Rowing at the 1928 Summer Olympics – Men's eight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's eight
at the Games of the IX Olympiad
Venue Sloten
Competitors 99 from 11 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s)  United States
Marvin Stalder, John Brinck, Francis Frederick, William Thompson, William Dally, James Workman, Hubert A. Caldwell, Peter Donlon, Donald Blessing
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Great Britain
Jamie Hamilton, Guy Oliver Nickalls, John Badcock, Donald Gollan, Harold Lane, Gordon Killick, Jack Beresford, Harold West, Arthur Sulley
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Canada
Frederick Hedges, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Herbert Richardson, Jack Murdoch, Athol Meech, Edgar Norris, William Ross, John Donnelly
← 1924
1932 →

The men's eight event was part of the rowing programme at the 1928 Summer Olympics. It was one of seven rowing events for men and was the seventh appearance of the event, which had been on the programme for every Olympic Games since rowing was added in 1900.

Results[edit]

Source: Official results;[1] De Wael[2]

Round 1[edit]

Winners advanced to the second round. Losers competed in the first repechage.

Heat 1
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Frederick Hedges, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Herbert Richardson,
Jack Murdoch, Athol Meech, Edgar Norris, William Ross
John Donnelly  Canada 6:29.8 Q2
2 Svend Aage Grønvold, Georg Sjøht, Bernhardt Møller Sørensen, Sigfred Sørensen,
Ernst Friborg Jensen, Carl Schmidt, Willy Sørensen, Knud Olsen
Harry Gregersen  Denmark 6:35.6 R1
Heat 2
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Otto Gordzialkowski, Stanislaw Urban, Andrzej Soltan-Peréswiat, Marian Wodzianski,
Janusz Slazak, Waclaw Michalski, Józef Laszewski, Henryk Niezabitowski
Jerzy Skolimowski  Poland 6:37.0 Q2
2 Daan Ferman, Teun Beijnen, Jan Huges, Tjallie James,
Appel Ooiman, Jaap Stenger, Henri Kruyt, Guus van Ditzhuyzen
Koos Schouwenaar  Netherlands 6:42.8 R1
Heat 3
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Karl Aletter, Ernst Gaber, Wilhelm Reichert, Erwin Hoffstätter,
Hermann Herbold, Gustav Maier, Robert Huber, Hans Maier
Fritz Bauer  Germany 6:33.0 Q2
2 J. Vuillard, Marius Berthet, L. Jeandet, E. Jeandet,
Charles Massonat, Frédéric Thonin, J. Berthet, M. Gervasoni
A. Margaillan  France 6:44.8 R1
Heat 4
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Marvin Stalder, John Brinck, Francis Frederick, William Thompson,
William Dally, James Workman, Hubert A. Caldwell, Peter Donlon
Donald Blessing  United States 6:21.2 Q2
2 Georges Anthony, Marcel Roman, H. Micha, J. Jonlet,
A. Lambrecht, André Lemaire, V. Denis, R. Macors
J. Van Malderen  Belgium 6:47.0 R1
Heat 5
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Jamie Hamilton, Guy Oliver Nickalls, John Badcock, Donald Gollan,
Harold Lane, Gordon Killick, Jack Beresford, Harold West
Arthur Sulley  Great Britain 6:22.0 Q2
2 Medardo Lamberti, Arturo Moroni, Vittore Stocchi, Guglielmo Carubbi,
Amilcare Canevari, Medardo Galli, Giulio Lamberti, Benedetto Borella
Angelo Polledri  Italy 6:24.6 R1
Heat 6
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Ernesto Black, Pedro Brise, Armin Meyer, Lázaro Iturrieta,
Federico Probst, Leonel Sutton, Irving Bond, Gustavo Lanusse
Alberto Errecalde  Argentina 7:10.0 Q2

Repechage 1[edit]

Winners advanced to the second round, but were ineligible for a second repechage if they lost there. Losers were eliminated.

Heat 1
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Daan Ferman, Teun Beijnen, Jan Huges, Tjallie James,
Appel Ooiman, Jaap Stenger, Henri Kruyt, Guus van Ditzhuyzen
Koos Schouwenaar  Netherlands 6:47.4 Q2
2 Georges Anthony, Marcel Roman, H. Micha, J. Jonlet,
A. Lambrecht, André Lemaire, V. Denis, R. Macors
J. Van Malderen  Belgium 6:47.8 elim.
Heat 2
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Medardo Lamberti, Arturo Moroni, Vittore Stocchi, Guglielmo Carubbi,
Amilcare Canevari, Medardo Galli, Giulio Lamberti, Benedetto Borella
Angelo Polledri  Italy 6:37.8 Q2
2 J. Vuillard, Marius Berthet, L. Jeandet, E. Jeandet,
Charles Massonat, Frédéric Thonin, J. Berthet, M. Gervasoni
A. Margaillan  France 6:50.8 elim.
Heat 3
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Svend Aage Grønvold, Georg Sjøht, Bernhardt Møller Sørensen, Sigfred Sørensen,
Ernst Friborg Jensen, Carl Schmidt, Willy Sørensen, Knud Olsen
Harry Gregersen  Denmark 6:53.2 Q2

Round 2[edit]

Winners advanced to the third round. Losers competed in the second repechage, if they had advanced by winning in the first round, or were eliminated if they had advanced through the first repechage.

