Rowing at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's single sculls

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's single sculls
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Olaf Tufte  Norway
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ondřej Synek  Czech Republic
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Mahé Drysdale  New Zealand
← 2004
2012 →
Rowing at the
2008 Summer Olympics
Rowing pictogram.svg
Single sculls   men   women
Coxless pair men women
Double sculls men women
Lwt double sculls men women
Coxless four men
Quadruple sculls men women
Eight men women
Lwt coxless four men

Men's single sculls competition at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing was held between August 9 and 16, at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

This rowing event is a single scull event, meaning that each boat is propelled by a single rower. The "scull" portion means that the rower uses two oars, one on each side of the boat; this contrasts with sweep rowing in which each rower has one oar and rows on only one side (not feasible for singles events). The competition consists of multiple rounds. Finals were held to determine the placing of each boat; these finals were given letters with those nearer to the beginning of the alphabet meaning a better ranking. Semifinals were named based on which finals they fed, with each semifinal having two possible finals.

During the first round six heats were held. The top four boats in each heat advanced to the quarterfinals, while all others were relegated to the E/F semifinals.

The quarterfinals were the second round for rowers still competing for medals. Placing in the quarterfinal heats determined which semifinal the boat would race in. The top three boats in each quarterfinal moved on to the A/B semifinals, with the bottom three boats going to the C/D semifinals.

Six semifinals were held, two each of A/B semifinals, C/D semifinals, and E/F semifinals. For each semifinal race, the top three boats moved on to the better of the two finals, while the bottom three boats went to the lesser of the two finals possible. For example, a second-place finish in an A/B semifinal would result in advancement to the A final.

The fourth and final round was the Finals. Each final determined a set of rankings. The A final determined the medals, along with the rest of the places through 6th. The B final gave rankings from 7th to 12th, the C from 13th to 18th, and so on. Thus, to win a medal rowers had to finish in the top four of their heat, top three of their quarterfinal, and top three of their A/B semifinal to reach the A final.

Schedule[edit]

All times are China Standard Time (UTC+8)

Date Time Round
Saturday, August 9, 2008 14:50-15:50 Heats
Monday, August 11, 2008 16:10-16:50 Quarterfinals
Monday, August 11, 2008 17:40-18:00 Semifinals E/F
Wednesday, August 13, 2008 15:10-15:30 Semifinals C/D
Wednesday, August 13, 2008 15:50-16:10 Semifinals A/B
Wednesday, August 13, 2008 17:10-17:20 Final F
Friday, August 15, 2008 14:20-14:30 Final E
Friday, August 15, 2008 14:40-14:50 Final D
Friday, August 15, 2008 15:00-15:10 Final C
Friday, August 15, 2008 17:00-17:10 Final B
Saturday, August 16, 2008 15:50-16:00 Final A

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

  • Qualification Rules: 1-4->Q, 5..->SE/F

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Tim Maeyens  Belgium 7:16.60 Q
2 Andre Vonarburg  Switzerland 7:26.21 Q
3 Ioannis Christou  Greece 7:29.86 Q
4 Santiago Fernández  Argentina 7:38.87 Q
5 Mohsen Shadi  Iran 7:48.24 SE/F
6 Matthew Lidaywa Mwange  Kenya 8:16.09 SE/F

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Mahé Drysdale  New Zealand 7:28.80 Q
2 Anderson Nocetti  Brazil 7:35.52 Q
3 Oscar Vasquez  Chile 7:39.58 Q
4 Andrei Jämsä  Estonia 7:48.24 Q
5 Dhison Alexander Hernandez  Venezuela 7:54.52 SE/F
- Zhang Liang  China DNS

Heat 3[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Lassi Karonen  Sweden 7:14.64 Q
2 Marcel Hacker  Germany 7:26.71 Q
3 Law Hiu Fung  Hong Kong 7:45.96 Q
4 Leandro Salvagno  Uruguay 7:52.53 Q
5 Paul Etia Ndoumbe  Cameroon 7:59.26 SE/F
6 Norberto Bernárdez Ávila  Honduras 9:01.27 SE/F

