Rowing at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's single sculls

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's single sculls
at the Games of the XXII Olympiad
Venue Krylatskoye Sports Complex Canoeing and Rowing Basin
Date 18 – 25 July
Competitors 14 from 14 nations
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Pertti Karppinen  Finland
2nd, silver medalist(s) Vasil Yakusha  Soviet Union
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Peter Kersten  East Germany
← 1976
1984 →
Rowing at the
1980 Summer Olympics
Rowing pictogram.svg
Single sculls   men   women
Double sculls men women
Coxless pair men women
Coxed pair men
Quadruple sculls men women
Coxless four men
Coxed four men women
Eight men women

The men's single sculls rowing competition at the 1980 Summer Olympics took place at Krylatskoye Sports Complex Canoeing and Rowing Basin, Moscow, Soviet Union. The event was held from July 20–27.

Schedule[edit]

Date Round Time
July 20 Heats 11.20
July 22 Repechage 11.00
July 24 Semi-finals 11.20
July 27 Finals 11.30

Heats[edit]

Three fastest rowers in each heat advanced to the semi-finals. The remaining rowers must compete in repechage for the remaining spots in semi-finals.

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Name Country Time Notes
1 Hugh Matheson  Great Britain (GBR) 7:53.22 SF
2 Konstatinos Kontomanolis  Greece (GRE) 7:55.61 SF
3 Paulo Cesar Dvorawski  Brazil (BRA) 8:01.38 SF
4 Didier Gallet  France (FRA) 8:04.41
5 Arturo Salfran  Cuba (CUB) 8:25.09

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Name Country Time Notes
1 Pertti Karppinen  Finland (FIN) 7:43.80 SF
2 Peter Kersten  East Germany (GDR) 7:49.01 SF
3 Vladek Lacina  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 7:53.24 SF
4 Bernard Destraz  Switzerland (SUI) 7:59.81
5 Chavdar Radoev  Bulgaria (BUL) 8:04.96

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Athlete Name Country Time Notes
1 Vasil Yakusha  Soviet Union (URS) 7:47.15 SF
2 Hans Svensson  East Germany (GDR) 7:57.33 SF
3 Raimund Schmidt  Austria (AUT) 8:07.02 SF
4 Lajos Odor  Hungary (HUN) 8:14.24

Repechage[edit]

Three fastest rowers in the repechage advanced to semi-finals.

Rank Athlete Name Country Time Notes
1 Bernard Destraz  Switzerland (SUI) 7:25.97 SF
2 Lajos Odor  Hungary (HUN) 7:27.49 SF
3 Chavdar Radoev  Bulgaria (BUL) 7:28.96 SF
4 Didier Gallet  France (FRA) 7:32.81
5 Arturo Salfran  Cuba (CUB) 7:51.84

Semi-finals[edit]

Three fastest rowers in each semi-final advanced to the Final A, while the others to the Final B.

Semi-final 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Name Country Time Notes
1 Peter Kersten  East Germany (GDR) 7:11.99 FA
2 Vasil Yakusha  Soviet Union (URS) 7:15.14 FA
3 Hugh Matheson  Great Britain (GBR) 7:21.05 FA
4 Lajos Odor  Hungary (HUN) 7:32.94 FB
5 Raimund Schmidt  Austria (AUT) 7:38.50 FB
6 Paulo Cesar Dvorawski  Brazil (BRA) 7:39.28 FB

Semi-final 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Name Country Time Notes
1 Pertti Karppinen  Finland (FIN) 7:15.90 FA
2 Vladek Lacina  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 7:18.66 FA
3 Hans Svensson  Sweden (SWE) 7:19.66 FA
4 Konstatinos Kontomanolis  Greece (GRE) 7:23.15 FB
5 Bernard Destraz  Switzerland (SUI) 7:33.87 FB
6 Chavdar Radoev  Bulgaria (BUL) 7:34.21 FB

Finals[edit]

Final A[edit]

Rank Athlete Name Country Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Pertti Karppinen  Finland (FIN) 7:09.61
2nd, silver medalist(s) Vasil Yakusha  Soviet Union (URS) 7:11.66
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Peter Kersten  East Germany (GDR) 7:14.88
4 Vladek Lacina  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 7:17.57
5 Hans Svensson  Sweden (SWE) 7:19.38
6 Hugh Matheson  Great Britain (GBR) 7:20.28

Final B[edit]

Rank Athlete Name Country Time Notes
1 Bernard Destraz  Switzerland (SUI) 7:19.90
2 Konstatinos Kontomanolis  Greece (GRE) 7:20.29
3 Lajos Odor  Hungary (HUN) 7:23.30
4 Chavdar Radoev  Bulgaria (BUL) 7:23.50
5 Raimund Schmidt  Austria (AUT) 7:29.16
6 Paulo Cesar Dvorawski  Brazil (BRA) 7:32.00

References[edit]