Heat 1
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Marvin Stalder, John Brinck, Francis Frederick, William Thompson,
William Dally, James Workman, Hubert A. Caldwell, Peter Donlon
Donald Blessing  United States 6:35.0 Q3
2 Svend Aage Grønvold, Georg Sjøht, Bernhardt Møller Sørensen, Sigfred Sørensen,
Ernst Friborg Jensen, Carl Schmidt, Willy Sørensen, Knud Olsen
Harry Gregersen  Denmark 6:48.4 elim.
Heat 2
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Karl Aletter, Ernst Gaber, Wilhelm Reichert, Erwin Hoffstätter,
Hermann Herbold, Gustav Maier, Robert Huber, Hans Maier
Fritz Bauer  Germany 6:31.6 Q3
2 Ernesto Black, Pedro Brise, Armin Meyer, Lázaro Iturrieta,
Federico Probst, Leonel Sutton, Irving Bond, Gustavo Lanusse
Alberto Errecalde  Argentina 6:53.4 R2
Heat 3
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Jamie Hamilton, Guy Oliver Nickalls, John Badcock, Donald Gollan,
Harold Lane, Gordon Killick, Jack Beresford, Harold West
Arthur Sulley  Great Britain 6:30.6 Q3
2 Otto Gordzialkowski, Stanislaw Urban, Andrzej Soltan-Peréswiat, Marian Wodzianski,
Janusz Slazak, Waclaw Michalski, Józef Laszewski, Henryk Niezabitowski
Jerzy Skolimowski  Poland 6:43.2 R2
Heat 4
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Medardo Lamberti, Arturo Moroni, Vittore Stocchi, Guglielmo Carubbi,
Amilcare Canevari, Medardo Galli, Giulio Lamberti, Benedetto Borella
Angelo Polledri  Italy 6:54.0 Q3
2 Daan Ferman, Teun Beijnen, Jan Huges, Tjallie James,
Appel Ooiman, Jaap Stenger, Henri Kruyt, Guus van Ditzhuyzen
Koos Schouwenaar  Netherlands 6:59.0 elim.
Heat 5
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Frederick Hedges, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Herbert Richardson,
Jack Murdoch, Athol Meech, Edgar Norris, William Ross
John Donnelly  Canada 6:59.0 Q3

Repechage 2[edit]

The winner advanced to the third round, while the loser was eliminated.

Heat 1
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Otto Gordzialkowski, Stanislaw Urban, Andrzej Soltan-Peréswiat, Marian Wodzianski,
Janusz Slazak, Waclaw Michalski, Józef Laszewski, Henryk Niezabitowski
Jerzy Skolimowski  Poland 6:24.6 Q3
2 Ernesto Black, Pedro Brise, Armin Meyer, Lázaro Iturrieta,
Federico Probst, Leonel Sutton, Irving Bond, Gustavo Lanusse
Alberto Errecalde  Argentina 6:33.0 elim.

Round 3[edit]

The competition became single-elimination from this point, with losers being eliminated even if they had not previously had to advance through a repechage.

Heat 1
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Frederick Hedges, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Herbert Richardson,
Jack Murdoch, Athol Meech, Edgar Norris, William Ross
John Donnelly  Canada 6:37.4 Q
2 Otto Gordzialkowski, Stanislaw Urban, Andrzej Soltan-Peréswiat, Marian Wodzianski,
Janusz Slazak, Waclaw Michalski, Józef Laszewski, Henryk Niezabitowski
Jerzy Skolimowski  Poland 6:42.2 elim.
Heat 2
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Jamie Hamilton, Guy Oliver Nickalls, John Badcock, Donald Gollan,
Harold Lane, Gordon Killick, Jack Beresford, Harold West
Arthur Sulley  Great Britain 6:34.2 Q
2 Karl Aletter, Ernst Gaber, Wilhelm Reichert, Erwin Hoffstätter,
Hermann Herbold, Gustav Maier, Robert Huber, Hans Maier
Fritz Bauer  Germany 6:42.8 elim.
Heat 3
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Marvin Stalder, John Brinck, Francis Frederick, William Thompson,
William Dally, James Workman, Hubert A. Caldwell, Peter Donlon
Donald Blessing  United States 6:32.8 Q
2 Medardo Lamberti, Arturo Moroni, Vittore Stocchi, Guglielmo Carubbi,
Amilcare Canevari, Medardo Galli, Giulio Lamberti, Benedetto Borella
Angelo Polledri  Italy 6:44.4 elim.

Semifinals[edit]

Great Britain advanced uncontested to the final, and was joined by the United States after the United States won the only semifinal against Canada. Canada received the bronze medal.

Heat 1
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Marvin Stalder, John Brinck, Francis Frederick, William Thompson,
William Dally, James Workman, Hubert A. Caldwell, Peter Donlon
Donald Blessing  United States 6:02.0 Q
2 (3rd, bronze medalist(s)) Frederick Hedges, Frank Fiddes, John Hand, Herbert Richardson,
Jack Murdoch, Athol Meech, Edgar Norris, William Ross
John Donnelly  Canada 6:03.8
Heat 2
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time Qual.
1 Jamie Hamilton, Guy Oliver Nickalls, John Badcock, Donald Gollan,
Harold Lane, Gordon Killick, Jack Beresford, Harold West
Arthur Sulley  Great Britain 6:23.6 Q

Finals[edit]

Gold medal final
Rank Rowers Coxswain Nation Time
1st, gold medalist(s) Marvin Stalder, John Brinck, Francis Frederick, William Thompson,
William Dally, James Workman, Hubert A. Caldwell, Peter Donlon
Donald Blessing  United States 6:03.2
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jamie Hamilton, Guy Oliver Nickalls, John Badcock, Donald Gollan,
Harold Lane, Gordon Killick, Jack Beresford, Harold West
Arthur Sulley  Great Britain 6:05.6

References[edit]