Heat 4[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Ondřej Synek  Czech Republic 7:23.94 Q
2 Mindaugas Griskonis  Lithuania 7:28.05 Q
3 Bajrang Lal Takhar  India 7:39.91 Q
4 Mathias Raymond  Monaco 7:51.69 Q
5 Chaouki Dries  Algeria 7:57.65 SE/F

Heat 5[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Alan Campbell  Great Britain 7:14.98 Q
2 Peter Hardcastle  Australia 7:17.74 Q
3 Patrick Loliger  Mexico 7:22.55 Q
4 Ken Jurkowski  United States 7:25.13 Q
5 Ruslan Naurzaliev  Uzbekistan 7:58.43 SE/F

Heat 6[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Olaf Tufte  Norway 7:20.20 Q
2 Sjoerd Hamburger  Netherlands 7:27.05 Q
3 Aly Ibrahim  Egypt 7:43.70 Q
4 Wang Ming-Hui  Chinese Taipei 7:46.83 Q
5 Rodrigo Ideus  Colombia 7:56.85 SE/F

Quarterfinals[edit]

  • Qualification Rules: 1-3->SA/B, 4..->SC/D

Quarterfinal 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Marcel Hacker  Germany 6:48.85 SA/B
2 Alan Campbell  Great Britain 6:52.74 SA/B
3 Andre Vonarburg  Switzerland 7:02.29 SA/B
4 Oscar Vasquez  Chile 7:06.61 SC/D
5 Mathias Raymond  Monaco 7:11.66 SC/D
6 Aly Ibrahim  Egypt 7:24.77 SC/D

Quarterfinal 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Olaf Tufte  Norway 6:53.59 SA/B
2 Mindaugas Griskonis  Lithuania 6:54.47 SA/B
3 Ioannis Christou  Greece 6:58.28 SA/B
4 Patrick Loliger  Mexico 7:04.30 SC/D
5 Anderson Nocetti  Brazil 7:23.68 SC/D
6 Leandro Salvagno  Uruguay 7:26.85 SC/D

Quarterfinal 3[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Ondřej Synek  Czech Republic 6:50.23 SA/B
2 Tim Maeyens  Belgium 6:52.70 SA/B
3 Peter Hardcastle  Australia 7:00.09 SA/B
4 Andrei Jämsä  Estonia 7:05.48 SC/D
5 Wang Ming-Hui  Chinese Taipei 7:17.08 SC/D
6 Law Hiu Fung  Hong Kong 7:29.21 SC/D

Quarterfinal 4[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Mahé Drysdale  New Zealand 6:50.18 SA/B
2 Lassi Karonen  Sweden 6:50.40 SA/B
3 Ken Jurkowski  United States 6:53.26 SA/B
4 Sjoerd Hamburger  Netherlands 6:57.24 SC/D
5 Bajrang Lal Takhar  India 7:19.01 SC/D
6 Santiago Fernández  Argentina 7:27.60 SC/D

Semifinals E/F[edit]

  • Qualification Rules: 1-3->FE, 4..->FF

Semifinal E/F 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Mohsen Shadi  Iran 7:20.34 FE
2 Rodrigo Ideus  Colombia 7:29.71 FE
3 Ruslan Naurzaliev  Uzbekistan 7:35.12 FE
4 Norberto Bernárdez Ávila  Honduras 8:29.65 FF

Semifinal E/F 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Dhison Alexander Hernandez  Venezuela 7:18.85 FE
2 Paul Etia Ndoumbe  Cameroon 7:29.68 FE
3 Chaouki Dries  Algeria 7:34.84 FE
4 Matthew Lidaywa Mwange  Kenya 7:49.17 FF

