]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize Rachel Dretzin, Barak Goodman, Muriel Soenens "Failure to Protect" Frontline (WGBH-TV)
International Print Winner: Joseph Kahn "The World's Sweatshop" The New York Times
International Honorable Mention: Anthony Shadid "The Soul of Iraq" The Washington Post
Domestic Print Winner: Staff Writers "Modern Day Slavery" The Palm Beach Post
Domestic Photo Winner: Brant Ward "Shame of the City" San Francisco Chronicle
International Photo Winner: Bradley E. Clift "The Sacrifice of Ganansol" Hartford Courant
Cartoon Winner: John Sherffius
Domestic Radio Winner: Cameron Lawrence, John Gregory "Sisters in Pain" Kentucky Public Radio
College Print Winner: Sarah Schaffer "Outside the Fence" Capital News Service (University of Maryland, College Park)
High School Print Winner: Alicia Okland "Meganís Story" Century High School (Bismarck, North Dakota)
High School Broadcast Winner: Joe Morgan "What God Had Put on My Heart..." Washington High School (Washington, Missouri)

2003[edit]

The 35th Annual Awards were awarded in 2003 for coverage in 2002. Award winners were:[17]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize and International Print and Photojournalism Winners: Sonia Nazario, Don Bartletti "A Boy Left Behind" Los Angeles Times
Domestic Print: Connie Schultz "The Burden of Innocence" The Plain Dealer
Domestic Photojournalism: J. Albert Diaz "When Minimum Wage Isn't Enough" The Miami Herald
International Television Broadcast: Ted Koppel, Kim Jung-eun "Hidden Lives" Nightline (ABC News)
Domestic Television Broadcast: Denise DiIanni "A Day in the Life" WGBH-TV
International Radio Broadcast:[18] Kristin McHugh "Kosovo's Pied Piper: The Liz Shropshire Story"[19] Common Ground Radio
Domestic Radio Broadcast: Anthony Brooks "Testing DNA and the Death Penalty: Inside Out" WBUR-FM
Cartoon: Dan Perkins ("Tom Tomorrow") "This Modern World"
College: Adam Pracht "Hiding in Plain Sight" University Daily Kansan (University of Kansas)
High School Print: Victoria D. Williams "Overcoming Long Odds" Panther Prints, Duncanville High School (Duncanville, Texas)
High School Broadcast: "Opportunities" Texas Senior High School (Texarkana, Texas)
Domestic Television Broadcast Honorable Mention: Denise DiIanni "A Day in the Life" WGBH-TV
International Photojournalism Honorable Mention: John Kaplan "Transcending Torture" St. Petersburg Times
Domestic Photojournalism Honorable Mention: Ted Jackson "Leap Year" The Times-Picayune
Domestic Radio Broadcast Honorable Mention: Stacy Abramson "Youth Portraits" Sound Portraits
Lifetime Achievement: Daniel Schorr National Public Radio

2002[edit]

The 34th Annual Awards were awarded in 2002 for coverage in 2001. Award winners were:[20]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize and Domestic Print Winners: Sari Horwitz, Scott Higham, Sarah Cohen "The District's Lost Children" The Washington Post
International Print Prize: David Finkel "Invisible Journeys" The Washington Post
Domestic Television Prize: Morley Safer, Catherine Olian "Schools for the Homeless" 60 Minutes (CBS News)
Domestic Television Prize: Christiane Amanpour, Andrew Tkach "Sleeping Sickness" 60 Minutes (CBS News)
Domestic Photojournalism Prize: Sheila Springsteen "Witness to His Mother's Murder" Home News Tribune
International Photojournalism Prize: Bill Greene "The Lost Boys of Sudan" The Boston Globe
Domestic Radio Prize: (Radio Rookies) WNYC
International Radio Prize: Sandy Tolan "Roots of Resentment in the Arab World" Homelands Productions
Cartoon Prize: Signe Wilkinson Philadelphia Daily News
College Prize: Scott Spilky "The Clinic Crash" The Daily Illini (University of Illinois)
High School Print Prize: Bonnie Gallagher "Student's Plight Causes Flight from Homeland" Franklin Community High School (Franklin, Indiana)
High School Broadcast Prize
(in partnership with Channel One Network)
Kirk Hadden, Eric Hernando, Erin Neal, Rachel Osborn, and Ashley Reynolds "Poverty in the Ozarks: Cycle of Despair" Hillcrest High School (Springfield, Missouri)
International Photojournalism Honorable Mention: Hilda Perez, Mike Stocker, and A. Enrique Valentin, "Witness to an Epidemic" South Florida Sun-Sentinel
Domestic Print Honorable Mention: Ruth Teichroeb "Decades of Abuse" The Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Domestic Radio Honorable Mention: Helen Borten "The Prison Cure" Public Radio International
College Honorable Mention: Paul Smith "Swept into Poverty" University Daily Kansan (University of Kansas)
High School Print Honorable Mention
(in partnership with the National Scholastic Press Association)
Rami Daud "Helping the Homeless" Lakewood High School (Lakewood, Ohio)
High School Broadcast Honorable Mention
(in partnership with Channel One Network):
"Miracle on East 9th Street" Columbia Central High School (Columbia, Tennessee)

2001[edit]

