Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's single sculls

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's single sculls
at the Games of the XVIII Olympiad
Venue Toda Rowing Course
Date 11–15 October
Competitors 13 from 13 nations
Winning time 8:22.51
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Vyacheslav Ivanov  Soviet Union
2nd, silver medalist(s) Achim Hill  United Team of Germany
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Gottfried Kottmann  Switzerland
← 1960
1968 →
Rowing at the
1964 Summer Olympics
Rowing pictogram.svg
Single sculls men
Double sculls men
Coxless pairs men
Coxed pairs men
Coxless fours men
Coxed fours men
Eights men

The single sculls event was a rowing event conducted as part of the Rowing at the 1964 Summer Olympics programme.

Medallists[edit]

Gold Gold Silver Silver Bronze Bronze
 Vyacheslav Ivanov (URS)  Achim Hill (EUA)  Gottfried Kottmann (SUI)

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

The top rower in each heat advanced to the final, with all others sent to the repechages.

Heat 1
1.  Achim Hill (EUA) 7:40.49 QF
2.  Vaclav Kozak (TCH) 7:45.75 QR
3.  Rob Groen (NED) 7:48.74 QR
4.  Peter Edwards (AUS) 7:53.54 QR
5.  Otto Plettner (MEX) 8:03.86 QR
Heat 2
1.  Donald Spero (USA) 7:41.94 QF
2.  Vyacheslav Ivanov (URS) 7:53.55 QR
3.  Alberto Demiddi (ARG) 7:55.59 QR
4.  Kasagi Satoomi (JPN) 8:16.96 QR
Heat 3
1.  Gottfried Kottmann (SUI) 7:43.70 QF
2.  Murray Watkinson (NZL) 7:49.01 QR
3.  Eugeniusz Kubiak (POL) 8:08.96 QR
4.  Leif Gotfredsen (CAN) 8:15.30 QR

Repechages[edit]

The top finisher in each of the three repechages joined the finalists. The second and third-place finishers competed in a consolation final for 7th-12th places. The fourth-place finisher, in the only repechage with that many competitors, was eliminated.

Repechage 1
1.  Murray Watkinson (NZL) 7:45.28 QF
2.  Rob Groen (NED) 7:50.58 QC
3.  Kasagi Satoomi (JPN) 8:13.44 QC
Repechage 2
1.  Alberto Demiddi (ARG) 7:39.67 QF
2.  Vaclav Kozak (TCH) 7:42.56 QC
3.  Leif Gotfredsen (CAN) 8:02.72 QC
Repechage 3
1.  Vyacheslav Ivanov (URS) 7:31.76 QF
2.  Peter Edwards (AUS) 7:37.64 QC
3.  Eugeniusz Kubiak (POL) 7:44.75 QC
4.  Otto Plettner (MEX) 7:46.84 13th

Consolation final[edit]

The consolation final determined places from 7th to 12th.

7.  Rob Groen (NED) 7:17.50
8.  Leif Gotfredsen (CAN) 7:28.70
9.  Peter Edwards (AUS) 7:30.06
10.  Otto Plettner (MEX) 7:33.24
11.  Kasagi Satoomi (JPN) 7:37.90
12.  Vaclav Kozak (TCH) Did not start

Final[edit]

Med 1.png  Vyacheslav Ivanov (URS) 8:22.51
Med 2.png  Achim Hill (EUA) 8:26.24
Med 3.png  Gottfried Kottmann (SUI) 8:29.68
4.  Alberto Demiddi (ARG) 8:31.51
5.  Murray Watkinson (NZL) 8:35.57
6.  Donald Spero (USA) 8:37.53

References[edit]

  • Tokyo Organizing Committee (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad: Tokyo 1964, vol. 2.