Semifinals C/D[edit]

  • Qualification Rules: 1-3->FC, 4..->FD

Semifinal C/D 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Patrick Loliger  Mexico 7:15.53 FC
2 Oscar Vasquez  Chile 7:17.17 FC
3 Aly Ibrahim  Egypt 7:20.73 FC
4 Bajrang Lal Takhar  India 7:23.00 FD
5 Wang Ming-Hui  Chinese Taipei 7:23.75 FD
6 Law Hiu Fung  Hong Kong 7:32.61 FD

Semifinals C/D 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Sjoerd Hamburger  Netherlands 7:10.06 FC
2 Andrei Jämsä  Estonia 7:16.38 FC
3 Anderson Nocetti  Brazil 7:18.78 FC
4 Leandro Salvagno  Uruguay 7:32.83 FD
5 Mathias Raymond  Monaco 7:33.06 FD
Santiago Fernández  Argentina DNS

Semifinals A/B[edit]

  • Qualification Rules: 1-3->FA, 4..->FB

Semifinal A/B 1[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Lassi Karonen  Sweden 6:57.28 FA
2 Olaf Tufte  Norway 6:58.23 FA
3 Tim Maeyens  Belgium 6:59.65 FA
4 Marcel Hacker  Germany 7:03.05 FB
5 Andre Vonarburg  Switzerland 7:14.64 FB
6 Peter Hardcastle  Australia 7:32.79 FB

Semifinal A/B 2[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Ondřej Synek  Czech Republic 7:03.57 FA
2 Alan Campbell  Great Britain 7:05.24 FA
3 Mahé Drysdale  New Zealand 7:05.57 FA
4 Ioannis Christou  Greece 7:06.02 FB
5 Ken Jurkowski  United States 7:11.52 FB
6 Mindaugas Griskonis  Lithuania 7:20.32 FB

Finals[edit]

Final F[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Matthew Lidaywa Mwange  Kenya 7:52.59
2 Norberto Bernárdez Ávila  Honduras 8:32.22

Final E[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Dhison Alexander Hernandez  Venezuela 7:05.12
2 Mohsen Shadi  Iran 7:06.54
3 Ruslan Naurzaliyev  Uzbekistan 7:09.98
4 Rodrgio Ideus  Colombia 7:18.61
5 Paul Etia Ndoumbe  Cameroon 7:21.34
6 Chaouki Dries  Algeria 7:32.82

Final D[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Leandro Salvagno  Uruguay 7:04.13
2 Law Hiu Fung  Hong Kong 7:06.17
3 Bajrang Lal Takhar  India 7:09.73
4 Mathias Raymond  Monaco 7:14.27
5 Wang Ming-Hui  Chinese Taipei 7:16.28

Final C[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Sjoerd Hamburger  Netherlands 6:58.71
2 Anderson Nocetti  Brazil 7:01.54
3 Patrick Loliger  Mexico 7:03.97
4 Oscar Vasquez  Chile 7:07.02
5 Andrei Jämsä  Estonia 7:19.60
6 Aly Ibrahim  Egypt 7:26.06

Final B[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
1 Marcel Hacker  Germany 7:07.82
2 Mindaugas Griskonis  Lithuania 7:09.23
3 Andre Vonarburg  Switzerland 7:13.07
4 Ioannis Christou  Greece 7:17.74
5 Ken Jurkowski  United States 7:22.75
6 Peter Hardcastle  Australia 7:27.34

Final A[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time Notes
Gold medal icon.svg Olaf Tufte  Norway 6:59.83
Silver medal icon.svg Ondřej Synek  Czech Republic 7:00.63
Bronze medal icon.svg Mahé Drysdale  New Zealand 7:01.56
4 Tim Maeyens  Belgium 7:03.40
5 Alan Campbell  Great Britain 7:04.47
6 Lassi Karonen  Sweden 7:07.64

References[edit]