The 33rd Annual Awards were awarded in 2001 for coverage in 2000. Award winners were:[21]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize and First Prize, Domestic Television: Edward Pinder "Master Teacher" Nightline (ABC News)
First Prize, Domestic Photojournalism: Matt Rainey "After The Fire" The Star-Ledger
First Prize, International Photojournalism: Dudley Brooks "Thou Shalt Not Kill" The Washington Post
First Prize, International Print: Steve Coll "Peace Without Justice" The Washington Post
First Prize, Domestic Print: Rick Tulsky "Uncertain Refuge" San Jose Mercury News
Honorable Mention, Domestic Print: Staff "Paper Shield" York Daily Record
First Prize, Domestic Television: Edward Pinder "Master Teacher" Nightline (ABC News)
First Prize, International Television: "Srebrenica" WNET (Thirteen)
First Prize, Domestic Radio: Katie Davis "Throw That Smoke" This American Life (WBEZ)
First Prize, Domestic Editorial Cartoon: Matt Davies The Journal News
First Prize, International Radio: John Biewen, Deborah George "Engineering Crops in a Needy World" Minnesota Public Radio
First Prize, College: Ivan O'Mahoney, Thomas Loudon, Constanza Santa Maria, "Vieques, Time to Decide" Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism
Honorable Mention, College Beth A. "Vivi" Abrams "On Deadly Ground" Northwestern University
First Prize, High School Broadcast Matt Johnson "A Day in the Life of a Child with Downs Syndrome" Centennial High School (Circle Pines, Minnesota)
Honorable Mention, High School Print Ashley Barker "People Taking Action Against Poverty" Greenbrier West High School (Charmco, West Virginia)
Lifetime Achievement Herb Block The Washington Post

2000[edit]

The 32nd Annual Awards were awarded in 2000 for coverage in 1999. Award winners were:[22]

Award Name Title Organization
Grand Prize Winner and International Print Winner: Peter Finn "Kosovo" The Washington Post
First Prize Domestic Print: Todd Richissin "Charlie Squad" The Baltimore Sun
First Prize, Domestic Photojournalism: Eugene Garcia "In His Brothers Arms" The Orange County Register
First Prize, International Photojournalism: Essdras M. Suarez "Osveli's Story" Rocky Mountain News
First Prize, Domestic Television Broadcast: Geraldo Rivera, Susan Farkas "Women in Prison: Nowhere to Hide" NBC News
First Prize, International Television Broadcast: Diane Sawyer "The Unwanted Children of Russia" 20/20 (ABC News)
First Prize, International Radio Broadcast: Maria Emilia Martin "The Betrayal of Sister Dianna Ortiz" Latino USA (KUT-FM)
First Prize, Domestic Radio Broadcast: John Biewen "The Forgotten 14 Million" American RadioWorks
First Prize, Domestic Editorial Cartoon: Ted Rall Universal Press Syndicate
Honorable Mention, Photojournalism: Mona Reeder "A People in Peril" The Arizona Republic
Lifetime Achievement: Jack Nelson The Los Angeles Times

Previous awards[edit]

1999
  • Domestic Radio Broadcast, "Beyond Affliction: The Disability History Project", National Public Radio [23]
1998
  • Daniel A. Anderson, First Prize, Domestic Photojournalism (Motel Children)
  • Dan Perkins (Tom Tomorrow)
1995
1990
1989
1988
1987
1980
  • Sharon A. Myers for Faces Beyond the Fence
1977
1976
  • Citation was given to Thom Dickerson of KTRK “Requiem for a Dying Neighborhood”, was a documentary which described the decay in an area located in downtown Houston.
1971
1970

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ "Journalism Awards Archived 2010-01-09 at the Wayback Machine.", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  2. ^ "Our Work", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  3. ^ "Robert F. Kennedy Human Rights". 2018-03-02. Archived from the original on 2018-03-02. Retrieved 2018-03-15. 
  4. ^ http://rfkhumanrights.org/who-we-are/awards/2016-journalism-award/
  5. ^ http://rfkhumanrights.org/who-we-are/awards/2015-journalism-award/
  6. ^ http://rfkhumanrights.org/who-we-are/awards/2014-journalism-award/
  7. ^ http://rfkcenter.org/qprognosis-profitsq-by-ames-alexander-karen-garloch-joseph-neff-david-raynor-jim-walser-and-steve-riley-the-charlotte-observer-and-the-news-a-observer-5
  8. ^ http://rfkhumanrights.org/who-we-are/awards/2012-journalism-award/
  9. ^ "43rd Annual Awards: 2011 (for 2010 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  10. ^ "42rd Annual Awards: 2010 ", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  11. ^ "41st Annual Awards: 2009 (for 2008 coverage) Archived 2010-05-02 at the Wayback Machine.", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  12. ^ "40th Annual Awards: 2008 (for 2007 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  13. ^ "39th Annual Awards: 2007 (for 2006 coverage) Archived 2011-01-08 at the Wayback Machine.", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  14. ^ "38th Annual Awards: 2006 (for 2005 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  15. ^ "37th Annual Awards: 2005 (for 2004 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  16. ^ "36th Annual Awards: 2004 (for 2003 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  17. ^ "35th Annual Awards: 2003 (for 2002 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  18. ^ "Kristin McHugh". The Stanley Foundation. Retrieved 4 March 2016. 
  19. ^ "Kosovo's Pied Piper: The Liz Shropshire Story". Common Ground Radio. Retrieved 4 March 2016. 
  20. ^ "34th Annual Awards: 2002 (for 2001 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  21. ^ "33rd Annual Awards: 2001 (for 2000 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  22. ^ "32nd Annual Awards: 2000 (for 1999 coverage)", Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights.
  23. ^ https://www.npr.org/about/press/990408.rfk.html
  24. ^ http://www.donnaferrato.com
  25. ^ http://www.philly.com/philly/news/breaking/20160214_Longtime_Inquirer_editor_Acel_Moore_dies.html
  26. ^ Notable Latino Americans: a biographical dictionary by Matt S. Meier, Conchita Franco Serri, Richard A. Garcia. Greenwood Press, 1997, ISBN 0-313-29105-5

External links[edit]