Rowing at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Women's eight

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Women's eight
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Venue Eton Dorney
Date 29 July – 2 August
Competitors 56 from 7 nations
Winning time 6:10.59
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Erin Cafaro
Susan Francia
Esther Lofgren
Taylor Ritzel
Meghan Musnicki
Elle Logan
Caroline Lind
Caryn Davies
Mary Whipple
 United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Janine Hanson
Rachelle Viinberg
Krista Guloien
Lauren Wilkinson
Natalie Mastracci
Ashley Brzozowicz
Darcy Marquardt
Andréanne Morin
Lesley Thompson-Willie
 Canada
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Jacobine Veenhoven
Ninke Kingma
Chantal Achterberg
Sytske de Groot
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Claudia Belderbos
Carline Bouw
Annemiek de Haan
Anne Schellekens
 Netherlands
← 2008
2016 →
Rowing at the
2012 Summer Olympics
Rowing pictogram.svg
Single sculls   men   women
Coxless pair men women
Double sculls men women
Lwt double sculls men women
Coxless four men
Quadruple sculls men women
Eight men women
Lwt coxless four men

The Women's eight competition at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London took place are at Dorney Lake which, for the purposes of the Games venue, is officially termed Eton Dorney.[1]

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Sunday, 29 July 2012 11:50 Heats
Tuesday, 31 July 2012 10:50 Repechage
Thursday, 2 August 2012 12:30 Final

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

First team of each heat qualify to the final, remainder goes to the repechage.

Heat 1[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Cafaro, Francia, Lofgren, Ritzel, Musnicki, Logan, Lind, Davies, Whipple  United States 6:14.68 Q
2 Vermeersch, Chatterton, Selby Smith, Cook, Gerrand, Hagan, Kehoe, Stanley, Patrick  Australia 6:20.89 R
3 Whitlam, Reeve, Eddie, Maguire, Page, Vernon, Greves, Thornley, O'Connor  Great Britain 6:23.51 R
4 Schütte, Lepke, Schulze, Thiem, Sennewald, Drygalla, Marchand, Siering, Schwensen  Germany 6:34.32 R

Heat 2[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1 Hanson, Viinberg, Guloien, Wilkinson, Mastracci, Brzozowicz, Marquardt, Morin, Thompson-Willie  Canada 6:13.91 Q
2 Cogianu, Albu, Grigoraș, Dorneanu, Lupașcu, Mironcic, Cojocariu, Rotaru, Gidoiu  Romania 6:16.61 R
3 Veenhoven, Kingma, Achterberg, de Groot, Repelaer van Driel, Belderbos, Bouw, de Haan, Schellekens  Netherlands 6:18.98 R

Repechage[edit]

First four qualify to the final.

Rank Rower Country Time Notes
1 Veenhoven, Kingma, Achterberg, de Groot, Repelaer van Driel, Belderbos, Bouw, de Haan, Schellekens  Netherlands 6:15.36 Q
2 Cogianu, Albu, Grigoraș, Dorneanu, Lupașcu, Mironcic, Cojocariu, Rotaru, Gidoiu  Romania 6:16.16 Q
3 Vermeersch, Chatterton, Selby Smith, Cook, Gerrand, Hagan, Kehoe, Stanley, Patrick  Australia 6:18.63 Q
4 Whitlam, Reeve, Eddie, Maguire, Page, Vernon, Greves, Thornley, O'Connor  Great Britain 6:21.58 Q
5 Schütte, Lepke, Schulze, Thiem, Sennewald, Drygalla, Marchand, Siering, Schwensen  Germany 6:27.69

Final[edit]

Rank Rowers Country Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Cafaro, Francia, Lofgren, Ritzel, Musnicki, Logan, Lind, Davies, Whipple  United States 6:10.59
2nd, silver medalist(s) Hanson, Viinberg, Guloien, Wilkinson, Mastracci, Brzozowicz, Marquardt, Morin, Thompson-Willie  Canada 6:12.06
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Veenhoven, Kingma, Achterberg, de Groot, Repelaer van Driel, Belderbos, Bouw, de Haan, Schellekens  Netherlands 6:13.12
4 Cogianu, Albu, Grigoraș, Dorneanu, Lupașcu, Mironcic, Cojocariu, Rotaru, Gidoiu  Romania 6:17.64
5 Whitlam, Reeve, Eddie, Maguire, Page, Vernon, Greves, Thornley, O'Connor  Great Britain 6:18.77
6 Vermeersch, Chatterton, Selby Smith, Cook, Gerrand, Hagan, Kehoe, Stanley, Patrick  Australia 6:18.86

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rowing". London 2012 website. Retrieved 10 May 2011.